Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 55,080; rejected: 1,951.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.சீ | மற்றவை | 2,053 | 525 | 4,397 | 85.67% | 3 |
| 2 | General | கோதண்டராமன்.அ | மற்றவை | 1,967 | 628 | 4,238 | 85.58% | 4 |
| 3 | General | வையாபுரி.வெ | தி.மு.க | 2,020 | 353 | 4,430 | 87.92% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | காமாட்சி.வெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,387 | 329 | 4,056 | 81.78% | 6 |
| 5 | General | ஏழுமலை.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 247 | 4,209 | 84.06% | 5 |
| 6 | General | இந்திரா.இ | தி.மு.க | 2,124 | 1,021 | 4,070 | 85.28% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | பச்சையம்மாள்.ர | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,961 | 236 | 4,396 | 86.28% | 2 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | செண்பகவள்ளி.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,600 | 107 | 4,330 | 82.08% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சத்தியா.கா | தி.மு.க | 1,397 | 400 | 3,878 | 86.93% | 3 |
| 10 | General | ராஜா.க | மற்றவை | 1,863 | 1,071 | 3,712 | 85.10% | 3 |
| 11 | General | பாஸ்கரன்.மா | மற்றவை | 2,308 | 1,343 | 4,333 | 86.06% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | கவிதா.ஏ | தி.மு.க | 2,314 | 1,349 | 3,861 | 86.56% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | காந்தா.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,691 | 330 | 4,229 | 86.43% | 4 |
| 14 | General | குமரவேல்.பொ | மற்றவை | 1,613 | 678 | 4,475 | 80.76% | 5 |
| 15 | General (Women) | பரிமளா.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,795 | 34 | 4,476 | 82.19% | 3 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ரேகாபுஷ்பராணி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,910 | 407 | 4,214 | 83.53% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,397 · turnout 85.67% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.சீ (won) | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 2,053 | 56.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூங்காவனம்.ச | Female | சத்தியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,528 | 41.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.மு | Female | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 59 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,238 · turnout 85.58% | |||||||
| 1 | கோதண்டராமன்.அ (won) | Male | அண்ணாமலை | மற்றவை | 1,967 | 55.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கிடேசன்.ஆ. பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 38.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வாசுதேவன்.சே | Male | சேகா்.ஏ | மற்றவை | 194 | 5.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அரிகரன்.து | Male | இரா.துரைகண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 20 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,430 · turnout 87.92% | |||||||
| 1 | வையாபுரி.வெ (won) | Male | வெள்ளைக்கண்ணு | தி.மு.க | 2,020 | 53.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனிரத்தினம்.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,667 | 44.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.ச | Female | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,056 · turnout 81.78% | |||||||
| 1 | காமாட்சி.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கிடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,387 | 42.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நித்யா.ச | Female | எஸ். சத்தியமூா்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,058 | 32.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கற்பகம்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 702 | 21.75% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நிர்மலா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கலைவாணி.சு | Female | சுகுமாரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 35 | 1.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கௌசள்யா.வெ | Female | வெங்கிடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 | 0.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,209 · turnout 84.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ஏழுமலை.கு (won) | Male | குள்ள கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 37.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஸ்வநாதன்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,008 | 29.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆண்டவன்.ரா | Male | ராஜகோபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,002 | 29.68% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 68 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.ரா | Male | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,070 · turnout 85.28% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திரா.இ (won) | Female | இளங்கோவன் | தி.மு.க | 2,124 | 63.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,103 | 32.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவசங்கர்.கு | Male | குப்பன் | மற்றவை | 73 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சேகர்.ப | Male | பலராமகவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,396 · turnout 86.28% | |||||||
| 1 | பச்சையம்மாள்.ர (won) | Female | ரங்கநாதன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,961 | 53.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 46.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,330 · turnout 82.08% | |||||||
| 1 | செண்பகவள்ளி.நா (won) | Female | நாராயணமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,600 | 47.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலா.சு | Female | சுப்புராயன் | தி.மு.க | 1,493 | 44.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.மோ | Female | மோகன் | மற்றவை | 137 | 4.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பழனிவேல்.து | Male | துலுக்கானம் | மற்றவை | 133 | 3.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அமுதா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,878 · turnout 86.93% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியா.கா (won) | Female | காளிதாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,397 | 43.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கற்பகம்.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 997 | 30.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பச்சையம்மாள்.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 826 | 25.65% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 3,712 · turnout 85.10% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா.க (won) | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 1,863 | 61.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | இ.தே.கா | 792 | 26.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அபிராமி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 366 | 12.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,333 · turnout 86.06% | |||||||
| 1 | பாஸ்கரன்.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்ககவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 2,308 | 64.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஏழுமலை.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 965 | 26.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவலிங்கம்.அ | Male | அர்சுணன் | மற்றவை | 206 | 5.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேலு.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 118 | 3.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 3,861 · turnout 86.56% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.ஏ (won) | Female | ஏழுமலை | தி.மு.க | 2,314 | 69.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.மோ | Female | மோகன்.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 965 | 29.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.த | Female | தனுசு.ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 9 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,229 · turnout 86.43% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்தா.சி (won) | Female | சின்னக்கண்ணு | தி.மு.க | 1,691 | 48.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.வீ | Female | வீரமணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,361 | 38.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இலக்கியா.பூ | Female | பூங்காவனம் | மற்றவை | 237 | 6.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னக்குழந்தை.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 229 | 6.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,475 · turnout 80.76% | |||||||
| 1 | குமரவேல்.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,613 | 46.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமசாமி.கே.டி | Male | தங்கவேலு கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 935 | 26.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிராஜ்.கே | Male | எஸ்.கன்னி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 825 | 23.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காளிதாஸ்.சா | Male | சாரங்கபாணி | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜய்.ம | Male | மதியழகன் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,476 · turnout 82.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பரிமளா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 1,795 | 49.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிாியா.ப | Female | பரந்தாமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,761 | 48.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கன்னியம்மாள்.ந | Female | நடேசன் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,214 · turnout 83.53% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேகாபுஷ்பராணி.ரா (won) | Female | ஆா். ராமதாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,910 | 55.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமிதேவி.ச | Female | பெ.சந்திரசேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,503 | 44.04% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (57)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரசம்பட்டு | உஷாராணி.வ | 828 | 608 | 6 | 1,288 | 82.07% |
| அரியபாடி | சங்கா்.மா | 428 | 142 | 6 | 863 | 84.01% |
| அல்லியந்தல் | லோகேஸ்வரி.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,223 | 0.00% |
| அனாதிமங்கலம் | பூங்காவனம்.கெ | 544 | 190 | 6 | 1,379 | 78.25% |
| அன்மருதை | அஞ்சலி.சே | 847 | 539 | 6 | 1,398 | 85.55% |
| ஆணைபோகி | ஜெயசந்திரன்.கி | 409 | 3 | 6 | 1,571 | 81.41% |
| ஆயலவாடி | விவோகானந்தன்.ச | 434 | 179 | 6 | 1,099 | 89.35% |
| ஆவணியாபுரம் | போத்தம்மாள்.சு | 1,211 | 623 | 9 | 2,285 | 85.30% |
| ஆளியூர் | குணசேகரன்.டி | 292 | 156 | 6 | 582 | 81.79% |
| இசாகொளத்தூர் | கோமதி.பெ | 422 | 173 | 6 | 823 | 83.48% |
| இஞ்சிமேடு | சுகுணா.ஏ | 361 | 2 | 6 | 1,384 | 83.89% |
| இமாபுரம் | பூவண்ணன்.க | 449 | 135 | 6 | 1,206 | 84.83% |
| எறும்பூர் | மஞ்சுளா.பொ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,107 | 0.00% |
| ஏந்தல் | ருக்கு.சா | 519 | 289 | 6 | 951 | 85.80% |
| கல்யாணபுரம் | வடிவேல்.மா | 270 | 50 | 6 | 609 | 85.55% |
| கெங்காபுரம் | சங்கர்.ப | 859 | 76 | 9 | 1,942 | 87.85% |
| கொழப்பலூர் | இரவிக்குமார்.ஏ | 1,533 | 428 | 9 | 4,056 | 81.78% |
| கோட்டுபாக்கம் | கேசவன்.சு | 778 | 590 | 9 | 1,718 | 74.85% |
| கோணமங்கலம் | சின்னக்கண்ணு.ச | 351 | 120 | 6 | 696 | 84.91% |
| கோழிப்புலியூர் | சந்தோஷ்குமாா்.கோ | 455 | 218 | 6 | 1,213 | 78.90% |
| கோனையூர் | பரமேஸ்வரி.ந | 541 | 5 | 6 | 1,271 | 87.25% |
| சந்திராம்பாடி | உண்ணாமலை.ஜெ | 704 | 458 | 6 | 1,180 | 89.92% |
| சூத்திர காட்டேரி | சரண்யா.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 904 | 0.00% |
| செப்டாங்குளம் | வீரம்மாள்.ந | 633 | 96 | 6 | 1,405 | 85.20% |
| செம்மாம்பாடி | ஈஸ்வரி.அ | 587 | 303 | 6 | 964 | 91.08% |
| சோலைஅருகாவூர் | பிரகாஷ்.தி | 323 | 4 | 6 | 779 | 84.08% |
| சோழவரம் | ஏகாம்பரம்.நீ | 339 | 88 | 6 | 694 | 87.32% |
| தவணி | இலக்கியா.S | 296 | 38 | 6 | 1,092 | 87.82% |
| தாடிநொளம்பை | சகுந்தலா.பி | 455 | 191 | 6 | 859 | 89.17% |
| நமத்தோடு | சிவகாமி.ச | 792 | 287 | 9 | 1,781 | 83.27% |
| நம்பேடு | ஆஷா.பி | 765 | 240 | 6 | 1,479 | 88.84% |
| நரியம்பாடி | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.ஏ | 405 | 48 | 6 | 874 | 93.94% |
| நல்லடிசேனை | தீபா.தி | 391 | 143 | 6 | 705 | 91.21% |
| நாராயணமங்கலம் | மோகன்.த | 426 | 172 | 6 | 789 | 87.83% |
| நெடுங்குணம் | சகுந்தலா.வே | 1,329 | 584 | 9 | 3,148 | 85.90% |
| பூங்குணம் | முத்துவேணி.கி | 275 | 21 | 6 | 640 | 85.63% |
| பெரணம்பாக்கம் | திருபதி.கோ | 321 | 215 | 6 | 609 | 92.28% |
| மகாதேவிமங்கலம் | மணிவண்ணன்.ரா | 443 | 149 | 6 | 887 | 86.92% |
| மடம் | தரணி.ச | 467 | 62 | 6 | 1,079 | 83.69% |
| மரக்கோணம் | சுசீலா.ச | 216 | 28 | 6 | 710 | 81.83% |
| மேலத்தாங்கல் | வெங்கடேசன்.பெ | 588 | 53 | 6 | 1,344 | 85.57% |
| மேலப்பூண்டி | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.ர | 380 | 176 | 6 | 685 | 87.45% |
| மேலானூர் | சித்ரா.மு | 720 | 237 | 6 | 1,415 | 86.78% |
| மேல்சாத்தமங்கலம் | ஜெயலட்சுமி.வெ | 618 | 435 | 6 | 982 | 84.52% |
| மேல்நந்தியம்பாடி | காசி.தா | 450 | 159 | 6 | 842 | 90.26% |
| மேல்வில்லிவலம் | சுகன்யா.பூ | 368 | 82 | 6 | 758 | 87.47% |
| மோசவாடி | வைஜெயந்திமாலா.ரா | 245 | 12 | 6 | 649 | 85.67% |
| மோரக்கனியனூர் | மணியப்பன்.ம | 353 | 207 | 6 | 713 | 88.64% |
| ரகுநாதசமுத்திரம் | அமுதா.ஆ | 656 | 220 | 6 | 1,314 | 85.24% |
| ரெட்டிகுப்பம் | பத்மநாபன்.மு | 329 | 116 | 6 | 702 | 84.19% |
| வயலூர் | முருகன்.மு | 483 | 34 | 6 | 1,601 | 76.26% |
| வல்லம் | சம்பத்.வி | 749 | 322 | 9 | 2,006 | 83.75% |
| விசாமங்கலம் | சரளா.கு | 582 | 60 | 6 | 1,231 | 90.82% |
| விநாயகபுரம் | சத்துரு.கோ | 398 | 178 | 6 | 1,023 | 87.88% |
| விளாநல்லூர் | வெங்கடேசன்.எ | 752 | 218 | 6 | 1,566 | 84.48% |
| வேப்பம்பட்டு | ரேணு.பா | 262 | 2 | 6 | 635 | 83.46% |
| ஜெகநாதபுரம் | காஞ்சனா.த | 256 | 111 | 6 | 596 | 88.59% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).