Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 52,565; rejected: 2,455.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சொர்ணாம்பாள்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4,796 | 1,810 | 11,146 | 79.16% | 3 |
| 2 | General | தேவி ஸ்ரீ.ந | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,863 | 1,703 | 9,535 | 70.21% | 8 |
| 3 | General | ரத்தினாம்மாள்.சி | தி.மு.க | 3,699 | 2,012 | 9,648 | 65.60% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,953 | 63 | 11,260 | 67.72% | 5 |
| 5 | General | ஐஸ்வர்ய மஹராஜ்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,049 | 232 | 8,974 | 73.97% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ஜானகி.சு | இ.தே.கா | 2,680 | 1,031 | 8,801 | 65.80% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பாலசுப்பிரமணி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,849 | 285 | 9,498 | 66.27% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கல்பனா.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,136 | 317 | 10,897 | 62.63% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 11,146 · turnout 79.16% | |||||||
| 1 | சொர்ணாம்பாள்.ப (won) | Female | பழனிசாமி எஸ்.எம். | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4,796 | 56.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.வி | Female | விஸ்வநாதன் எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,986 | 35.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கீதா.மூ | Female | மூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 713 | 8.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 9,535 · turnout 70.21% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி ஸ்ரீ.ந (won) | Female | நந்தகுமார் பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,863 | 45.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ச | Female | சந்தரமூர்த்தி வி.கே. | மற்றவை | 1,160 | 18.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராம்குமார்.ரா | Male | ராஜூ | தே.மு.தி.க | 934 | 14.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துக்குமார்.கா | Male | காளியப்பகவுண்டர் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 469 | 7.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோபால்.க | Male | கருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 407 | 6.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சக்திவேல்.ந | Male | நயினார் நாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 286 | 4.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | குழந்தைவேலு.க | Male | கருப்பண்ணகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | நல்லப்பன்.ரா | Male | ராமணமுதலியார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 94 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 9,648 · turnout 65.60% | |||||||
| 1 | ரத்தினாம்மாள்.சி (won) | Female | சிவசாமி | தி.மு.க | 3,699 | 61.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகதீசன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி ரா | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,687 | 27.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிவேல்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 309 | 5.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுலோச்சனா.சோ | Female | சோமசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 218 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகேஸ்வரன்.ரா. | Male | ராஜ் கே.ஆர். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 128 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 11,260 · turnout 67.72% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.ச (won) | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,953 | 40.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீவித்யா.ச | Female | சம்பத்குமார் கே | தி.மு.க | 2,890 | 39.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சௌந்தரி.க | Female | கதிரேசன் எ.எஸ். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 949 | 12.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 488 | 6.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தீபா.ந | Female | நடராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 8,974 · turnout 73.97% | |||||||
| 1 | ஐஸ்வர்ய மஹராஜ்.ப (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,049 | 48.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அப்புசாமி.செ | Male | சென்னியப்பன் ஆர் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,817 | 44.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 283 | 4.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பஷீர் அராபத்.ஜா | Male | ஜாகீர் உசேன் எம்.ஹெச். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 197 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 8,801 · turnout 65.80% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜானகி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | இ.தே.கா | 2,680 | 48.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாமணி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,649 | 30.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரூபினா பானு.பை | Female | பைசல்ராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 997 | 18.18% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மெகருன்னிசா.எ | Female | முகமது ஜாபர் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 91 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஷர்மிளாபானு.அ | Female | அஸ்ரப்கான் மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 68 | 1.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 9,498 · turnout 66.27% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்பிரமணி.த (won) | Male | தண்டபாணி | தி.மு.க | 2,849 | 48.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூங்கொடி.ப | Female | பழனியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,564 | 43.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்ராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 377 | 6.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகசாமி.ர | Male | ரங்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 129 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 10,897 · turnout 62.63% | |||||||
| 1 | கல்பனா.வே (won) | Female | வேலுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,136 | 47.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உஷா.ம | Female | மகேஷ் மு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,819 | 42.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.சு | Female | சுபேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 387 | 5.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.ம | Female | மணியன் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 216 | 3.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (13)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இடுவாய் | கணேசன்.க | 2,247 | 1,008 | 9 | 7,312 | 66.19% |
| ஈட்டிவீரம்பாளையம் | ராதாமணி.சி | 2,592 | 36 | 9 | 7,999 | 71.26% |
| கணக்கம்பாளையம் | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ப | 2,841 | 514 | 9 | 11,260 | 67.72% |
| காளிபாளையம் | சுகன்யா.மு | 744 | 32 | 6 | 4,718 | 64.01% |
| சொக்கனூர் | சகுந்தலா.சொ.செ. | 676 | 23 | 6 | 1,731 | 78.86% |
| தொரவலூர் | தேவகி.ச | 877 | 380 | 6 | 1,987 | 80.27% |
| பட்டம்பாளையம் | சரவணன்.ஆ | 376 | 51 | 6 | 1,223 | 79.97% |
| பெருமாநல்லூர் | சாந்தாமணிவேலுசாமி.வே | 1,617 | 246 | 9 | 6,466 | 67.48% |
| பொங்குபாளையம் | சுலோச்சனா.வ | 1,758 | 838 | 9 | 4,723 | 80.25% |
| மங்கலம் | மருதாசலமூர்த்தி.ப | 4,710 | 2,147 | 15 | 15,238 | 66.27% |
| முதலிபாளையம் | மயூரி பிரியா.ந | 3,333 | 644 | 12 | 10,897 | 62.63% |
| மேற்குபதி | ரேஜிஸ்.ச | 546 | 64 | 9 | 2,615 | 80.73% |
| வள்ளிபுரம் | முருகேசன்.ந | 1,356 | 163 | 9 | 3,590 | 77.21% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).