Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvarur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 11 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 61,372; rejected: 2,587.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பாஸ்கரன்.த. வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 308 | 4,351 | 75.43% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | நாகூரான்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,484 | 215 | 4,571 | 74.71% | 5 |
| 3 | General | பாலசந்திரன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,844 | 768 | 4,230 | 78.32% | 4 |
| 4 | General | சத்தியேந்திரன்.ரெ | தி.மு.க | 1,525 | 291 | 4,831 | 81.76% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பவானி.நே | தி.மு.க | 2,118 | 895 | 4,177 | 82.40% | 2 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,859 | 8 | 5,065 | 78.76% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஏசுராஜ்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,021 | 499 | 3,449 | 87.13% | 8 |
| 8 | General | வாசு.நா | தி.மு.க | 1,992 | 202 | 5,555 | 80.67% | 5 |
| 9 | General | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,497 | 1,375 | 5,259 | 79.10% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | கவிதா.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,015 | 528 | 4,766 | 81.47% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஆனந்த் (எ) ஆனந்தன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 630 | 4,947 | 74.21% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கவிதா.மா | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,023 | 902 | 4,213 | 81.06% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | உமாபிரியா.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,560 | 436 | 4,528 | 66.98% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ஜெயசித்ரா.உ | தி.மு.க | 1,913 | 354 | 4,896 | 75.18% | 3 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சபினா பேகம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 1,339 | 4,425 | 57.13% | 4 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மீரா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 110 | 3,950 | 83.54% | 3 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஆனந்தி.கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,504 | 274 | 4,886 | 72.53% | 4 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜராஜசோழன்.கே | தி.மு.க | 2,366 | 1,014 | 4,615 | 83.79% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,351 · turnout 75.43% | |||||||
| 1 | பாஸ்கரன்.த. வெ (won) | Male | வெங்கடாஜலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 52.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணன்.எம் | Male | எஸ். மாரிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,355 | 42.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாம்பசிவம்.தி | Male | திருநாவுக்கரசு | மற்றவை | 123 | 3.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோபி.செ | Male | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,571 · turnout 74.71% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகூரான்.த (won) | Male | தங்கையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,484 | 45.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.ப | Male | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 1,269 | 38.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜீவானந்தம்.கோ | Male | கோபால் | மற்றவை | 283 | 8.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராமலிங்கம்.உ | Male | உத்திராபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 145 | 4.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.கா | Male | காத்தான் | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,230 · turnout 78.32% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசந்திரன்.ரா (won) | Male | ஏ.பி. ராமச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,844 | 58.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜ் பிரதீப்.ரா | Male | கே. ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 1,076 | 34.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியசீலன்.ரா | Male | நா ராமதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 223 | 7.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணன்.கா | Male | காளிதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,831 · turnout 81.76% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியேந்திரன்.ரெ (won) | Male | ரெங்கராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,525 | 40.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.இரா | Male | இராமாமிர்தம் பிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,234 | 32.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவி.எஸ் | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 842 | 22.51% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அந்தோணிராஜ்.ச | Male | சமத்துவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனி.த | Male | தங்கையன் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,177 · turnout 82.40% | |||||||
| 1 | பவானி.நே (won) | Female | வி. நேசையன் | தி.மு.க | 2,118 | 63.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகதீசன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,223 | 36.61% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,065 · turnout 78.76% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.த (won) | Female | த சேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,859 | 48.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | எலிசா.ஜே | Female | எஸ். பி. ஜேசுராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,851 | 48.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமேஸ்வரி.எஸ் | Female | சுபாஸ் சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 136 | 3.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,449 · turnout 87.13% | |||||||
| 1 | ஏசுராஜ்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜகோபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,021 | 35.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆதித்யன்.அ | Male | அன்பழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 522 | 18.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மருதையன்.ஆர் | Male | ராசு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 365 | 12.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கனகராஜ்.வீ | Male | வீரையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 343 | 12.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சதாசிவம்.ப | Male | பி. பக்கிரிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 295 | 10.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுரேந்தர்.பா | Male | ஜே. பாலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 219 | 7.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பாலாஜி.வை | Male | வைத்திலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மரகதம்.ரா | Female | ஆர். ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,555 · turnout 80.67% | |||||||
| 1 | வாசு.நா (won) | Male | நாராயணசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,992 | 46.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேந்திரன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,790 | 41.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.தி | Male | திருநாவுக்கரசு | மற்றவை | 237 | 5.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அப்துல் பத்தாஹ்.அ | Male | அப்துல் ரஜாக் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 153 | 3.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தங்கையன்.கு | Male | குஞ்சு | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,259 · turnout 79.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெயராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,497 | 63.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகுமார்.ச | Male | கே. சம்பத் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,122 | 28.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.வி | Male | விஜயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 335 | 8.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,766 · turnout 81.47% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.பி (won) | Female | பிரபு | தி.மு.க | 2,015 | 53.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலினி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,487 | 39.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.வ | Female | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 260 | 6.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,947 · turnout 74.21% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்த் (எ) ஆனந்தன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜாங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 53.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியராஜ்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,238 | 35.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியன்.வை | Male | வைத்திலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 292 | 8.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருணாநிதி.சா | Male | சாம்பசிவம் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,213 · turnout 81.06% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.மா (won) | Female | மாதவன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,023 | 61.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவிதா.எஸ் | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,121 | 34.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைவாணி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராஜ் | மற்றவை | 149 | 4.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,528 · turnout 66.98% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாபிரியா.பா (won) | Female | ஆர். பாலச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,560 | 54.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஸ்வரி.த | Female | தனபால் ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,124 | 38.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துர்காதேவி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | மற்றவை | 193 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 9 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,896 · turnout 75.18% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயசித்ரா.உ (won) | Female | ஜி. உதயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,913 | 53.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலர்.மா | Female | மாலழகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,559 | 43.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனிதா.ஜெ | Female | கே. ஜெயக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,425 · turnout 57.13% | |||||||
| 1 | சபினா பேகம்.அ (won) | Female | அப்துல் ரஹ்மான் | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 69.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீலைஹாபீவி.அ | Female | அப்துல் ரெஜாக் | மற்றவை | 375 | 15.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பீபிஜான்.மா | Female | மா முகமது அலி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 284 | 11.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தா.கே | Female | ஆர். காமராஜ் | மற்றவை | 87 | 3.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,950 · turnout 83.54% | |||||||
| 1 | மீரா.ரா (won) | Female | ம ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 50.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 46.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.வீ | Female | ஏ. வீரக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 93 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,886 · turnout 72.53% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.கே (won) | Female | கவியரசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,504 | 44.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.செ | Female | செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,230 | 36.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.செ | Female | எம். செல்லதுரை | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 482 | 14.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரூபா.ர | Female | ப. ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 168 | 4.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,615 · turnout 83.79% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜராஜசோழன்.கே (won) | Male | தாழை மு கருணாநிதி | தி.மு.க | 2,366 | 63.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாதவன்.அ | Male | அம்மாசி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,352 | 36.36% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (44)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அகரதிருநல்லூர் | வணிதா.வ | 412 | 30 | 6 | 1,260 | 85.71% |
| அத்திகடை | பாத்திமா பீவி.பா | 828 | 62 | 9 | 3,462 | 48.64% |
| அத்திசோழமங்கலம் | சுமதி.ச | 290 | 115 | 6 | 676 | 88.61% |
| அபிவிருத்தீஸ்வரம் | வெற்றிதாமரை.பூ | 439 | 177 | 9 | 1,984 | 71.32% |
| அம்மையப்பன் | முருகதாஸ்.ரெ | 2,622 | 1,498 | 12 | 5,623 | 78.57% |
| அரசவனங்காடு | சுலோக்ஷ்னா.லோ | 403 | 17 | 6 | 1,253 | 84.68% |
| ஆய்குடி | மாதாதேவி.லெ | 1,055 | 80 | 9 | 2,555 | 83.29% |
| இலவங்கார்குடி | ராஜஇளங்கோவன்.மு | 1,266 | 521 | 9 | 4,528 | 66.98% |
| இலையூர் | காமராஜ்.கு | 328 | 94 | 9 | 1,720 | 69.94% |
| உத்திரங்குடி | காசிராமன்.கி | 335 | 31 | 9 | 1,769 | 79.71% |
| ஊர்குடி | செல்லதுரை.த | 292 | 167 | 6 | 818 | 72.13% |
| எண்கண் | செந்தில்குமார்.ரு | 642 | 55 | 9 | 2,097 | 81.88% |
| எருகாட்டூர் | ராஜா.சா | 453 | 79 | 6 | 946 | 89.11% |
| கண்கொடுத்தவனிதம் | சாந்தி.க | 665 | 316 | 6 | 1,379 | 76.94% |
| கமலாபுரம் | பிரபாவதி.அ | 303 | 42 | 6 | 1,051 | 88.96% |
| கமுகக்குடி | குணசுந்தரி.கா | 453 | 166 | 6 | 1,494 | 75.50% |
| கரையாபாலையூர் | மீனா.க | 447 | 49 | 9 | 1,661 | 80.73% |
| களத்தூர் | விஜயகுமாரி.சு | 1,052 | 525 | 9 | 2,483 | 71.77% |
| காட்டூர் | விமலா.பி | 913 | 8 | 9 | 2,702 | 76.17% |
| காப்பணாமங்கலம் | பானுமதி.த | 486 | 192 | 6 | 1,481 | 79.14% |
| காவனூர் | மோகன்தாஸ்.ந | 980 | 534 | 9 | 1,847 | 81.05% |
| கீரங்குடி | ராஜவேலு.கு | 483 | 201 | 6 | 1,237 | 85.29% |
| செம்மங்குடி | ஜெயராமன்.ப | 768 | 326 | 9 | 2,075 | 79.71% |
| செல்லூர் | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.க | 752 | 250 | 6 | 1,610 | 79.44% |
| தியாகராஜபுரம் | மகேந்திரன்.சி | 461 | 176 | 6 | 911 | 85.07% |
| திருக்கண்ணமங்கை | ஜெயபால்.இரா | 594 | 288 | 6 | 1,593 | 84.31% |
| திருக்களம்பூர் | முருகையன்.மு | 456 | 124 | 6 | 1,021 | 78.35% |
| திருவிடவாசல் | வளர்மதி.ஜெ | 836 | 423 | 9 | 2,608 | 68.94% |
| தேவர்கண்டநல்லூர் | ரவி.மு | 530 | 71 | 6 | 1,707 | 76.98% |
| நாகக்குடி | பவானி.உ | 298 | 83 | 6 | 865 | 84.74% |
| நெய்குப்பை | கோவிந்தராஜ்.ச | 246 | 64 | 6 | 840 | 77.98% |
| பத்தூர் | பானுமதி.ஜெ | 592 | 239 | 6 | 1,729 | 76.17% |
| பருத்தியூர் | செல்வி.செ | 368 | 31 | 6 | 964 | 87.24% |
| பெருந்தரக்குடி | மதிவாணன்.சு | 1,211 | 238 | 9 | 4,886 | 72.53% |
| பெருமாளகரம் | பானுப்பிரியா.பா | 1,634 | 1,501 | 9 | 2,502 | 75.26% |
| பெரும்புகளூர் | ஐயப்பன்.க.பூ | 659 | 87 | 9 | 1,789 | 91.22% |
| மணக்கால் | கமலாம்பாள்.ரா | 729 | 31 | 9 | 2,916 | 75.27% |
| முசிரியம் | பிரஷ்னேவ்.சி | 588 | 249 | 9 | 2,288 | 82.30% |
| மேலத்திருமதிகுன்னம் | சுகி.ச | 581 | 253 | 6 | 1,035 | 90.14% |
| மேலராதாநல்லூர் | அமுதா.க | 419 | 96 | 9 | 1,607 | 86.99% |
| வடகண்டம் | மேகலா.பா | 629 | 192 | 9 | 2,149 | 83.48% |
| வண்டாம்பாலை | செல்வி.வீ | 752 | 316 | 6 | 1,660 | 82.71% |
| விடயபுரம் | புகழேந்தி.பா | 415 | 166 | 6 | 963 | 87.64% |
| விஸ்வநாதபுரம் | ஜோதிமேரி.ரா | 311 | 38 | 6 | 970 | 78.45% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).