Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Virudhunagar district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 49,267; rejected: 1,771.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | சிதம்பரபாரதி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,545 | 952 | 5,241 | 90.21% | 4 |
| 2 | General | சேகா்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,492 | 827 | 4,836 | 92.62% | 5 |
| 3 | General | திருச்செல்வன்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,680 | 301 | 5,114 | 89.42% | 3 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,113 | 193 | 4,781 | 88.14% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | உமையீஸ்வரி.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,337 | 494 | 4,873 | 90.99% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகாலெட்சுமி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,047 | 473 | 4,759 | 83.15% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஜமுனா ராணி.ஹ | தி.மு.க | 1,880 | 173 | 5,046 | 87.36% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | முத்துமாரி.உ | தி.மு.க | 2,089 | 931 | 4,485 | 80.80% | 4 |
| 9 | General | ராஜேந்திரன்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,591 | 860 | 5,277 | 85.90% | 3 |
| 10 | General | முருகன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,903 | 722 | 4,542 | 82.23% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | தேம்பாவணி.போ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,468 | 1,164 | 4,492 | 84.95% | 5 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நாகர் பாண்டீஸ்வரி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,637 | 224 | 5,017 | 90.43% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,241 · turnout 90.21% | |||||||
| 1 | சிதம்பரபாரதி.ச (won) | Male | சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,545 | 55.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணன்.ப | Male | பதினெட்டாம்படித்தேவர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,593 | 34.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.மு | Male | முனுசாண்டி | மற்றவை | 318 | 6.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமணன்.வீ | Male | வீரணன் | மற்றவை | 104 | 2.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,836 · turnout 92.62% | |||||||
| 1 | சேகா்.மு (won) | Male | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,492 | 57.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளீஸ்வரி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,665 | 38.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாா்நாடு.கா | Male | காந்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 74 | 1.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தவசுலிங்கம்.செ | Male | செல்லையா | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகக்குமாா்.அ | Male | அழகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,114 · turnout 89.42% | |||||||
| 1 | திருச்செல்வன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்தையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,680 | 38.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமார்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,379 | 31.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சோமசுந்தரம்.எம்.இரா | Male | எம.ராமச்சந்திரன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,255 | 29.09% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,781 · turnout 88.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.ச (won) | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | தி.மு.க | 2,113 | 52.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்து.க | Female | கருப்பசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,920 | 47.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தாமரை.மு | Female | முத்துராஜா | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,873 · turnout 90.99% | |||||||
| 1 | உமையீஸ்வரி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெயக்கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,337 | 54.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னழகி.தி | Female | திருவாசகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,843 | 43.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துச்செல்வி.இரா | Female | இராமமூர்த்தி க | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,759 · turnout 83.15% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலெட்சுமி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,047 | 54.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துப்பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,574 | 41.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமிர்தம்.ரா | Female | ராமர் | மற்றவை | 160 | 4.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,046 · turnout 87.36% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜமுனா ராணி.ஹ (won) | Female | சு ஹரிகீருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,880 | 44.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சூரியகலா.இரா | Female | இராமகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,707 | 40.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜலட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 311 | 7.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீனாட்சிதேவி.ஆ | Female | மூ.ஆனந்தகுமாா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 153 | 3.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காந்திமதி.பா | Female | பாண்டியராஜன் | மற்றவை | 138 | 3.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அபிராமி.நா | Female | நாகராஜன் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,485 · turnout 80.80% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துமாரி.உ (won) | Female | உமாசங்கா் | தி.மு.க | 2,089 | 57.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனா.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,158 | 31.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துவள்ளி.க | Female | சோ.கரந்தமலை | பி.ஜே.பி | 336 | 9.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலெட்சுமி.ம | Female | மணி | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,277 · turnout 85.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்திரன்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 2,591 | 59.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசீலா.ரா | Female | ராமமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,731 | 39.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரஞ்சித்குமாா்.அ | Male | அழகா்சாமி | மற்றவை | 34 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,542 · turnout 82.23% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.க (won) | Male | கண்ணையாத்தேவர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,903 | 50.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.கா | Male | காளிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,181 | 31.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்து இருளாயி.க | Female | கருப்புராஜா | மற்றவை | 628 | 16.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கணபதி.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 13 | 0.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரகுபதி.பி | Male | பிரகாசம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,492 · turnout 84.95% | |||||||
| 1 | தேம்பாவணி.போ (won) | Female | போஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,468 | 64.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிவேல்.மு | Female | முத்துராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,304 | 34.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேஷ்வாி.கா | Female | ரா.காா்த்திகேயன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துநகை.போ | Female | போஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கரேஸ்வாி.ப | Female | பன்னீா்செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 13 | 0.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,017 · turnout 90.43% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகர் பாண்டீஸ்வரி.அ (won) | Female | அழகு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,637 | 38.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியம்மாள்.மு | Male | வெ.முத்துமுருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,413 | 33.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தா.மு | Female | முத்தையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,175 | 27.81% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (36)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரசகுளம் | ஈஸ்வாி.மு | 745 | 111 | 9 | 1,542 | 91.83% |
| அல்லாளப்பேரி | பிரபா.சி | 355 | 11 | 6 | 1,207 | 88.15% |
| அழகியநல்லூர் | முத்துப்பாண்டி.க | 938 | 79 | 9 | 3,432 | 80.19% |
| ஆவியூர் | தனலெட்சுமி.ர | 1,266 | 105 | 9 | 4,231 | 89.74% |
| எஸ்.கல்லுப்பட்டி | லட்சுமணன்.சி | 475 | 186 | 6 | 1,085 | 92.07% |
| எஸ்.மரைக்குளம் | தன்ராஜன்.வெ | 748 | 93 | 6 | 1,601 | 91.82% |
| கம்பிக்குடி | இலட்சுமி.பா | 1,568 | 297 | 9 | 3,468 | 86.82% |
| கல்குறிச்சி | கணேசன்.மு | 1,499 | 402 | 9 | 3,360 | 84.29% |
| கிழவனேரி | கார்த்திக்.பா | 226 | 44 | 6 | 510 | 82.55% |
| குரண்டி | சிவசக்தி.M.R.G | 565 | 88 | 6 | 1,381 | 92.03% |
| சத்திரம்புளியங்குளம் | கவிதா.ரா | 398 | 14 | 6 | 908 | 87.89% |
| சூரனூர் | ராதிகா.சி | 734 | 117 | 6 | 1,507 | 90.98% |
| டி.கடமங்குளம் | குருவம்மாள்.கு | 1,122 | 182 | 9 | 2,323 | 92.29% |
| டி.செட்டிகுளம் | வேங்கைமாா்பன்.போ | 401 | 161 | 6 | 785 | 85.22% |
| டி.வேப்பங்குளம் | ஆதிஸ்வரன்.பி | 818 | 508 | 6 | 1,262 | 91.60% |
| தண்டியனேந்தல் | மாரியம்மாள்.பா | 670 | 251 | 6 | 1,298 | 91.91% |
| துலுக்கன்குளம் | வாசுதேவன்.ம | 657 | 26 | 6 | 1,496 | 91.18% |
| தோணுகால் | பாலமுருகன்.பா | 648 | 262 | 9 | 2,379 | 85.12% |
| தோப்பூர் | விஜயா.கு | 951 | 213 | 9 | 2,825 | 89.03% |
| நந்திக்குண்டு | விஜயலட்சுமி.சீ | 746 | 265 | 9 | 1,917 | 86.65% |
| பந்தனேந்தல் | சுப்பிரமணி.பெ | 226 | 103 | 6 | 471 | 90.87% |
| பனிக்குறிப்பு | மகேஸ்வரி.இரா | 588 | 104 | 6 | 1,241 | 89.04% |
| பாப்பணம் | கனிராஜ்.மு | 373 | 146 | 6 | 679 | 90.43% |
| பாம்பாட்டி | காளிமுத்து.கு | 333 | 48 | 6 | 1,218 | 92.36% |
| பிசிண்டி | இராஜேஸ்வரி.பா | 804 | 524 | 6 | 1,272 | 87.58% |
| பி.புதுப்பட்டி | அய்யம்மாள்.வே | 511 | 203 | 6 | 959 | 89.05% |
| மாங்குளம் | மணிகண்டன்.மா | 228 | 15 | 6 | 476 | 93.70% |
| மாந்தோப்பு | காளீஸ்வாி.ச | 697 | 230 | 6 | 1,327 | 90.81% |
| முடுக்கன்குளம் | சாந்தி.மு | 874 | 163 | 9 | 1,920 | 89.01% |
| முஷ்டக்குறிச்சி | அமராவதி.வி | 810 | 322 | 6 | 1,437 | 92.90% |
| மேலக்கள்ளங்குளம் | ஆறுமுகம்.சே | 765 | 405 | 6 | 1,342 | 85.47% |
| வக்கணாங்குண்டு | தேவிலட்சுமி.சூ | 1,011 | 328 | 9 | 2,106 | 85.61% |
| வரலொட்டி | திருப்பதி.வெ | 785 | 354 | 9 | 1,884 | 84.66% |
| வலுக்கலொட்டி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.ம | 483 | 27 | 6 | 1,245 | 92.37% |
| வி.நாங்கூர் | மலையடியான்.ஆ | 551 | 267 | 6 | 923 | 91.98% |
| ஜோகில்பட்டி | இராக்கம்மாள்.க | 671 | 154 | 6 | 1,446 | 85.13% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).