Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 47,006; rejected: 2,367.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | லதாமணி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 910 | 4,416 | 78.56% | 5 |
| 2 | General | சந்திரசேகரன்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,737 | 231 | 4,726 | 76.28% | 3 |
| 3 | General | காா்த்தி.சா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,498 | 225 | 4,101 | 76.32% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ரா.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 532 | 3,963 | 81.10% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சண்முகப்பிரியா.க | தி.மு.க | 1,484 | 150 | 3,887 | 80.04% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரண்யா.சு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,354 | 227 | 3,987 | 65.71% | 2 |
| 7 | General | குப்புசாமி.செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,095 | 101 | 3,987 | 81.57% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அருண்குமாா்.ச | இ.தே.கா | 1,322 | 524 | 4,489 | 72.98% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கவிதா.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 205 | 4,076 | 84.08% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,769 | 585 | 4,291 | 75.97% | 3 |
| 11 | General | செந்தில்குமாா்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,136 | 1,209 | 4,360 | 74.82% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | மோகனமணி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,287 | 970 | 5,061 | 75.16% | 2 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பெரியநாயகி.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,908 | 663 | 4,174 | 84.79% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சுமதி.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 151 | 3,877 | 86.82% | 2 |
| 15 | General (Women) | விஜயலட்சுமி.செ. | இ.தே.கா | 1,589 | 249 | 3,882 | 78.26% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,416 · turnout 78.56% | |||||||
| 1 | லதாமணி.அ (won) | Female | எஸ்.அா்ச்சுனன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 62.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நல்லசாமி.கே கே | Male | கருப்புச்சாமிகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,146 | 34.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாமணி.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தெய்வசிகாமணி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துக்குமாா்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,726 · turnout 76.28% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரசேகரன்.சு (won) | Male | அ.சுப்பராயன் | தி.மு.க | 1,737 | 51.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னுசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,506 | 44.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னச்சாமி.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 146 | 4.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,101 · turnout 76.32% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்தி.சா (won) | Male | சாமிநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,498 | 50.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோபால கிருஷ்ணன்.செ | Male | எல். செட்டிமுத்துகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,273 | 42.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தாமோதிரன்.பா | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 148 | 4.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.சி | Male | சிங்காரம் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,963 · turnout 81.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.பா (won) | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 48.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நந்தினி.மு | Female | செ.விமல்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 959 | 31.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலா்கொடி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 491 | 16.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வள்ளி தெய்வானை.ச | Female | சதீஸ்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 121 | 3.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 3,887 · turnout 80.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகப்பிரியா.க (won) | Female | கருணாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,484 | 49.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருப்பாத்தாள்.வி | Female | விஜயகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,334 | 44.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரத்தினாம்பாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 122 | 4.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இந்திராணி.மூ | Female | மூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,987 · turnout 65.71% | |||||||
| 1 | சரண்யா.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,354 | 54.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தாள்.வே | Female | வேலுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,127 | 45.43% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 3,987 · turnout 81.57% | |||||||
| 1 | குப்புசாமி.செ (won) | Male | செல்லமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,095 | 35.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேலுச்சாமி.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 994 | 32.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சோமசுந்தரம்.கே.வீ. | Male | எம்.வீரப்பக் கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 970 | 31.48% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவசாமி.கே.என் | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,489 · turnout 72.98% | |||||||
| 1 | அருண்குமாா்.ச (won) | Male | சக்திவேல் | இ.தே.கா | 1,322 | 42.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.சு | Male | நா. சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 798 | 25.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 715 | 22.98% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தங்கராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 204 | 6.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேலுச்சாமி.நா | Male | நாச்சி | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,076 · turnout 84.08% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 50.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திலகவதி.சு | Female | சுந்தரமூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 44.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லீலாவதி.சோ | Female | சோமசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 147 | 4.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,291 · turnout 75.97% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.சு (won) | Male | சுந்தரசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,769 | 58.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசாமி.ஓ | Male | ஓவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,184 | 38.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானசுந்தரம்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 97 | 3.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,360 · turnout 74.82% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமாா்.ப (won) | Male | பழனிசாமி கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,136 | 68.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 927 | 29.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னச்சாமி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,061 · turnout 75.16% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகனமணி.கு (won) | Female | குமரவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,287 | 63.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.ம | Female | என். மயில்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,317 | 36.54% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,174 · turnout 84.79% | |||||||
| 1 | பெரியநாயகி.தி (won) | Female | திருமலைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,908 | 56.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.சு | Female | சுந்தரசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,245 | 36.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திலகவதி.வி | Female | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 215 | 6.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதாமணி.எஸ் | Female | மௌனகுருசாமி | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 3,877 · turnout 86.82% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.வி (won) | Female | விஸ்வநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 52.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரேமாவதி.மு | Female | முருகசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,564 | 47.70% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 3,882 · turnout 78.26% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.செ. (won) | Female | செல்வராசு | இ.தே.கா | 1,589 | 54.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பாத்தாள்.கே | Female | P கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,340 | 45.75% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (24)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆரத்தொழுவு | முருகன்.அ | 522 | 183 | 6 | 1,046 | 84.99% |
| எல்லப்பாளையம்புதூர் | பேபி.வீ | 1,479 | 137 | 12 | 6,848 | 74.28% |
| கன்னான்கோவில் | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.ர | 350 | 27 | 6 | 1,236 | 80.99% |
| குருக்கபாளையம் | சிவசெல்வி.க | 461 | 181 | 6 | 1,169 | 83.66% |
| கெத்தல்ரேவ் | சரண்யா.சே | 847 | 58 | 9 | 2,950 | 78.47% |
| கொக்கம்பாளையம் | ஜோதிமணி.வே | 904 | 84 | 9 | 2,171 | 86.09% |
| கொழுமங்குளி | பிரியா.செ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,551 | 0.00% |
| சங்கரண்டாம்பாளையம் | தனலட்சுமி.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,988 | 0.00% |
| சடையபாளையம் | ஈஸ்வரன்.ப | 2,142 | 156 | 12 | 7,353 | 74.64% |
| சிறுகிணர் | செல்லமுத்து.தி | 791 | 69 | 9 | 1,809 | 85.57% |
| சூரியநல்லூர் | வனிதா.ஸ்ரீ. | 2,006 | 681 | 9 | 4,778 | 72.14% |
| செங்கோடம்பாளையம் | சரஸ்வதி.கு | 1,223 | 446 | 9 | 2,636 | 80.27% |
| நந்தவனம்பாளையம் | தனசெல்வி.நா | 3,700 | 2,460 | 12 | 7,716 | 76.49% |
| நவனாரி | முத்துப்பிரியா.ம | 683 | 321 | 6 | 1,188 | 90.82% |
| புங்கந்துறை | பரிமளாதேவி.எஸ் | 478 | 154 | 6 | 1,255 | 86.69% |
| பெரியகுமாரபாளையம் | ராஜ்.க. | 997 | 592 | 6 | 1,732 | 85.16% |
| பெருமாள்பாளையம் | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.மு.பெ. | 870 | 162 | 9 | 2,113 | 79.65% |
| பெல்லம்பட்டி | தாமோதரன்.சி | 715 | 115 | 6 | 1,567 | 86.79% |
| மருதூர் | ரத்தினசாமி.சு | 507 | 281 | 6 | 883 | 84.94% |
| முத்தியம்பட்டி | அப்புராஜ்.தி | 518 | 92 | 6 | 1,254 | 78.55% |
| மோளரபட்டி | குமரவேல்.ர | 346 | 10 | 6 | 798 | 88.10% |
| வடசின்னாரிபாளையம் | மகேஸ்வரி.பி | 1,716 | 136 | 9 | 4,416 | 78.56% |
| வேலாயுதம்பாளையம் | மகேந்திரன்.சு | 321 | 97 | 6 | 629 | 87.92% |
| ஜோதியம்பட்டி | மயிலான்.க | 599 | 298 | 6 | 1,191 | 87.07% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).