Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruchirappalli district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 68,971; rejected: 3,090.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,179 | 933 | 5,158 | 75.13% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சித்ரா.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,279 | 281 | 5,217 | 75.73% | 5 |
| 3 | General | தமிழ்செல்வன்.டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,652 | 1,599 | 5,026 | 78.13% | 3 |
| 4 | General | சரவணன்.வீ | தி.மு.க | 2,145 | 708 | 5,257 | 81.70% | 4 |
| 5 | General | பாலசுப்ரணியன்.கே | தி.மு.க | 1,603 | 438 | 3,850 | 82.23% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | செல்வராணி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 349 | 4,742 | 75.79% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | புனிதராணி.கே | தி.மு.க | 2,454 | 1,526 | 4,844 | 77.39% | 3 |
| 8 | General | முருகன்.பி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,490 | 812 | 3,903 | 76.74% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | தீபா.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,989 | 375 | 4,922 | 80.98% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | வசந்தபாரதி.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 1,698 | 15 | 4,442 | 80.89% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.சே | தி.மு.க | 1,694 | 462 | 4,279 | 78.71% | 3 |
| 12 | General | சத்தியமுர்த்தி.எம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,406 | 358 | 4,833 | 83.03% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | மாரியாயி.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,003 | 861 | 4,302 | 82.87% | 3 |
| 14 | General | கோவிந்தராசு.டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,388 | 267 | 4,008 | 85.20% | 6 |
| 15 | General (Women) | அமராவதி.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,428 | 707 | 5,366 | 86.79% | 3 |
| 16 | General | சுப்ரமணி.எஸ் | மற்றவை | 1,496 | 31 | 4,726 | 79.07% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | பிருந்தா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,678 | 176 | 5,656 | 80.14% | 4 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முத்துலெட்சுமி.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,458 | 123 | 4,448 | 74.69% | 4 |
| 19 | General (Women) | மல்லிகா.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 2,044 | 612 | 5,416 | 79.76% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,158 · turnout 75.13% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,179 | 59.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிந்து.என் | Female | நவலடி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,246 | 33.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.சி | Female | சிவசுப்ரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 267 | 7.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,217 · turnout 75.73% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.எம் (won) | Female | மகேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,279 | 34.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேனகா.கே | Female | கலைச்செல்வன் | மற்றவை | 998 | 26.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சூரியகலா.து | Female | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 681 | 18.15% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிரேமலதா.எஸ் | Female | செல்வராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 423 | 11.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்தியா.ஆர் | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 372 | 9.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,026 · turnout 78.13% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்செல்வன்.டி (won) | Male | தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,652 | 69.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிவேல்.பி | Male | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,053 | 27.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 84 | 2.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,257 · turnout 81.70% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.வீ (won) | Male | வீராசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,145 | 52.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரையா.எஸ் | Male | சிக்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,437 | 34.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலகுமார்.டீ | Male | தர்மலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 327 | 7.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சதிஸ்.எஸ் | Male | சிவசங்கர் | மற்றவை | 209 | 5.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 3,850 · turnout 82.23% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்ரணியன்.கே (won) | Male | காளிமுத்து படலாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,603 | 52.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்பழகன்.க | Male | கலியபெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,165 | 37.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஜேந்திரன்.எம் | Male | முனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 189 | 6.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிகண்டன்.பி | Male | பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 125 | 4.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,742 · turnout 75.79% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராணி.த (won) | Female | தர்மராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 39.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தாமரை.எம் | Female | மாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 996 | 28.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலையரசி.ம | Female | மணி | தி.மு.க | 544 | 15.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயந்தி.கே | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 498 | 14.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,844 · turnout 77.39% | |||||||
| 1 | புனிதராணி.கே (won) | Female | மகேஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,454 | 68.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.பா | Female | பாண்டித்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 928 | 25.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேகலா.உ | Female | உதயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 216 | 6.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 3,903 · turnout 76.74% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.பி (won) | Male | பழனியாண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,490 | 51.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஞானசேகரன்.ஆர் | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 678 | 23.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உதயகுமார்.யு | Male | உமாசங்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 372 | 12.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரிமுத்து.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 294 | 10.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 75 | 2.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,922 · turnout 80.98% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபா.எஸ் (won) | Female | செல்லதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,989 | 51.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வினிதா.என் | Female | நாராயணபூபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,614 | 41.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலட்சுமி.டி | Female | தங்கராசு | மற்றவை | 251 | 6.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,442 · turnout 80.89% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தபாரதி.ஆர் (won) | Female | பாலசந்தர் | தி.மு.க | 1,698 | 48.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுஜாதா.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 1,683 | 48.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகுணா.ஆர் | Female | ராமதுரை | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,279 · turnout 78.71% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.சே (won) | Female | சேகர் | தி.மு.க | 1,694 | 53.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமலர்.மோ | Female | மோகன்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,232 | 38.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.எம் | Female | மணிராஜ் | மற்றவை | 253 | 7.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,833 · turnout 83.03% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியமுர்த்தி.எம் (won) | Male | மாணிக்கவாசகம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,406 | 36.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரகாசவேல்.நீ | Male | நீலமேகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,048 | 27.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தியாகராஜன்.எஸ் | Male | சந்தானம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 615 | 15.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலமுருகன்.து | Male | துரைசாமி | மற்றவை | 602 | 15.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.வி | Male | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 181 | 4.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,302 · turnout 82.87% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரியாயி.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னம்பலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,003 | 57.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.ச | Female | சங்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,142 | 32.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவிகா.ஆர் | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 319 | 9.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,008 · turnout 85.20% | |||||||
| 1 | கோவிந்தராசு.டி (won) | Male | தங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,388 | 42.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகராஜ்.அ | Male | அண்ணாவி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,121 | 34.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜரத்தினம்.எஸ் | Male | செவந்தி | தி.மு.க | 319 | 9.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.எஸ் | Male | சங்கப்பிள்ளை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 5.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜதுரை.எ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 146 | 4.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தனபால்.வீ | Male | வீரப்பன் | மற்றவை | 112 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,366 · turnout 86.79% | |||||||
| 1 | அமராவதி.பி (won) | Female | பாக்கியசெல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 2,428 | 53.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.பி | Female | புஷ்பநாதன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,721 | 38.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.எஸ் | Female | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 355 | 7.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,726 · turnout 79.07% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்ரமணி.எஸ் (won) | Male | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 1,496 | 41.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தண்டபாணி.அ | Male | அண்ணாமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,465 | 40.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்தி.ஆர் | Male | ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 642 | 17.82% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 5,656 · turnout 80.14% | |||||||
| 1 | பிருந்தா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,678 | 39.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அத்தாயி.சி | Female | சின்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,502 | 35.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.கு | Female | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 866 | 20.25% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நாகம்மாள்.ஜெ.பி | Female | ஜெயபகவதி புகழேந்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 230 | 5.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,448 · turnout 74.69% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.எம் (won) | Female | முத்துச்செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,458 | 46.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகவேணி.பி | Female | பிரசன்னா | தி.மு.க | 1,335 | 42.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமார்.பி | Male | பொன்னம்பலம் | மற்றவை | 268 | 8.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வித்யா எ மருதாம்பாள்.எஸ் | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 57 | 1.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 5,416 · turnout 79.76% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.ஆர் (won) | Female | இராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,044 | 51.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.எம் | Female | மாரியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,432 | 35.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமாயி.ப | Female | பழனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 511 | 12.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (26)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அப்பணநல்லூர் | செல்வராணி.க | 1,503 | 909 | 9 | 4,742 | 75.83% |
| அரங்கூர் | சரண்யா.சி | 1,527 | 771 | 9 | 3,850 | 82.31% |
| அரசலூர் | சஞ்சீவி.க | 735 | 43 | 9 | 3,231 | 85.30% |
| அலகரை | ஜெயசுதா.சி | 1,838 | 1,250 | 12 | 6,147 | 73.58% |
| உன்னியூர் | ரகுராமன்.ப | 702 | 54 | 9 | 2,047 | 78.90% |
| எம்.களத்தூர் | தண்டபாணி.எஸ் | 1,929 | 1,607 | 9 | 3,779 | 74.89% |
| எம்.புத்தூர் | விடிவெள்ளி.ர | 1,632 | 306 | 9 | 4,008 | 85.20% |
| ஏலூர்பட்டி | செல்லம்மாள்.ம | 3,334 | 1,597 | 12 | 6,615 | 78.46% |
| காடுவெட்டி | புவனேஸ்வரி.மு | 1,381 | 509 | 9 | 2,818 | 81.65% |
| காமலாபுரம் | வெண்ணிலா.என் | 1,346 | 443 | 9 | 3,668 | 82.61% |
| கிடாரம் | மாலதி.ரா | 774 | 399 | 6 | 1,603 | 74.17% |
| கொளக்குடி | மாணிக்கவள்ளி.க | 1,135 | 139 | 9 | 4,844 | 77.39% |
| சின்னபள்ளிப்பாளையம் | அமுதவல்லி.பெ | 459 | 134 | 6 | 1,161 | 81.83% |
| சீத்தப்பட்டி | கனிமொழி.ரா | 407 | 11 | 6 | 1,487 | 75.59% |
| சீலைப்பிள்ளையார்புத்தூர் | பழனிவேலு.ச | 1,005 | 404 | 9 | 2,015 | 84.86% |
| தோளுர்பட்டி | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ச | 6,309 | 3,796 | 15 | 11,569 | 79.76% |
| நத்தம் | கமலம்.நா | 1,979 | 1,038 | 9 | 3,497 | 84.93% |
| நாகையநல்லூர் | ராமதாஸ்.கி | 1,461 | 370 | 9 | 4,922 | 80.98% |
| பிடாரமங்கலம் | மணியம்மை.க | 1,340 | 1,222 | 9 | 2,023 | 77.51% |
| பெரியபள்ளிப்பாளையம் | கனகராஜ்.பி | 563 | 114 | 6 | 1,234 | 83.23% |
| மணமேடு | தண்டபானி.பி | 1,185 | 462 | 9 | 2,396 | 81.89% |
| முருங்கை | புனிதா.வி | 904 | 480 | 9 | 2,520 | 70.71% |
| முள்ளிப்பாடி | செல்லக்கண்ணன்.க | 941 | 277 | 9 | 3,020 | 78.18% |
| வாள்வேல்புத்தூர் | தங்கராஜ்.ஆர் | 218 | 10 | 6 | 450 | 95.56% |
| ஸ்ரீராமசமுத்திரம் | நவஜோதி.பெ | 1,299 | 618 | 9 | 2,792 | 80.73% |
| ஸ்ரீனிவாசநல்லூர் | கர்ணன்.ச | 1,402 | 789 | 9 | 3,957 | 83.14% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).