Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 16,714; rejected: 671.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ராமலெட்சுமி.வ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,844 | 928 | 5,159 | 73.91% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வாசுகி.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,672 | 392 | 5,046 | 66.90% | 4 |
| 3 | General | ரெஜிபா்ட் பா்னாந்து.இ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,698 | 587 | 5,434 | 59.97% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | செல்வி.V | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 812 | 5,058 | 68.09% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | செல்வன்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,125 | 309 | 5,336 | 65.46% | 9 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,159 · turnout 73.91% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலெட்சுமி.வ (won) | Female | வடிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,844 | 50.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிரேனா ரத்தினவல்லி.ஜெ | Female | R ஜெபராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 916 | 24.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ருக்மணி.ச | Female | சண்முகவேல் (லேட்) | தே.மு.தி.க | 870 | 23.71% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அன்புரோஜா.S | Female | சண்முகவேல் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,046 · turnout 66.90% | |||||||
| 1 | வாசுகி.நா (won) | Female | நாராயண பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,672 | 52.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இதயக்கனி.ஆ | Female | ஆத்திராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,280 | 39.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேனகி.ச | Female | சங்கரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 158 | 4.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கனி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 104 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,434 · turnout 59.97% | |||||||
| 1 | ரெஜிபா்ட் பா்னாந்து.இ (won) | Male | இஞ்ஞாசி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,698 | 53.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கபிாியேல் ஸ்ரீதா் ரொட்ரிகோ.தெ | Male | தெரன்ஸ் ரொட்ரிகோ | தி.மு.க | 1,111 | 35.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜேம்ஸ்.ம | Male | மாிய வியாசப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 188 | 5.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜன்.அ | Male | அகஸ்டின் | மற்றவை | 106 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இளையராஜா.சௌ | Male | சௌந்திரபாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 70 | 2.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,058 · turnout 68.09% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.V (won) | Female | வடமலை பாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 60.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லீலா செல்வராணி.ம | Female | மனசே | தி.மு.க | 1,212 | 36.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்டெல்லா.சே | Female | சேகா் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஹேமலதா.S | Female | T. சுந்தா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 39 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.G | Female | P. குணசேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 30 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,336 · turnout 65.46% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வன்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,125 | 34.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவசுப்பிரமணியன்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 816 | 24.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இல்லங்குடி.க | Male | கணபதி | மற்றவை | 715 | 21.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மகேஷ்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 414 | 12.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அரவிந்த்.மு | Male | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 3.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகேசன்.P | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 44 | 1.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | விஜயன்.அ | Male | அா்சுனன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 31 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பலவேசமுத்து.பி | Male | பிச்சை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சுபாஸ் சந்திரபோஸ்.கு | Male | குற்றாலநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (11)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்மன்புரம் | ஞானராஜ்.செ | 369 | 38 | 6 | 1,312 | 79.65% |
| காயாமொழி | இராஜேஸ்வரன்.து | 1,071 | 1 | 9 | 4,522 | 68.07% |
| நல்லூர் | சித்ரா.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,187 | 0.00% |
| பள்ளிப்பத்து | திலகவதி.பா | 415 | 67 | 9 | 2,363 | 69.40% |
| பிச்சிவிளை | ராஜேஸ்வரி.வி | 10 | 8 | 6 | 785 | 1.66% |
| மூலக்கரை | பொன்செல்வி.ச | 395 | 174 | 6 | 960 | 65.42% |
| மேலதிருச்செந்தூர் | மகாராஜா.ஐ | 1,293 | 513 | 9 | 4,551 | 76.27% |
| மேலப்புதுக்குடி | சின்னத்துரை.ஆ | 190 | 72 | 6 | 515 | 70.49% |
| வீரபாண்டியன்பட்டணம் | எல்லமுத்து.மூ | 672 | 88 | 9 | 5,434 | 59.97% |
| வீரபாண்டியன்பட்டணம்(ரூரல்) | வசந்தி.பி | 380 | 69 | 9 | 2,774 | 61.25% |
| வீரமாணிக்கம் | உமா.ஜெ | 175 | 6 | 6 | 630 | 81.59% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).