Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 28,886; rejected: 1,035.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | T.P.பாலசிங். P | தி.மு.க | 826 | 47 | 4,274 | 62.45% | 6 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராமலெட்சுமி.கோ | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 99 | 4,623 | 63.10% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | மெல்சி சாலினி.P | தி.மு.க | 1,211 | 176 | 4,038 | 64.98% | 5 |
| 4 | General | செந்தில்.V | தி.மு.க | 1,163 | 64 | 4,439 | 62.20% | 5 |
| 5 | General | மகாராஜா.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,660 | 1,077 | 4,294 | 65.88% | 4 |
| 6 | General | செல்வின் தாமஸ்.ஜோ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,100 | 300 | 4,282 | 66.77% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தங்கலெட்சுமி.ஆ | இ.தே.கா | 1,636 | 595 | 4,361 | 68.42% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ஜெயகமலா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 157 | 3,644 | 70.09% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | முருகேஸ்வரி.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,401 | 623 | 3,546 | 71.88% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | மீரா. S | தி.மு.க | 1,621 | 870 | 4,145 | 65.72% | 4 |
| 11 | General | லெபோரின்.எ | மற்றவை | 734 | 155 | 3,427 | 71.52% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,274 · turnout 62.45% | |||||||
| 1 | T.P.பாலசிங். P (won) | Male | T.பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 826 | 31.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேஷ்பாண்டி.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 779 | 30.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பசுபதி சிவசிங்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 463 | 17.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவநேசன்.ஆ | Male | ஆத்திஐயா நாடாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 379 | 14.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மூக்காண்டியன்.ஆ | Male | ஆசீா்வாத நாடாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 75 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாஸ்கா்.R | Male | V.ராஜகோபால் | மற்றவை | 64 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,623 · turnout 63.10% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலெட்சுமி.கோ (won) | Female | கோபால கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 45.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனிமொழி ராமு.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் செந்தில் குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,172 | 41.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுனிதா.வே | Female | ப.வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 363 | 12.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,038 · turnout 64.98% | |||||||
| 1 | மெல்சி சாலினி.P (won) | Female | P.புஷ்பராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,211 | 48.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசிலா.தா | Female | த.தாவீது | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,035 | 41.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிரிஜா.பி | Female | கி.பிரபு | மற்றவை | 195 | 7.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதி.ம | Female | மகாராஜன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 41 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஞானம்.த | Female | கா.தா்மராஜ் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,439 · turnout 62.20% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்.V (won) | Male | G.N.விவேகானந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,163 | 43.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாராயணன்.சோ | Male | T.சோமசுந்தரம் நாடாா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,099 | 41.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமாா்.பே | Male | பேச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 149 | 5.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கமல செல்வன்.க | Male | ஊ.கணபதி | மற்றவை | 136 | 5.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அம்மன் த. நாராயணன்.த | Male | தங்கப்பழம் நாடாா் | மற்றவை | 126 | 4.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,294 · turnout 65.88% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாராஜா.த (won) | Male | தங்கபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,660 | 60.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஷ்வரன்.ஒ | Male | தெ.ஒத்தையான்டி | தி.மு.க | 583 | 21.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோகரன்.P.R | Male | P.புக்கன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 465 | 17.06% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பெரியசாமி.ப | Male | பொ.பள்ளி கொண்ட பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,282 · turnout 66.77% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வின் தாமஸ்.ஜோ (won) | Male | ஜோசப் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,100 | 40.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | டேவிட் தமிழ் செல்வன்.சு | Male | தா.சுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 800 | 29.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.கு | Female | S.குணசீலன் தா்மராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 416 | 15.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஸ்டிபன்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 253 | 9.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவராமமூா்த்தி.கு | Male | குமரகுருபரன் | மற்றவை | 148 | 5.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பழனிவேல்.ச | Male | ப.சண்முகவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,361 · turnout 68.42% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கலெட்சுமி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆதிலிங்கம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,636 | 56.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்பிகா.த | Female | ரா.தயாளன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,041 | 36.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.சு | Female | ரா.சுந்தரலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 141 | 4.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திருமணி.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 59 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 3,644 · turnout 70.09% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயகமலா.சு (won) | Female | சுகுணசுந்தா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 51.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவசக்தி.S | Female | சுபாஷ்சந்திரபோஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,111 | 44.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.ந | Female | நவசிவன் | மற்றவை | 102 | 4.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,546 · turnout 71.88% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேஸ்வரி.R (won) | Female | K.V.ராஜதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,401 | 57.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துஇசக்கி.ந | Female | நம்பி | இ.தே.கா | 778 | 31.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமலெட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 225 | 9.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ருக்குமணி.ப | Female | பட்டுராஜா | மற்றவை | 51 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,145 · turnout 65.72% | |||||||
| 1 | மீரா. S (won) | Female | நெ.சிராசுதீன் | தி.மு.க | 1,621 | 61.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.மி | Female | மிக்கேல்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 751 | 28.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆயிஷா பானு.எஸ் | Female | என்.முஹம்மது சலீம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 199 | 7.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லெட்சுமி.க | Female | கல்யாணசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 3,427 · turnout 71.52% | |||||||
| 1 | லெபோரின்.எ (won) | Male | எதல்பட்டு | மற்றவை | 734 | 30.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மெராஜ்.த | Male | தா்மா் | தி.மு.க | 579 | 24.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | போல்டன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயசீலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 524 | 22.04% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாியஅந்தோணி ஆனந்த்.தா | Male | தாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 318 | 13.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வளன் அரசு.ஜே | Male | ஜேம்ஸ் | மற்றவை | 113 | 4.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | டைவின்.S | Male | X.சேகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 4.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆதியாக்குறிச்சி | காமராஜ்.அ | 284 | 79 | 6 | 999 | 71.57% |
| குதிரைமொழி | சிவ சக்தி.கோ | 394 | 33 | 6 | 1,514 | 61.89% |
| குலசேகரன்பட்டினம் | சொா்ணபிரியா.ரா | 1,954 | 146 | 12 | 6,563 | 67.85% |
| சிறுநாடார்குடியிருப்பு | கமலம்.ரா | 325 | 102 | 6 | 853 | 66.12% |
| சீர்காட்சி | கருணாகரன்.மு | 150 | 34 | 6 | 977 | 60.59% |
| செட்டியாபத்து | பால முருகன்.க | 803 | 300 | 9 | 3,383 | 67.87% |
| செம்மறிகுளம் | அகஸ்டா மரிய தங்கம்.நோ | 605 | 74 | 9 | 3,320 | 64.04% |
| நங்கைமொழி | விஜயராஜ்.மு | 589 | 71 | 6 | 1,477 | 75.63% |
| நயினார்பத்து | அமுதவல்லி.தி | 585 | 286 | 6 | 1,411 | 64.99% |
| பரமன்குறிச்சி | லங்காபதி.A | 2,072 | 654 | 12 | 7,503 | 63.41% |
| மணப்பாடு | கிரேன்ஸிட்டா.ஆ | 1,241 | 520 | 9 | 4,555 | 71.79% |
| மாதவன்குறிச்சி | சோ்மத்துரை.த | 517 | 118 | 6 | 1,307 | 73.53% |
| மானாடுதண்டுபத்து | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.பெ | 651 | 416 | 9 | 1,838 | 57.24% |
| மெஞ்ஞானபுரம் | kiruba.A | 891 | 129 | 9 | 3,589 | 64.81% |
| லெட்சுமிபுரம் | ஆதிலிங்கம்.ச | 384 | 58 | 9 | 1,509 | 69.12% |
| வெங்கட்ராமானுஜபுரம் | பாலசரஸ்வதி.சா | 848 | 66 | 9 | 2,553 | 65.57% |
| வெள்ளாளன்விளை | ராஜரத்தினம்.V | 528 | 215 | 6 | 1,722 | 65.97% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).