Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 84,394; rejected: 5,463.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சர்மிளா.கோ | மற்றவை | 2,448 | 452 | 6,533 | 77.61% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | உமா.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,160 | 676 | 6,518 | 77.69% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | உமாபதி.ச | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,333 | 752 | 6,569 | 78.87% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | நந்தினி.L | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,548 | 61 | 5,991 | 77.92% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | விஜயா.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,497 | 674 | 7,180 | 78.62% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மாதவன்.ரா | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,303 | 177 | 6,769 | 78.06% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கவிதா.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,659 | 890 | 6,931 | 73.90% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அய்யாவு.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,814 | 1,143 | 6,208 | 81.62% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பிராசாத் குமாா்.டே | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,640 | 92 | 7,260 | 79.12% | 6 |
| 10 | General | காா்த்திகேயன்.ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,588 | 836 | 5,568 | 68.37% | 6 |
| 11 | General | சேதுமாதவன்.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,541 | 688 | 7,292 | 68.75% | 4 |
| 12 | General | சந்திராசேகர்.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 584 | 7,774 | 71.13% | 7 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பிரபா.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,857 | 10 | 5,932 | 73.25% | 4 |
| 14 | General | ஜெகதீசன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,100 | 1,049 | 4,813 | 76.79% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சத்தியபாமா.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,519 | 555 | 4,975 | 70.85% | 5 |
| 16 | General | லோகநாதன்.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,519 | 1,162 | 5,511 | 77.88% | 4 |
| 17 | General (Women) | ஜெயந்தி.ரா | மற்றவை | 1,566 | 383 | 4,683 | 74.40% | 4 |
| 18 | General (Women) | சித்ரகலா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,198 | 429 | 5,651 | 75.40% | 2 |
| 19 | General | முத்துச்சாமி.P | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,572 | 686 | 6,902 | 73.30% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,533 · turnout 77.61% | |||||||
| 1 | சர்மிளா.கோ (won) | Female | கோவிந்தராஜன் | மற்றவை | 2,448 | 51.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரம்யா. த | Female | தனபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,996 | 41.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனாள்.ரா | Female | ராயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 345 | 7.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 6,518 · turnout 77.69% | |||||||
| 1 | உமா.த (won) | Female | தமோதிரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,160 | 46.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரண்யா.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,484 | 31.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நந்தினி.கு | Female | குணசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 839 | 18.08% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தீபிகா.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 93 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனம்.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,569 · turnout 78.87% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாபதி.ச (won) | Female | சரவணகுமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,333 | 48.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேகலா.M | Female | முருகசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,581 | 32.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்கொடி.S | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 746 | 15.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்தியா.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 123 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தேவி.v | Female | விநாயகம் | மற்றவை | 77 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,991 · turnout 77.92% | |||||||
| 1 | நந்தினி.L (won) | Female | லட்சுமிகாந்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,548 | 35.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகமணி.S | Female | சிவக்குமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,487 | 34.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,081 | 24.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்ரா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 173 | 3.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 57 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,180 · turnout 78.62% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயா.S (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,497 | 46.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,823 | 34.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரசு.P | Female | பழனி | மற்றவை | 521 | 9.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கமலாத்தாள். ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ | 478 | 8.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,769 · turnout 78.06% | |||||||
| 1 | மாதவன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,303 | 47.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.ர | Male | ரங்கன் | தி.மு.க | 2,126 | 43.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னசாமி.ப | Male | பூங்கொடி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 206 | 4.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொன்னரசு.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 176 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கருப்புசாமி.R | Male | பாப்பாத்தி | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,931 · turnout 73.90% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.அ (won) | Female | அய்யசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,659 | 55.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,769 | 37.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாவித்ாி.ச | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 348 | 7.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,208 · turnout 81.62% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யாவு.அ (won) | Male | ரங்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,814 | 58.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.க | Male | கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 34.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிதம்பரம்.ப | Male | பட்டான் | மற்றவை | 339 | 7.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 7,260 · turnout 79.12% | |||||||
| 1 | பிராசாத் குமாா்.டே (won) | Male | டேவிட் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,640 | 30.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.ப | Male | மாரன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,548 | 29.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லில்லிபுஸ்பம்.ர | Female | ரத்தினசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,052 | 19.80% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பழனிசாமி.ப | Male | அவினாசி | மற்றவை | 662 | 12.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.பா | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 294 | 5.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 116 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,568 · turnout 68.37% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திகேயன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,588 | 44.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூபதி. ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 752 | 21.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடராஜன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 655 | 18.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சரோஜினி.சி | Female | சின்னையன் | மற்றவை | 334 | 9.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சக்திவேல்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 151 | 4.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகன்.அ | Male | அய்யாவு | மற்றவை | 67 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 7,292 · turnout 68.75% | |||||||
| 1 | சேதுமாதவன்.அ (won) | Male | அங்கப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,541 | 52.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி.P | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,853 | 38.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.மா | Male | மாாிமுத்து க | மற்றவை | 273 | 5.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவி.N | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 130 | 2.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 7,774 · turnout 71.13% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திராசேகர்.ர (won) | Male | ரங்கப்பாகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 41.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணகுமார்.M | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 30.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தரராமன்.சீ | Male | சீனிவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 671 | 12.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்திரசேகரன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 359 | 6.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜ்குமார்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 179 | 3.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தினேஷ்குமார்.R | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 172 | 3.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | நாகராஜன்.ந | Male | நஞ்சப்பசெட்டியாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 75 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,932 · turnout 73.25% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபா.சி (won) | Female | சிவானந்தம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,857 | 44.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காந்திமதி.N | Female | ரமேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,847 | 44.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொங்கியம்மாள்.ந | Female | நடராஜ் | மற்றவை | 324 | 7.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோகிலாமணி.மா | Female | மணி | மற்றவை | 139 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,813 · turnout 76.79% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகதீசன்.அ (won) | Male | அவினாசிலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,100 | 60.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சதீஷ்குமார்.R | Male | ராயப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,051 | 30.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அங்கப்பன்.நா | Male | நாகப்பா கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 167 | 4.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.எ | Male | எபச்சியப்பகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 145 | 4.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,975 · turnout 70.85% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியபாமா.அ (won) | Female | அவினாசியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,519 | 45.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூங்கோதை.கு | Female | குமாரசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 964 | 28.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்விழி.ம | Female | மணியன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 696 | 20.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.P | Female | பிரபாகரன் R | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,511 · turnout 77.88% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகநாதன்.நா (won) | Male | நாராயணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,519 | 61.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 1,357 | 33.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இலட்சுமணன்.R | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிகண்டன்.உ | Male | உலகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,683 · turnout 74.40% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயந்தி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 1,566 | 47.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைவாணி.சு | Female | சுந்தரவடிவேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,183 | 36.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமாா் | தி.மு.க | 435 | 13.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமி.R | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 97 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General (Women) · electors 5,651 · turnout 75.40% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரகலா.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,198 | 55.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஸ்பவதி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,769 | 44.59% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 19 · General · electors 6,902 · turnout 73.30% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துச்சாமி.P (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி கவுண்டா் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,572 | 53.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகதீஸ்.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,886 | 39.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியசுந்தரம்.சீ | Male | முத்து ராணி | மற்றவை | 215 | 4.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 119 | 2.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (31)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அய்யம்பாளையம் | கருப்பன்.மா | 424 | 251 | 6 | 957 | 81.50% |
| ஆலத்தூர் | பழனிசாமி.கே | 900 | 169 | 9 | 4,005 | 75.68% |
| இராமநாதபுரம் | பழனிச்சாமி.மா | 1,578 | 1,308 | 9 | 3,145 | 76.50% |
| உப்பிலிபாளையம் | மகேஸ்வாி.ப | 1,008 | 429 | 9 | 2,366 | 79.80% |
| எம்.எஸ்.வி.பாளையம் | வரதராஜன்.R | 2,080 | 1,848 | 9 | 3,013 | 80.29% |
| கணியம்பூண்டி | தங்கமணி.ரா | 1,145 | 270 | 6 | 3,160 | 69.40% |
| கருமாபாளையம் | பூங்கொடி.ச | 777 | 255 | 9 | 1,562 | 87.90% |
| கருவலூர் | மாாிமுத்து.K R | 976 | 410 | 9 | 4,975 | 70.87% |
| கானூர் | மயில்சாமி.மு | 1,390 | 167 | 9 | 3,430 | 78.25% |
| குட்டகம் | புவனேஸ்வாி.ஆ | 796 | 64 | 9 | 2,630 | 74.94% |
| குப்பாண்டம்பாளையம் | கமலவேணி.S | 790 | 379 | 6 | 1,523 | 81.68% |
| சின்னேரிபாளையம் | சரவணன்.D | 975 | 178 | 6 | 2,380 | 79.03% |
| செம்பியநல்லூர் | சுதா.V K | 2,498 | 1,588 | 9 | 5,932 | 73.28% |
| சேயூர் | சேவூா் வேலுசாமி.ஜி | 2,447 | 1,307 | 12 | 6,441 | 73.82% |
| தண்டுகாரண்பாளையம் | மயில்சாமி.மு | 1,033 | 179 | 9 | 3,750 | 78.99% |
| தத்தனூர் | விஜயகுமாா்.மு | 1,300 | 146 | 9 | 4,582 | 78.72% |
| துலுக்காமுத்தூர் | ஈஸ்வாி.வெ | 642 | 18 | 6 | 1,586 | 82.91% |
| தெக்கலூர் | மரகதமணி.எம் | 2,298 | 477 | 12 | 8,139 | 73.73% |
| நடுவச்சேரி | வரதராஜன்.சி | 685 | 224 | 6 | 1,849 | 80.21% |
| நம்பியாம்பாளையம் | பாக்யலட்சுமி.மு | 1,682 | 720 | 9 | 4,813 | 76.79% |
| பழங்கரை | கோமதி.P | 4,701 | 2,034 | 12 | 14,329 | 68.62% |
| பாபான்குளம் | கவிதா.வி | 1,429 | 631 | 9 | 2,915 | 79.42% |
| பி.தாமரைக்குளம் | சரவணக்குமாா்.ம | 561 | 274 | 6 | 1,377 | 77.27% |
| புதுப்பாளையம் | கஸ்தூரிபிரியா.K.B | 1,306 | 71 | 12 | 5,937 | 77.75% |
| புலிப்பார் | செல்வி.செ | 837 | 173 | 9 | 1,987 | 79.11% |
| பொங்கலூர் | விமலா.s | 1,817 | 1,310 | 9 | 3,403 | 79.61% |
| பொத்தம்பாளையம் | சத்யா.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,699 | 0.00% |
| முரியாண்டம்பாளையம் | ரவிக்குமார்.ப | 1,824 | 1,155 | 9 | 4,141 | 76.87% |
| வடுகப்பாளையம் | சுப்பிரமணியம்.N | 886 | 447 | 9 | 2,142 | 80.81% |
| வேட்டுவபாளையம் | கணேசன்.ஆா் | 1,392 | 434 | 9 | 3,118 | 79.28% |
| வேலயுதம்பாளையம் | சாந்தி.வே | 1,992 | 423 | 12 | 7,774 | 71.13% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).