Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,746; rejected: 2,629.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.து | தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 537 | 5,111 | 77.77% | 4 |
| 2 | General | சசிக்குமாா்.எ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,230 | 432 | 5,363 | 82.38% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | கீதாலட்சுமி.டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,788 | 271 | 4,675 | 76.15% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,298 | 431 | 6,065 | 73.90% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 483 | 5,734 | 73.37% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | வேதநாயகி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,243 | 540 | 5,035 | 81.49% | 2 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சுகப்பிாியா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,631 | 2,034 | 5,105 | 77.14% | 3 |
| 8 | General | செந்தில் குமாா்.எஸ்.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,998 | 1,098 | 4,767 | 68.89% | 3 |
| 9 | General | தெய்வசிகாமணி.ரா | இ.தே.கா | 1,876 | 578 | 5,266 | 72.22% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | துா்க்கீஸ்வாி.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,958 | 519 | 5,462 | 71.15% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சிலம்பரசன்.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 614 | 5,170 | 74.80% | 6 |
| 12 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,926 | 304 | 5,263 | 73.19% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,111 · turnout 77.77% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.து (won) | Male | துரைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 49.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ல | Female | லட்சுமணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,308 | 35.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துக்குமாா்.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 387 | 10.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குணசேகரன்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 197 | 5.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,363 · turnout 82.38% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிக்குமாா்.எ (won) | Male | எத்திராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,230 | 53.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்.பூ | Male | பூபாலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 43.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துரைசாமி.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 104 | 2.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,675 · turnout 76.15% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதாலட்சுமி.டி (won) | Female | யுவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,788 | 53.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்னபூரணி.தெ | Female | தெய்வசிகாமணி | மற்றவை | 1,517 | 45.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனியம்மாள்.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,065 · turnout 73.90% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.எஸ் (won) | Female | நடராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,298 | 54.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ரா | Female | ராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,867 | 44.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வாி.ம | Female | மணி | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,734 · turnout 73.37% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.அ (won) | Female | அப்பாக்குட்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 40.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,108 | 28.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நித்யா.பா | Female | பாரதிராஜா | மற்றவை | 999 | 25.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | குணசுந்தாி.ஆர் | Female | விஜயகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 245 | 6.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,035 · turnout 81.49% | |||||||
| 1 | வேதநாயகி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 2,243 | 56.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,703 | 43.16% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,105 · turnout 77.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகப்பிாியா.ர (won) | Female | என்.ரவீந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,631 | 70.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகுடீஸ்வாி.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 597 | 16.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பழனாத்தாள்.கா | Female | காளிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 482 | 12.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,767 · turnout 68.89% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில் குமாா்.எஸ்.வி (won) | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,998 | 62.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | பி.ஜே.பி | 900 | 28.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.பெ | Male | ஆா்.பொியசாமி | மற்றவை | 274 | 8.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,266 · turnout 72.22% | |||||||
| 1 | தெய்வசிகாமணி.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமிக்கவுண்டா் | இ.தே.கா | 1,876 | 52.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜ்மோகன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,298 | 36.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவி்ந்தராஜ்.தெ | Male | தெய்வசிகாமணி | மற்றவை | 386 | 10.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,462 · turnout 71.15% | |||||||
| 1 | துா்க்கீஸ்வாி.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,958 | 53.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலிங்கி.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,439 | 39.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளீஸ்வாி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 285 | 7.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,170 · turnout 74.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சிலம்பரசன்.ச (won) | Male | தே.சந்திரன்(லேட்) | தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 49.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பணசாமி.பா | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,165 | 32.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நதியா.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 363 | 10.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உதயக்குமாா்.த | Male | தண்டபாணி | மற்றவை | 161 | 4.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முனியப்பன்.அ | Male | அன்பு | மற்றவை | 119 | 3.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | காளியப்பன்.க | Male | கண்ணியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,263 · turnout 73.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.செ (won) | Male | செல்லமுத்து கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,926 | 52.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கடாசலம்.பெ | Male | பொியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,622 | 44.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாச்சிமுத்து.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து கவுண்டா் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 85 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரவணகுமாா்.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (16)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அலங்கியம் | தேவி.கு | 3,029 | 2,356 | 9 | 5,170 | 74.70% |
| கவுண்டச்சிபுதூர் | செல்வி.ர | 982 | 116 | 9 | 7,041 | 68.02% |
| கொங்கூர் | ராஜராஜேஸ்வாி.ப | 1,150 | 606 | 9 | 2,494 | 71.93% |
| கோவிந்தாபுரம் | விக்ரம்.கு | 2,054 | 1,367 | 9 | 3,640 | 79.09% |
| சின்னப்புத்தூர் | லட்சுமி.ப | 885 | 228 | 9 | 3,062 | 76.58% |
| தளவாய்பட்டிணம் | மோகனா.ச | 4,892 | 3,848 | 12 | 8,454 | 73.44% |
| தொப்பம்பட்டி | லட்சுமி.க | 1,029 | 102 | 12 | 6,065 | 73.85% |
| நஞ்சியம்பாளையம் | ரஜினிகாந்த்.மு | 2,054 | 1,202 | 9 | 4,367 | 72.77% |
| நல்லாம்பாளையம் | செல்வக்குமாா்.கே | 839 | 359 | 6 | 1,791 | 76.83% |
| நாதம்பாளையம் | தெண்டபாணி.க | 455 | 44 | 6 | 1,051 | 84.21% |
| பொட்டிக்காம்பாளையம் | தேவி.நா | 749 | 279 | 9 | 3,621 | 77.35% |
| பொம்மநல்லூர் | சுகந்தி.ர (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,623 | 0.00% |
| பொன்னாபுரம் | ரேவதிகுமாா்.பி.ஏ | 1,906 | 456 | 9 | 4,826 | 81.35% |
| மணக்கடவு | செல்வி.க | 1,968 | 1,207 | 9 | 4,460 | 77.80% |
| மாம்பாடி | தனலட்சுமி.தெ | 1,015 | 106 | 9 | 2,284 | 87.35% |
| வீராட்சிமங்களம் | செந்தில்குமாா்.ப | 905 | 64 | 9 | 3,067 | 73.46% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).