Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Virudhunagar district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 53,014; rejected: 2,583.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | சந்தனப்பாண்டியன்.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,000 | 909 | 4,754 | 80.61% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | நாகஜோதி.தொல் | தி.மு.க | 1,782 | 390 | 4,630 | 82.81% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அன்னலட்சுமி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,235 | 1,064 | 4,263 | 89.66% | 4 |
| 4 | General | பொன்னுச்சாமி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,204 | 221 | 4,323 | 80.45% | 6 |
| 5 | General | இராமலிங்கம்.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,266 | 71 | 4,778 | 88.72% | 7 |
| 6 | General | நரசிங்கபெருமாள்.தி | தி.மு.க | 1,440 | 610 | 4,569 | 81.57% | 7 |
| 7 | General | முனியாண்டி.உ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,895 | 369 | 4,533 | 83.52% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | காளீஸ்வரி.கூ | தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 119 | 5,954 | 77.28% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பராசக்தி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,626 | 318 | 4,419 | 76.19% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | விமலா.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,350 | 53 | 4,285 | 71.65% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | பூமயில்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,681 | 226 | 5,027 | 81.66% | 3 |
| 12 | General | மூக்கையன்.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,134 | 990 | 4,434 | 79.91% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | புஷ்பம்.த | தி.மு.க | 1,536 | 228 | 4,618 | 79.23% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | காமிலா பர்வீன்.S | தி.மு.க | 1,809 | 422 | 4,463 | 74.50% | 3 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஆசைத்தம்பி.ஐ | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,609 | 246 | 3,962 | 80.99% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,754 · turnout 80.61% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்தனப்பாண்டியன்.ந (won) | Male | நமகோடி | தி.மு.க | 2,000 | 55.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,091 | 30.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பழகன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 518 | 14.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,630 · turnout 82.81% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகஜோதி.தொல் (won) | Female | தொல்காப்பியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,782 | 49.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பாயி.மு | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,392 | 38.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுப்பையா அ | மற்றவை | 376 | 10.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வள்ளி.ச | Female | சந்தனம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 51 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இரத்தினம்.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,263 · turnout 89.66% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்னலட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கருப்பசாமி ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,235 | 60.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்மாள்.க | Female | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,171 | 31.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துர்க்காதேவி.பா | Female | பாக்கியராஜ் V | மற்றவை | 162 | 4.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூச்சம்மாள்.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 136 | 3.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,323 · turnout 80.45% | |||||||
| 1 | பொன்னுச்சாமி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையாத்தேவர் | தி.மு.க | 1,204 | 36.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தென்னரசு.ம | Male | மலையான் | மற்றவை | 983 | 29.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இரகுகுமார்.க | Male | கருப்பத்தேவர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 956 | 28.72% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முனியசாமி.போ | Male | போஸ் | மற்றவை | 120 | 3.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முனியசாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 40 | 1.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சதிஸ்.இரா | Male | இராஜகோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 26 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,778 · turnout 88.72% | |||||||
| 1 | இராமலிங்கம்.வெ (won) | Male | வெள்ளையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,266 | 31.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியாண்டி.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,195 | 29.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிச்சை.ம | Male | மந்திரி செ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,000 | 24.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மார்க்கண்டன்.கு | Male | குண்டுமலை | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 314 | 7.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இராஜேஸ்குமார்.போ | Male | போஸ் மொ | மற்றவை | 175 | 4.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகாலட்சுமி.அ | Female | அழகர்சாமி | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சிவராமகிருஷ்ணன்.கோ | Male | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,569 · turnout 81.57% | |||||||
| 1 | நரசிங்கபெருமாள்.தி (won) | Male | திருக்கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,440 | 40.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமமூர்த்தி.உ | Male | உக்கிரபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 830 | 23.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாக்கியராஜ்.பா | Male | பால்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 592 | 16.69% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அழகுபாண்டி.பொ | Male | பொன்ராம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 298 | 8.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கணேஷ்.இ | Male | இருளன் | மற்றவை | 200 | 5.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராமர்.சீ | Male | சீத்தாராமுத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 160 | 4.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | இராமசாமி.தி | Male | திருக்கணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 27 | 0.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,533 · turnout 83.52% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியாண்டி.உ (won) | Male | உங்குத்தேவர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,895 | 52.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துராமலிங்கம்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியத்தேவர் E | தி.மு.க | 1,526 | 42.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லபாண்டி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 104 | 2.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருணாநிதி.பூ | Male | பூவணத்தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 87 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,954 · turnout 77.28% | |||||||
| 1 | காளீஸ்வரி.கூ (won) | Female | கூடலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 46.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.ச | Female | சகாதேவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,937 | 43.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பத்மலோஸினி.கா | Female | கார்த்திக் | மற்றவை | 435 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,419 · turnout 76.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பராசக்தி.அ (won) | Female | அழகர்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,626 | 50.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.அ | Female | அழகர்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,308 | 40.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 170 | 5.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.கா | Female | கார்த்திகேயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 112 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,285 · turnout 71.65% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலா.ம (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,350 | 46.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.நா | Female | நாராயணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,297 | 44.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 259 | 8.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,027 · turnout 81.66% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமயில்.மு (won) | Female | முத்துராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,681 | 43.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைமகள்.த | Female | தர்மராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,455 | 37.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.மீ | Female | மீனாட்சிசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 752 | 19.34% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,434 · turnout 79.91% | |||||||
| 1 | மூக்கையன்.ச (won) | Male | சக்கரைநாயக்கர் | தி.மு.க | 2,134 | 63.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | போத்திராஜ்.போ | Male | போத்திராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,144 | 33.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவுன்ராஜ்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 103 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,618 · turnout 79.23% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பம்.த (won) | Female | தங்கச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,536 | 44.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமு.அ | Female | அங்கையற்கண்ணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,308 | 37.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.வீ | Female | வீராசாமி | மற்றவை | 586 | 16.84% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சின்னுபாப்பா.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 49 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,463 · turnout 74.50% | |||||||
| 1 | காமிலா பர்வீன்.S (won) | Female | ரியாஸ்தீன் | தி.மு.க | 1,809 | 56.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜக்கம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜாராம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,387 | 43.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விக்டோரியா.உ | Female | உதயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,962 · turnout 80.99% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆசைத்தம்பி.ஐ (won) | Male | ஐகோர்ட்துரை | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,609 | 52.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராஜ்குமார்.இரா | Male | இராமு செ | தி.மு.க | 1,363 | 44.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமசந்திரன்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (40)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆர்.கல்லுமடம் | ராமலட்சுமி.கெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,091 | 0.00% |
| ஆலடிப்பட்டி | செல்லம்மாள்.தி | 1,182 | 171 | 9 | 3,539 | 82.09% |
| உடையனாம்பட்டி | ஜெயமுருகன்.மு | 316 | 25 | 6 | 732 | 86.61% |
| கல்லூரணி | முருகன்.கு | 916 | 119 | 9 | 2,317 | 76.09% |
| கா.கரிசல்குளம்(கிழக்கு) | மகாலிங்கம்.பா | 346 | 92 | 6 | 1,149 | 72.50% |
| கா.கரிசல்குளம்(மேற்கு) | பிரபாராணி.செ | 290 | 73 | 6 | 618 | 83.50% |
| கீழக்கண்டமங்களம் | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.ம | 948 | 62 | 9 | 2,146 | 88.58% |
| கீழ்க்குடி | இராமசாமி.A | 395 | 69 | 6 | 1,025 | 74.63% |
| குச்சம்பட்டி | பூபதி.சா | 764 | 493 | 6 | 1,220 | 88.20% |
| குலசேகரநல்லூர் | சிவமாரியப்பன்.N | 1,316 | 296 | 9 | 3,563 | 84.09% |
| குல்லம்பட்டி | மோகனசுந்தரம்.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 731 | 0.00% |
| கே.செட்டிகுளம் | முத்திருளப்பன்.மு | 1,049 | 715 | 9 | 2,056 | 76.85% |
| கே.வாகைக்குளம் | பூவலிங்கம்.கு | 909 | 206 | 6 | 1,863 | 87.87% |
| சலுக்குவார்பட்டி | சித்ராதேவி.க | 339 | 58 | 6 | 770 | 83.25% |
| சவ்வாசுபுரம் | இராஜலட்சுமி.S | 608 | 78 | 6 | 1,468 | 80.11% |
| சுத்தமடம் | ஆனந்தராஜ்.நே | 532 | 60 | 6 | 1,692 | 76.77% |
| செங்குளம் | தங்கப்பொண்ணு.செள | 580 | 222 | 6 | 1,182 | 81.30% |
| சென்னிலைக்குடி | சாரதாதேவி.கு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 985 | 0.00% |
| தமிழ்பாடி | இருளன்.மு | 1,604 | 560 | 9 | 3,049 | 89.01% |
| திருச்சுழி | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.கு | 1,413 | 562 | 9 | 3,906 | 79.42% |
| தும்மசின்னம்பட்டி | முத்துமாரி.ரா | 918 | 269 | 6 | 1,907 | 84.74% |
| தொப்பலாக்கரை | பாண்டி.க | 712 | 349 | 6 | 1,346 | 81.58% |
| நல்லாங்குளம் | அழகுமீனாள்.க | 403 | 197 | 6 | 729 | 84.64% |
| பண்ணைமூன்றடைப்பு | மனோகரன்.G | 811 | 61 | 9 | 2,056 | 79.43% |
| பரளச்சி | நாகு.மு | 435 | 269 | 6 | 1,135 | 82.56% |
| பள்ளிமடம் | புருக்கானிசா.நா | 793 | 242 | 6 | 1,693 | 81.69% |
| புலிக்குறிச்சி | உமா.த | 1,034 | 714 | 9 | 2,698 | 81.69% |
| புல்லாநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.S | 322 | 129 | 6 | 651 | 81.11% |
| பூலங்கால் | அஜ்ரன் ஜெமிலா.மு | 1,876 | 1,680 | 9 | 3,159 | 70.72% |
| பொம்மக்கோட்டை | காந்திமதி.S | 236 | 26 | 6 | 561 | 82.89% |
| மண்டபசாலை | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.பா | 2,074 | 1,215 | 9 | 4,285 | 71.65% |
| மறவர்பெருங்குடி | சின்னம்மாள்.கோ | 838 | 272 | 6 | 1,681 | 85.13% |
| மிதிலைக்குளம் | ரோஜா.செ | 1,911 | 1,711 | 9 | 2,567 | 89.09% |
| முத்துராமலிங்கபுரம் | பூமிநாதன்.ச | 722 | 154 | 9 | 2,408 | 76.99% |
| மேலையூர் | குருசாமி.சீ | 424 | 68 | 6 | 1,030 | 78.45% |
| ராணிசேதுபுரம் | இந்திராணி.S (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 138 | 0.00% |
| ராஜகோபாலபுரம் | கோபால்ராஜ்.பா | 581 | 432 | 6 | 1,082 | 69.32% |
| வடக்குநத்தம் | லட்சுமி.அ | 431 | 9 | 6 | 1,058 | 84.88% |
| விடத்தகுளம் | இந்திரா.ம | 559 | 28 | 6 | 1,696 | 90.68% |
| வேடநத்தம் | முத்துக்குமாரி.இரா | 516 | 226 | 6 | 1,030 | 80.10% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).