Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 12 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,764; rejected: 2,666.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | சுதா்சன்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,070 | 772 | 5,589 | 77.35% | 6 |
| 2 | General (Women) | வசுமதி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,208 | 1,354 | 7,870 | 46.68% | 4 |
| 3 | General | கோயில் மணி.லா | தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 485 | 6,722 | 52.95% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஆனந்தி.ஹ | தி.மு.க | 2,028 | 830 | 7,235 | 54.36% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | முத்துமாலை.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 625 | 5,549 | 63.47% | 4 |
| 6 | General | அந்தோணி தனுஸ்பாலன்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,231 | 459 | 6,298 | 57.54% | 8 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஜெயகணபதி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 787 | 5,778 | 72.03% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | மாியசெல்வி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 234 | 7,326 | 71.91% | 5 |
| 9 | General | முத்துகுமாா்.பே | தி.மு.க | 1,526 | 372 | 7,079 | 67.83% | 6 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முத்துலெட்சுமி.நா | தி.மு.க | 2,004 | 739 | 6,751 | 76.91% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | செல்லபாா்வதி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,842 | 1,953 | 7,526 | 66.30% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | நா்மதா.R | தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 18 | 7,511 | 69.80% | 5 |
| 13 | General | ஆஸ்கா்.ர | தி.மு.க | 2,067 | 1,109 | 7,255 | 70.82% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,589 · turnout 77.35% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா்சன்.சு (won) | Male | செ.சுந்தா்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,070 | 50.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜ்.சீ | Male | சா.சீனிவாசகம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,298 | 31.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவிசங்கா்.ச | Male | சங்கா் | மற்றவை | 300 | 7.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜய கோபால்.சு | Male | க.சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 244 | 5.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துக்குமாா்.பா | Male | பால்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 122 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாாியப்பன்.ம | Male | மல்லையா | மற்றவை | 104 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 7,870 · turnout 46.68% | |||||||
| 1 | வசுமதி.அ (won) | Female | செ.அம்பா சங்கா் | தி.மு.க | 2,208 | 62.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிளாரன்ஸ் மோி.வி | Female | எக்ஸ்.வில்சன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 854 | 24.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெப பிாியா.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ண மூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 274 | 7.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லூயிஷா.S | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 198 | 5.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,722 · turnout 52.95% | |||||||
| 1 | கோயில் மணி.லா (won) | Male | ஜி.லாசா் யாக்கோபு | தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 48.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேசுபாலன்.ரா | Male | A.ராயப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,166 | 34.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அந்தோணி நவின்.சே | Male | அ.சேசுராஜ் | மற்றவை | 329 | 9.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அந்தோணி பரலோக செல்வமதி.செ | Female | V.செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 224 | 6.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,235 · turnout 54.36% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.ஹ (won) | Female | பி.ஹாிகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,028 | 54.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகத்தாய்.பு | Female | பெ.புகழ்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,198 | 32.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேஸ்வாி.பெ | Female | அ.பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 489 | 13.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,549 · turnout 63.47% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துமாலை.ப (won) | Female | கு.பரமசிவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 50.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்.ஜெ | Female | ஜோ.ஜெபராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,090 | 32.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவிகா.ம | Female | செ.மதன் | மற்றவை | 474 | 13.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலையரசி.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 113 | 3.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 6,298 · turnout 57.54% | |||||||
| 1 | அந்தோணி தனுஸ்பாலன்.இரா (won) | Male | எ.இராஜபாக்கியம் | தி.மு.க | 1,231 | 35.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பபியான்.மா | Male | வ.மாசிலாமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 772 | 22.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாிய விக்டா் தனிஸ்லாஸ்.ரா | Male | ராஜமிக்கேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 655 | 18.99% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருண்.வி | Male | விஜயகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 319 | 9.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஷாஜஹான்.ந | Male | நல்ல முகமது | மற்றவை | 150 | 4.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாிமளராஜ்.ப | Male | பன்னீா் செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 114 | 3.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | நிக்கொலாஸ்.ஆா்எம்ஜெ | Male | ராஜமிக்கேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சரவணன்.த | Male | பொ.தங்கையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 98 | 2.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,778 · turnout 72.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயகணபதி.அ (won) | Female | க.அாிபுத்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 47.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இசக்கி.மூ | Male | மூக்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,081 | 27.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாா்வதி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 740 | 18.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துசெல்வன்.சு | Male | மூ.சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 275 | 6.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 7,326 · turnout 71.91% | |||||||
| 1 | மாியசெல்வி.ம (won) | Female | சி.மாிய தாசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 32.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணா.மு | Female | முத்துக்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,425 | 28.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜென்ஸி.அ | Female | க.தனிஸ்லாஸ் நிக்சன் (அலெக்ஸ்) | மற்றவை | 1,008 | 19.94% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலஅரசி.பொ | Female | கே.பொன்காா்த்திகேயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 599 | 11.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆரோக்கிய மோி.ஜெ | Female | பொ.ஜெயக்கொடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 364 | 7.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 7,079 · turnout 67.83% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துகுமாா்.பே (won) | Male | பேச்சிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,526 | 33.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாிமுத்து.மு | Male | முத்துபட்டன் பிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,154 | 25.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருண்குமாா்.மு | Male | அ.முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 721 | 15.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சங்கரபாண்டி.இ | Male | சு.இசக்கிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 661 | 14.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அந்தோணி ராஜாசிங்.இ | Male | ம.இஸ்ரவேல் | மற்றவை | 328 | 7.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | காசிராஜன்.கா | Male | மு.காசி | மற்றவை | 199 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,751 · turnout 76.91% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.நா (won) | Female | வி.நாராயணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,004 | 40.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவா.சு | Female | வே.சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,265 | 25.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகத்தாய்.ச | Female | சந்தணகுமார் | மற்றவை | 788 | 15.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகுந்தலாமாாி.அ | Female | எம்.அடைக்கலன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 573 | 11.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | போின்ப சூா்யா.ஜோ | Female | ஜே.ஜோஸப் ராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 317 | 6.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 7,526 · turnout 66.30% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லபாா்வதி.ரா (won) | Female | பெ.ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,842 | 59.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாா்வதி.ரா | Female | ச.ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 889 | 18.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ரா | Female | நா.ராமசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 438 | 9.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வான்மதி.ம | Female | முத்துக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 312 | 6.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.சோ | Female | சோலைப்பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 275 | 5.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 7,511 · turnout 69.80% | |||||||
| 1 | நா்மதா.R (won) | Female | பி.ரூபன் பால்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 36.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.சி | Female | சிவகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,780 | 35.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகிலா.பா | Female | A.பால்ராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 966 | 19.35% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மக்டலின் சாந்தகுமாாி.ரா | Female | ராஜா ஜெசுதாசன் | மற்றவை | 311 | 6.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சக்தி தங்கம்.ஜெ | Female | மு.ஜெயராஜ் | மற்றவை | 138 | 2.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 7,255 · turnout 70.82% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆஸ்கா்.ர (won) | Male | இரத்தினசபாபதி | தி.மு.க | 2,067 | 42.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணவேல்.பா | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 958 | 19.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானசேகா்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 717 | 14.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுந்தரேசவிஸ்வநாத்.ச | Male | வே.சந்திரசேகா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 425 | 8.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பவுன் இசக்கி.த | Female | தங்கமுத்து | மற்றவை | 351 | 7.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜெயந்தி.ரா | Female | சு.இராஜலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 233 | 4.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மாாியப்பன்.பா | Male | பாம்பல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 111 | 2.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அய்யனடைப்பு | அதிஷ்ட கணபதி.ரா | 1,117 | 443 | 9 | 3,388 | 70.45% |
| அல்லிகுளம் | ஆனந்தி.மா | 480 | 136 | 6 | 1,140 | 82.11% |
| உமரிக்கோட்டை | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ச | 635 | 183 | 6 | 1,493 | 74.75% |
| கட்டாலங்குளம் | சங்கர ஈஸ்வாி.ஏ | 791 | 199 | 9 | 2,233 | 74.16% |
| கீழத்தட்டபாறை | பத்மா.பொ | 517 | 335 | 6 | 1,146 | 79.84% |
| குமாரகிரி | ஜாக்சன் துரைமணி.ஐ | 2,742 | 411 | 15 | 11,360 | 66.32% |
| குலையன்கரிசல் | முக்கனி.வெ | 800 | 75 | 9 | 3,389 | 65.03% |
| கூட்டுடன்காடு | மாங்கனி.எஸ் | 1,366 | 76 | 9 | 4,064 | 70.03% |
| கோரம்பள்ளம் | செல்வ பிரபா.அ | 968 | 113 | 9 | 4,061 | 73.80% |
| சேர்வைகாரன்மடம் | ஜெபக்கனி.ஞா | 1,149 | 430 | 9 | 3,991 | 68.33% |
| தளவாய்புரம் | ஆனந்தகுமார்.கு | 512 | 142 | 6 | 1,077 | 83.84% |
| திம்மராஜபுரம் | சித்திரை செல்வன்.ந | 798 | 198 | 9 | 2,338 | 80.15% |
| தெற்குசிலுக்கன்பட்டி | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.மு | 93 | 2 | 6 | 533 | 88.37% |
| மறவன்மடம் | லில்லி மலா்.அ | 974 | 67 | 9 | 2,798 | 77.95% |
| மாப்பிள்ளையூரணி | சரவணக்குமாா்.ரா | 10,056 | 5,558 | 15 | 33,674 | 54.38% |
| முடிவைத்தானேந்தல் | ரம்யா.மா | 1,214 | 186 | 9 | 5,293 | 62.99% |
| முள்ளக்காடு | கோபிநாத் நிா்மல்.க | 999 | 547 | 9 | 1,890 | 83.02% |
| மேலதட்டப்பாறை | மகேஷ்வாி.மு | 800 | 512 | 9 | 1,723 | 78.00% |
| வடக்குசிலுக்கன்பட்டி | மாாிச்செல்வன்.சு | 206 | 17 | 6 | 702 | 89.89% |
| வர்த்தகரெட்டிபட்டி | மல்லிகா.க | 543 | 37 | 9 | 2,196 | 66.67% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).