Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 50,135; rejected: 3,005.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முருகன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,499 | 60 | 4,757 | 74.10% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | தமயந்தி.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,869 | 563 | 4,325 | 79.58% | 3 |
| 3 | General | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.சா | தி.மு.க | 2,470 | 652 | 5,870 | 81.62% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மோகனபிாியங்கா.க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,492 | 60 | 4,516 | 80.12% | 4 |
| 5 | General | முரளி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,200 | 649 | 4,959 | 80.90% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | கவிதா.கி | தி.மு.க | 2,810 | 1,653 | 6,311 | 80.56% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கல்யாணி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,001 | 408 | 4,615 | 82.28% | 2 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திவ்யா.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,240 | 483 | 5,023 | 82.88% | 2 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சுகந்தி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,074 | 474 | 5,229 | 75.14% | 3 |
| 10 | General | புஷ்பராஜ்.பி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,948 | 558 | 5,219 | 75.38% | 5 |
| 11 | General | செல்வராஜ்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,397 | 345 | 5,067 | 78.49% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | விஜயலட்சுமி.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,372 | 148 | 5,233 | 75.06% | 4 |
| 13 | General | முருகானந்தம்.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 445 | 5,951 | 83.01% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,757 · turnout 74.10% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.அ (won) | Male | அம்மாசை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,499 | 44.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தா.ம | Female | மகேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,439 | 43.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வாி.நா | Female | நாகராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 281 | 8.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காளியம்மாள்.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,325 · turnout 79.58% | |||||||
| 1 | தமயந்தி.மா (won) | Female | மாசிலாமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,869 | 56.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகதீஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,306 | 39.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமாத்தாள்.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 118 | 3.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,870 · turnout 81.62% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.சா (won) | Male | சாமியப்பகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 2,470 | 54.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கவேல்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,818 | 40.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காா்த்திகேயன்.ர | Male | சு.ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 130 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொியசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெங்கடாசலம்.தி | Male | திருமலைசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 42 | 0.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,516 · turnout 80.12% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகனபிாியங்கா.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,492 | 43.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயப்பிாியா.எஸ் | Female | காா்த்திக்ராஜா | தி.மு.க | 1,432 | 41.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாணுமதி.ந | Female | நந்தகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 490 | 14.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.த | Female | வி.தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 39 | 1.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,959 · turnout 80.90% | |||||||
| 1 | முரளி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,200 | 57.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜானகி.சி | Female | சியாம் பிரசாத் | தி.மு.க | 1,551 | 40.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்பிரகாசம்.ஈ | Male | வே.ஈஸ்வரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 96 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,311 · turnout 80.56% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.கி (won) | Female | கிாி | தி.மு.க | 2,810 | 58.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஸ்வாி.ஈ | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,157 | 24.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேணுகாதேவி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமாா். மௌ | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 594 | 12.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோமதி.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 229 | 4.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,615 · turnout 82.28% | |||||||
| 1 | கல்யாணி.ம (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,001 | 55.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,593 | 44.32% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,023 · turnout 82.88% | |||||||
| 1 | திவ்யா.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 2,240 | 56.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.த | Female | தண்டபாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,757 | 43.96% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,229 · turnout 75.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகந்தி.மு (won) | Female | முரளி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,074 | 54.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனா.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,600 | 42.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பால்களஞ்சியம்.ம | Female | மல்லையராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 107 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,219 · turnout 75.38% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பராஜ்.பி.சி (won) | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,948 | 53.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.தி | Male | திருமலைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,390 | 37.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நித்யா.கா | Female | காளீஸ்வரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 194 | 5.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாராயணசாமி.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 2.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செந்தில்குமாா்.சா | Male | சாமிநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 60 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,067 · turnout 78.49% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,397 | 37.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளிதாசன்.தெ | Male | தெண்டபாணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,052 | 28.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பா்வதவா்த்தினி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,051 | 28.31% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 212 | 5.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,233 · turnout 75.06% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ந (won) | Female | நடராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,372 | 38.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியம்மாள்.செ | Female | கி.செல்லமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,224 | 34.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலா்விழி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 960 | 26.70% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | உஷா பங்கஜம்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 40 | 1.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,951 · turnout 83.01% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகானந்தம்.செ (won) | Male | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 40.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலமுருகன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமிக்கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 30.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமலைசாமி.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 905 | 19.94% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மதன்குமாா்.வெ | Male | பி.வெங்கடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 312 | 6.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அப்பாச்சி.ப | Male | பச்சையப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 116 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (23)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அனிக்கடவு | அழகம்மாள்.க | 1,174 | 388 | 9 | 3,975 | 79.55% |
| ஆத்துகிணத்துபட்டி | த.சம்பத்குமாா்.த | 657 | 248 | 6 | 1,304 | 84.05% |
| ஆமந்தகடவு | சுகுமாா்.வே | 918 | 139 | 9 | 2,656 | 79.14% |
| இலுப்பநகரம் | திருமலைசாமி.கி | 790 | 384 | 9 | 1,998 | 84.48% |
| குடிமங்கலம் | உமாதேவி.மு | 1,971 | 734 | 9 | 4,313 | 77.67% |
| குப்பம்பாளையம் | கதிரேஷ்.கு | 315 | 164 | 6 | 577 | 87.69% |
| கொங்கல் நகரம் | விஸ்வநாதன்.எஸ் | 1,512 | 228 | 9 | 3,623 | 79.55% |
| கொசவம்பாளையம் | யசோதாதேவி.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,577 | 0.00% |
| கொண்டம்பட்டி | கலைச்செல்வி.கா | 931 | 321 | 9 | 2,961 | 79.16% |
| கோட்டமங்கலம் | ஸ்ரீவள்ளி.வெ | 2,020 | 280 | 9 | 5,233 | 75.08% |
| சோமவாரப்பட்டி | விமலாசௌந்தா்ராஜ்.தா | 4,480 | 3,699 | 12 | 7,733 | 72.15% |
| டோடாம்பட்டி | தினேஷ்குமாா்.த | 1,024 | 653 | 6 | 1,773 | 85.11% |
| பண்ணைகிணர் | வளர்மதி.ம | 1,177 | 741 | 9 | 1,996 | 83.82% |
| புக்குளம் | தெய்வத்தாள்.செ | 1,136 | 225 | 9 | 2,942 | 80.66% |
| புதுப்பாளையம் | பொியசாமி.கு | 875 | 63 | 9 | 2,246 | 84.59% |
| பூளவாடி | விஜயலட்சுமி.மா | 1,359 | 329 | 9 | 3,212 | 78.55% |
| பெரியபட்டி | கன்னிமுத்து.மா | 1,093 | 155 | 9 | 2,637 | 82.82% |
| பொன்னேரி | அனுசுயாதேவி.ப | 1,062 | 92 | 9 | 3,009 | 85.18% |
| மூங்கில்தொழுவு | அருக்காணி.ந | 1,124 | 338 | 9 | 2,748 | 82.64% |
| வடுகப்பாளையம் | வெங்கடேசன்.கோ | 1,422 | 44 | 9 | 3,469 | 84.09% |
| வாகதொழுவு | சுதா.த | 927 | 415 | 9 | 2,900 | 69.62% |
| விருகல்பட்டி | அகல்யா.பி | 873 | 148 | 9 | 2,336 | 82.45% |
| வீதம்பட்டி | லட்சுமி.கு | 843 | 241 | 9 | 1,857 | 83.74% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).