Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvannamalai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 51,793; rejected: 2,654.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அருணா.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,443 | 1,350 | 4,310 | 87.19% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 84 | 4,481 | 81.48% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கிருட்டிணமூா்த்தி.க | இ.தே.கா | 1,703 | 663 | 4,186 | 90.44% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பாஸ்கா்.வே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,099 | 145 | 3,734 | 88.89% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,611 | 1,532 | 4,570 | 84.07% | 2 |
| 6 | General | மகேந்திரன்.தே | மற்றவை | 1,567 | 447 | 5,041 | 88.40% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.ஜி | மற்றவை | 1,628 | 631 | 4,393 | 84.50% | 4 |
| 8 | General | சிவா.அ.ப. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,418 | 344 | 3,855 | 79.87% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,264 | 1,815 | 3,936 | 84.32% | 4 |
| 10 | General | லாவன்யா.ச | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,614 | 819 | 3,906 | 83.03% | 5 |
| 11 | General | பாலாஜி.கே.ஏ. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,830 | 584 | 4,123 | 81.98% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | வசந்தி.ஆா் | மற்றவை | 1,527 | 245 | 4,593 | 79.23% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | திலகவதி.ஆா் | மற்றவை | 1,532 | 605 | 4,495 | 79.58% | 4 |
| 14 | General | மலா்கொடி.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,568 | 809 | 4,273 | 87.27% | 6 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஆனந்தி.சீ | தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 541 | 4,613 | 85.78% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,310 · turnout 87.19% | |||||||
| 1 | அருணா.து (won) | Female | துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,443 | 67.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கெளரி.ச | Female | சந்திரகாசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,093 | 30.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகவள்ளி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,481 · turnout 81.48% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.சே (won) | Female | சேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 47.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.க | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,567 | 45.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்கொடி.ப | Male | பஞ்சமூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 185 | 5.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வைஸ்னவி.அ | Female | அரசகுமார் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,186 · turnout 90.44% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருட்டிணமூா்த்தி.க (won) | Male | கண்ணப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,703 | 47.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமு.கே | Male | கன்னியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 1,040 | 28.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரகு.எம் | Male | மாரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 723 | 19.99% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மணிகண்டன்.தே | Male | தேவன் | மற்றவை | 151 | 4.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,734 · turnout 88.89% | |||||||
| 1 | பாஸ்கா்.வே (won) | Male | வேம்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,099 | 34.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குணசீலன்.வே | Male | வேதபுரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 954 | 30.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேகா்.ஏ | Male | எடடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 623 | 19.72% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | எழிலரசன்.கே | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 455 | 14.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாக்கியராஜ்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,570 · turnout 84.07% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.பா (won) | Female | பாலகிருஸ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,611 | 70.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.எம் | Female | மேகநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,079 | 29.24% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,041 · turnout 88.40% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேந்திரன்.தே (won) | Male | தேசிங்கு | மற்றவை | 1,567 | 37.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவா.ஆா் | Male | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,120 | 26.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனசேகரன்.கா | Male | காத்தவராயன் | தி.மு.க | 915 | 21.76% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வகுமாா்.எம் | Male | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 429 | 10.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பலராமன்.ப | Male | பக்தன் | மற்றவை | 151 | 3.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரவணன்.மா | Male | மாா்க்கபந்து | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,393 · turnout 84.50% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.ஜி (won) | Female | காந்தி | மற்றவை | 1,628 | 46.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி.வி | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 997 | 28.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலையரசி.கு | Female | குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 842 | 24.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மல்லிகா.D | Female | தசரதன் | மற்றவை | 34 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 3,855 · turnout 79.87% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவா.அ.ப. (won) | Male | பச்சையப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,418 | 48.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருணாநிதி.ஏ | Male | ஏழுமலை | தி.மு.க | 1,074 | 36.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சம்பத்து.வ | Male | வரதன் | மற்றவை | 277 | 9.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராமசந்திரன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 158 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,936 · turnout 84.32% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.எஸ் (won) | Female | சேகா் | தி.மு.க | 2,264 | 71.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பவானி.கே | Female | குப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 449 | 14.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | லோகநாயகி.மு | Female | முரளி | மற்றவை | 277 | 8.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதியம்மாள்.எம் | Female | மாா்கபந்து | மற்றவை | 176 | 5.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 3,906 · turnout 83.03% | |||||||
| 1 | லாவன்யா.ச (won) | Female | சங்கா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,614 | 53.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலையரசி.க | Female | கமலக்கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 795 | 26.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிரங்கம்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 318 | 10.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வினாயகம்.ச | Male | சக்ரபானி | மற்றவை | 171 | 5.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேலு.ரா | Male | ராமானுஜம் | மற்றவை | 113 | 3.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,123 · turnout 81.98% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலாஜி.கே.ஏ. (won) | Male | அருளாளன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,830 | 56.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.மோ | Male | மோத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,246 | 38.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 139 | 4.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,593 · turnout 79.23% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.ஆா் (won) | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 1,527 | 43.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்துமதி.எஸ் | Female | சாரதி | தி.மு.க | 1,282 | 36.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | எல்லம்மாள்.ஆா் | Female | ராமமூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 382 | 11.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஹேமமாலினி.ந | Female | நரசிம்மன் | மற்றவை | 282 | 8.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,495 · turnout 79.58% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.ஆா் (won) | Female | ராஜகுமாரன் | மற்றவை | 1,532 | 44.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 927 | 27.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரூபி.எம் | Female | மேசாக் பீட்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 786 | 22.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வியாகுலமேரி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 177 | 5.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,273 · turnout 87.27% | |||||||
| 1 | மலா்கொடி.எம் (won) | Female | மனோகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,568 | 44.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திராவிடமுருகன்.கோ | Male | கொவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 759 | 21.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜசேகரன்.என் | Male | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 492 | 13.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சேகா்.எஸ் | Male | சீனுவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 481 | 13.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஏழுமலை.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 194 | 5.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பலராமன்.ஏ | Male | ஏழுமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 54 | 1.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,613 · turnout 85.78% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.சீ (won) | Female | சீத்தாராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 53.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாரியம்மாள்.கா | Female | காசி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,486 | 39.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரேமலதா.எஸ் | Female | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 260 | 6.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (55)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அத்தி | மீனாகலையரசி.வி | 230 | 70 | 6 | 756 | 91.80% |
| அரசூர் | வெங்கடேசன்.கி | 247 | 36 | 6 | 823 | 83.23% |
| அளத்துறை | முருகன்.ஏ | 489 | 192 | 6 | 1,192 | 85.91% |
| அனக்காவூர் | கனிமொழி.மோ | 1,555 | 663 | 9 | 4,138 | 81.08% |
| அனப்பத்தூர் | புஷ்பராணி.அ | 551 | 33 | 6 | 1,805 | 82.71% |
| ஆக்கூர் | மஞ்சுளா.த | 1,123 | 612 | 9 | 2,307 | 87.43% |
| ஆலத்தூர் | ஏழுமலை.மு | 654 | 126 | 6 | 1,466 | 87.99% |
| இருங்கல் | பொன்னம்மாள்.வே | 735 | 270 | 6 | 1,570 | 82.10% |
| இளநீர்குன்றம் | பலராமன்.து | 435 | 109 | 6 | 1,272 | 89.39% |
| உக்கல் | துளசிராமன்.து | 701 | 197 | 9 | 2,106 | 83.00% |
| எச்சூர் | செல்வக்குமார்.சு | 900 | 262 | 9 | 2,692 | 80.83% |
| எருமைவெட்டி | மனோகரன்.த | 596 | 167 | 6 | 1,208 | 87.42% |
| காரணை | மங்கலட்சுமி.பா | 404 | 57 | 6 | 1,283 | 88.07% |
| கீழ்கொளத்தூர் | சரண்யா.ச | 238 | 42 | 6 | 510 | 87.06% |
| கீழ்நீர்குன்றம் | கோமதி.ச | 313 | 113 | 6 | 631 | 87.16% |
| கீழ்நேத்தப்பாக்கம் | புனிதவள்ளி.ம | 383 | 109 | 6 | 979 | 94.69% |
| கீழாத்தூர் | சுப்பிரமணி.க | 348 | 111 | 6 | 713 | 93.55% |
| குண்ணவாக்கம் | யுவராஜ்.க | 420 | 187 | 6 | 1,006 | 88.07% |
| குளமந்தை | அமுதவள்ளி.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 339 | 0.00% |
| குறும்பூர் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.சு | 414 | 91 | 6 | 844 | 88.63% |
| கூழமந்தல் | ராதாசெல்வி.வெ | 814 | 330 | 6 | 1,521 | 87.05% |
| கோட்டகரம் | மங்கைலட்சுமி.ஏ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 755 | 0.00% |
| கோவிலூர் | சுமதி.செ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,412 | 0.00% |
| சித்தாமூர் | அனிதா.சி | 176 | 44 | 6 | 428 | 73.60% |
| செங்காடு | பாஸ்கர்.த | 758 | 352 | 9 | 2,033 | 79.49% |
| செய்யாற்றை வென்றான் | சசிகலா.கோ | 686 | 227 | 6 | 1,334 | 91.08% |
| செளந்தர்யபுரம் | ரவிகுமார்.ப | 320 | 115 | 6 | 797 | 83.69% |
| தவசி | வெங்கிடேசன்.க | 720 | 324 | 6 | 1,431 | 80.08% |
| திரும்பூண்டி | ரமா.ர | 544 | 79 | 6 | 1,362 | 79.59% |
| தென்எலப்பாக்கம் | கன்னிகா.சி | 477 | 60 | 6 | 1,058 | 87.05% |
| தென்கல்பாக்கம் | முத்து.செ | 255 | 14 | 6 | 576 | 89.06% |
| தென்தண்டலம் | முருகன்.மு | 291 | 139 | 6 | 558 | 81.00% |
| தென்மாவந்தல் | மகாலட்சுமி.ஆ | 243 | 34 | 6 | 695 | 92.52% |
| தென்னிலுப்பை | ராஜீவ்காந்தி.மா | 202 | 2 | 6 | 680 | 90.29% |
| தேத்துறை | ராதிகா.கு | 530 | 387 | 6 | 943 | 82.18% |
| நர்மாபள்ளம் | இந்திராணி.ஏ | 365 | 249 | 6 | 531 | 91.15% |
| நல்லாளம் | சிவசங்கரி.கு | 394 | 228 | 6 | 703 | 84.64% |
| நெடுங்கல் | இந்திராணி.மு | 542 | 4 | 6 | 1,648 | 83.62% |
| நெல்வாய் | சின்னகுழந்தை.து | 236 | 91 | 6 | 434 | 89.86% |
| பழஞ்சூர் | மோகனா.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 599 | 0.00% |
| புரிசை | செல்வி.ப | 763 | 359 | 9 | 2,083 | 77.05% |
| பெரும்பாலை | ஏழுமலை.தி | 277 | 0 | 6 | 620 | 90.97% |
| பையூர் | பெருந்தேவி.செ | 667 | 145 | 6 | 1,386 | 87.95% |
| மகாஜனம்பாக்கம் | மணி.மு | 605 | 255 | 6 | 1,293 | 90.72% |
| மடிப்பாக்கம் | குமார்.வி | 432 | 77 | 6 | 1,052 | 92.40% |
| முளகிரிப்பட்டு | முனியப்பன்.க | 279 | 36 | 6 | 591 | 90.52% |
| மேல்கொளத்தூர் | மகாலட்சுமி.கோ | 255 | 86 | 6 | 573 | 76.44% |
| மேல்நெமிலி | ஆஷா.எ | 482 | 137 | 6 | 1,381 | 83.42% |
| மேல்மா | ஷோபனா.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,355 | 0.00% |
| வடஆளபிறந்தான் | பாஸ்கரன். கோ | 356 | 126 | 6 | 734 | 94.69% |
| வடதின்னலூர் | அருணாசலம்.அ | 313 | 3 | 6 | 1,032 | 83.91% |
| வாச்சனூர் | ரேணுகா.ரா | 517 | 278 | 6 | 924 | 90.04% |
| வீரம்பாக்கம் | இளவேனி.வெ | 403 | 152 | 6 | 1,634 | 75.09% |
| வெங்கோடு | பெருமாள்.சி | 818 | 708 | 6 | 1,287 | 82.75% |
| வெள்ளை | மல்லிகா.மு | 563 | 259 | 6 | 1,426 | 86.82% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).