Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 36,757; rejected: 1,798.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ப்ரெனிலா கார்மல்.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,897 | 1,237 | 3,936 | 74.67% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | மேரி பொன்மலர்.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 727 | 158 | 3,865 | 66.13% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுமதி.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,309 | 270 | 3,798 | 83.31% | 4 |
| 4 | General | குருசாமி.செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 882 | 229 | 3,672 | 81.84% | 8 |
| 5 | General | ஜெயபதி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 902 | 219 | 3,801 | 68.90% | 8 |
| 6 | General (Women) | லதா.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,672 | 1,011 | 3,750 | 75.47% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சுபா கிறிஸ்டி பொன்மலா்.சு | இ.தே.கா | 1,245 | 176 | 3,544 | 72.04% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | மீனா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,170 | 3 | 3,458 | 73.63% | 4 |
| 9 | General | சுதாகா்.மா | இ.தே.கா | 749 | 7 | 3,870 | 72.25% | 6 |
| 10 | General (Women) | செல்வம்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 985 | 368 | 3,934 | 78.95% | 6 |
| 11 | General | சசிகலா.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 783 | 106 | 3,290 | 75.93% | 6 |
| 12 | General | அப்பாத்துரை.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 676 | 273 | 3,500 | 74.23% | 9 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ஜோதி.சூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 824 | 204 | 3,527 | 71.42% | 5 |
| 14 | General | சேசு அஜிட்.லி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,636 | 546 | 3,713 | 76.11% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 3,936 · turnout 74.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ப்ரெனிலா கார்மல்.ச (won) | Female | அமலன் ராஜீவ் போனிபாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,897 | 66.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணா.பே | Female | பேச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 660 | 23.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனராஜ்.சே | Male | சோ்மத்துரை | தே.மு.தி.க | 310 | 10.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 3,865 · turnout 66.13% | |||||||
| 1 | மேரி பொன்மலர்.பா (won) | Female | பால்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 727 | 29.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஞான செல்வம்.பீ | Female | பீற்றா் குணசீலன் | இ.தே.கா | 569 | 23.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜான்சி அகஸ்டா மேரி.தொ | Female | தொம்மை அந்தோணி | தி.மு.க | 554 | 22.65% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விபிலா சாந்தி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் சசி குமாா் | மற்றவை | 342 | 13.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெருமாள் லெட்சுமி.ம | Female | மணிராஜ் | மற்றவை | 254 | 10.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,798 · turnout 83.31% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.மா (won) | Female | மாசானமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,309 | 43.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமாபாய்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,039 | 34.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | பூ.முத்துக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 504 | 16.91% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருள்செல்வி.பூ | Female | பூல்துரை | மற்றவை | 129 | 4.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 3,672 · turnout 81.84% | |||||||
| 1 | குருசாமி.செ (won) | Male | செல்லையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 882 | 31.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிசிலியா ஹெப்சிபா.பெ | Female | பெனிஸ்டன் | இ.தே.கா | 653 | 23.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்ராஜ் கோபால்.சு | Male | பொ.சுடலைமணி | பி.ஜே.பி | 489 | 17.48% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெகநாதன்.இரா | Male | இராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 271 | 9.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.கா | Male | காசி நாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 214 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜேக்கப் செல்வராஜ்.த | Male | தங்கபழம் | மற்றவை | 164 | 5.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜபாண்டி.க.ப | Male | க.பண்டாரம் | மற்றவை | 68 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சுரேஷ்.ரா | Male | ராஜபாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 57 | 2.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 3,801 · turnout 68.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபதி.சு (won) | Female | அகஸ்டின் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 902 | 36.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வகுமாா்.செ | Male | K. செல்வபாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 683 | 27.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயபூபதி.பொ | Female | P. பொன்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 537 | 21.46% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பன்னீர்செல்வம்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகநயினார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 157 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சக்திவேல் முருகன்.தி | Male | திருமாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 98 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாபு.த | Male | தொ.தனராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜோதிராஜ்.செ | Male | செல்லப்பநாடாா் | மற்றவை | 52 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | வேதபாக்கியராஜ்.தே | Male | தேவயிரக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 3,750 · turnout 75.47% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,672 | 61.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜான்சி ராணி.அ | Female | அந்தோணி சவாிமுத்து | இ.தே.கா | 661 | 24.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கீதா.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 261 | 9.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சித்ரா.ஜெ | Female | க.ஜெயக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 118 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிலுவை பிரகாசி.சி | Female | சிலுவை அந்தோணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 3,544 · turnout 72.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபா கிறிஸ்டி பொன்மலா்.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,245 | 50.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அந்தோணி டெஸ்லின்.மை | Female | மைக்கேல் பீட்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,069 | 43.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுபா வெங்கட்.வெ | Female | வெங்கடகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 141 | 5.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 3,458 · turnout 73.63% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனா.மு (won) | Female | பொன்.முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,170 | 47.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெபதங்கம்.டே | Female | டேனியல் ராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,167 | 46.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜினி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயசிங் | மற்றவை | 132 | 5.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஞானதங்கராணி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயசிங் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 3,870 · turnout 72.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதாகா்.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கவாசகம் | இ.தே.கா | 749 | 28.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்வேல்.ப | Male | பரமசிவம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 742 | 27.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்னகணேசன்.சி | Male | சு.சித்திரைவேல் நாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 636 | 23.89% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லிங்கவேல்.மு | Male | லி.முருகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 244 | 9.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாராயண பாண்டி.வ | Male | நா.வரதராஜன் | மற்றவை | 231 | 8.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரண்குமார்.ச | Male | சரசகுமார் | மற்றவை | 60 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 3,934 · turnout 78.95% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வம்.ச (won) | Female | சந்தா்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 985 | 33.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரோஸ்லின் கலாவதி.அ | Female | அமல்ராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 617 | 20.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாத்திமா ஜெயஜோதி.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கிய சகாயராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 474 | 15.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | எமி ஜாக்குலின்.ஏ | Female | சித்திரை செல்வன்.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 311 | 10.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜகுமாாி.மு | Female | முத்துசெல்வன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 294 | 9.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரூபி.ஆ | Female | ஆதித்தன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 289 | 9.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 3,290 · turnout 75.93% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகலா.ம (won) | Female | மாிய கோஸ்கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 783 | 33.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஸ்வாி.செ | Female | சு.செந்தில்வேல் | இ.தே.கா | 677 | 28.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமாரவேல்.மு | Male | மு.முருகேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 473 | 20.16% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வின்சென்ட் ராஜ்.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 192 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இராமகிருஷ்ணன்.சி | Male | சித்திரைவேல் | மற்றவை | 126 | 5.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | உத்திரலட்சுமி.ஜெ | Female | சு.ஜெயராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 95 | 4.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 3,500 · turnout 74.23% | |||||||
| 1 | அப்பாத்துரை.செ (won) | Male | செல்லப்பழம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 676 | 28.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரதீஸ்குமாா்.ரா | Male | ராஜபாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 403 | 16.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜேஸ்கா்.யோ | Male | சா.யோசேப் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 377 | 15.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோஸ்பின் மிக்கேல் அரசி.ப | Female | யோ.பட்டுத்துரை | மற்றவை | 266 | 11.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அன்பு அமுதன்.மி | Male | மிக்கேல் அந்தோணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 195 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஆனந்தகுமார்.சு | Male | சுந்தரபாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 186 | 7.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | இ.தே.கா | 142 | 5.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | தேவராஜ்.வை | Male | வைரவன்.K | மற்றவை | 106 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | முருகன்.வ | Male | வடிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 3,527 · turnout 71.42% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோதி.சூ (won) | Female | சூசை அந்தோணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 824 | 34.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேல்கனி.ஜ | Female | ஜனார்த்தனன் | இ.தே.கா | 620 | 25.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயசெல்வி.ம | Female | மாியதாஸ்.சா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 566 | 23.46% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜாினா பேகம்.சா | Female | சாகிா் உசேன் | மற்றவை | 341 | 14.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆரோக்கிய மேரி.ஜே | Female | சே.ஜேம்ஸ் | மற்றவை | 62 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,713 · turnout 76.11% | |||||||
| 1 | சேசு அஜிட்.லி (won) | Male | லிவிங்ஸ்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,636 | 60.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவால்ட்டா்.அ | Male | அந்தோணி சேவியா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,090 | 39.99% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (24)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அமுதுண்ணாகுடி | முருகன்.ரா | 497 | 1 | 6 | 1,224 | 83.42% |
| அரசூர் | தினேஷ் ராஜசிங்.ஞா | 2,810 | 828 | 12 | 6,790 | 75.05% |
| அழகப்பபுரம் | கணேசராஜ்.ச | 472 | 142 | 6 | 1,081 | 78.08% |
| எழுவரைமுக்கி | ஜெயா.செ | 200 | 5 | 6 | 1,637 | 57.97% |
| கொம்பன்குளம் | வைணப்பெருமாள்.கோ | 436 | 81 | 6 | 1,323 | 72.41% |
| கொம்மடிக்கோட்டை | ராஜபுனிதா.ஜெ | 618 | 270 | 9 | 1,646 | 75.52% |
| கோமாநேரி | கலுங்கடிமுத்து.இ | 198 | 6 | 6 | 849 | 71.14% |
| சாஸ்தாவிநல்லூர் | திருக்கல்யாணி.சி | 1,035 | 77 | 9 | 3,544 | 72.04% |
| சுப்பராயபுரம் | சுயம்புதுரை.பா | 607 | 239 | 6 | 1,308 | 81.42% |
| செட்டிகுளம் | சிவகாமி சுந்தரி.க | 700 | 339 | 6 | 1,582 | 74.91% |
| தச்சமொழி | பிரேம்குமார்.சு | 287 | 115 | 6 | 789 | 84.92% |
| தாமரைமொழி | சாந்தா.ம | 259 | 66 | 6 | 549 | 83.06% |
| திருப்பணி புத்தன் தருவை | சுலைஹாபீவி.கி | 811 | 139 | 9 | 2,770 | 68.41% |
| நடுவக்குறிச்சி | சபிதா.செ | 1,374 | 687 | 9 | 3,201 | 74.16% |
| நெடுங்குளம் | சகாய எல்பின்.நி | 347 | 106 | 6 | 1,063 | 85.04% |
| படுக்கப்பத்து | தனலெட்சுமி.ச | 1,072 | 537 | 6 | 1,964 | 83.71% |
| பண்டாரபுரம் | பாலசிங்.செ | 755 | 243 | 9 | 1,659 | 79.20% |
| பழங்குளம் | செல்வகனி.செ | 349 | 141 | 6 | 1,259 | 69.34% |
| பள்ளக்குறிச்சி | சித்ராங்கதன்.ரா | 1,388 | 659 | 9 | 2,971 | 73.75% |
| பன்னம்பாறை | ஆ.சு.மா. அழகேசன்.மா | 903 | 262 | 9 | 2,040 | 84.26% |
| பிடாநேரி | சலேட் மெர்சி.சு | 214 | 33 | 6 | 711 | 76.93% |
| புதுக்குளம் | பாலமேனன்.ச | 1,018 | 529 | 9 | 3,628 | 68.58% |
| பெரியதாழை | பிரதீபா.ஜெ | 1,139 | 427 | 9 | 3,713 | 76.19% |
| முதலூர் | முருகேசன்.பொ | 1,386 | 311 | 9 | 4,357 | 72.39% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).