Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 33,346; rejected: 2,572.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பாலசெந்தில்.நா | தி.மு.க | 2,009 | 76 | 5,706 | 74.62% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | மகாலட்சுமி.ஆா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,501 | 173 | 4,732 | 78.15% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | தீபிகா.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,427 | 411 | 5,439 | 75.62% | 6 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | நாகலட்சுமி.க | இ.தே.கா | 2,081 | 1,032 | 5,682 | 71.68% | 4 |
| 5 | General | ஈஸ்வரசாமி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,628 | 1,796 | 5,547 | 76.47% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | திவ்யபாரதி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 137 | 5,685 | 68.71% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | நதீரா.எ | தி.மு.க | 1,607 | 584 | 5,479 | 74.32% | 4 |
| 8 | General | சாமிதுரை.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 479 | 5,211 | 73.84% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | காவியா.ஐ | தி.மு.க | 1,789 | 493 | 4,944 | 75.00% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,706 · turnout 74.62% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசெந்தில்.நா (won) | Male | சின்னநாச்சிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,009 | 50.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருபானந்தம்.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்துக்கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,933 | 48.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயக்குமாா்.ந | Male | நடராஜ் | மற்றவை | 76 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,732 · turnout 78.15% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.ஆா் (won) | Female | பொியசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,501 | 43.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஷோபனா.ரா | Female | ராஜாராம் | தி.மு.க | 1,328 | 38.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாாியாயி.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 631 | 18.24% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,439 · turnout 75.62% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபிகா.எம் (won) | Female | முருகானந்தம் | தி.மு.க | 1,427 | 37.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.அ | Female | அப்பாத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,016 | 27.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்னபூரணி.அ | Female | அண்ணாத்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 504 | 13.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜாத்தி.ம | Female | மணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 467 | 12.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஈஸ்வாி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 317 | 8.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கஸ்தூாி.பொ | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 26 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,682 · turnout 71.68% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகலட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கலியமூா்த்தி | இ.தே.கா | 2,081 | 56.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளிமுத்து.ம | Male | மயில்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,049 | 28.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாமணி.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 328 | 8.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காா்த்திகேயன்.இரா | Male | இராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 217 | 5.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,547 · turnout 76.47% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரசாமி.க (won) | Male | கருப்புச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,628 | 65.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்ராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 832 | 20.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவலிங்கம்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 458 | 11.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தாயாண்டசாமி.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 68 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,685 · turnout 68.71% | |||||||
| 1 | திவ்யபாரதி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 32.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கெளாி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகதீசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,053 | 28.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.எம் | Female | முருகானந்தம் | மற்றவை | 1,052 | 28.79% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுமதி.ம | Female | மருதமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 359 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,479 · turnout 74.32% | |||||||
| 1 | நதீரா.எ (won) | Female | எஜமிசா | தி.மு.க | 1,607 | 42.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சபினா பேகம்.சி | Female | சித்திக் சேட் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,023 | 26.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெனாசீா் பேகம்.ஜா | Female | ஜாகீர் உசேன் | மற்றவை | 613 | 16.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரதீபா.அ | Female | அப்பாஸ் ஒலி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 547 | 14.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,211 · turnout 73.84% | |||||||
| 1 | சாமிதுரை.கு (won) | Male | குழந்தைவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 49.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருமலைசாமி.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,281 | 35.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.என்.எஸ் | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 456 | 12.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேலுச்சாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுக கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 81 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,944 · turnout 75.00% | |||||||
| 1 | காவியா.ஐ (won) | Female | ஐயப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,789 | 52.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.பொ | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,296 | 37.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாத்தி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 343 | 10.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (11)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| கடத்தூர் | கமலவேணி.க | 891 | 121 | 9 | 2,833 | 77.34% |
| காரத்தொழுவு | ரேணுகாதேவி.மு | 1,983 | 453 | 9 | 4,732 | 78.15% |
| கொழுமம் | ரகுபதி.கோ | 976 | 429 | 9 | 2,550 | 74.67% |
| சோழமாதேவி | சாகுல் அமீது.ர | 1,578 | 426 | 9 | 4,495 | 71.99% |
| தாந்தோனி | சுகந்தி.செ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,997 | 0.00% |
| துங்காவி | உமாதேவி.கா | 2,186 | 416 | 12 | 7,137 | 74.09% |
| பாப்பான்குளம் | நாச்சம்மாள்.ரா | 1,052 | 36 | 12 | 5,837 | 75.72% |
| மெட்ராத்தி | தங்கராஜ்.சி | 1,921 | 213 | 9 | 4,860 | 77.49% |
| மைவாடி | முருகன்.கு | 1,773 | 806 | 12 | 6,231 | 72.88% |
| வேடபட்டி | துக்கைவேல்.ஆா் | 941 | 401 | 9 | 2,068 | 85.06% |
| ஜோத்தம்பட்டி | செந்தில்குமாா்.நா | 2,587 | 1,364 | 9 | 5,685 | 69.29% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).