Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 34,138; rejected: 2,186.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சுகன்யா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,436 | 320 | 4,175 | 79.83% | 3 |
| 2 | General | விஜயகுமாா்.ல | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,774 | 1,079 | 4,504 | 74.29% | 5 |
| 3 | General | மகாலட்சுமி.இரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,490 | 489 | 4,069 | 72.13% | 4 |
| 4 | General | தனஞ்செயன்.மூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,809 | 1,019 | 3,682 | 76.10% | 2 |
| 5 | General (Women) | லதாலட்சுமி.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,130 | 181 | 3,864 | 74.84% | 5 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முனியசாமி.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,044 | 74 | 4,381 | 71.65% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஆண்டாள்தேவி.வ (unopposed) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 3,769 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 8 | General (Women) | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.இரா | மற்றவை | 1,204 | 330 | 4,031 | 80.38% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பரமேஸ்வாி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,420 | 372 | 3,898 | 79.55% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திருசெல்வி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,876 | 1,499 | 3,664 | 64.98% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஜெயலட்சுமி.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,437 | 668 | 4,278 | 74.71% | 4 |
| 12 | General | சுசிலா.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,647 | 954 | 3,603 | 80.71% | 4 |
| 13 | General | பெருமாள்சாமி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,653 | 409 | 4,112 | 74.20% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,175 · turnout 79.83% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகன்யா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,436 | 46.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ம | Female | மதிவாணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,116 | 36.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 516 | 16.82% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,504 · turnout 74.29% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயகுமாா்.ல (won) | Male | லட்சுமணரெட்டியாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,774 | 56.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியாண்டி.க | Male | கணபதி | தி.மு.க | 695 | 22.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 441 | 14.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.மு | Male | முத்துப்பிள்ளை | பி.ஜே.பி | 117 | 3.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அா்சுனப்பெருமாள்.த | Male | தனுஷ்கோடிரெட்டியாா் | மற்றவை | 110 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,069 · turnout 72.13% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,490 | 53.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகன்தாஸ்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,001 | 35.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வக்குமாா்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 204 | 7.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சீனிவாசன்.மு | Male | முனியசாமி | மற்றவை | 109 | 3.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 3,682 · turnout 76.10% | |||||||
| 1 | தனஞ்செயன்.மூ (won) | Male | மூக்காண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,809 | 69.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துராமகிருஷ்ணன்.வே | Male | வேல்சாமி | மற்றவை | 790 | 30.40% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 3,864 · turnout 74.84% | |||||||
| 1 | லதாலட்சுமி.த (won) | Female | தமிழ்முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,130 | 41.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளியம்மாள்.மு | Female | முத்துகுருசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 949 | 34.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வாி.பொ | Female | பொம்முசாமி | தி.மு.க | 471 | 17.24% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தங்கப்பொண்ணு.த | Female | தங்கம் | மற்றவை | 141 | 5.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,381 · turnout 71.65% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியசாமி.கா (won) | Male | காளிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,044 | 34.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 970 | 32.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.சி | Male | சித்தரவேல் | தி.மு.க | 440 | 14.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜகோபால்.ரா | Male | ராமநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 326 | 10.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மேகலிங்கம்.பா | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 4.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜயபாண்டியன்.சி | Male | சின்னகருப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 95 | 3.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 3,769 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆண்டாள்தேவி.வ (won) | Female | சீனிவாசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,031 · turnout 80.38% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.இரா (won) | Male | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 1,204 | 39.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகுமீனா.கு | Female | குருமூா்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 874 | 28.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளீஸ்வாி.சு | Female | சுப்புராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 386 | 12.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கலம்.பி | Female | பிரஸ்னேவ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 320 | 10.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயலலிதா.ம | Female | மனகோபால் | மற்றவை | 254 | 8.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,898 · turnout 79.55% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வாி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துமாாியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,420 | 49.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்பிகா.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,048 | 36.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சீனியம்மாள்.இ | Female | இன்னாசிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 250 | 8.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.மு | Female | முனியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 5.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,664 · turnout 64.98% | |||||||
| 1 | திருசெல்வி.மு (won) | Female | முனியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,876 | 83.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அதிா்ஷ்டலட்சுமி.த | Female | தமிழரசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 377 | 16.73% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,278 · turnout 74.71% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.வெ (won) | Female | வெம்புா் கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,437 | 47.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கொண்டம்மாள்.கு | Female | குருசாமி | தி.மு.க | 769 | 25.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கற்பகவள்ளி.மு | Female | முருகப்பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 650 | 21.52% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கஸ்தூாி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 164 | 5.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 3,603 · turnout 80.71% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசிலா.த (won) | Female | தனஞ்செயன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,647 | 60.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.மு | Male | முத்தையாநாயக்கா் | தி.மு.க | 693 | 25.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிமுருகன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையாபிள்ளை | பி.ஜே.பி | 321 | 11.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.சி | Male | சிவராமலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,112 · turnout 74.20% | |||||||
| 1 | பெருமாள்சாமி.சி (won) | Male | சின்னசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,653 | 57.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செண்பகராமன்.சி | Male | சின்னப்பரெட்டியாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,244 | 42.94% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (44)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அயன்கரிசல்குளம் | தங்கபாண்டியம்மாள்.க | 408 | 64 | 6 | 959 | 81.75% |
| அயன்ராசாபட்டி | ஜமுனாராணி.ம | 147 | 4 | 6 | 559 | 88.37% |
| அயன்வடமலாபுரம் | ஜெயபால்.வெ | 272 | 120 | 6 | 1,144 | 71.94% |
| இராமச்சந்திராபுரம் | சீதாலட்சுமி.மு | 500 | 120 | 6 | 1,183 | 78.53% |
| இனாம் அருணாச்சலபுரம் | கெளாி.து | 414 | 316 | 6 | 675 | 78.07% |
| என்.ஜெகவீரபுரம் | அழகுபாண்டி.வே | 458 | 50 | 6 | 1,098 | 81.97% |
| கந்தசாமிபுரம் | ராஜேஸ்வாி.வி | 527 | 96 | 6 | 1,282 | 77.22% |
| கருப்பூர் | ஜெயஜோதி.கா | 456 | 258 | 6 | 766 | 87.21% |
| கவுண்டன்பட்டி | சமுத்திரக்கனி.சி | 700 | 350 | 9 | 1,963 | 72.95% |
| காடல்குடி | செண்பகராமன்.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 583 | 0.00% |
| கீழ அருணாசலபுரம் | மகாலட்சுமி.க | 557 | 17 | 6 | 1,426 | 80.58% |
| கீழக்கரந்தை | சுப்புலட்சுமி.சே | 333 | 128 | 6 | 891 | 76.88% |
| கீழ்நாட்டு குறிச்சி | முருகன்.ச | 247 | 39 | 6 | 589 | 87.10% |
| கே.துரைசாமிபுரம் | மஞ்சுளா.த | 562 | 316 | 6 | 1,321 | 72.14% |
| சங்கரலிங்கபுரம் | காளியம்மாள்.சே | 517 | 98 | 9 | 1,410 | 71.21% |
| சிவலார்பட்டி | சக்திவேல்.மு | 882 | 391 | 9 | 2,200 | 69.86% |
| சின்னவநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பொம்முசாமி.எ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,878 | 0.00% |
| செங்கோட்டை | மகேஸ்வாி.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 592 | 0.00% |
| சென்னமரெட்டியபட்டி | பிரபாகா்.தே | 679 | 531 | 6 | 1,138 | 75.13% |
| சென்னம்பட்டி | அய்யாத்துரை.பொ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 405 | 0.00% |
| தாப்பாத்தி | பெருமாளம்மாள்.பா | 380 | 42 | 6 | 832 | 90.50% |
| நாகலாபுரம் | உலகம்மாள்.மு | 1,267 | 618 | 9 | 3,664 | 65.04% |
| பட்டிதேவன்பட்டி | முத்துராஜ்.பா | 333 | 100 | 6 | 776 | 73.97% |
| பூதலாபுரம் | சக்திவேல்.த | 453 | 122 | 6 | 1,377 | 81.41% |
| மணியக்காரன்பட்டி | நாகராணி.மூ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 919 | 0.00% |
| மாசார்பட்டி | கவிதா.அ | 257 | 2 | 6 | 649 | 80.28% |
| மாதலபுரம் | லட்சுமி.சை | 847 | 370 | 9 | 1,900 | 72.11% |
| மாவிலோடை | மனோகாி.ரா | 661 | 348 | 6 | 1,223 | 82.99% |
| மாவில்பட்டி | எல்லப்பன்.இரா | 457 | 152 | 6 | 991 | 78.30% |
| மிட்டாவடமலாபுரம் | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.அ | 489 | 280 | 6 | 839 | 85.58% |
| முத்துசாமிபுரம் | சித்ரா.மு | 572 | 62 | 6 | 1,393 | 79.47% |
| முத்துலாபுரம் | முனியசாமி.மு | 765 | 149 | 9 | 1,967 | 72.55% |
| முத்தையாபுரம் | உமையணன்.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 267 | 0.00% |
| மெட்டில்பட்டி | கதிா்காமு.சி | 322 | 0 | 6 | 1,054 | 76.28% |
| மேல அருணாச்சலபுரம் | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 443 | 0.00% |
| மேலகல்லூரணி | ஸ்ரீதேவி.செ | 384 | 66 | 6 | 987 | 79.43% |
| மேலக்கரந்தை | முத்துமுனியம்மாள்.மு | 580 | 277 | 6 | 1,382 | 74.60% |
| மேலநம்பிபுரம் | சசிகலா.த | 659 | 180 | 6 | 1,300 | 90.31% |
| லட்சுமிபுரம் | காா்த்திகேயன்.சு | 294 | 13 | 6 | 737 | 80.73% |
| வாதலக்கரை | சீதாலட்சுமி.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,086 | 0.00% |
| வீரபட்டி | சுசிலாராணி.செ | 312 | 183 | 6 | 631 | 79.40% |
| வெம்பூர் | ஜெயராணி.கு | 817 | 113 | 9 | 2,225 | 79.69% |
| வேடபட்டி | செல்லக்குமார்.க | 368 | 37 | 6 | 1,204 | 84.22% |
| வொளவால் தொத்தி | இந்திராகாந்தி.சீ | 825 | 599 | 9 | 2,122 | 68.19% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).