Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 61,380; rejected: 3,229.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | விமலாமகேந்திரன்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,541 | 1,812 | 4,384 | 88.00% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | நந்தினி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,680 | 891 | 4,338 | 91.33% | 5 |
| 3 | General | பாஸ்கரன்.வீ | தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 7 | 4,611 | 84.67% | 5 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அனுசுயா.கி | மற்றவை | 1,756 | 315 | 4,316 | 87.60% | 4 |
| 5 | General | ஞானவேல்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,378 | 1,394 | 4,479 | 88.73% | 4 |
| 6 | General | மகாராஜன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,730 | 269 | 5,214 | 64.52% | 4 |
| 7 | General | கோபால்.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 255 | 4,813 | 83.23% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கௌசல்யா.அ | மற்றவை | 1,961 | 1,118 | 4,011 | 90.70% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | மகாலட்சுமி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,433 | 851 | 5,123 | 85.83% | 4 |
| 10 | General | ஜோதி.ஒ | தி.மு.க | 1,384 | 420 | 4,224 | 83.74% | 6 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஹரிபிரியா.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,734 | 407 | 5,079 | 80.84% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | தீபா.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,141 | 1,733 | 4,194 | 80.54% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | விஜயா.ஹ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,957 | 1,111 | 4,132 | 80.83% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | திலகவதி.ஜோ | தி.மு.க | 1,814 | 67 | 4,765 | 80.84% | 3 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகேந்திரன்.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,097 | 864 | 4,620 | 80.28% | 3 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சரோஜா.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,864 | 698 | 4,281 | 82.04% | 5 |
| 17 | General | குமாரி.வீ | மற்றவை | 2,403 | 825 | 4,791 | 89.56% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,384 · turnout 88.00% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலாமகேந்திரன்.ம (won) | Female | மகேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,541 | 69.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | இ.தே.கா | 729 | 20.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.வீ | Female | வீரன் | மற்றவை | 192 | 5.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேவகி.மு | Female | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 172 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,338 · turnout 91.33% | |||||||
| 1 | நந்தினி.ச (won) | Female | சக்திசீனுவாசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,680 | 44.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரிமளா.ரா | Female | ராமஜெயம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 789 | 21.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உஷா.மு | Female | முனியன் | தி.மு.க | 683 | 18.26% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாரதி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 550 | 14.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயசுதா.கு | Female | குமரன் | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,611 · turnout 84.67% | |||||||
| 1 | பாஸ்கரன்.வீ (won) | Male | வீரராகவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 44.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணன்.க | Male | ஐ கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,656 | 44.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 230 | 6.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காந்தி.சீ | Male | சீனுவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 147 | 3.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தயாளன்.ப | Male | பலராமகவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,316 · turnout 87.60% | |||||||
| 1 | அனுசுயா.கி (won) | Female | சி ஞானசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 1,756 | 49.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ருக்குமணி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,441 | 40.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜா.மு | Female | முனுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 253 | 7.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தவமணி.கு | Female | குப்பன் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,479 · turnout 88.73% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞானவேல்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,378 | 62.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 984 | 25.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 313 | 8.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கதிரவன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 118 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,214 · turnout 64.52% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாராஜன்.க (won) | Male | கன்னியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,730 | 52.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேகர்.ஆ | Male | சி ஆழியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,461 | 44.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்தோஷ்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாத்திரி | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இன்பசேகர்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | பி.ஜே.பி | 44 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,813 · turnout 83.23% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபால்.பா (won) | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 45.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குப்புசாமி.க | Male | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,470 | 38.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | யுவராஜ்.கோ | Male | இ கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 406 | 10.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆதிகேசவன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 176 | 4.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாஸ்கரன்.ந | Male | நரசிம்மலு | பி.ஜே.பி | 54 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,011 · turnout 90.70% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌசல்யா.அ (won) | Female | எஸ். அன்பு | மற்றவை | 1,961 | 56.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜமுனாஜெயஸ்ரீ.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 843 | 24.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்மு.க | Female | கருணா | தி.மு.க | 641 | 18.61% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,123 · turnout 85.83% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.அ (won) | Female | அருள் | தி.மு.க | 2,433 | 58.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விமலா.வி | Female | விஜயகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,582 | 37.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஞ்சலி.ச | Female | சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 129 | 3.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பவித்ரா.த | Female | தணிகைமலை | பி.ஜே.பி | 30 | 0.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,224 · turnout 83.74% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோதி.ஒ (won) | Male | ஒய்யாரவேச | தி.மு.க | 1,384 | 41.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லியப்பன்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 964 | 28.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாபு.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 766 | 22.95% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சம்பத்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 105 | 3.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முரளி.சே | Male | மு சேட்டு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 97 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பழனி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,079 · turnout 80.84% | |||||||
| 1 | ஹரிபிரியா.வி (won) | Female | விஜயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,734 | 44.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புனிதா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,327 | 34.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | எல்லம்மாள்.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 752 | 19.30% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அம்பிகா.க | Female | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கீதா.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,194 · turnout 80.54% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபா.சி (won) | Female | சிதம்பரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,141 | 66.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகதாம்மாள்.த | Female | தமிழன் | தி.மு.க | 408 | 12.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | சித்ரா.ம | Female | மதியழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 371 | 11.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேன்மொழி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெய்சங்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 279 | 8.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வாசுகி.அ | Female | அருள்தாசன் | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,132 · turnout 80.83% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயா.ஹ (won) | Female | ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,957 | 61.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.உ | Female | உலகநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 846 | 26.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.தி | Female | தியாகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 357 | 11.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.பி | Female | பிரகாஷ் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,765 · turnout 80.84% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.ஜோ (won) | Female | ஜோதி | தி.மு.க | 1,814 | 49.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.டி | Female | டில்லியப்பா | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,747 | 47.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியா.உ | Female | உதயன் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,620 · turnout 80.28% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேந்திரன்.எம் (won) | Male | மாரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,097 | 59.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தசரதன்.கு | Male | மு குட்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,233 | 34.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிலம்பரசன்.சி | Male | சின்னதுரை | மற்றவை | 213 | 6.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,281 · turnout 82.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.ர (won) | Female | ரகு | தி.மு.க | 1,864 | 56.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கடேசன்.பா க | Male | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,166 | 35.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வரி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயவேலு | மற்றவை | 132 | 3.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வடிவேலு.மு | Male | க முனியன் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தரமூா்த்தி.க | Male | கண்ணாயிரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 68 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,791 · turnout 89.56% | |||||||
| 1 | குமாரி.வீ (won) | Female | வீரன் | மற்றவை | 2,403 | 59.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தணிகைமலை.ர | Male | ரத்தினம் | தி.மு.க | 1,578 | 39.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியன்.சி | Male | சின்னபையன் | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (53)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அருகாவூர் | பூங்காவனம்.ர | 440 | 130 | 6 | 1,192 | 91.53% |
| அரும்பருத்தி | தீபா.ரா | 504 | 44 | 6 | 1,764 | 86.05% |
| ஆராத்திரிவேலூர் | சிவகாமி.பா | 418 | 224 | 6 | 665 | 93.83% |
| இராமகிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | மாலினி.பா | 568 | 157 | 6 | 1,088 | 92.74% |
| எறையூர் | பூங்கொடி.பா | 537 | 189 | 6 | 1,070 | 88.04% |
| ஏனாதவாடி | யசோதா.எ | 696 | 393 | 6 | 1,425 | 87.79% |
| கடுகனூர் | சந்தோஷ்குமார்.த | 489 | 56 | 6 | 1,066 | 88.18% |
| கழனிப்பாக்கம் | அலமேலு.ச | 412 | 173 | 6 | 764 | 88.48% |
| காழியூர் | சரஸ்வதி.அ | 1,063 | 944 | 6 | 1,412 | 91.01% |
| கீழபழந்தை | ராதா.க | 448 | 100 | 6 | 938 | 88.81% |
| கீழ்புதுப்பாக்கம் | சுகண்யாபாரி.ரா | 793 | 105 | 9 | 5,922 | 64.59% |
| குன்னத்தூர் | செல்வி.வே | 774 | 532 | 6 | 1,174 | 89.86% |
| கொருக்காத்தூர் | உமாதேவி.த | 732 | 61 | 9 | 1,990 | 85.63% |
| கொருக்கை | அருள்நரசிம்மன்.ம | 375 | 15 | 6 | 896 | 86.05% |
| சிறுவேளியநல்லூர் | சுமதி.ச | 416 | 173 | 6 | 871 | 92.08% |
| சுண்டிவாக்கம் | சகிலா.சி | 248 | 56 | 6 | 510 | 88.82% |
| செங்காட்டன்குண்டில் | சீனிவாசன்.வெ | 505 | 182 | 6 | 1,217 | 92.77% |
| தண்டரை | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.பா | 519 | 8 | 6 | 1,214 | 88.39% |
| தளரப்பாடி | அன்பழகன்.ரா | 443 | 6 | 6 | 1,195 | 90.29% |
| திருமணி | ஏழுமலை.ம | 1,214 | 205 | 9 | 2,966 | 78.76% |
| தும்பை | திருவேங்கடம்.ரா | 279 | 173 | 6 | 612 | 90.20% |
| தூளி | அலமேலு.ஸ்ரீ | 779 | 368 | 6 | 1,444 | 84.63% |
| தென்பூண்டிப்பட்டு | தேவி.ஏ | 383 | 130 | 6 | 1,285 | 90.66% |
| தொழுப்பேடு | துரை.மு | 670 | 78 | 6 | 1,590 | 82.83% |
| நாவல் | பட்டாபி.ம | 694 | 537 | 6 | 1,094 | 80.26% |
| நாவல்பாக்கம் | குரு.கோ | 685 | 394 | 6 | 1,265 | 80.95% |
| நெடும்பிறை | மேகநாதன்.மு | 617 | 174 | 6 | 1,266 | 86.49% |
| பலாந்தாங்கல் | கற்பகம்.வே | 379 | 134 | 6 | 894 | 89.26% |
| பல்லி | திலகராஜ்.வெ | 796 | 224 | 9 | 2,666 | 86.31% |
| பாப்பந்தாங்கல் | நித்யா.ச | 534 | 137 | 6 | 1,368 | 87.79% |
| பாராசூர் | நடராஜன்.வே | 555 | 1 | 9 | 1,910 | 79.11% |
| பில்லாந்தி | ராதாம்மாள்.கோ | 389 | 12 | 6 | 1,152 | 84.90% |
| புதுக்கோட்டை | ஏழுமலை.பொ | 702 | 82 | 9 | 2,166 | 82.13% |
| புளியரம்பாக்கம் | அமுதவள்ளி.ப | 744 | 352 | 6 | 1,374 | 88.43% |
| பெருங்களத்தூர் | சித்ரா.பா | 593 | 231 | 6 | 1,491 | 84.24% |
| பெரும்பள்ளம் | மகாலட்சுமி.ப | 373 | 23 | 6 | 778 | 94.73% |
| பைங்கினர் | ஜெயலட்சுமி.அ | 806 | 266 | 9 | 2,429 | 76.37% |
| மதுரை | தெய்வயானை.மு | 135 | 30 | 6 | 513 | 86.74% |
| மாரியநல்லூர் | அஞ்சலி.பி | 189 | 36 | 6 | 411 | 84.67% |
| மாளிகைபட்டு | ஜெமினி.தா | 586 | 404 | 6 | 1,258 | 75.76% |
| முக்கூர் | சத்யா.ச | 624 | 26 | 6 | 1,426 | 87.31% |
| முருகத்தாம்பூண்டி | சேட்டு.மு | 352 | 203 | 6 | 567 | 90.83% |
| முனுகப்பட்டு | வேலு.கு | 1,534 | 658 | 9 | 3,493 | 77.93% |
| மேல்சீசமங்கலம் | மோகன்ராஜ்.நா | 1,486 | 660 | 9 | 4,062 | 80.26% |
| மேல்நாகரம்பேடு | நவநீதம்.கு | 801 | 121 | 9 | 1,807 | 84.62% |
| வடங்கம்பட்டு | வெங்கடேசன்.அ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 511 | 0.00% |
| வடதண்டலம் | பாரதி.ப | 547 | 57 | 6 | 1,192 | 88.76% |
| வடபூண்டிபட்டு | சசிகலா.சு | 520 | 411 | 6 | 728 | 88.87% |
| வடுகப்பட்டு | குப்புசாமி.க | 405 | 103 | 6 | 942 | 91.19% |
| வாக்கடை | பெருமாள்.மு | 517 | 84 | 6 | 1,196 | 81.86% |
| விண்ணமங்கலம் | விநாயகம்.ஜெ | 1,228 | 602 | 9 | 2,902 | 75.91% |
| விண்ணவாடி | சேகா்.ரா | 471 | 31 | 6 | 995 | 92.06% |
| வேளியநல்லூர் | பத்மபிரியா.ஆ | 559 | 86 | 6 | 1,249 | 87.27% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).