District panchayat · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tenkasi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| Labour And Job Seekers Party of India | 1 |
| இ.தே.கா | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 10 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 520,768; rejected: 38,666.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சந்திரலீலா.வே | தி.மு.க | 28,430 | 20,176 | 62,558 | 71.57% | 3 |
| 2 | General | மாரிமுத்து.மா | தி.மு.க | 21,625 | 8,663 | 63,153 | 75.22% | 11 |
| 3 | General (Women) | தேவி.இரா | Labour And Job Seekers Party of India | 21,477 | 10,474 | 46,896 | 72.62% | 2 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுதா.பி | தி.மு.க | 18,141 | 10,438 | 42,269 | 75.01% | 3 |
| 5 | General | ராஜா தலைவர்.அ | தி.மு.க | 22,150 | 12,422 | 62,686 | 74.93% | 6 |
| 6 | General | கனிமொழி.க | தி.மு.க | 22,356 | 11,844 | 62,048 | 72.89% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பூங்கொடி.மு | தி.மு.க | 18,621 | 4,800 | 53,168 | 71.94% | 7 |
| 8 | General | உதய கிருஷ்ணன்.தி | இ.தே.கா | 14,503 | 3,125 | 50,805 | 73.92% | 9 |
| 9 | General | சாக்ரடீஸ்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 16,945 | 1,928 | 58,115 | 74.06% | 8 |
| 10 | General (Women) | முத்துலெட்சுமி.அ | தி.மு.க | 18,770 | 10,580 | 50,718 | 75.27% | 5 |
| 11 | General | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ரா | இ.தே.கா | 15,122 | 256 | 51,487 | 77.97% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.சு | தி.மு.க | 17,782 | 7,978 | 47,079 | 75.65% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | சுதா.சி | இ.தே.கா | 16,214 | 1,850 | 45,834 | 80.44% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | மைதீன் பீவி.கோ | தி.மு.க | 18,613 | 6,105 | 55,635 | 71.10% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 62,558 · turnout 71.57% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரலீலா.வே (won) | Female | வேலுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 28,430 | 68.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.தெ | Female | தெய்வேந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 8,254 | 19.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துச்சாமி சி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,858 | 11.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 63,153 · turnout 75.22% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரிமுத்து.மா (won) | Male | மாலையப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 21,625 | 49.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திலிபன்.ஜெ | Male | வெ.ஜெய்சங்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,962 | 29.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளிநாயகம்.து | Male | துரைராஜ் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 2,929 | 6.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துவேல்.பே | Male | பேச்சிமுத்து | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,524 | 5.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குருசாமி.மு | Male | கி.முனியாண்டி | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 1,342 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஆனந்த பெருமாள்.பி | Male | பிச்சையா | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 658 | 1.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சண்முகையா.ச | Male | சண்முகையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 625 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பால்பாண்டியன்.வே | Male | வேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 248 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | கணேசன்.வ | Male | வஞ்சிப்பாண்டியன் | All India N.R. Congress | 213 | 0.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | சக்திவேல்.கா | Male | க.காளிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 138 | 0.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 11 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 75 | 0.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 46,896 · turnout 72.62% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி.இரா (won) | Female | ராஜகோபால் | Labour And Job Seekers Party of India | 21,477 | 66.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகப்பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,003 | 33.88% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 42,269 · turnout 75.01% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.பி (won) | Female | பிரபாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 18,141 | 61.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் மீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7,703 | 26.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொட்டுத்தாய்.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 3,694 | 12.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 62,686 · turnout 74.93% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா தலைவர்.அ (won) | Male | ல. அரியத்தலைவர் | தி.மு.க | 22,150 | 50.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேல்முருகன்.அ | Male | அய்யாத்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,728 | 22.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமாா்.மு | Male | கா.முருகன் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 5,288 | 12.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகானந்தம்.இரா | Male | ம. இராமசாமி தேவர் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,263 | 9.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமசந்திரன்.கோ | Male | கோட்டியப்பன் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,232 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாரியம்மாள்.மு | Female | முத்தையா | All India N.R. Congress | 988 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 62,048 · turnout 72.89% | |||||||
| 1 | கனிமொழி.க (won) | Female | சக்கம்மாள்துரை | தி.மு.க | 22,356 | 54.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராமராஜா மு | பி.ஜே.பி | 10,512 | 25.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.மு | Male | முத்தையா | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 5,613 | 13.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.அ | Male | சு.அய்யனு கோனாா் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,282 | 5.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பரமசிவன்.ரா | Male | சு.ராமசாமி | All India N.R. Congress | 302 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 53,168 · turnout 71.94% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கொடி.மு (won) | Female | க.முருகையா | தி.மு.க | 18,621 | 51.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகையா.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,821 | 37.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.த | Male | தா்மராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,520 | 6.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகராஜ்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 733 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேலுப்பாண்டியன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 303 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகேஷ்குமாா்.தி | Male | மு.திருமலை | பி.எஸ்.பி | 249 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செல்வம்.ச | Male | சங்கிலி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 50,805 · turnout 73.92% | |||||||
| 1 | உதய கிருஷ்ணன்.தி (won) | Male | திருமலைத் தேவர்.உ | இ.தே.கா | 14,503 | 41.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருண்.இரா | Male | இராமர்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,378 | 32.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுபாசாம்சன்.சி | Male | சு.சிங்காரவேலு | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 3,392 | 9.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இன்பசாரதி.பு | Male | அ.புகழேந்தி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,050 | 5.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேஷ்வரன்.இ | Male | இசக்கி | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 1,211 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தமிழ்செல்வன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன்.எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 984 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ரமேஷ்.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 982 | 2.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ஜலாலுதின்.கா | Male | காசிம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 482 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | இராம்குமார்.இ | Male | இசக்கிமுத்து | All India N.R. Congress | 339 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 58,115 · turnout 74.06% | |||||||
| 1 | சாக்ரடீஸ்.இரா (won) | Male | ராஜா | தி.மு.க | 16,945 | 41.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சோ்ம பாண்டி.மு | Male | முத்துக்கனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,017 | 36.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோசப் ரத்தினம்.தா | Male | தாவீது வெள்ளப்பாண்டியன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 3,137 | 7.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தீபக்.சு | Male | சுதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,027 | 4.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நவநீத கிருஷ்ணன்.ச | Male | சண்முகையா | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 1,372 | 3.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அருள்முருகன்.செ | Male | செல்லத்துரை | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,237 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பால சுப்பிரமணியன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 1,226 | 2.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ராமசாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆனைக்குட்டி | Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party | 346 | 0.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 50,718 · turnout 75.27% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.அ (won) | Female | அன்பழகன் | தி.மு.க | 18,770 | 52.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விமலாபாரதி.கி | Female | சு.ச.கிருஷ்ணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8,190 | 22.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வடிவு.அ | Female | வே.அன்புராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 5,159 | 14.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வபிரியா.ச | Female | சரவணன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,413 | 6.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஷயின்ஜா விஜயராணி.ப | Female | செல்வ பண்ணையார் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 1,331 | 3.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 51,487 · turnout 77.97% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 15,122 | 41.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராதா.சௌ | Male | சௌந்தரபாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,866 | 41.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருண் சங்கா்.ச | Male | சந்திர சேகரன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,659 | 7.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகையா பாண்டியன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா தேவா் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 2,127 | 5.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாடசாமி வே என்ற வி எம்.சாமி | Male | வேல்நம்பியார் தி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,265 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 47,079 · turnout 75.65% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.சு (won) | Female | சுபாஷ்சந்திரபோஸ் | தி.மு.க | 17,782 | 53.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெள்ளத்துரைச்சி.மு | Female | முருகையாபாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,804 | 29.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தி.ரா | Female | அ.ராமலிங்கம் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,140 | 12.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயசீலி.கோ | Female | கோவில் பிள்ளை | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 855 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜோதிலெட்சுமி.க | Female | ஆர்.கதிரேசன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 756 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 45,834 · turnout 80.44% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.சி (won) | Female | சின்ன இசக்கி முத்து | இ.தே.கா | 16,214 | 46.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரகலா.சா | Female | சாணக்கியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,364 | 41.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தினி.சி | Female | சிவராஜ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,341 | 12.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 55,635 · turnout 71.10% | |||||||
| 1 | மைதீன் பீவி.கோ (won) | Female | கோதா் மைதீன் | தி.மு.க | 18,613 | 51.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.பொ | Female | த. பொன்னுத்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,508 | 34.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாா்வதி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,978 | 8.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வாசுகி.க | Female | கணேசன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,890 | 5.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2021-DP-TKI). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).