Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvallur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 19,394; rejected: 735.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சாந்தி.பா | தி.மு.க | 2,919 | 978 | 6,970 | 73.89% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மல்லிகா.M | இ.தே.கா | 2,097 | 331 | 6,535 | 80.52% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | தங்கமணி.தி | தி.மு.க | 2,535 | 436 | 7,356 | 74.08% | 4 |
| 4 | General | சிவக்குமார்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 344 | 5,995 | 71.19% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,970 · turnout 73.89% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.பா (won) | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,919 | 58.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,941 | 39.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரியங்கா.வி | Female | விணாயகம் | மற்றவை | 93 | 1.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,535 · turnout 80.52% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.M (won) | Female | P. மீரான் | இ.தே.கா | 2,097 | 41.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராதிகா சுரேஷ்.சு | Female | R சுரேஷ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,766 | 34.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கத்தமிழ்.அ | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,055 | 20.83% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேதகிரி.K | Male | G கல்யாணசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 99 | 1.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | எஸ்தர்.தா | Female | தாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 49 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 7,356 · turnout 74.08% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கமணி.தி (won) | Female | திருமால் | தி.மு.க | 2,535 | 48.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி (எ) லட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,099 | 39.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கௌதமி.சே | Female | சேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 438 | 8.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 184 | 3.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,995 · turnout 71.19% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவக்குமார்.ப (won) | Male | பழனி | தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 38.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமார்.வை | Male | மு. வைத்தியலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,245 | 30.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வகுமார்.M | Male | K மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,147 | 27.85% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சற்குணம்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கபாலி.சி | Male | சிவலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 0.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகம்.நா | Male | மு.நாகலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முகம்மதிஉசேன்.A | Male | M.அபிபகிசன் கித்திக் | மற்றவை | 5 | 0.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (7)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அழிஞ்சிவாக்கம் | ஆஷா.க | 526 | 13 | 6 | 1,257 | 84.17% |
| கிராண்ட்லைன் | கமுதி.அ | 1,288 | 125 | 9 | 4,738 | 67.62% |
| சென்றம்பாக்கம் | ராமு.ந | 393 | 87 | 6 | 775 | 91.23% |
| தீர்த்தக்கரையம்பட்டு | கவிதா.டே | 1,436 | 50 | 9 | 6,970 | 73.93% |
| லைன் | தமிழ்செல்வி.இரா.மு | 2,037 | 849 | 6 | 4,719 | 70.40% |
| வடகரை | ஜானகிராமன்.ந | 762 | 87 | 9 | 2,637 | 80.51% |
| விளாங்காடுபாக்கம் | பாரதி சரவணண்.ச | 2,464 | 1,370 | 9 | 5,760 | 78.94% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).