Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 2 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 56,435; rejected: 2,597.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | வாசுகி பரமசிவம்.ப | மற்றவை | 2,916 | 2,218 | 4,771 | 82.44% | 3 |
| 2 | General | ரமேஷ்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,674 | 1,328 | 5,032 | 85.59% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பூங்கொடி.ஆ | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,419 | 311 | 4,483 | 78.81% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | லூர்து மேரி.ஜெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,760 | 371 | 4,581 | 85.57% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தீர்த்தமலை.பெ | மற்றவை | 1,339 | 187 | 4,862 | 78.86% | 4 |
| 6 | General | முனியப்பன்.மா | தி.மு.க | 2,166 | 1,103 | 4,392 | 84.86% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | பவ்யா.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,798 | 1,315 | 4,879 | 91.66% | 4 |
| 8 | General | ரமேஷ்.கு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,538 | 189 | 4,651 | 91.72% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அஞ்சலை.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,294 | 896 | 4,719 | 84.04% | 4 |
| 10 | General | பாரதிதாசன்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 28 | 4,355 | 87.65% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ரேணுகா.ம | தே.மு.தி.க | 917 | 315 | 4,465 | 78.21% | 6 |
| 12 | General | சாந்தமூர்த்தி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,065 | 508 | 4,972 | 88.44% | 6 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பொன்னி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,303 | 1,564 | 4,513 | 88.43% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சசிகலா.உ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 868 | 51 | 4,196 | 82.84% | 6 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுந்தரபாண்டியன்.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,733 | 353 | 4,529 | 86.13% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,771 · turnout 82.44% | |||||||
| 1 | வாசுகி பரமசிவம்.ப (won) | Female | பரமசிவம்.R | மற்றவை | 2,916 | 77.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சென்னம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 698 | 18.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,032 · turnout 85.59% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்.அ (won) | Male | அப்பாசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,674 | 65.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இளங்கோவன்.கா.சு | Male | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,346 | 33.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பச்சையப்பன்.த | Male | தனராஜி | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,483 · turnout 78.81% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கொடி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,419 | 42.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.ச | Female | த.சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,108 | 32.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லில்லிரோஸ்.அ | Female | அமலராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 820 | 24.37% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கார்த்திகா.மு | Female | முருகானந்தம் | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,581 · turnout 85.57% | |||||||
| 1 | லூர்து மேரி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெரால்டு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,760 | 47.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிருந்தா.தி | Female | தியாகராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,389 | 37.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 566 | 15.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சித்ரா.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,862 · turnout 78.86% | |||||||
| 1 | தீர்த்தமலை.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியபையன் | மற்றவை | 1,339 | 36.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரவின்குமார்.சி | Male | சின்னகண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,152 | 31.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணன்.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,047 | 28.57% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | இலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,392 · turnout 84.86% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியப்பன்.மா (won) | Male | ந.மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,166 | 60.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிராஜ்.வீ | Male | வீரமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,063 | 29.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெய்சங்கர்.மு | Male | முத்துராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 338 | 9.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணன்.மு | Male | முத்தன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,879 · turnout 91.66% | |||||||
| 1 | பவ்யா.ஆ (won) | Female | K.ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,798 | 64.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனாகுமாரி.பு | Female | L.புருஷோத்தமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 34.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவுனம்மாள்.க | Female | கண்னையன் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 30 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வி.ப | Female | பண்ணீர்செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,651 · turnout 91.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்.கு (won) | Male | குசேலன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,538 | 37.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பச்சையப்பன்.கோ | Male | சி.கோவிந்த் | தி.மு.க | 1,349 | 32.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சம்பத்.ஏ.கே | Male | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,101 | 26.79% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவக்குமார்.ம | Male | மகாலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 65 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்.பா | Male | பாலு | மற்றவை | 57 | 1.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,719 · turnout 84.04% | |||||||
| 1 | அஞ்சலை.ப (won) | Male | த.பரசுராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,294 | 59.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வநாயகி.பூ | Female | மு.பூபாலன் | தி.மு.க | 1,398 | 36.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நந்தினி.ச | Female | சந்திரஹாசன் | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இளையராணி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,355 · turnout 87.65% | |||||||
| 1 | பாரதிதாசன்.ப (won) | Male | பழனி | தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 45.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணைஜோதி.கா | Male | காமலிபூபதி | மற்றவை | 1,635 | 44.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருமைத்தம்பி.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 382 | 10.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,465 · turnout 78.21% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேணுகா.ம (won) | Female | வி.மணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 917 | 27.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 602 | 18.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஞ்சலா.ச | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 566 | 17.02% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அபிதாபீ.அ | Female | அமானுல்லா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 530 | 15.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குல்ஜார்பீ.ச | Female | A.சர்தார்கான் | தி.மு.க | 478 | 14.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜெயசுதா.தே | Female | வெ.பிரபாகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 232 | 6.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,972 · turnout 88.44% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தமூர்த்தி.த (won) | Male | தம்பு | தி.மு.க | 2,065 | 49.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணாசலம்.க | Male | கற்பகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,557 | 37.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜிவ்காந்தி.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 432 | 10.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 1.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வினோத்குமார்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வாசுகி.ஆ | Female | R.ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,513 · turnout 88.43% | |||||||
| 1 | பொன்னி.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தரபாண்டியன் சி | தி.மு.க | 2,303 | 60.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.சி | Female | சிங்காரவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 739 | 19.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தாமரைச் செல்வி.நை | Female | நைனாக்கண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 674 | 17.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பார்வதி.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,196 · turnout 82.84% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகலா.உ (won) | Female | உதயசேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 868 | 26.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயபிரியா.ச | Female | சம்பத் | மற்றவை | 817 | 24.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 625 | 19.07% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ரஞ்சிதா.சி | Female | சிவா | தி.மு.க | 504 | 15.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வி.த | Female | தர்மலிங்கம் எ | பி.ஜே.பி | 425 | 12.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரண்யா.மா | Female | மாதவன்.கு | மற்றவை | 38 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,529 · turnout 86.13% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரபாண்டியன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்ன அப்பு | தி.மு.க | 1,733 | 46.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெண்ணிலா.ச | Female | சங்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 37.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜபாண்டியன்.ரா | Male | ராமர் | மற்றவை | 483 | 13.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுமதி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 111 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (37)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அமர்நாதபுதூர் | பூமல்லி.ச | 650 | 104 | 6 | 1,342 | 91.58% |
| அரிதாரிமங்கலம் | வள்ளி.ச | 571 | 228 | 6 | 1,351 | 90.75% |
| அல்லியந்தல் | பொம்மி.மு | 312 | 8 | 6 | 1,244 | 86.01% |
| இறையூர் | ரமேஷ்.இ.க | 897 | 148 | 9 | 3,333 | 76.78% |
| உண்ணாமலைபாளையம் | அலமேலு.சே | 342 | 47 | 6 | 686 | 94.02% |
| ஒரவந்தவாடி | விஜயலட்சுமி.ரா | 1,856 | 838 | 9 | 4,392 | 84.52% |
| கல்லரைப்பாடி | ஏழுமலை.கூ | 439 | 14 | 6 | 1,579 | 86.83% |
| காஞ்சி | சரசுவதி.கோ | 1,010 | 53 | 9 | 4,522 | 77.05% |
| காரப்பட்டு | ஜெயந்தி.ல | 2,076 | 664 | 9 | 4,263 | 84.49% |
| கீழ்படூர் | காஞ்சனா.த | 495 | 212 | 6 | 976 | 88.11% |
| குலால்பாடி | மீனா.ரா | 598 | 391 | 6 | 979 | 83.86% |
| கொட்டகுளம் | திருமலை.ரா | 1,288 | 806 | 9 | 2,214 | 82.84% |
| கொரட்டாம்பட்டு | சரளா தேவி.ப | 508 | 19 | 6 | 1,231 | 84.08% |
| சி.கெங்கம்பட்டு | உதயசேகரன்.அ | 764 | 488 | 6 | 1,519 | 80.38% |
| சி.நம்மியந்தல் | ஜான்மெட்டில்டா.எம் பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,285 | 0.00% |
| தாமரைப்பாக்கம் | வாசுகி.மு | 653 | 239 | 6 | 1,436 | 85.24% |
| தேவனந்தல் | சுப்ரமணி.அ | 359 | 45 | 6 | 1,074 | 91.43% |
| தொரப்பாடி | கவின்.த | 1,248 | 519 | 9 | 2,405 | 86.40% |
| நயம்பாடி | வனிதா.தி | 571 | 87 | 6 | 1,293 | 85.23% |
| நரசிங்கநல்லூர் | கலைமணி.ரா | 697 | 267 | 6 | 1,299 | 88.22% |
| நாகப்பாடி | சுந்தரம்.அ | 750 | 343 | 6 | 1,495 | 84.95% |
| படிஅக்ரஹாரம் | மகேஷ்வரி.சி | 631 | 63 | 6 | 1,281 | 95.16% |
| பனைஓலைப்பாடி | முருகன்.மு | 1,061 | 410 | 9 | 2,066 | 89.01% |
| புதூர்செங்கம் | சசிகுமார்.பெ | 751 | 515 | 6 | 1,118 | 91.32% |
| பெரியேரி | வெங்கட்ராமன்.சி | 509 | 61 | 6 | 1,646 | 81.29% |
| மஷார் | லட்சுமி.கே | 963 | 607 | 9 | 1,998 | 82.08% |
| முத்தனூர் | மலா்.ஜோ | 956 | 239 | 6 | 1,950 | 87.79% |
| முன்னூர்மங்கலம் | மகேஸ்வரி.சு | 775 | 252 | 6 | 1,505 | 89.83% |
| மேலபுஞ்சை | சீனுவாசன்.ரா | 663 | 114 | 6 | 1,406 | 89.54% |
| மேல்நாச்சிப்பட்டு | வாசுகி.வே | 737 | 239 | 9 | 2,163 | 86.50% |
| மேல்படூர் | பாரதி.சு | 976 | 373 | 9 | 1,920 | 84.48% |
| மேல்முடியனூர் | பூங்காவனம்.ஜெ | 1,203 | 132 | 9 | 3,637 | 84.03% |
| வடமாத்தூர் | அண்ணாமலை.ஆ | 626 | 330 | 6 | 1,489 | 82.14% |
| வாசுதேவன்பட்டு | வெங்கடேசன்.ர | 841 | 162 | 9 | 2,267 | 87.52% |
| வாய்விடாந்தாங்கல் | இளவரசி.ஏ | 784 | 218 | 6 | 1,633 | 85.67% |
| வீரானந்தல் | மஞ்சுளா.மு | 955 | 273 | 9 | 2,088 | 81.70% |
| ஜப்திகாரியந்தல் | முனுசாமி.அ | 699 | 178 | 6 | 1,315 | 94.45% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).