District panchayat · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kancheepuram district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| Labour And Job Seekers Party of India | 1 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 511,458; rejected: 26,353.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | நித்யா.சு | தி.மு.க | 26,509 | 15,981 | 57,771 | 78.75% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜலட்சுமி.சௌ | தி.மு.க | 20,058 | 7,084 | 48,979 | 89.48% | 5 |
| 3 | General | ராமமூர்த்தி.ப | தி.மு.க | 19,438 | 7,110 | 48,161 | 84.72% | 7 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பால்ராஜ்.ச | தி.மு.க | 19,683 | 4,172 | 45,758 | 88.18% | 5 |
| 5 | General | ஹரி.வே | தி.மு.க | 36,003 | 13,238 | 90,938 | 73.08% | 9 |
| 6 | General | மனோகரன்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 35,456 | 20,186 | 98,680 | 59.89% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | அமுதா.செ | Labour And Job Seekers Party of India | 27,041 | 7,259 | 83,026 | 75.03% | 7 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பொற்கொடி.செ | தி.மு.க | 25,348 | 11,859 | 56,568 | 85.41% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | வனிதா.ம | இ.தே.கா | 15,867 | 5,381 | 48,073 | 86.65% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | பத்மா.பா | தி.மு.க | 26,545 | 9,914 | 55,722 | 84.29% | 4 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சிவராமன்.கோ | தி.மு.க | 24,139 | 10,148 | 49,097 | 86.64% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 57,771 · turnout 78.75% | |||||||
| 1 | நித்யா.சு (won) | Female | மு.சு.சுகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 26,509 | 60.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லலிதாபாய்.சே | Female | மோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,528 | 24.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தி.க | Female | கண்ணையன் | All India N.R. Congress | 5,084 | 11.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ஏ | Female | நெ.சதிஷ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,301 | 2.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோமதி.ல | Female | லட்சுமணன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 393 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 48,979 · turnout 89.48% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜலட்சுமி.சௌ (won) | Female | குஜராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 20,058 | 47.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,974 | 30.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லோகநாயகி.ரா | Female | ராஜா | All India N.R. Congress | 7,135 | 16.94% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கற்பகம். மு | Female | முருகன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,405 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தரி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 539 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 48,161 · turnout 84.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமமூர்த்தி.ப (won) | Male | பசுபதி | தி.மு.க | 19,438 | 51.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமச்சந்திரன்.த | Male | தனவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,328 | 32.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காசிம்.சே | Male | ஷேக் அலி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,911 | 7.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோபால்.ரா | Male | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,289 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கர்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,019 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பார்த்திபன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 613 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கார்த்திக்.கு | Male | குணசேகரன் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 403 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 45,758 · turnout 88.18% | |||||||
| 1 | பால்ராஜ்.ச (won) | Male | சகாதேவன் | தி.மு.க | 19,683 | 50.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இளவரசு.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,511 | 39.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புஷ்பராஜ்.த | Male | தனசேகரன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,847 | 4.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குருமூர்த்தி.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,292 | 3.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லோகேஷ்.ஏ | Male | ஏழுமலை | Anna Puratchi Thalaivar Amma Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 541 | 1.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 90,938 · turnout 73.08% | |||||||
| 1 | ஹரி.வே (won) | Male | வேதாசலம் கு | தி.மு.க | 36,003 | 56.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தர்ராஜன்.எஸ் எம் | Male | சாந்தமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 22,765 | 35.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நிர்மல்.க | Male | கமலநாதன்.பெ | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,792 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வாசுதேவன்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடேசன்.டி | All India N.R. Congress | 1,024 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கர்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 752 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரபாகரன்.தெ | Male | தென்னவன் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 585 | 0.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கனகராஜ்.வி | Male | விஜயகாண்டீபன்.ஜெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 287 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சேகர்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | Citizen Party | 98 | 0.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | பிலிப்.இ | Male | இளையபெருமாள் | அ.இ.தி.கா | 56 | 0.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 98,680 · turnout 59.89% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோகரன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 35,456 | 62.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகதாஸ்.அ | Male | அப்புலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,270 | 26.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.தி | Male | தி.கோ.தியாகராஜன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,293 | 4.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மனோகரன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன்.பி | All India N.R. Congress | 2,074 | 3.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அரவிந்த கிருஷ்ணன்.சு | Male | சுந்தரராஜன்.கி | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,228 | 2.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.உ | Male | உலகநாதன்.சி | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 703 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 83,026 · turnout 75.03% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம்.கா | Labour And Job Seekers Party of India | 27,041 | 45.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலா.பு | Female | புண்ணியகோட்டி..கே.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,782 | 33.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கல்பனா.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகரன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,947 | 8.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.ச | Female | சடகோபன்.க | All India N.R. Congress | 3,780 | 6.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்தானலட்சுமி.செ | Female | செல்வம்.கோ | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,828 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தாட்சாயிணி.க | Female | கண்ணன்.ந | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,565 | 2.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மேகலா.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன்.ம | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 314 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 56,568 · turnout 85.41% | |||||||
| 1 | பொற்கொடி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 25,348 | 54.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஹேமலதா.அ | Female | அஞ்சூரான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,489 | 29.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயஸ்ரீ.ச | Female | சங்கர் | All India N.R. Congress | 3,682 | 7.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரூப்மதி.அ | Female | அசோக் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,331 | 5.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தாரணி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 684 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜம்.வி | Female | விநாயகம் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 669 | 1.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 48,073 · turnout 86.65% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.ம (won) | Female | டி.மகேந்திரன் | இ.தே.கா | 15,867 | 43.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.உ | Female | உலகநாதன் ஏ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,486 | 28.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கீதா.தி | Female | தினகரன் பி | All India N.R. Congress | 7,634 | 20.94% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காயத்திரி.க | Female | கருணாமூர்த்தி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,741 | 4.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | திவ்யபாரதி.ந | Female | செ.நந்தகுமாா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 724 | 1.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 55,722 · turnout 84.29% | |||||||
| 1 | பத்மா.பா (won) | Female | பாபு | தி.மு.க | 26,545 | 58.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணா.வி | Female | வில்வபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,631 | 36.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.ப | Female | பரசுராமன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,158 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜான்சிராணி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 974 | 2.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 49,097 · turnout 86.64% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவராமன்.கோ (won) | Male | கோபால் | தி.மு.க | 24,139 | 58.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.வ | Male | வரதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,991 | 34.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஷ்னு.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,543 | 3.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.தே | Male | தேவராஜ் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 773 | 1.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாதவன்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 605 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2021-DP-KPM). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).