Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 12 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 74,957; rejected: 2,519.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | பரிமளா.க | தி.மு.க | 2,369 | 559 | 5,138 | 85.71% | 3 |
| 2 | General | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.ஏ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 770 | 5,548 | 84.10% | 3 |
| 3 | General | ராமன்.தி | தி.மு.க | 2,205 | 552 | 4,597 | 87.32% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | அனிதா.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 60 | 4,890 | 86.73% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | விஜயலட்சுமி.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,352 | 1,601 | 4,722 | 78.99% | 5 |
| 6 | General | குமார்.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,522 | 1,014 | 5,008 | 83.69% | 3 |
| 7 | General | விமலா.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,924 | 1,561 | 5,070 | 87.12% | 2 |
| 8 | General | தண்டாயுதபானி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,808 | 15 | 4,740 | 85.53% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | புனிதா.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,465 | 1,649 | 5,289 | 74.31% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | கவிதா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,245 | 586 | 5,370 | 79.52% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | கௌரி.பூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 251 | 5,055 | 78.91% | 3 |
| 12 | General | ராஜேந்திரன்.கே..து | தி.மு.க | 2,458 | 646 | 5,372 | 84.33% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | எழிலரசி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,931 | 137 | 4,987 | 79.63% | 3 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,247 | 708 | 5,024 | 80.89% | 3 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரஞ்சித்குமார்.மூ | தி.மு.க | 2,006 | 248 | 5,268 | 86.88% | 4 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கனிமொழி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,281 | 349 | 5,402 | 87.17% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | யசோதா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 557 | 5,685 | 81.60% | 3 |
| 18 | General | செல்வராஜ்.பு | தி.மு.க | 2,584 | 88 | 6,009 | 84.54% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,138 · turnout 85.71% | |||||||
| 1 | பரிமளா.க (won) | Female | கருணாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,369 | 55.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.உ | Female | உமாபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,810 | 42.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரீனா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,548 · turnout 84.10% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.ஏ (won) | Male | ஏழுமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 58.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணமல்லி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,862 | 41.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அசோகன்.மா | Male | மாரி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,597 · turnout 87.32% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமன்.தி (won) | Male | திருமலை | தி.மு.க | 2,205 | 56.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | போஸ்.கோ | Male | கோபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,653 | 42.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோகரன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,890 · turnout 86.73% | |||||||
| 1 | அனிதா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 49.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனிதா.கு | Female | குமரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,964 | 48.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.நி | Female | நிரேஷ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 66 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,722 · turnout 78.99% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.கு (won) | Female | குமரவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,352 | 63.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.பி | Female | பிச்சாண்டி | மற்றவை | 751 | 20.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணகி.ப | Female | பச்சியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 588 | 15.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பத்மாவதி.தே | Female | தேசிங்கு | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சித்ரா.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 11 | 0.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,008 · turnout 83.69% | |||||||
| 1 | குமார்.கு (won) | Male | குப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,522 | 61.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணி.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,508 | 36.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பலராமன்.சி | Male | சின்னபையன் | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,070 · turnout 87.12% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலா.கா (won) | Female | காசிலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,924 | 68.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசுதேவன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,363 | 31.79% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,740 · turnout 85.53% | |||||||
| 1 | தண்டாயுதபானி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்புரமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,808 | 47.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மெய்யழகன்.மு | Male | முனிய கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 1,793 | 46.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணப்பன்.ச | Male | சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 147 | 3.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெகதீசன்.சே | Male | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,289 · turnout 74.31% | |||||||
| 1 | புனிதா.அ (won) | Female | அலெக்சாண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,465 | 66.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ம` | Female | மதி | மற்றவை | 816 | 21.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | இ.தே.கா | 315 | 8.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாக்கியராஜ்.து | Male | துலுக்கானம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 136 | 3.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,370 · turnout 79.52% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.பா (won) | Female | பாபு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,245 | 54.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அரசுமணி.த | Female | தங்கதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 40.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மங்கை.ச | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 214 | 5.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,055 · turnout 78.91% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌரி.பூ (won) | Female | பூங்காவனம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 48.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அகல்யா.வ | Female | வரதராஜபெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 41.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயரானி.ர | Female | ரகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 393 | 10.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,372 · turnout 84.33% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்திரன்.கே..து (won) | Male | துரைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,458 | 56.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தருமன்.க | Male | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,812 | 41.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.கு | Male | குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 78 | 1.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,987 · turnout 79.63% | |||||||
| 1 | எழிலரசி.சு (won) | Female | ம.சுகுமாரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,931 | 50.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரியா.சி | Female | சிவா | மற்றவை | 1,794 | 47.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.ப | Female | பழனி | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,024 · turnout 80.89% | |||||||
| 1 | கலா.ர (won) | Female | ரகு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,247 | 58.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,539 | 39.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வளர்மதி.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,268 · turnout 86.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ரஞ்சித்குமார்.மூ (won) | Male | மூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,006 | 45.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருண்.ஆ.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 40.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதாகா்.ம | Male | மண்ணு | மற்றவை | 553 | 12.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உதயகுமார்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தே.மு.தி.க | 59 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,402 · turnout 87.17% | |||||||
| 1 | கனிமொழி.சு (won) | Female | ம. சுந்தர் | தி.மு.க | 2,281 | 50.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேகலா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,932 | 42.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்துமதி.ப | Female | பழனி | மற்றவை | 311 | 6.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 5,685 · turnout 81.60% | |||||||
| 1 | யசோதா.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 55.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,929 | 42.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலமேலு.ப | Female | பச்சையப்பன் | மற்றவை | 102 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 6,009 · turnout 84.54% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.பு (won) | Male | புருஷோத்தமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,584 | 50.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கஜேந்திரன்.ஜி வி | Male | விக்ரமன் ஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,496 | 49.13% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (38)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12-புத்தூர் | ரஞ்சிதா.சு | 828 | 428 | 6 | 1,583 | 81.81% |
| அக்ராபாளையம் | அன்பழகன்.சா | 1,560 | 1,024 | 9 | 2,851 | 81.02% |
| அடையபுலம் | அசோக்குமாா்.ர | 892 | 167 | 9 | 1,879 | 87.01% |
| அரியபாடி | குமரவேல்.மு | 1,349 | 457 | 9 | 4,502 | 75.34% |
| ஆதனூர் | மாலதி.சி | 1,365 | 185 | 9 | 3,121 | 82.92% |
| இரும்பேடு | தரணி.வெ | 1,220 | 77 | 12 | 5,898 | 79.87% |
| எஸ்.வி.நகரம் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.மு | 1,645 | 148 | 9 | 4,797 | 77.69% |
| கல்பூண்டி | சரஸ்வதி.வி | 691 | 408 | 6 | 1,208 | 87.17% |
| கல்லேரிப்பட்டு | விஜயா.க | 342 | 67 | 6 | 1,488 | 90.52% |
| கனிகிலுப்பை | கன்ராயன்.ப | 509 | 113 | 6 | 1,211 | 85.47% |
| காட்டேரி | சிகாமணி.சி | 613 | 188 | 6 | 1,454 | 83.15% |
| சங்கீதவாடி | கற்பகம்.சு | 722 | 24 | 6 | 1,720 | 84.71% |
| சித்தேரி | ஹேமாவதி.வா | 1,377 | 339 | 9 | 2,895 | 83.97% |
| சிறுமூர் | சூரியகலா.சு | 1,052 | 648 | 9 | 2,142 | 85.29% |
| சீ.உ.வனம் | இலட்சுமணன்.சி | 777 | 171 | 9 | 1,647 | 86.95% |
| சேவூர் | ஷர்மிளா.த | 4,965 | 2,843 | 12 | 8,949 | 79.19% |
| நெசல் | துரை.மு | 754 | 298 | 6 | 1,430 | 86.01% |
| நேத்தபாக்கம் | சங்கா்.ப | 474 | 8 | 6 | 1,128 | 83.33% |
| பனையூர் | அஞ்சலி.கு | 964 | 106 | 9 | 2,871 | 82.27% |
| புதுப்பட்டு | அஞ்சலாட்சி.ர | 669 | 232 | 6 | 1,363 | 86.13% |
| பூசிமலைக்குப்பம் | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.த | 1,015 | 152 | 9 | 2,194 | 86.01% |
| பையூர் | சரவணன்.ஆ | 2,665 | 1,664 | 9 | 5,723 | 70.63% |
| மட்டதாரி | பிரேம்குமாா்.ச | 367 | 103 | 6 | 1,342 | 82.41% |
| மாமண்டூர் | பழனி.ர | 976 | 227 | 9 | 2,025 | 85.19% |
| முள்ளன்றம் | வாணி.ப | 1,694 | 763 | 9 | 3,288 | 79.84% |
| மெய்யூர் | ஜெயா.க | 1,076 | 172 | 9 | 2,330 | 84.98% |
| மொரப்பந்தாங்கல் | பழனி.சி | 1,299 | 246 | 9 | 2,862 | 83.33% |
| மொழுகம்பூண்டி | விஜயலட்சுமி.ப | 544 | 234 | 6 | 1,379 | 81.00% |
| ராட்டிணமங்கலம் | செல்வம்.மு | 1,640 | 930 | 9 | 3,293 | 83.75% |
| ராந்தம்கொரட்டூர் | லட்சுமி.சே | 501 | 102 | 6 | 1,207 | 76.39% |
| லாடப்பாடி | வெங்கடேசன்.பி | 213 | 18 | 6 | 581 | 88.12% |
| லாடவரம் | சரவணன்.தே | 1,021 | 628 | 9 | 1,700 | 83.18% |
| வடுகசாத்து | அரங்கநாயகம்.ச | 1,583 | 821 | 9 | 4,255 | 79.34% |
| விளை | தணிகாசலம்.ர | 428 | 140 | 6 | 1,114 | 87.79% |
| வெட்டியாந்தொழுவம் | முருவம்மாள்.அ | 427 | 181 | 6 | 1,252 | 84.19% |
| வெள்ளேரி | சுதா.சு | 588 | 28 | 6 | 1,342 | 87.41% |
| வேதாஜிபுரம் | உமாதேவி.ஏ | 293 | 20 | 6 | 677 | 83.60% |
| வேலப்பாடி | சிவலிங்கம்.ச | 980 | 98 | 9 | 2,473 | 84.80% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).