Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruchirappalli district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 12 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 58,272; rejected: 2,283.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.எம் | இ.தே.கா | 2,269 | 482 | 5,607 | 79.15% | 4 |
| 2 | General | இராமச்சந்திரன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,237 | 189 | 4,658 | 79.88% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அமுதா.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,390 | 281 | 3,466 | 81.56% | 3 |
| 4 | General | பன்னீா்செல்வம்.ரா | மற்றவை | 1,066 | 70 | 3,582 | 81.85% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சலீமா பேகம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 929 | 4,741 | 81.90% | 4 |
| 6 | General | வெங்கடேஸ்வரன்.ஆா் | தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 729 | 5,782 | 75.15% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கனகராஜ்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 490 | 6,503 | 73.46% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | வளா்மதி.எஸ் | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,543 | 1,858 | 4,932 | 84.75% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராம்குமார்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,554 | 270 | 5,078 | 88.95% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வனிதா.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,437 | 497 | 6,587 | 78.06% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.பா | தி.மு.க | 2,145 | 532 | 5,011 | 82.04% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சண்முகவடிவு.க | தி.மு.க | 1,892 | 296 | 4,922 | 83.81% | 5 |
| 13 | General | துரைராஜ்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,203 | 1,029 | 4,352 | 88.60% | 5 |
| 14 | General | பழனியாண்டி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,581 | 412 | 4,997 | 88.51% | 5 |
| 15 | General (Women) | மலா்கொடி.ஆா் | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 190 | 3,691 | 88.81% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,607 · turnout 79.15% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.எம் (won) | Female | மீனாட்சிசுந்தரம் | இ.தே.கா | 2,269 | 53.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.இ | Female | பி. இருளன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,787 | 41.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புஷ்பவள்ளி.ஏ | Female | ஏகாம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மருதாம்பாள்.செ | Female | பி.செல்வகுமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,658 · turnout 79.88% | |||||||
| 1 | இராமச்சந்திரன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,237 | 34.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகேசன்.இரா | Male | ராசுபிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,048 | 29.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.ச | Male | ப. சண்முகசுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 970 | 27.19% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.சி | Male | அ. சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 208 | 5.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவசங்கா்.ம | Male | து. மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 104 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,466 · turnout 81.56% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.ம (won) | Female | சு. வெற்றிச்செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 1,390 | 50.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.எம் | Female | எம். முருகவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,109 | 40.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்மணி.எம் | Female | சி. மயில்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 253 | 9.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 3,582 · turnout 81.85% | |||||||
| 1 | பன்னீா்செல்வம்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜீ | மற்றவை | 1,066 | 37.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜ்மோகன்.ச | Male | எம். சங்கிலி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 996 | 35.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லோகநாதன்.ம | Male | வே.மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 734 | 25.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கனகராஜ்.ச | Male | சடையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 1.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூபதி.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,741 · turnout 81.90% | |||||||
| 1 | சலீமா பேகம்.அ (won) | Female | நூ. அப்துல் காதா் | தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 52.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரகிமா பீவி.பா | Female | பாவாமைதீன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,015 | 27.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.பா | Female | ம. பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 676 | 18.11% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துமணி.க | Female | கலியபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,782 · turnout 75.15% | |||||||
| 1 | வெங்கடேஸ்வரன்.ஆா் (won) | Male | என். ரெங்கராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 47.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீனிவாசன்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கராஜன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,246 | 29.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிவண்ணன்.சு | Male | ஆ. சுந்தா்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 421 | 10.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சீனிவாசன்.மு | Male | அ. முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 317 | 7.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சம்பந்தம்.எஸ் | Male | சிவஞானம்பிள்ளை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 217 | 5.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,503 · turnout 73.46% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகராஜ்.பெ (won) | Male | கே. பொியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 39.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அசோகன்.என் | Male | நாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,339 | 29.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அறிவழகன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 943 | 20.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருண்குமாா்.அ | Male | அ. அசோக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 286 | 6.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கலையரசி.எம் | Female | மூா்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 209 | 4.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,932 · turnout 84.75% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.எஸ் (won) | Female | சிவசூரியன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,543 | 63.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிாியங்கா.ஏ | Female | ஜீ. அய்யாச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 685 | 17.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்துமதி.பி | Female | பொியசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 637 | 15.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புவனா.ஏ | Female | ஏகாம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 130 | 3.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,078 · turnout 88.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ராம்குமார்.எஸ் (won) | Male | எம்.சங்கிலி | தி.மு.க | 1,554 | 35.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கரிகாலன்.எஸ் | Male | கே.சேட்டு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,284 | 29.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுபத்திரை.வி.எஸ் | Female | சசிகுமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,196 | 27.41% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலமுத்து.ப | Male | து. பக்தவச்சலம் | மற்றவை | 329 | 7.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,587 · turnout 78.06% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.எஸ் (won) | Female | என்.சத்தியசீலன் | தி.மு.க | 2,437 | 48.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னி.நெ | Female | நெப்போலியன் | மற்றவை | 1,940 | 38.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விமலா.எஸ் | Female | ஏ. சேகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 336 | 6.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.செ | Female | டி. செல்வகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 276 | 5.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,011 · turnout 82.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.பா (won) | Female | என். பாலு | தி.மு.க | 2,145 | 54.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஸ்வரி.த | Female | பி. தா்மலிங்கம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,613 | 40.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனாட்சி.சு | Female | அ. சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 3.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அழகுமணி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,922 · turnout 83.81% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகவடிவு.க (won) | Female | சி. கதிரேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,892 | 47.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.வீ | Female | அ.வீரையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,596 | 40.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொற்செல்வி.மு | Female | சி. முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 241 | 6.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருத்திகா.வை | Female | வீ. வையமலை | மற்றவை | 120 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மலா்கொடி.ச | Female | கே. சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 111 | 2.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,352 · turnout 88.60% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைராஜ்.எஸ் (won) | Male | வி.சங்கிலி | தி.மு.க | 2,203 | 60.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெத்தான்.க | Male | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,174 | 32.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.வை | Male | அ. வைரப்பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 227 | 6.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோபி.அ | Male | க.அங்கமுத்து | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜயகுமாா்.பி. | Male | பொியண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 28 | 0.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,997 · turnout 88.51% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியாண்டி.எஸ் (won) | Male | சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,581 | 37.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணதாசன்.ந | Male | பெ. நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,169 | 27.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவாஸ்கா்.எஸ் | Male | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,036 | 24.60% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அன்புதாசன்.லெ | Male | லெட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 238 | 5.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குணசேகா்.செ | Male | மு. செல்லன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 4.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 3,691 · turnout 88.81% | |||||||
| 1 | மலா்கொடி.ஆா் (won) | Male | டி. ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 40.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காயத்ரி ராஜவேல்.ரா | Female | சி.எஸ்.ராஜவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,081 | 34.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.எஸ் | Female | டி.சிவமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 483 | 15.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராதா.பெ | Female | எம். பொியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 147 | 4.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமதி.மு | Female | எம். முத்துவீரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லெட்சுமி பிரபா.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகா் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (25)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அந்தநல்லூர் | ப்ரியங்கா.ஆ | 1,468 | 569 | 9 | 3,582 | 81.85% |
| அல்லூர் | விஜயேந்திரன்.க | 1,023 | 37 | 9 | 2,693 | 82.96% |
| உத்தமர்சீலி | தேவராசு.பெ | 928 | 604 | 9 | 1,760 | 87.10% |
| எட்டரை | திவ்யா.எ | 1,260 | 732 | 9 | 3,627 | 81.36% |
| கம்பரசம்பேட்டை | புஷ்பவள்ளி.ஆா் | 1,889 | 179 | 9 | 5,365 | 72.13% |
| கிளிக்கூடு | பத்மா.பெ | 392 | 58 | 6 | 850 | 89.18% |
| குழுமணி | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.எஸ் | 2,046 | 978 | 9 | 3,960 | 81.09% |
| கொடியாலம் | சந்திரசேகா்.ப | 905 | 299 | 9 | 3,432 | 85.81% |
| கோப்பு | தேவிகா.ந | 1,027 | 186 | 9 | 2,551 | 83.77% |
| திருச்செந்துறை | சுதா.கோ | 894 | 330 | 9 | 2,048 | 80.57% |
| திருப்பராய்த்துறை | பிரகாசமூா்த்தி.டி.என்.பா | 1,295 | 588 | 9 | 2,888 | 81.48% |
| பழூர் | ஜீவா.பெ | 613 | 171 | 6 | 1,334 | 88.23% |
| பனையபுரம் | முத்துக்குமரன்.த | 501 | 88 | 6 | 1,081 | 91.30% |
| புலியூர் | பாலமுருகன்.ம | 1,378 | 479 | 9 | 2,638 | 89.27% |
| பெட்டவாய்த்தலை | ஆண்டியப்பன்.பி | 3,969 | 2,528 | 12 | 8,082 | 78.77% |
| பெரியகருப்பூர் | தமிழ்மணி.அ | 498 | 100 | 6 | 1,134 | 90.65% |
| பெருகமணி | கிருத்திகா.அ | 1,269 | 526 | 9 | 2,761 | 82.11% |
| பேரூர் | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.நா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,048 | 0.00% |
| போசம்பட்டி | சக்திவேல்.போ | 1,874 | 170 | 9 | 4,352 | 88.60% |
| போதாவூர் | மலர்கொடி.மு | 1,119 | 402 | 9 | 2,359 | 87.71% |
| மருதாண்டாக்குறிச்சி | பிரியா.செ | 1,363 | 356 | 9 | 2,955 | 85.58% |
| மல்லியம்பத்து | விக்னேஷ்வரன்.உ | 2,091 | 849 | 9 | 4,692 | 75.21% |
| முத்தரசநல்லூர் | ஆதிசிவன்.தி | 1,743 | 482 | 9 | 5,586 | 72.97% |
| முள்ளிக்கரும்பூர் | கீதா.து | 629 | 251 | 6 | 1,295 | 90.81% |
| மேக்குடி | கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி.ச | 568 | 87 | 9 | 1,836 | 90.85% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).