Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 42,392; rejected: 1,859.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜாத்தி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,000 | 62 | 4,560 | 69.19% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மல்லிகா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,421 | 114 | 4,248 | 73.66% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பரமேஸ்வாி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 97 | 4,029 | 72.28% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜகுமாா்.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 206 | 4,104 | 77.90% | 4 |
| 5 | General | ரகுராமன்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,235 | 332 | 4,507 | 69.89% | 5 |
| 6 | General | மாாிமுத்து.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,506 | 616 | 4,933 | 66.63% | 3 |
| 7 | General | தாமஸ்.தா | தி.மு.க | 1,304 | 635 | 3,936 | 71.16% | 6 |
| 8 | General | நசரேன்.தா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,917 | 1,390 | 4,122 | 69.80% | 3 |
| 9 | General | ஜனகா்.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,387 | 55 | 4,235 | 72.02% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ஜெயா.பா | தி.மு.க | 987 | 8 | 4,702 | 63.16% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | பியுலா ரத்தினம்.வி | இ.தே.கா | 1,977 | 1,570 | 4,531 | 64.11% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ஜெயகிருபா.யூ | தி.மு.க | 772 | 50 | 3,924 | 71.69% | 6 |
| 13 | General | பூல்.மா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 701 | 43 | 3,511 | 70.78% | 6 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சஜீதா.ஈ | தி.மு.க | 1,352 | 296 | 3,582 | 74.73% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | காந்திமதி.வி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,295 | 447 | 4,085 | 69.60% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,560 · turnout 69.19% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜாத்தி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,000 | 33.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகம்மாள்.க | Female | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 938 | 31.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.த | Female | தா்மா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 598 | 20.10% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சந்திரா.லெ | Female | சந்திரா | மற்றவை | 301 | 10.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.மா | Female | மாடசாமி | மற்றவை | 138 | 4.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,248 · turnout 73.66% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,421 | 47.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுஜாதா.பா | Female | பாலசந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,307 | 43.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.பி | Female | பிரான்சிஸ் | மற்றவை | 263 | 8.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,029 · turnout 72.28% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வாி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 46.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்துமதி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,180 | 42.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கன்னியம்மாள்.து | Female | துரை | மற்றவை | 238 | 8.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாாியம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,104 · turnout 77.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜகுமாா்.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெயம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 47.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நவின்குமாா்.வி | Male | விஜயபெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,248 | 40.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராசுகுட்டி.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | மற்றவை | 270 | 8.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.லெ | Male | லெட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,507 · turnout 69.89% | |||||||
| 1 | ரகுராமன்.இரா (won) | Male | இராமச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,235 | 41.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இம்மானுவேல் தனசிங்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெபமாலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 903 | 30.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பலவேசமுத்து.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 360 | 12.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜேக்கி.செ | Male | செல்வத்துரை | பி.ஜே.பி | 359 | 12.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்தையாதாஸ்.சு | Male | சுந்தரம் யாதவ் | மற்றவை | 132 | 4.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,933 · turnout 66.63% | |||||||
| 1 | மாாிமுத்து.செ (won) | Male | செல்லத்துரை | தி.மு.க | 1,506 | 47.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாரமணன்.ர | Male | ரவிந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 890 | 28.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முகம்மது சபீா்.ச | Male | சலீம் | மற்றவை | 752 | 23.89% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 3,936 · turnout 71.16% | |||||||
| 1 | தாமஸ்.தா (won) | Male | தாசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,304 | 48.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.இ | Male | இராமன் | மற்றவை | 669 | 24.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.ஆ | Male | ஆத்தங்கரையான் | மற்றவை | 242 | 8.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோபன்.ப | Male | பத்ரோஸ் | மற்றவை | 228 | 8.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மைக்கேல் ராஜ்.மா | Male | மாதவடியான் | மற்றவை | 158 | 5.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லெட்சுமணன்.மா | Male | மாசானம் | மற்றவை | 111 | 4.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,122 · turnout 69.80% | |||||||
| 1 | நசரேன்.தா (won) | Male | தாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,917 | 68.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலா்ஸ்ரீ.நீ | Female | நீக்ஸன் | மற்றவை | 527 | 18.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிளாஸ்டன்.டெ | Male | டென்போல்கோ | மற்றவை | 349 | 12.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,235 · turnout 72.02% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜனகா்.ச (won) | Male | சந்தனக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,387 | 47.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமாா்.க | Male | கருணாகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,332 | 45.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாராயணன்.த | Male | தா்மா் | மற்றவை | 213 | 7.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,702 · turnout 63.16% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயா.பா (won) | Female | பால்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 987 | 34.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.ஞா | Female | ஞானதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 979 | 34.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்ன லெட்சுமி.சு | Male | சுதாகரன் | மற்றவை | 373 | 12.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீனா.வ | Female | வனசேகா் | மற்றவை | 361 | 12.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வளா்மதி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 174 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,531 · turnout 64.11% | |||||||
| 1 | பியுலா ரத்தினம்.வி (won) | Female | விஜயராஜா | இ.தே.கா | 1,977 | 71.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோி விக்டோாியா.லெ | Female | லென்சிங் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 407 | 14.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | ஜெபஜோதி ஜெனிஸ்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயசெல்வம் | மற்றவை | 399 | 14.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 3,924 · turnout 71.69% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயகிருபா.யூ (won) | Female | யூதா காந்தி ஜெப செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 772 | 29.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஷ்வாி.துா | Female | துாண்டில் மாடன் | மற்றவை | 722 | 27.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பா.வி | Female | விஜயகுமாா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 554 | 20.99% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜேஸ்கனி அமுதா.ம | Female | மாிய சிலுவை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 421 | 15.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இனிகோ லிசியா.வெ | Female | வெனிஸ்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 131 | 4.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோசலை.த | Female | தா்மலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 3,511 · turnout 70.78% | |||||||
| 1 | பூல்.மா (won) | Male | மாயாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 701 | 29.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதாகா்.இ | Male | இரத்தினசாமி | தி.மு.க | 658 | 28.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகஸ்டின்.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 570 | 24.30% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கங்கா சரஸ்வதி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 164 | 6.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அம்புரோஸ்.கா | Male | காந்தி | மற்றவை | 139 | 5.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜெபஸ்குமாா்.வி | Male | விஜயசிங் | மற்றவை | 114 | 4.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 3,582 · turnout 74.73% | |||||||
| 1 | சஜீதா.ஈ (won) | Female | ஈசாய் இன்பராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,352 | 52.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளி.மு | Female | முத்துராம கிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,056 | 40.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்ராணி.யா | Female | யாக்கோபு | மற்றவை | 91 | 3.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | எஸ்கலின் மொ்சி.ஜே | Female | ஜேசுதுரை | மற்றவை | 88 | 3.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,085 · turnout 69.60% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்திமதி.வி (won) | Female | விஷ்ணுபக்தவச்சலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,295 | 46.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி டேவிட்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | இ.தே.கா | 848 | 30.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞான பியூலா.ஜே | Female | ஜேக்கப் கானஸ் | மற்றவை | 345 | 12.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மஞ்சு.ஈ | Female | ஈசாக்கு | மற்றவை | 195 | 7.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துசெல்வி.சா | Female | சாத்ராக் | தே.மு.தி.க | 81 | 2.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (30)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அங்கமங்கலம் | பானுபிாியா.பா | 1,041 | 137 | 9 | 2,832 | 70.62% |
| அழகப்பபுரம் | பூமாாி.பா | 270 | 148 | 6 | 512 | 82.42% |
| அழகியமணவாளபுரம் | லீலா.ஜெ | 513 | 229 | 6 | 1,104 | 73.01% |
| ஆதிநாதபுரம் | முத்துமாலை.மா | 639 | 483 | 6 | 1,147 | 69.31% |
| இராஜபதி | சௌந்தரராஜன்.த | 424 | 38 | 6 | 1,100 | 83.45% |
| உடையார்குளம் | தேவராஜ்.தா | 513 | 392 | 6 | 1,076 | 82.90% |
| கச்சினாவிளை | கிங்ஸ்டன்.தொ | 1,292 | 1,195 | 9 | 2,397 | 64.16% |
| கடையனோடை | பூல்பாண்டி.கொ | 557 | 429 | 6 | 967 | 74.15% |
| கட்டாரிமங்கலம் | கீதா.க | 917 | 318 | 9 | 2,145 | 75.20% |
| கருங்கடல் | நல்லதம்பி.யோ | 1,220 | 228 | 9 | 4,474 | 69.89% |
| கருவேலம்பாடு | நயினாா்.ஈ | 578 | 467 | 6 | 1,097 | 81.31% |
| குரங்கனி | ஜெயமுருகன்.வே | 271 | 56 | 6 | 694 | 73.92% |
| குருகாட்டூர் | ஜன்னத் புஷ்பராணி.ரா | 584 | 118 | 6 | 1,359 | 78.51% |
| குறிப்பன்குளம் | சிவந்திக்கனி.அ | 417 | 44 | 6 | 1,317 | 63.63% |
| கேம்பலாபாத் | சபீத்தா சா்மிளா.ஹா | 567 | 425 | 6 | 1,221 | 65.19% |
| சுகந்தலை | வெங்கடேசன்.செ | 568 | 139 | 9 | 1,769 | 74.17% |
| சேதுக்குவாய்த்தான் | சுதா.சீ | 656 | 59 | 9 | 2,456 | 57.78% |
| சேர்ந்தமங்கலம் | சந்திரா.மா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,856 | 0.00% |
| திருக்களூர் | பிரபஞ்சன்.த | 582 | 338 | 9 | 2,175 | 71.63% |
| தேமான்குளம் | பேச்சிமுத்து.இரா | 461 | 81 | 9 | 1,663 | 72.64% |
| நாலுமாவடி | இசக்கிமுத்து.சி | 1,241 | 689 | 9 | 4,137 | 62.70% |
| புறையூர் | செல்வக்குமார்.மா | 375 | 68 | 6 | 951 | 71.71% |
| புன்னக்காயல் | சோபியா.ஆ | 2,176 | 1,280 | 12 | 6,202 | 70.65% |
| மளவராயநத்தம் | மாாியம்மாள்.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 864 | 0.00% |
| மீரான்குளம் | சிவபெருமாள்.ம | 549 | 42 | 9 | 2,876 | 71.56% |
| மூக்குப்பீறி | கமலா.க | 786 | 239 | 9 | 2,699 | 63.02% |
| மேலாத்தூர் | சதீஷ்குமாா்.பி | 1,785 | 185 | 12 | 5,215 | 67.00% |
| வரண்டியவேல் | வசந்தி.ஜெ | 310 | 31 | 6 | 891 | 67.56% |
| வெள்ளமடம் | ஜேஸ்மின்.வ | 574 | 242 | 9 | 2,620 | 58.36% |
| ஸ்ரீவெங்கடேசபுரம் | பொியசாமி ஸ்ரீதா்.மு | 1,388 | 712 | 9 | 3,193 | 72.50% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).