Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruchirappalli district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 66,872; rejected: 2,697.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | புவனேஸ்வாி.ச | தி.மு.க | 4,025 | 3,017 | 6,725 | 83.17% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கற்பகம்.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,562 | 920 | 6,827 | 77.91% | 5 |
| 3 | General | ராஜேஸ்வாி.வை | தி.மு.க | 2,209 | 673 | 7,030 | 74.67% | 7 |
| 4 | General | ஆனந்தி.அ | இ.தே.கா | 1,948 | 692 | 8,051 | 58.45% | 5 |
| 5 | General | சுரேஷ்குமார்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 674 | 7,015 | 61.58% | 4 |
| 6 | General | காா்த்திக்.மோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,226 | 465 | 7,016 | 77.71% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | டெல்பின் ஜெனிட்டாமோி.டே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,390 | 338 | 5,165 | 85.17% | 7 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சுபாஷினி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,405 | 506 | 5,401 | 85.35% | 3 |
| 9 | General | அப்பீஸ் தீன்.மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,099 | 159 | 5,762 | 82.35% | 8 |
| 10 | General (Women) | தனலெட்சுமி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,331 | 1,648 | 5,456 | 77.29% | 6 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அருணாசலம்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 2,272 | 510 | 5,539 | 87.13% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | கமலம்.க | தி.மு.க | 3,536 | 2,279 | 6,028 | 85.63% | 3 |
| 13 | General | அமிா்தம்.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 795 | 6,859 | 75.20% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரோஜினி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,235 | 334 | 7,084 | 82.06% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,725 · turnout 83.17% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வாி.ச (won) | Female | சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 4,025 | 74.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலசுந்தாி.க | Female | கருப்பண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,008 | 18.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகிலாண்டேஸ்வாி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 189 | 3.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னபொன்னு.ச | Female | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 187 | 3.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,827 · turnout 77.91% | |||||||
| 1 | கற்பகம்.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 2,562 | 50.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.வீ | Female | சு.வீரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,642 | 32.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நவகிருஷ்ணி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 329 | 6.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அன்னலெட்சுமி.இரா | Female | கா.இராமலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 305 | 6.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிமேகலை.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகா் | மற்றவை | 249 | 4.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 7,030 · turnout 74.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.வை (won) | Female | வைரபெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 2,209 | 43.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்சு.வே | Female | கே.வேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,536 | 30.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவக்குமார்.ம | Male | மனோகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 440 | 8.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிமாறன்.த | Male | தங்கையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 290 | 5.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இளங்கோவன்.த | Male | தங்கராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 230 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாாியாயி.நா | Female | நாகப்பன் | மற்றவை | 185 | 3.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜெயபிகாஷ்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 141 | 2.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 8,051 · turnout 58.45% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.அ (won) | Female | ஆர்.அருண்பிரசாத் | இ.தே.கா | 1,948 | 42.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிகுமாா்.அ | Male | அமலதாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,256 | 27.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 788 | 17.30% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அப்துல் ரகுமான்.இ | Male | இஸ்மத் பாட்ஷா | மற்றவை | 330 | 7.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சகுபர் சாதிப்.அ | Male | அப்துல்அஜிஸ் | மற்றவை | 233 | 5.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 7,015 · turnout 61.58% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்குமார்.ப (won) | Male | பழனிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 46.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமசிவம்.பெ | Male | பொியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,275 | 30.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலிய முா்த்தி.க | Male | கருப்பண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 525 | 12.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சியாஸ் அகமது.மு | Male | முகமது இக்பால் | மற்றவை | 411 | 9.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 7,016 · turnout 77.71% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திக்.மோ (won) | Male | மோகன்தாஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,226 | 42.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கந்தன்.பா | Male | பாண்டுரெங்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,761 | 33.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.க | Male | கருப்புடையாா் | மற்றவை | 615 | 11.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவா.ரெ | Male | ரெத்தின குமாா் | மற்றவை | 301 | 5.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வம்.செ | Male | செபஸ்தியா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 186 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுரேஷ்.சே | Male | சேட்டு | மற்றவை | 146 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,165 · turnout 85.17% | |||||||
| 1 | டெல்பின் ஜெனிட்டாமோி.டே (won) | Female | டேவிட் ஆரோக்கிய ராஜதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,390 | 33.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.வீ | Female | வீரமலை | மற்றவை | 1,052 | 25.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சவள்ளி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 937 | 22.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அமுதா.க | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 525 | 12.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பானுபிாியா.சா | Female | சாமிக்கண்ணு | மற்றவை | 122 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மங்களம்.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணி | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | லெட்சுமி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,401 · turnout 85.35% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபாஷினி.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,405 | 54.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.செ | Female | சி.செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,899 | 42.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலெட்சுமி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | மற்றவை | 137 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,762 · turnout 82.35% | |||||||
| 1 | அப்பீஸ் தீன்.மு (won) | Male | முகமது இசாக் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,099 | 24.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆரோக்கிய வினோத்குமாா்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெபமாலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 940 | 20.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 921 | 20.19% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஆசாப் அலி.மு | Male | முகமது காசிம் | மற்றவை | 791 | 17.34% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | தாருல் சலாம்.சா | Male | சாந்து முகமது | தி.மு.க | 719 | 15.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜாா்ஜ்.இ | Male | ச.இன்னாசி | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜமீர்பாட்சா.மு | Male | முகமதுகனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 19 | 0.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | இதயதுல்லா.தா | Male | தாரூல்சலாம் | மற்றவை | 11 | 0.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,456 · turnout 77.29% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலெட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கண்ணுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,331 | 59.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 683 | 17.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.வெ | Female | வெள்ளைசாமி | மற்றவை | 557 | 14.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜீனத்பேகம்.ஷே | Female | ஷேக்அப்துல்லா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 318 | 8.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவரஞ்சனி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 34 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மெகா்னிசா.அ | Female | அகமது சாிப் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,539 · turnout 87.13% | |||||||
| 1 | அருணாசலம்.பொ (won) | Male | எஸ்.பொன்னையன் | தி.மு.க | 2,272 | 48.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,762 | 37.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னப்பன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 315 | 6.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாாிக்கண்ணு.த | Male | தங்கவேலு | மற்றவை | 315 | 6.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 6,028 · turnout 85.63% | |||||||
| 1 | கமலம்.க (won) | Female | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 3,536 | 70.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தராம்பாள்.தி | Female | திருமுருகன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,257 | 25.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேம்பு.பா | Female | ப.பாலமுருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 213 | 4.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 6,859 · turnout 75.20% | |||||||
| 1 | அமிா்தம்.ந (won) | Female | நல்லுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 40.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஹேமலதா.ர | Female | ரஜினி சேகா் | மற்றவை | 1,192 | 24.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கா்.மா | Male | மாாியப்பன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,086 | 21.89% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சரவணன்.செ | Male | செல்லக்கண்ணு | மற்றவை | 696 | 14.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,084 · turnout 82.06% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜினி.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,235 | 39.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசிலா.ப | Female | பரமசிவலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,901 | 33.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா தேவி.லெ | Female | லெட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 600 | 10.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பானுமதி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 392 | 6.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | மற்றவை | 371 | 6.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தையல்நாயகி.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 178 | 3.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (22)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அதவத்தூர் | தனலெட்சுமி.கொ | 3,766 | 2,607 | 12 | 7,848 | 82.82% |
| அம்மாப்பேட்டை | தமிழ்செல்வி.அ | 1,066 | 37 | 9 | 2,390 | 90.13% |
| அரியாவூர் | கஜபிாியா.ம | 1,216 | 688 | 9 | 2,576 | 85.52% |
| அல்லித்துரை | சரவணன்.கோ.வெ | 3,031 | 1,826 | 9 | 5,907 | 73.42% |
| அளுந்தூர் | எமல்டா லில்லி கிரேசி.ஆ | 1,784 | 810 | 9 | 3,388 | 87.69% |
| இனாம்குளத்தூர் | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.ப | 3,252 | 1,252 | 12 | 8,828 | 77.05% |
| என்.குட்டப்பட்டு | ஜாா்ஜ் பொ்னாண்டஸ்.சூ | 2,379 | 1,222 | 9 | 4,313 | 84.14% |
| குமாரவயலூர் | மணிமேகலை.மு | 890 | 430 | 6 | 1,655 | 84.47% |
| கே.கள்ளிக்குடி | சுந்தரம்.சு | 5,325 | 3,877 | 12 | 9,369 | 73.86% |
| சேதுராப்பட்டி | வசந்தா.த (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,151 | 0.00% |
| சோமரசம்பேட்டை | குணவதி.து | 2,640 | 57 | 12 | 7,484 | 71.82% |
| தாயனூர் | தேவி.கி | 1,369 | 381 | 9 | 2,862 | 86.86% |
| திருமலைசமுத்திரம் | வைஷ்ணவி.பா | 159 | 13 | 6 | 906 | 79.69% |
| துரைக்குடி | பழனியம்மாள்.மு | 350 | 24 | 6 | 865 | 88.90% |
| நாகமங்கலம் | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.க | 2,298 | 952 | 9 | 4,820 | 77.63% |
| நாச்சிக்குறிச்சி | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.கோ | 2,455 | 791 | 12 | 12,754 | 59.37% |
| பாகனூர் | செங்காயன்.கி | 616 | 96 | 6 | 1,688 | 90.17% |
| பி.என்.சத்திரம் | பால்ராஜ்.சோ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 815 | 0.00% |
| புங்கனூர் | தாமோதரன்.க | 1,803 | 11 | 9 | 4,506 | 81.89% |
| மாத்தூர் | பாரதிதாசன்.ரெ | 757 | 262 | 6 | 1,394 | 91.39% |
| முடிகண்டம் | ஜான்சி திவ்யா.ச | 797 | 298 | 6 | 2,051 | 87.08% |
| மேக்குடி | லாரன்ஸ்.அ | 324 | 21 | 6 | 1,388 | 90.78% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).