Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 29,724; rejected: 1,690.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,982 | 392 | 5,724 | 77.50% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | பரமேஸ்வரி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,045 | 80 | 5,070 | 82.94% | 6 |
| 3 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | செல்வி.இரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,764 | 40 | 5,999 | 82.50% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | கவிதா.கோ | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,480 | 136 | 5,423 | 76.78% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | ஜீவா.மூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,458 | 1,022 | 4,947 | 83.57% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | கேசவன்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,211 | 916 | 5,222 | 88.30% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | காளி.மொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,879 | 480 | 5,548 | 88.59% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,724 · turnout 77.50% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 1,982 | 47.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாஞ்சாலை.வெ | Female | வெள்ளையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,590 | 38.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நீலா.கு | Female | குப்புசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 477 | 11.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தீபா.ச | Female | சடையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 90 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இந்திராணி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,070 · turnout 82.94% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வரி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,045 | 26.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நீலா.அ | Female | அப்பசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 965 | 24.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னதாய்.ம | Female | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 960 | 24.69% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கண்ணம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னப்பையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 468 | 12.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுகந்தி.கு | Female | குமாரசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 408 | 10.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அனுசுயா.சி | Female | சிவாஜி | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,999 · turnout 82.50% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,764 | 37.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவேந்திரன்.து | Male | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,724 | 36.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 22.14% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | துளிர்மணி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 1.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாலதி.க | Female | கமலநாதன் | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,423 · turnout 76.78% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.கோ (won) | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,480 | 37.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,344 | 33.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குப்பம்மாள்.கே | Female | கேசவன்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,100 | 27.69% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கௌரி.பி | Female | பிரபு | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 4,947 · turnout 83.57% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீவா.மூ (won) | Female | மூர்த்தி. மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,458 | 61.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.கு | Female | குப்புசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,436 | 36.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கீதா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,222 · turnout 88.30% | |||||||
| 1 | கேசவன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,211 | 50.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரகு.வெ | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 1,295 | 29.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.ச | Female | சத்தியமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 881 | 20.08% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,548 · turnout 88.59% | |||||||
| 1 | காளி.மொ (won) | Male | மொட்டைகாளி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,879 | 40.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெள்ளியங்கிரி.அ | Male | அண்ணாமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,399 | 30.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,086 | 23.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நீலா.ரா | Female | ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 285 | 6.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (11)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| கல்லாத்தூர் | சிவானந்தம்.அ | 909 | 255 | 9 | 1,943 | 82.40% |
| காணமலை | அம்பிகா.ர | 1,101 | 339 | 9 | 5,070 | 82.98% |
| குட்டக்கரை | சிவராணி.கோ | 947 | 467 | 6 | 2,592 | 86.00% |
| கோவிலூர் | நடேசன்.அ | 2,266 | 80 | 15 | 9,416 | 79.72% |
| தென்மலை அத்திப்பட்டு | சிவசேமன்.சே | 413 | 85 | 6 | 826 | 93.34% |
| நம்மியம்பட்டு | சாந்தி.ஜெ | 2,391 | 1,209 | 12 | 5,724 | 77.52% |
| பாலமரத்தூர் | ராஜகுமாரி.செ | 1,152 | 419 | 9 | 2,584 | 87.93% |
| புிலியூர் | அன்பழகன்.இல | 514 | 219 | 6 | 1,201 | 95.42% |
| மேல்சிலம்பாடி | சந்தியா.ச | 1,233 | 222 | 9 | 2,638 | 88.48% |
| வீரப்பனூர் | வெண்ணிலா்.கோ | 1,065 | 28 | 9 | 4,361 | 80.42% |
| வீர்கவுண்டனூர் | கோவிந்தராஜ்.இரா | 383 | 133 | 6 | 1,578 | 88.15% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).