Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Virudhunagar district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 41,593; rejected: 2,172.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | கொண்டம்மாள்.ரா | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,713 | 233 | 4,566 | 74.90% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பொன்மாரி.ஸ்ரீ | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,062 | 385 | 5,608 | 73.07% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சையது ராபியா.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,027 | 63 | 4,767 | 77.95% | 5 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கண்ணன்.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,176 | 1,230 | 4,672 | 74.74% | 4 |
| 5 | General | தமிழரசி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,108 | 1,031 | 4,447 | 79.38% | 8 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முத்துலட்சுமி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 154 | 4,471 | 80.61% | 7 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சாந்தி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,474 | 477 | 4,080 | 82.23% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | பொம்மியம்மாள்.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 175 | 3,525 | 76.71% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ரேகா.வை | மற்றவை | 1,054 | 224 | 4,268 | 73.76% | 7 |
| 10 | General (Women) | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,392 | 249 | 3,690 | 77.43% | 5 |
| 11 | General | இரவிக்குமார்.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 1,261 | 272 | 4,033 | 66.03% | 3 |
| 12 | General | வெங்கடவரதேஸ்வரி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,249 | 92 | 4,111 | 70.71% | 4 |
| 13 | General | சிந்துமுருகன்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,300 | 1,699 | 5,176 | 82.52% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,566 · turnout 74.90% | |||||||
| 1 | கொண்டம்மாள்.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,713 | 52.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மங்கை.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,480 | 45.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கார்த்திகா தேவி.V | Female | வைரமுத்து | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,608 · turnout 73.07% | |||||||
| 1 | பொன்மாரி.ஸ்ரீ (won) | Female | ஸ்ரீரங்ககுமார் | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,062 | 52.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகுஅம்மாள்.சு | Female | ச.சுப்புராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,677 | 42.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குருசுகந்தி.ச | Female | க.சரவணக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 120 | 3.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரியம்மாள்.ம | Female | மகாராஜன் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கவிதா.கா | Female | கார்த்திக் | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,767 · turnout 77.95% | |||||||
| 1 | சையது ராபியா.மு (won) | Female | முகம்மது ஜமீன் | தி.மு.க | 1,027 | 29.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரோகினி.பா | Female | பாண்டியராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 964 | 28.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வரி.உ | Female | உதயகிரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 930 | 27.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாணிக்கதேவி.அ | Female | அலங்காரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 510 | 14.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கார்த்திகா.தே | Female | தேன்சாமி | மற்றவை | 7 | 0.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,672 · turnout 74.74% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணன்.செ (won) | Male | செல்வராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,176 | 64.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரகாளி.C | Female | சின்னபரமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 946 | 28.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலட்சுமி.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 236 | 6.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்பிரமணி.பெ | Male | பெரியகருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,447 · turnout 79.38% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.K (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,108 | 62.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியாண்டி.க | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,077 | 31.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமலட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 92 | 2.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெள்ளையப்பன்.க | Male | லேட் திரு .கருப்பணன் செட்டியார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 75 | 2.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரவணக்குமார்.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 14 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராமர்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 7 | 0.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சிங்கத்துரை.கா | Male | காலாடி பா | மற்றவை | 6 | 0.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | நல்லுச்சாமி.பா | Male | பாண்டியராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 5 | 0.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,471 · turnout 80.61% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலட்சுமி.த (won) | Female | தங்கராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 39.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.த | Female | தர்மராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,185 | 34.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.கோ | Female | ரா.கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 421 | 12.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துக்கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.சீ | Female | சீனிமுத்து | தே.மு.தி.க | 244 | 7.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராணி.மு | Female | முத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 2.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராமலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | நாகலட்சுமி.கு | Female | குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,080 · turnout 82.23% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.ப (won) | Female | பரமசிவம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,474 | 46.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தா்மராஜ்.மு | Male | முனியாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 997 | 31.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமா்.ரா | Male | ராமா் | மற்றவை | 399 | 12.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்.மு | Male | சு முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 176 | 5.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சசிரேகா.சி | Female | ஜெகன் நா | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகேஸ்வரன்.த | Male | தர்மராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 3,525 · turnout 76.71% | |||||||
| 1 | பொம்மியம்மாள்.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 51.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேஸ்வரி.S | Female | சங்கரன் மோ | தி.மு.க | 1,169 | 44.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.தே | Female | தேசிங்குராஜா | மற்றவை | 98 | 3.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,268 · turnout 73.76% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேகா.வை (won) | Female | மு.வைரக்குட்டி | மற்றவை | 1,054 | 35.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோகிலா அம்மு.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 830 | 28.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துமாரி.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 637 | 21.53% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயந்தி.இ | Female | இளங்கோ C | மற்றவை | 247 | 8.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராதிகா.கி | Female | பாலாஜி | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லிங்கம்மாள்.நை | Female | நையாபைசா | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பரமேஸ்வரி.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 3,690 · turnout 77.43% | |||||||
| 1 | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.அ (won) | Female | அழகா்சாமி க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,392 | 50.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ராதேவி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரதங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,143 | 41.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரீஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அழகர்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 89 | 3.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 71 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தரம்மாள்.பே | Female | பேச்சியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,033 · turnout 66.03% | |||||||
| 1 | இரவிக்குமார்.ஆர் (won) | Male | S.V.இராமலிங்க மூப்பனார் | தி.மு.க | 1,261 | 50.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவசியானந்தம்.க | Male | கலசலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 989 | 39.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.ம | Male | மணக்கன் | மற்றவை | 241 | 9.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,111 · turnout 70.71% | |||||||
| 1 | வெங்கடவரதேஸ்வரி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆதிநாராயணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,249 | 45.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.மா | Female | மாரீஸ்வரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,157 | 41.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளையராஜா.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 188 | 6.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயா.ம | Female | P. மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 174 | 6.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,176 · turnout 82.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சிந்துமுருகன்.மா (won) | Male | மாரிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,300 | 56.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோசப் ஆரோக்கிய ராஜையா.ச | Male | சக்திவேல் ஆ | மற்றவை | 601 | 14.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | தமிழ்செல்வன்.பூ | Male | பூபாலகுருநாதன் | மற்றவை | 468 | 11.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முனீஸ்வரன்.ரா | Male | ராமர் V | சி.பி.ஐ | 380 | 9.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்னுச்சாமி.சு | Male | சுப்புக்கனி | மற்றவை | 264 | 6.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஈஸ்வரன்.கு | Male | குருசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 60 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (27)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்கனாபுரம் | வளா்மதி.M | 225 | 89 | 6 | 482 | 78.42% |
| அம்மாபட்டி | நாகராஜ்.P | 437 | 238 | 6 | 926 | 81.97% |
| அயன்கரிசல்குளம் | பழனிச்செல்வி.கா | 371 | 47 | 6 | 1,062 | 79.28% |
| அயன்நத்தம்பட்டி | முத்தையா.ஈ | 622 | 110 | 9 | 2,312 | 82.09% |
| ஆயர்தர்மம் | முத்தையா.ரா | 455 | 235 | 6 | 1,424 | 77.74% |
| இராமசந்திராபுரம் | ஆறுமுகம்.ப | 1,068 | 623 | 9 | 3,914 | 65.18% |
| இராமசாமியாபுரம் | கிரேஸ்.எம் | 707 | 68 | 9 | 4,268 | 73.76% |
| இலந்தைக்குளம் | அரியநாச்சி.பொ | 757 | 35 | 9 | 3,121 | 75.62% |
| கல்யாணிபுரம் | குமரேசன்.க | 269 | 70 | 6 | 642 | 85.98% |
| காடனேரி | தேவி.ஜெ | 698 | 155 | 6 | 1,646 | 78.68% |
| கான்சாபுரம் | சரஸ்வதி.G | 1,113 | 200 | 9 | 3,690 | 77.43% |
| கீழக்கோபாலபுரம் | செல்வமேரி.அ | 507 | 114 | 6 | 1,117 | 83.80% |
| குன்னூர் | ஜெகதீஸ்வரி.M | 1,427 | 676 | 9 | 4,111 | 70.71% |
| கோட்டையூர் | செல்வமணி.ரா | 1,847 | 702 | 12 | 4,962 | 76.46% |
| கோவிந்தநல்லூர் | செல்லகன்னு.வீ | 272 | 125 | 6 | 707 | 82.32% |
| சேதுநாராயணபுரம் | லட்சுமி.வே | 1,075 | 131 | 9 | 2,874 | 79.61% |
| தம்பிபட்டி | முனியம்மாள்.சு | 657 | 18 | 9 | 2,499 | 77.75% |
| துலுக்கபட்டி | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.த | 370 | 24 | 6 | 1,156 | 81.83% |
| மகாராஜபுரம் | ராமுத்தாய்.மு | 1,701 | 839 | 9 | 5,888 | 70.02% |
| மாத்தூர் | செல்வமகாலட்சுமி.பா | 369 | 17 | 9 | 1,412 | 80.17% |
| மூவரைவென்றான் | ரமேஷ்கண்ணன்.கா | 1,221 | 90 | 9 | 2,924 | 82.28% |
| மேலக்கோபாலபுரம் | மணிவண்ணன்.கு | 399 | 25 | 9 | 1,834 | 77.92% |
| ரெங்கப்பநாயக்கன்பட்டி | இதயக்கனி.சீ | 447 | 279 | 9 | 1,168 | 72.00% |
| வடுகபட்டி | புஷ்பம்.க | 406 | 33 | 6 | 1,056 | 83.33% |
| வலையபட்டி | சுப்புராஜ்.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 821 | 0.00% |
| வலையன்குளம் | முத்துராமு.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 579 | 0.00% |
| வெள்ளப்பொட்டல் | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.த | 360 | 28 | 6 | 819 | 86.32% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).