Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruchirappalli district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 52,200; rejected: 2,091.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | லலிதா.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,655 | 568 | 5,151 | 75.33% | 5 |
| 2 | General | செந்தில்குமார்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 583 | 4,859 | 78.00% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சரவண‘ன்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,483 | 1,414 | 5,249 | 75.52% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மாலதி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,259 | 1,302 | 5,112 | 82.51% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சாரதா.ர | தி.மு.க | 2,291 | 1,069 | 5,047 | 80.21% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | மல்லிகா.பெ | தி.மு.க | 2,173 | 1,256 | 4,520 | 77.65% | 3 |
| 7 | General | பாலமுருகன்.மூ | தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 445 | 4,468 | 80.82% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சர்மிளா.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,063 | 930 | 4,510 | 81.66% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ராஜலட்சுமி.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,069 | 471 | 4,688 | 84.36% | 4 |
| 10 | General | மணிகண்டன்.சே | தி.மு.க | 895 | 85 | 4,583 | 79.64% | 6 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுதா.செ | தே.மு.தி.க | 950 | 44 | 3,341 | 82.07% | 4 |
| 12 | General | செந்தில்குமார்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 2,188 | 560 | 5,671 | 80.32% | 3 |
| 13 | General | சகுந்தலா.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,540 | 570 | 5,488 | 85.64% | 3 |
| 14 | General | தனசேகர்.த | தி.மு.க | 1,826 | 945 | 5,223 | 76.30% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,151 · turnout 75.33% | |||||||
| 1 | லலிதா.மு (won) | Female | முத்துசெல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 1,655 | 44.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பானுமதி.த | Female | தங்கராசு | மற்றவை | 1,087 | 29.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.அ | Female | அழகையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 607 | 16.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சசிகலா.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 264 | 7.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நித்தியா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 107 | 2.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,859 · turnout 78.00% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமார்.த (won) | Male | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 47.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நேரு.இ | Male | இராமர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,145 | 31.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமார்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 427 | 11.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்லபெருமாள்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 332 | 9.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,249 · turnout 75.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவண‘ன்.க (won) | Male | கங்கணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,483 | 65.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிலம்புச்செல்வன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,069 | 28.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயபால்.கொ | Male | கொடியன் | மற்றவை | 101 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கந்தசாமி.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 69 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்திரசேகரன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,112 · turnout 82.51% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலதி.பா (won) | Female | பாஸ்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,259 | 55.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 957 | 23.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.பொ | Female | பொன்னரசன் | தி.மு.க | 698 | 17.13% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வி.ச | Female | சம்பத் | மற்றவை | 124 | 3.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரோஜா.பா | Female | பாலசுப்ரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 0.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,047 · turnout 80.21% | |||||||
| 1 | சாரதா.ர (won) | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,291 | 58.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்யாணி.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,222 | 31.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.ரெ | Female | ரெங்சாமி | மற்றவை | 379 | 9.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,520 · turnout 77.65% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.பெ (won) | Female | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,173 | 63.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 917 | 26.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகிலா.ர | Female | ரவி | மற்றவை | 356 | 10.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,468 · turnout 80.82% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலமுருகன்.மூ (won) | Male | மூக்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 48.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிக்குமார்.ரா | Male | ராஜீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,237 | 35.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.உ | Male | உடையான் | மற்றவை | 550 | 15.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,510 · turnout 81.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சர்மிளா.பி (won) | Female | பிரபாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,063 | 58.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அலமேலு.ப | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,133 | 31.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சம்பூர்ணம்.தி | Female | திருப்பதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 319 | 8.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேன்மொழி.அ | Female | அருள் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,688 · turnout 84.36% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜலட்சுமி.கா (won) | Female | காமராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,069 | 54.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரபா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,598 | 41.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளீ*ஸ்வரி.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 77 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூபதி.ரா | Female | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,583 · turnout 79.64% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிகண்டன்.சே (won) | Male | சேருகாரன் | தி.மு.க | 895 | 25.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேந்திரன்.பொ | Male | பொண்ணம்பலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 810 | 23.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.அ | Male | அரவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 806 | 23.00% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கண்ணன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 405 | 11.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜா.ம | Male | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 297 | 8.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செந்தில்குமார்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 291 | 8.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,341 · turnout 82.07% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 950 | 36.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 906 | 34.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜிவா.சி | Female | சின்னையன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 622 | 23.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மணிமேகலை.பா | Female | பாலு | மற்றவை | 156 | 5.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,671 · turnout 80.32% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமார்.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,188 | 50.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனத்தாயி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,628 | 37.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவாலிங்கம்.த | Male | தங்கராசு | மற்றவை | 522 | 12.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,488 · turnout 85.64% | |||||||
| 1 | சகுந்தலா.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,540 | 55.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,970 | 43.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகுமார்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,223 · turnout 76.30% | |||||||
| 1 | தனசேகர்.த (won) | Male | தங்கையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,826 | 48.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 881 | 23.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 469 | 12.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துச்செல்வன்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 409 | 10.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | துரைராஜ்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | மற்றவை | 120 | 3.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரேவதி.ம | Female | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 70 | 1.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (25)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அஞ்சலம் | துரைராஜ்.செ | 1,204 | 610 | 9 | 2,939 | 76.52% |
| ஆராய்ச்சி | பழனியம்மாள்.ரா | 473 | 152 | 9 | 1,952 | 80.48% |
| ஊரக்கரை | ரேணுகா தேவி.செ | 2,292 | 1,900 | 9 | 3,731 | 76.31% |
| ஊருடையாபட்டி | ரத்தினக்குமார்.து | 471 | 121 | 6 | 1,322 | 85.33% |
| எம்.புதுப்பட்டி | சரவணன்.சி | 1,690 | 302 | 12 | 7,303 | 77.08% |
| கரிகாலி | செந்தில்குமார்.மு | 873 | 196 | 9 | 2,819 | 75.70% |
| காருகுடி | சிவகாமி.செ | 1,098 | 706 | 9 | 2,236 | 73.52% |
| கோணப்பம்பட்டி | கலைச்செல்வி.மு | 408 | 91 | 6 | 886 | 84.20% |
| சிட்டிலரை | பாலக்குமார்.க | 1,189 | 484 | 9 | 2,522 | 83.66% |
| சூரம்பட்டி | கோடி.பெ | 1,058 | 739 | 6 | 1,688 | 85.43% |
| சேருகுடி | கலாவதி.த | 833 | 79 | 9 | 1,958 | 83.25% |
| தும்பலம் | சரளா.P | 1,554 | 290 | 9 | 3,443 | 84.08% |
| துலையாநத்தம் | பழனிசாமி.பொ | 1,098 | 610 | 9 | 3,341 | 82.04% |
| தேவானூர் | ரம்யா.கி | 1,450 | 993 | 9 | 2,516 | 81.08% |
| பிள்ளாபாளையம் | நிரோஷா.பா | 1,113 | 523 | 9 | 3,970 | 75.87% |
| பூலாஞ்சேரி | மல்லிகா.ஜெ | 607 | 120 | 9 | 2,439 | 80.36% |
| பைத்தம்பாறை | கமலநாதன்.கோ.ந | 863 | 100 | 9 | 2,275 | 82.64% |
| மகாதேவி | சரவணன்.சு | 1,285 | 40 | 9 | 4,235 | 78.39% |
| மங்களம் | சுஜாதா.பொ | 1,142 | 11 | 9 | 2,996 | 77.74% |
| மாவிலிப்பட்டி | மகேஸ்வரி.ரா | 481 | 126 | 6 | 1,587 | 82.92% |
| முத்தம்பட்டி | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.சு | 582 | 58 | 6 | 1,278 | 89.83% |
| வளையெடுப்பு | கார்த்திக்.சி | 571 | 35 | 6 | 1,522 | 80.95% |
| வாளசிராமணி | மகேஷ்வரி.ச | 770 | 7 | 9 | 2,734 | 79.48% |
| வாளவந்தி | நீலா.செ | 1,465 | 131 | 9 | 3,591 | 81.40% |
| ஜம்புமடை | சுரேஷ்.சு | 574 | 183 | 9 | 2,627 | 81.35% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).