Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvarur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 46,178; rejected: 2,206.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜா.N | மற்றவை | 1,205 | 489 | 4,285 | 82.26% | 6 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கனியமுதா.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,208 | 183 | 3,840 | 84.90% | 6 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | யசோதா.S | மற்றவை | 926 | 56 | 3,981 | 81.84% | 5 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுமதி.M | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,126 | 633 | 4,198 | 75.80% | 9 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தேவகி.D | தி.மு.க | 1,555 | 386 | 3,825 | 74.46% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அனிதா.M | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,504 | 617 | 3,971 | 80.74% | 6 |
| 7 | General | ஜெயராமன்.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,156 | 161 | 4,153 | 74.38% | 4 |
| 8 | General | பழனிவேலு.N | தி.மு.க | 1,675 | 791 | 4,150 | 73.78% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ரோஜாபானு.A | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 773 | 1 | 4,265 | 65.86% | 7 |
| 10 | General (Women) | இராதா.E | தி.மு.க | 864 | 151 | 4,137 | 71.53% | 5 |
| 11 | General | ராஜேஷ்.R | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,229 | 424 | 4,894 | 74.81% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | கஸ்தூாி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,648 | 157 | 4,450 | 77.35% | 4 |
| 13 | General | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.K | தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 563 | 4,836 | 68.51% | 5 |
| 14 | General | அன்பழகன்.P | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,581 | 366 | 4,606 | 68.28% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | பாக்கியம்.U | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,059 | 225 | 4,922 | 73.65% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,285 · turnout 82.26% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா.N (won) | Male | நாகூரான் | மற்றவை | 1,205 | 36.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குணசேகரன்.P | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 716 | 21.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கௌதமன்.K | Male | காசிநாதன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 688 | 20.60% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | உமாபிாியா.K | Female | காா்த்திகேயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 527 | 15.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சதாசிவம்.V.M | Male | மாாியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 108 | 3.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்வம்.சா | Male | சாமிகண்ணு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 96 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,840 · turnout 84.90% | |||||||
| 1 | கனியமுதா.R (won) | Female | ரவி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,208 | 38.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனா.S | Female | சதீஷ்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,025 | 32.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலலிதா.நா | Female | நாகநாதன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 382 | 12.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காா்த்தி.S | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 281 | 9.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கருணாநிதி.T | Male | தையான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 132 | 4.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பூமிநாதன்.கு | Male | குஞ்சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,981 · turnout 81.84% | |||||||
| 1 | யசோதா.S (won) | Female | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 926 | 29.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.K | Female | கந்தவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 870 | 27.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.S | Female | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 755 | 24.06% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேதவள்ளி.K | Female | குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 410 | 13.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கலைச்செல்வி.M | Female | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 177 | 5.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,198 · turnout 75.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.M (won) | Female | முருகையன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,126 | 37.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.T | Female | தண்டாயுதபானி | தே.மு.தி.க | 493 | 16.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | வனரோஜா.R | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 311 | 10.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவரஞ்சனி.R | Female | ரமேஷ்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 295 | 9.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சினேகா.M | Female | மனோகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 287 | 9.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | புனிதா.s | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 226 | 7.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | வனரோஜா.நெ | Female | நெடுஞ்செழியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 5.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | அபிநயா.செ | Female | செல்வபிரகாஷ் | மற்றவை | 131 | 4.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | நதியா.K | Female | குமார் | தி.மு.க | 18 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 3,825 · turnout 74.46% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவகி.D (won) | Female | துரைஅரசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,555 | 55.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புனிதா.R | Female | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,169 | 42.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.கு | Female | குமரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 57 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,971 · turnout 80.74% | |||||||
| 1 | அனிதா.M (won) | Female | ச. மதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,504 | 48.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.P | Female | பாரதிதாசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 887 | 28.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.வ | Female | வடுகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 343 | 11.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமா.ம | Female | மகேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 247 | 7.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுதா.சி | Female | சிவசண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 83 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கொடிமலா்.சீ | Female | சீதாராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 40 | 1.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,153 · turnout 74.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயராமன்.K (won) | Male | குஞ்சுபிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,156 | 39.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாபுராஜன்.P | Male | பக்கிாிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 995 | 34.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோகரன்.R | Male | இராஜகோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 610 | 20.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கோவிந்தசாமி.சா | Male | சாம்பசிவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 162 | 5.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,150 · turnout 73.78% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிவேலு.N (won) | Male | நடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,675 | 57.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்பிகாபதி.S | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 884 | 30.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வரதராஜன்.அ | Male | அருணாச்சலம் | மற்றவை | 140 | 4.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கணேசன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 104 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்ராஜ்.A | Male | அன்பழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 85 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகதாஸ்.M | Male | மாாியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,265 · turnout 65.86% | |||||||
| 1 | ரோஜாபானு.A (won) | Female | அன்வா்அலி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 773 | 28.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகபா் நாச்சியா.B | Female | பஜீலுதீன் | இ.தே.கா | 772 | 28.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரளா.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 345 | 12.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இந்திராணி.R | Female | ரெகுபதி | சி.பி.ஐ | 329 | 12.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாலதி.அ | Female | அசோகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 228 | 8.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஷீலா.A | Female | அருணகிாி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 138 | 5.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | லெட்சுமிசெல்லத்துரை.செ | Female | செல்லத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 4.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,137 · turnout 71.53% | |||||||
| 1 | இராதா.E (won) | Female | இளமாறன் | தி.மு.க | 864 | 30.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்திராணி.வ | Female | வசந்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 713 | 25.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.R | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 704 | 25.20% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காந்திமதி.ப | Female | பழனித்துரை | மற்றவை | 446 | 15.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வாசுகி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 2.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,894 · turnout 74.81% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஷ்.R (won) | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,229 | 36.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகன்.S | Male | சிவானந்தம் | தி.மு.க | 805 | 23.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமாா்.S | Male | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 758 | 22.54% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெகன்.தி | Male | திருநாவுக்கரசு அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 453 | 13.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்திரமோகன்.T | Male | தங்கராசு | மற்றவை | 118 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,450 · turnout 77.35% | |||||||
| 1 | கஸ்தூாி.S (won) | Female | செந்தில்நாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,648 | 49.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமா.R | Female | ராமமூா்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 44.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதா.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 136 | 4.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜாமணி.அ | Female | அய்யப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 55 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,836 · turnout 68.51% | |||||||
| 1 | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.K (won) | Male | கந்தவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 50.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரமணி.க | Male | கணபதிதேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,039 | 32.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணன்.உ | Male | உலகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 420 | 13.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேதரெத்தினம்.V | Male | வீராசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 81 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உத்திராபதி.சோ | Male | சோமு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,606 · turnout 68.28% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்பழகன்.P (won) | Male | ச. பழனித்துரை | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,581 | 51.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | யோகநாதன்.பா | Male | பாலுக்கண்ணு | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,215 | 39.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தீனதயாளன்.வெ | Male | வெங்கிடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 171 | 5.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவிக்குமாா்.M | Male | முனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,922 · turnout 73.65% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியம்.U (won) | Female | உலகநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,059 | 30.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.R | Female | இரவிச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 834 | 24.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலெட்சுமி.ம | Female | மருதையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 577 | 16.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சசிகலா.A | Female | அய்யாத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 364 | 10.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காா்த்திகா.R | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 331 | 9.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தவமணி.வ | Female | வரதராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 255 | 7.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (29)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆரியலூர் | மணிகண்டன்.V | 276 | 85 | 6 | 1,297 | 75.48% |
| ஆலங்காடு | தமிழரசி.B | 938 | 204 | 9 | 2,938 | 75.66% |
| இடும்பாவனம் | செந்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.ச | 1,506 | 155 | 12 | 5,917 | 72.42% |
| உதயமார்த்தாண்டபுரம் | மஞ்சுளா.ம | 1,068 | 113 | 9 | 4,999 | 65.75% |
| உப்பூர் | அரவிந்தன்.M | 852 | 494 | 9 | 2,321 | 74.92% |
| எடையூர் | ராதிகா.க | 1,923 | 1,090 | 9 | 3,825 | 74.46% |
| ஓவரூர் | கனேசன்.S | 804 | 315 | 9 | 2,296 | 79.49% |
| கள்ளிக்குடி | சுசீலா.S | 431 | 59 | 6 | 1,269 | 86.21% |
| கற்பகநாதர்குளம் | பொதியப்பன்.K | 483 | 162 | 6 | 1,093 | 75.11% |
| கீழநம்மங்குறிச்சி | முருகப்பன்.P | 896 | 422 | 9 | 2,256 | 80.45% |
| கீழப்பெருமழை | செல்வி.S | 447 | 50 | 6 | 1,144 | 82.43% |
| குன்னலூர் | வளா்மதி.B | 1,402 | 681 | 9 | 2,827 | 79.87% |
| சங்கேந்தி | ராஜா.K | 321 | 92 | 6 | 1,101 | 81.93% |
| த.கீழக்காடு | மகேஸ்வரி.V | 637 | 127 | 9 | 2,286 | 72.92% |
| தில்லைவிளாகம் | காசிநாதன்.P | 1,171 | 212 | 12 | 6,282 | 68.16% |
| தொண்டியக்காடு | கமலா.பூ | 738 | 146 | 9 | 2,153 | 77.75% |
| தோலி | இலக்குவன்.R | 239 | 12 | 6 | 785 | 87.13% |
| பாண்டி | சுந்தரி.வை | 362 | 33 | 6 | 1,130 | 88.67% |
| பின்னத்தூர் | ராஜேந்திரன்.G | 645 | 147 | 9 | 3,097 | 73.62% |
| மருதவனம் | ராதிகா.V | 431 | 271 | 6 | 1,045 | 82.39% |
| மாங்குடி | பக்கிாிசாமி.K | 334 | 94 | 6 | 1,320 | 79.24% |
| மேலநம்மங்குறிச்சி | மேரி.M | 230 | 91 | 6 | 489 | 84.05% |
| மேலப்பெருமழை | முருகானந்தம்.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 780 | 0.00% |
| வங்கநகர் | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.வே | 248 | 88 | 6 | 944 | 88.03% |
| வடகாடுகோவிலூர் | லதா.R | 525 | 124 | 6 | 1,375 | 71.05% |
| வடசங்கேந்தி | கீதா.M | 251 | 58 | 6 | 579 | 83.59% |
| விளாங்காடு | அய்யம்மாள்.M | 746 | 219 | 6 | 1,606 | 80.57% |
| வேப்பஞ்சேரி | அகிலன்.M | 729 | 340 | 6 | 1,441 | 79.94% |
| ஜாம்புவானோடை | லதா.B | 1,639 | 725 | 12 | 5,918 | 68.60% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).