Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 60,826; rejected: 2,365.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சாமுண்டீஸ்வரி.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,222 | 997 | 4,370 | 84.49% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அன்பழகி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,115 | 402 | 4,474 | 90.10% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | உமா மகேஷ்வரி.வெ | தி.மு.க | 1,841 | 19 | 4,428 | 86.63% | 3 |
| 4 | General | கோவிந்தசாமி.ஏ | இ.தே.கா | 2,368 | 928 | 4,610 | 90.63% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | செல்வக்குமாரி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,771 | 1,787 | 4,478 | 87.38% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | அகிலா.ஆ | மற்றவை | 1,594 | 36 | 4,050 | 82.49% | 3 |
| 7 | General | முருகன்.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 215 | 3,951 | 80.94% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | குணசேகரன்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,745 | 58 | 4,270 | 84.40% | 3 |
| 9 | General | பரத்.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,390 | 1,423 | 3,969 | 87.48% | 3 |
| 10 | General | ஏழுமலை.கி | மற்றவை | 2,290 | 494 | 4,747 | 90.69% | 3 |
| 11 | General | முருகையன்.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,050 | 56 | 4,656 | 90.12% | 2 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ராணி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,502 | 1,194 | 4,826 | 83.46% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பிரேமலதா.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,920 | 690 | 4,163 | 85.32% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ரூபிஸ்டெல்லா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,256 | 1,169 | 4,335 | 79.54% | 2 |
| 15 | General | காவுக்கரன்.க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 948 | 215 | 3,988 | 83.65% | 6 |
| 16 | General (Women) | மீனா.இரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,825 | 843 | 3,993 | 84.95% | 4 |
| 17 | General | சம்பத்.ரா | மற்றவை | 2,264 | 1,160 | 4,419 | 83.03% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,370 · turnout 84.49% | |||||||
| 1 | சாமுண்டீஸ்வரி.கு (won) | Female | குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,222 | 62.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாமந்தி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,225 | 34.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கீதா.வே | Female | வேலு | மற்றவை | 74 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சத்யா.மா | Female | மாதவன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 38 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,474 · turnout 90.10% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்பழகி.ச (won) | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,115 | 54.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.சீ | Female | சீனுவாசன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,713 | 44.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஸ்தூரி.க | Female | கங்காதரன் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,428 · turnout 86.63% | |||||||
| 1 | உமா மகேஷ்வரி.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,841 | 49.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ச | Female | சம்பத் க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,822 | 49.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிரிஜாமேரி.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கிய துரை | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,610 · turnout 90.63% | |||||||
| 1 | கோவிந்தசாமி.ஏ (won) | Male | ஏழுமலை | இ.தே.கா | 2,368 | 58.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.உ | Male | உமாபதி ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,440 | 35.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அறிவழகன்.ம | Male | மதுரை | மற்றவை | 181 | 4.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயவேல்.த | Male | தட்சணாமூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாரதா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,478 · turnout 87.38% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வக்குமாரி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில் | தி.மு.க | 2,771 | 72.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயகாந்தி.கு | Female | குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 984 | 25.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.ச | Female | சங்கீதம் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,050 · turnout 82.49% | |||||||
| 1 | அகிலா.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 1,594 | 49.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜபிரியா.வி | Female | விஜயகீர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 48.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபாவதி.ரா | Female | ராமு பி | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 3,951 · turnout 80.94% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெயராமகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 52.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஏழுமலை.ரா | Male | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 1,382 | 45.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புருஷோத்தமன்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 88 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,270 · turnout 84.40% | |||||||
| 1 | குணசேகரன்.அ (won) | Male | அய்யாசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,745 | 50.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமச்சந்திரன்.நா | Male | நாராயணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 48.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேலு.கா | Male | காவேரியான் | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 3,969 · turnout 87.48% | |||||||
| 1 | பரத்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,390 | 70.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 967 | 28.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்ரீதர்.சே | Male | சேட்டு | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,747 · turnout 90.69% | |||||||
| 1 | ஏழுமலை.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 2,290 | 55.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலமுருகன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,796 | 43.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,656 · turnout 90.12% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகையன்.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெகன்னாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,050 | 50.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராகவன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,994 | 49.31% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,826 · turnout 83.46% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.அ (won) | Female | அர்சுணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,502 | 64.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதா.ரா | Female | ராஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,308 | 33.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கரி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,163 · turnout 85.32% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமலதா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜசிம்மன் | தி.மு.க | 1,920 | 56.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பச்சையம்மாள்.பூ | Female | பூங்காவனம் | மற்றவை | 1,230 | 36.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னக்குழந்தை.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 257 | 7.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,335 · turnout 79.54% | |||||||
| 1 | ரூபிஸ்டெல்லா.பா (won) | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,256 | 67.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சவுந்தரி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,087 | 32.52% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 3,988 · turnout 83.65% | |||||||
| 1 | காவுக்கரன்.க (won) | Male | கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 948 | 30.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.க | Male | கண்ண கவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 733 | 23.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபி.ம | Male | மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 530 | 17.22% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 511 | 16.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கதிரவன்.ப | Male | பரசுராமன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 339 | 11.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராஜசேகர்.மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 3,993 · turnout 84.95% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனா.இரா (won) | Female | இராஜமாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,825 | 56.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.அ | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | தி.மு.க | 982 | 30.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோட்டீஸ்வரி.பெ | Female | பெரியண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 419 | 12.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயந்தி.த | Female | தனசேகர் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,419 · turnout 83.03% | |||||||
| 1 | சம்பத்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 2,264 | 64.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கார்த்திகேயன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,104 | 31.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாஸ்கரன்.க | Male | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 138 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேலு.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (49)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அப்பேடு | நாராயணன்.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,021 | 0.00% |
| அரியாத்தூர் | ஏழுமலை.மு | 416 | 211 | 6 | 680 | 93.53% |
| அரும்பலூர் | ஜெயந்தி.ஸ் | 507 | 182 | 6 | 996 | 85.44% |
| அல்லியாளமங்கலம் | காசி.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,560 | 0.00% |
| ஆத்துரை | கோதை.ச | 648 | 9 | 6 | 1,529 | 86.27% |
| ஆலம்பூண்டி | ஜெயா.வை | 164 | 28 | 6 | 478 | 92.68% |
| இடையங்கொளத்தூர் | சங்கா்.இரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 704 | 0.00% |
| இந்திரவனம் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ரா | 740 | 174 | 6 | 1,707 | 78.09% |
| இராந்தம் | மணிவண்ணன்.க | 613 | 159 | 6 | 1,687 | 91.64% |
| இராஜம்மாபுரம் | பெரியசாமி.கி | 532 | 223 | 6 | 966 | 88.41% |
| ஈயகொளத்தூர் | இராஜேந்திரன்.வி | 652 | 63 | 6 | 1,518 | 83.14% |
| உலகம்பட்டு | வேல்விழி.அ | 484 | 119 | 6 | 972 | 88.27% |
| ஊத்தூர் | சந்திரிகா.அ | 606 | 436 | 6 | 989 | 88.27% |
| எட்டிவாடி | மணிகண்டன்.ச | 668 | 149 | 6 | 1,418 | 85.97% |
| ஓகூர் | சக்தி.கோ | 649 | 125 | 6 | 1,277 | 94.05% |
| ஓதலவாடி | தேன்மொழி.இ | 1,266 | 136 | 9 | 3,061 | 80.50% |
| கரிக்காத்தூர் | முரளி.கா | 616 | 33 | 6 | 1,437 | 91.02% |
| கரைப்பூண்டி | இந்திரா.பா | 880 | 316 | 9 | 1,737 | 85.49% |
| கீழ்பட்டு | வேண்டா.ம | 1,026 | 61 | 9 | 2,256 | 89.80% |
| கூடலூர் | சரவணன்.ஏ | 429 | 21 | 6 | 1,272 | 84.98% |
| கெங்கைசூடாமணி | சுகுணா.வெ | 378 | 136 | 6 | 949 | 88.72% |
| கொத்தந்தவாடி | பெருமாள்.கி | 406 | 101 | 6 | 772 | 94.04% |
| கொரால்பாக்கம் | மல்லிகா.பி | 475 | 135 | 6 | 897 | 92.08% |
| கொழாவூர் | கன்னியம்மாள்.செ | 545 | 7 | 6 | 1,224 | 90.69% |
| கொளக்கரவாடி | ஜெயந்தி.ரா | 501 | 181 | 6 | 992 | 84.68% |
| சதுப்பேரி | சந்திரா.ச | 883 | 297 | 9 | 1,823 | 87.93% |
| சனிக்கவாடி | மோகன்.வி | 762 | 409 | 6 | 1,335 | 87.19% |
| சித்தாத்துரை | ஜோதி.ம | 347 | 57 | 6 | 803 | 81.20% |
| செம்மியமங்கலம் | தேவராஜ்.சி | 639 | 397 | 6 | 1,509 | 61.23% |
| செய்யானந்தல் | விஜயா.வே | 448 | 235 | 6 | 745 | 90.60% |
| செவரப்பூண்டி | சுந்தரி.ரா | 841 | 305 | 9 | 1,936 | 78.36% |
| தச்சாம்பாடி | சசிகலா.ச | 949 | 295 | 9 | 3,117 | 78.31% |
| தத்தனூர் | பரிமளா.பெ | 433 | 237 | 6 | 728 | 88.32% |
| திருமலை | சசிகுமாா்.மு | 1,055 | 185 | 9 | 2,218 | 89.72% |
| தும்பூர் | காந்தி.ம ரா | 640 | 71 | 9 | 1,841 | 80.39% |
| தேவிமங்கலம் | தனலட்சுமி.சு | 594 | 130 | 6 | 1,312 | 81.86% |
| நம்பேடு | கோவிந்தராஜ்.சு | 383 | 61 | 6 | 1,517 | 75.21% |
| நரசிங்கபுரம் | சுகன்யா.ஸ்ரீ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,110 | 0.00% |
| பெரணம்பாக்கம் | முருகன்.ஏ | 908 | 532 | 6 | 1,559 | 84.86% |
| பெலாசூர் | ரேணு.ப | 1,062 | 593 | 9 | 1,743 | 93.29% |
| மடவிளாகம் | ரமணி.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 653 | 0.00% |
| மட்டப்பிறையூர் | கவிதா.த (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,163 | 0.00% |
| மண்டகொளத்தூர் | குமாரி.அ | 1,097 | 238 | 9 | 2,359 | 88.13% |
| மருத்துவாம்பாடி | உமா.வெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,128 | 0.00% |
| மன்சுராபாத் | லலிதா.து | 1,184 | 254 | 9 | 2,969 | 89.22% |
| மொடையூர் | நாராயணசாமி.ம | 1,402 | 1,033 | 9 | 2,111 | 85.79% |
| வடமாதிமங்கலம் | அல்லி.ர | 1,711 | 143 | 9 | 4,370 | 83.96% |
| வம்பலூர் | சாந்தி.கு | 207 | 7 | 6 | 601 | 95.01% |
| விளாப்பாக்கம் | நாகராஜன்.கா | 941 | 453 | 9 | 1,978 | 87.92% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).