Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 39,431; rejected: 2,291.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சந்தானலட்சுமி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,492 | 977 | 5,104 | 83.09% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அய்யனார்.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,500 | 149 | 4,967 | 77.13% | 6 |
| 3 | General | ரவி.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,545 | 455 | 4,938 | 77.12% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ரேணுகா ஜெகதீசன்.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,138 | 96 | 5,041 | 76.77% | 7 |
| 5 | General (Women) | மயிலாத்தாள்.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,562 | 84 | 4,555 | 74.99% | 3 |
| 6 | General | ராமசாமி.எம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,758 | 612 | 4,527 | 79.37% | 6 |
| 7 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 529 | 4,502 | 80.54% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ஜீவிதா.ஜ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,580 | 732 | 4,634 | 74.75% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பழனாத்தாள்.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,595 | 146 | 4,787 | 78.25% | 3 |
| 10 | General | மகேஷ்குமார்.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,585 | 2,037 | 5,232 | 74.39% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சுதா.ஈ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,019 | 621 | 5,400 | 78.43% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,104 · turnout 83.09% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்தானலட்சுமி.அ (won) | Female | அருன்தீபக் | தி.மு.க | 2,492 | 60.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.ஆா் | Female | ராஜூ சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,515 | 36.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நஞ்சம்மாள்.ர | Female | ரவி | மற்றவை | 97 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புஸ்பாத்தாள்.அ | Female | அப்பாச்சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,967 · turnout 77.13% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யனார்.கே (won) | Male | குப்பன் பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,500 | 42.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ப | Male | பழனி | தி.மு.க | 1,351 | 37.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நீலா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 327 | 9.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவி.கே | Male | கருப்பன் | மற்றவை | 206 | 5.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கருப்புசாமி.நா | Male | நாச்சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 4.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செந்தில்குமார்.க | Male | கருப்பன் ஆா் | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,938 · turnout 77.12% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.எம் (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,545 | 43.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனபால்.என் எஸ் என | Male | நடராஜ் என் எஸ் என் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,090 | 30.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.என் கே | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி கவுண்டா் என் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 848 | 23.74% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நாச்சிமுத்து.ஆா் | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குருசாமி.மு | Male | முத்துசாமிகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,041 · turnout 76.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேணுகா ஜெகதீசன்.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெகதீசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,138 | 30.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமாதேவி.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,042 | 28.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் ஆா் | தி.மு.க | 837 | 22.66% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | புஷ்பாத்தாள்.கு | Female | குப்புசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 252 | 6.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பார்வதி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 219 | 5.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சித்ராதேவி.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 205 | 5.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பேபி.டி | Female | எஸ்.தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,555 · turnout 74.99% | |||||||
| 1 | மயிலாத்தாள்.கே (won) | Female | குமாரசாமி என் கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,562 | 47.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வளா்மதி.அ | Female | அப்புக்குட்டி எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,478 | 45.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவசங்கரி.எம் | Female | சண்முகவேல் கே | மற்றவை | 218 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,527 · turnout 79.37% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமசாமி.எம் (won) | Male | சின்ன முத்தப்பகவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 1,758 | 51.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசாமி.கே | Male | காளியப்பகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,146 | 33.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மூா்த்தி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 197 | 5.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அா்த்தநாரிஸ்வரன்.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 183 | 5.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோமதி.என் | Female | சதீஷ்குமார் ஆ | தே.மு.தி.க | 62 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பரமசிவம்.ஆா் | Male | ராமசாமி கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 59 | 1.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,502 · turnout 80.54% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.த (won) | Male | தங்கமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 46.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவசுப்பிரமணி.என் எஸ் | Male | சாமியப்பகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,060 | 31.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாகண்ணு (எ) சந்திரசேகரன்.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமிகவுண்டா் வி ஜி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 726 | 21.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தியாகமூா்த்தி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,634 · turnout 74.75% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீவிதா.ஜ (won) | Female | ஜவஹர் க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,580 | 48.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருணாம்பாள்.மு | Female | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 848 | 26.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரலேகா.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 741 | 22.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாரியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 33 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோமதி.கு | Female | குருசாமி எம் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,787 · turnout 78.25% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனாத்தாள்.மா (won) | Female | மாரிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,595 | 45.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தெய்வாள்.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,449 | 40.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்கொடி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 493 | 13.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,232 · turnout 74.39% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஷ்குமார்.த (won) | Male | தண்டபாணி கே பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,585 | 70.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நல்லசிவம்.பா | Male | பாலுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 548 | 14.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | தர்மராஜ்.கே சி | Male | சின்னசாமிகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 500 | 13.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.சு | Male | சுப்பராயகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,400 · turnout 78.43% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.ஈ (won) | Female | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி வி எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,019 | 50.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதிமணி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் கே | தி.மு.க | 1,398 | 34.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாத்தி.எஸ் | Female | ஆனந்தன் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 603 | 15.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆலாம்பாடி | ராஜாமணி.ஆா் | 1,138 | 348 | 9 | 2,531 | 78.66% |
| கணபதிபாளையம் | செல்வராஜ்.கு | 596 | 319 | 6 | 1,089 | 86.32% |
| கீரனூர் | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.பி | 1,322 | 867 | 9 | 2,343 | 78.32% |
| சிவன்மலை | துரைசாமி.கே.கே. | 2,688 | 1,081 | 12 | 6,911 | 74.07% |
| தம்மாரெட்டிபாளையம் | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.ப | 352 | 28 | 6 | 881 | 81.61% |
| நத்தக்காடையூர் | செந்தில்குமாா்.என் | 2,736 | 730 | 12 | 7,331 | 75.69% |
| படியூர் | ஜீவிதா.ச | 1,158 | 290 | 6 | 2,510 | 83.31% |
| பரஞ்சேர்வழி | தங்கராசு.ப | 1,690 | 318 | 12 | 5,656 | 75.19% |
| பழையகோட்டை | மீனாட்சி.மு | 2,047 | 25 | 12 | 5,614 | 78.09% |
| பாப்பினி | கலாவதி.பி | 1,435 | 81 | 9 | 3,589 | 81.64% |
| பாலசமுத்திரம்புதூர் | வேலுமணி.டி | 850 | 425 | 9 | 1,934 | 79.94% |
| பொத்தியபாளையம் | சந்திரசேகா்.ஆா் | 1,659 | 488 | 9 | 5,232 | 74.41% |
| மரவாபாளையம் | கீதாமணி.சி | 1,000 | 56 | 9 | 2,358 | 85.54% |
| மருதுறை | செல்வி.சி | 960 | 454 | 9 | 1,926 | 78.30% |
| வீரணம்பாளையம் | உமா நாயகி.எஸ் | 1,550 | 280 | 9 | 3,782 | 77.71% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).