Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
| மற்றவை | 12 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,940; rejected: 2,296.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | முத்துலட்சுமி.இரா | மற்றவை | 2,120 | 1,158 | 4,883 | 69.69% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகேஸ்வாி.கௌ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,110 | 384 | 4,059 | 72.92% | 5 |
| 3 | General | கோட்டூா்சாமி.சு | மற்றவை | 1,648 | 602 | 4,658 | 67.13% | 3 |
| 4 | General | ஜெயசந்திரன்.ரெ | மற்றவை | 1,459 | 491 | 4,105 | 62.58% | 3 |
| 5 | General | மனோராஜா.ஜெ | மற்றவை | 2,046 | 907 | 4,753 | 73.01% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மூக்கம்மாள்.ந | மற்றவை | 2,159 | 1,197 | 4,959 | 76.89% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகாலட்சுமி.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,450 | 302 | 4,717 | 75.62% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | தங்கஈஸ்வாி.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 946 | 4,461 | 79.53% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | மல்லிகா.த | மற்றவை | 1,755 | 596 | 3,978 | 77.02% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ராமலெட்சமி.பூ | மற்றவை | 1,411 | 141 | 4,079 | 68.67% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | கற்பகசெல்வி.க | மற்றவை | 2,169 | 1,545 | 4,322 | 80.93% | 3 |
| 12 | General | அருணாச்சலம்.க | மற்றவை | 1,720 | 467 | 4,020 | 83.56% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | மீரா.நா | மற்றவை | 1,874 | 808 | 4,095 | 78.75% | 3 |
| 14 | General | பொிய வெயிலுமுத்து.சு | மற்றவை | 1,083 | 201 | 3,975 | 78.57% | 5 |
| 15 | General | மாணிக்கராஜா.S.V.S.P | மற்றவை | 2,037 | 1,537 | 3,983 | 69.17% | 3 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (General) | இசக்கிமுத்து.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,007 | 256 | 3,657 | 80.78% | 9 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,883 · turnout 69.69% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலட்சுமி.இரா (won) | Female | இராசேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 2,120 | 64.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகவல்லி.ம | Female | மனோகா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 962 | 29.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.கா | Female | காளிராஜ் | மற்றவை | 196 | 5.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,059 · turnout 72.92% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வாி.கௌ (won) | Female | கௌதம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,110 | 39.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்யா.ர | Female | ரஜினிகாந்த் | தி.மு.க | 726 | 26.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.சி | Female | எஸ். இன்பராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 725 | 25.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | உஷா.ஈ | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 175 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகேஸ்வாி.வி | Female | விக்னேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 56 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,658 · turnout 67.13% | |||||||
| 1 | கோட்டூா்சாமி.சு (won) | Male | சுடலைமுத்து | மற்றவை | 1,648 | 55.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தா் ராஜ்.அ | Male | அங்கையா தலைவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,046 | 34.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேந்திரன்.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 300 | 10.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,105 · turnout 62.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயசந்திரன்.ரெ (won) | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,459 | 59.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தியாகராஜன்.சு | Male | சுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 968 | 39.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆதி நாராயணன்.ச | Male | சங்கு கோனார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 41 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,753 · turnout 73.01% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோராஜா.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெகதீசராஜா | மற்றவை | 2,046 | 61.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகிாிசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பாநாயக்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,139 | 34.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருமைராஜ்.சா | Male | T.சாமிதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 141 | 4.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,959 · turnout 76.89% | |||||||
| 1 | மூக்கம்மாள்.ந (won) | Female | நயினாா் | மற்றவை | 2,159 | 58.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மங்கள சுந்தாி.R | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 962 | 26.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புத்தாய்.க | Female | கருத்தப்பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 553 | 15.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,717 · turnout 75.62% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.மா (won) | Female | கு.மாாியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,450 | 43.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னுலட்சுமி.பொ | Female | செந்துாா்பாண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,148 | 34.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூமாாியப்பன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 475 | 14.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னசாமி.V | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 291 | 8.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,461 · turnout 79.53% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கஈஸ்வாி.ந (won) | Female | நவநீதகண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 60.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலம்மாள்.க | Female | கதிரேசபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,110 | 32.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.பொ | Female | பொன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 243 | 7.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,978 · turnout 77.02% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.த (won) | Female | தங்கத்துரை | மற்றவை | 1,755 | 60.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமாசங்கா்.கா | Female | காளிராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,159 | 39.77% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,079 · turnout 68.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலெட்சமி.பூ (won) | Female | பூல்பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 1,411 | 52.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கமுத்துகாளியம்மாள்.க | Female | கருப்பசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,270 | 47.37% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,322 · turnout 80.93% | |||||||
| 1 | கற்பகசெல்வி.க (won) | Female | கணபதிபாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 2,169 | 64.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாிஸ்வாி.க | Female | கருப்பசாமி | தி.மு.க | 624 | 18.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விமலா.ச | Female | சண்முகையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 575 | 17.07% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,020 · turnout 83.56% | |||||||
| 1 | அருணாச்சலம்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,720 | 54.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பசாமி.வெ | Male | வெயில்முத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,253 | 39.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.உ | Male | உழவு | மற்றவை | 132 | 4.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருப்பசாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆவுடையப்பன் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,095 · turnout 78.75% | |||||||
| 1 | மீரா.நா (won) | Female | எஸ். நாராயணசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,874 | 60.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வாி.மா | Female | மாாியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,066 | 34.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.அ | Female | அந்தோணிராஜ் | மற்றவை | 158 | 5.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,975 · turnout 78.57% | |||||||
| 1 | பொிய வெயிலுமுத்து.சு (won) | Male | சுடலை | மற்றவை | 1,083 | 36.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பட்டன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 882 | 29.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்பசாமி.மு | Male | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 858 | 28.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லெட்சுமி காந்தன்.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 137 | 4.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காளிராஜ்.ப | Male | பட்டன் | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 3,983 · turnout 69.17% | |||||||
| 1 | மாணிக்கராஜா.S.V.S.P (won) | Male | S.V.S. பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 2,037 | 77.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பையா.ச | Male | சண்முகையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 500 | 18.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகுகனி.ப | Male | அ.பண்டாரம் | மற்றவை | 96 | 3.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,657 · turnout 80.78% | |||||||
| 1 | இசக்கிமுத்து.ச (won) | Male | சண்முகவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,007 | 36.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அாிச்சந்திரன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 751 | 26.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.மா | Male | மாடசாமி | தி.மு.க | 548 | 19.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ரவிக்குமாா்.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 273 | 9.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கண்ணன்.க | Male | கணபதி | மற்றவை | 132 | 4.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.மா | Male | மூ,மாாியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 29 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | வள்ளி.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகா் | மற்றவை | 20 | 0.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.மா | Male | மாடசாமி | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | கற்பகவள்ளி.ம | Female | மங்களதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 9 | 0.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (45)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K.சிவஞானபுரம் | சிவகாமி.கா | 410 | 45 | 6 | 1,269 | 62.81% |
| K.சுப்ரமணியபுரம் | சங்கரன்.மா | 734 | 479 | 6 | 1,535 | 66.25% |
| K.வெங்கடேஸ்வரபுரம் | தினேஷ்குமார்.ரா | 237 | 60 | 6 | 734 | 75.61% |
| அகிலாண்டபுரம் | சரோஜா.பா | 660 | 99 | 9 | 2,361 | 82.34% |
| அச்சங்குளம் | தனலட்சுமி.பி | 355 | 25 | 6 | 1,351 | 74.91% |
| அய்யனாரூத்து | சண்முகையா.மா | 962 | 22 | 9 | 3,065 | 66.69% |
| ஆசூர் | சண்முகம்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 717 | 0.00% |
| உசிலங்குளம் | வேல்மயில்.சொ | 332 | 46 | 6 | 785 | 80.89% |
| கட்டாலன்குளம் | சேசுபால்ராஜன்.தா | 591 | 206 | 9 | 2,346 | 66.75% |
| கரடிகுளம் | ஜெயசுந்தாி.த | 712 | 254 | 9 | 2,524 | 76.90% |
| கன்னகட்டை | சீனிவாசன்.க | 337 | 15 | 6 | 866 | 78.06% |
| காப்புலிங்கம்பட்டி | சங்கிலி மாடத்தி.க | 433 | 200 | 6 | 939 | 88.92% |
| காமநாயக்கன்பட்டி | கலைச்செல்வி.க | 954 | 289 | 9 | 2,374 | 71.57% |
| காலாங்கரைபட்டி | கனகலட்சுமி.ல | 321 | 5 | 6 | 1,125 | 67.82% |
| காளாம்பட்டி | அமுதா.ர | 381 | 195 | 6 | 1,228 | 62.05% |
| குப்பனாபுரம் | முத்துலட்சுமி.வீ | 484 | 62 | 6 | 1,404 | 66.88% |
| குமரெட்டியாபுரம் | ராமசுப்பு.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,467 | 0.00% |
| குருமலை | விஜயகுமாா்.த | 590 | 236 | 9 | 2,042 | 79.29% |
| குருவிநத்தம் | மாியசூசைஅந்தோணிசாமி.தே | 279 | 31 | 6 | 1,210 | 80.83% |
| கேசிதம்பராபுரம் | சீதாலட்சுமி.க | 627 | 362 | 6 | 1,307 | 70.08% |
| கே.துரைசாமிபுரம் | மல்லிகா.ச | 555 | 253 | 6 | 1,295 | 67.57% |
| கொப்பம்பட்டி | மகேந்திரன்.ஆ | 555 | 111 | 6 | 1,342 | 75.34% |
| சவலாப்பேரி | புல்பாண்டி.பு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,232 | 0.00% |
| சன்னதுபுதுக்குடி | நம்பிதாஸ்.ஆ | 279 | 84 | 6 | 918 | 77.02% |
| சிதம்பரம்பட்டி | ஜானகி.ரா | 543 | 200 | 6 | 1,194 | 76.21% |
| செட்டிகுறிச்சி | முத்துலட்சுமி.கி | 1,300 | 316 | 9 | 2,937 | 78.86% |
| சோழபுரம் | விஜயா.அ | 406 | 180 | 6 | 901 | 74.81% |
| திருமங்கலக்குறிச்சி | கருப்பசாமி.மு | 994 | 599 | 9 | 2,463 | 80.71% |
| திருமலாபுரம் | ராஜேஸ்வாி.க | 177 | 23 | 6 | 738 | 66.40% |
| தீத்தாம்பட்டி | முத்துமாாி.பொ | 387 | 127 | 6 | 1,254 | 76.95% |
| தெற்கு இலந்தைகுலம் | செல்வி.ர | 1,375 | 361 | 9 | 3,190 | 77.99% |
| தெற்கு கழுகுமலை | நாகஜோதி.கி | 390 | 40 | 6 | 1,729 | 69.98% |
| தெற்குமயிலோடை | ஸ்ரீவள்ளி.செ | 1,066 | 736 | 9 | 2,005 | 82.04% |
| தெற்குவண்டானம் | கனகராஜ்.மா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 680 | 0.00% |
| தொட்டம்பட்டி | அன்னபாக்கியம்.ரா | 410 | 203 | 6 | 869 | 84.70% |
| பணிக்கர்குளம் | ஜெயா.மு | 660 | 110 | 6 | 1,557 | 81.31% |
| பன்னீர்குளம் | பேச்சியம்மாள்.ஜோ | 799 | 471 | 6 | 1,451 | 78.70% |
| புங்கவர்நத்தம் | லட்சுமி.பி | 230 | 21 | 6 | 958 | 76.62% |
| போடுபட்டி | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.அ | 447 | 186 | 6 | 867 | 83.39% |
| முடுக்கலான்குளம் | காசியம்மாள்.பா | 422 | 7 | 6 | 1,089 | 82.83% |
| ராஜாபுதுகுடி | ஆறுமுகசாமி.மா | 252 | 90 | 6 | 1,197 | 79.78% |
| வடக்குஇலந்தைகுளம் | கணபதி.மு | 697 | 232 | 8 | 1,770 | 80.96% |
| வடக்கு வண்டானம் | வீரலட்சுமி.து | 234 | 147 | 6 | 376 | 85.90% |
| வானரமுட்டி | இசக்கியம்மாள்.சு | 1,124 | 19 | 9 | 4,658 | 67.13% |
| வெள்ளாளங்கோட்டை | பொியதாய்.க | 583 | 22 | 6 | 1,385 | 85.34% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).