Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Theni district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 45,102; rejected: 2,244.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பிரகாஷ்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,323 | 981 | 7,968 | 63.91% | 6 |
| 2 | General | முருகன்.வே | இ.தே.கா | 1,769 | 644 | 4,635 | 68.35% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கந்தவேல்.க | தி.மு.க | 1,247 | 418 | 3,836 | 79.87% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | நாகலட்சுமி.வை | தி.மு.க | 2,251 | 273 | 5,627 | 80.58% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அன்புமணி.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,941 | 777 | 4,251 | 79.53% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.இ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 224 | 5,394 | 75.12% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மாலா.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,083 | 370 | 5,066 | 79.10% | 3 |
| 8 | General | கிருஷ்ணசாமி.ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,742 | 27 | 4,710 | 84.65% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கவிதா.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,335 | 858 | 5,433 | 74.12% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,125 | 615 | 5,652 | 74.50% | 4 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,327 | 86 | 5,019 | 73.08% | 3 |
| 12 | General | சக்கரவர்த்தி.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,636 | 1,256 | 5,095 | 81.55% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 7,968 · turnout 63.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரகாஷ்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,323 | 48.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.மு | Male | முத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,342 | 27.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயராமன்.சி | Male | சித்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 430 | 8.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீராபாய்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 319 | 6.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கந்தசாமி.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 251 | 5.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரபாகரன்.வீ | Male | வீரணன் | மற்றவை | 140 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,635 · turnout 68.35% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,769 | 59.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்திரவடிவேல்.ரா | Male | வி.ராமராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,125 | 37.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அய்யனார்.செ | Male | செல்லம்மாள் | மற்றவை | 74 | 2.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,836 · turnout 79.87% | |||||||
| 1 | கந்தவேல்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,247 | 43.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டியன்.ந | Male | க.நந்தன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 829 | 28.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுருளிராஜ்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 374 | 12.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.வே | Male | வேலாண்டி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 350 | 12.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியன்.சி | Female | சின்னகருப்பன் | மற்றவை | 90 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,627 · turnout 80.58% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகலட்சுமி.வை (won) | Female | சி.வைருசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,251 | 51.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயராணி.ஸ்ரீ | Female | எஸ்.ஸ்ரீதர்மராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,978 | 45.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.உ | Female | உதயராஜா | மற்றவை | 126 | 2.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,251 · turnout 79.53% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்புமணி.தி (won) | Female | திருப்பதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,941 | 60.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராசாத்தி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,164 | 36.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.ப | Female | பகவதி | மற்றவை | 110 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,394 · turnout 75.12% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.இ (won) | Female | சு.இளங்கோவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 49.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நிவேதிதா.சு | Female | சுபராஜா | மற்றவை | 1,674 | 43.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலட்சுமி.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 283 | 7.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,066 · turnout 79.10% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலா.கா (won) | Female | என்.எம்.வி.காமராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,083 | 54.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலா.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,713 | 44.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெள்ளைத்தாய்.செ | Female | செண்பகமுத்தன் | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,710 · turnout 84.65% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணசாமி.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆதரமிளகிதேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,742 | 45.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 44.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னையன்.நா | Male | நாகராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 336 | 8.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.சி | Male | சின்னத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,433 · turnout 74.12% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.ந (won) | Female | எஸ்.நந்தகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 2,335 | 60.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியபாமா.அ | Female | அனந்தப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,477 | 38.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆனந்த சரஸ்வதி.ம | Female | மகேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 38 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,652 · turnout 74.50% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.மு (won) | Female | ரெ.முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,125 | 53.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதா.ரா | Female | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,510 | 37.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.சீ | Female | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 271 | 6.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீனா.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 81 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,019 · turnout 73.08% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,327 | 37.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயா.பா | Female | பால்ச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 1,241 | 35.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பா.மு | Female | ஆர்.முருகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 925 | 26.48% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,095 · turnout 81.55% | |||||||
| 1 | சக்கரவர்த்தி.ம (won) | Male | ச.மலைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,636 | 65.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சௌந்திரபாண்டியன்.செ | Male | செல்லப்பாண்டி தேவர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 34.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பதினெட்டாம்படியான்.நீ | Male | நீலமேகத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (18)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்பாசமுத்திரம் | சுமித்ரா.பி | 559 | 119 | 6 | 1,331 | 79.86% |
| அரண்மனைபுதூர் | பிச்சை.ம | 2,101 | 450 | 12 | 9,161 | 73.82% |
| உப்பார்பட்டி | சோமசுந்தரம்.பொ | 1,679 | 1,324 | 9 | 2,457 | 85.80% |
| ஊஞ்சாம்பட்டி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.வீ | 1,775 | 528 | 12 | 7,968 | 63.91% |
| காட்டுநாயக்கன்பட்டி | ரமேஷ்பாபு.பொ.ந | 931 | 216 | 9 | 2,261 | 77.80% |
| குப்பிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | லட்சுமிபிரபா.நா | 766 | 342 | 6 | 1,494 | 83.13% |
| கொடுவிலார்பட்டி | ஈஸ்வரி.வி | 927 | 219 | 9 | 3,107 | 77.86% |
| கோட்டூர் | முத்துவேல்.பி.டி | 2,700 | 1,195 | 12 | 5,887 | 77.92% |
| கோவிந்தநகரம் | நவநீதன்.ரெ | 1,300 | 1,018 | 9 | 2,774 | 67.63% |
| சீலையம்பட்டி | திருப்பதி.மா | 1,043 | 317 | 12 | 5,992 | 72.78% |
| தப்புக்குண்டு | பழனிராஜ்.சீ | 599 | 323 | 6 | 1,518 | 74.64% |
| தர்மாபுரி | ராஜேஸ்வரி.பி | 1,711 | 779 | 9 | 3,176 | 86.21% |
| தாடிச்சேரி | சுபஸ்ரீ.த | 673 | 144 | 6 | 1,502 | 82.22% |
| நாகலாபுரம் | ஞானமணி.ப | 1,391 | 634 | 9 | 4,347 | 81.73% |
| பூமலைக்குண்டு | பிரியா.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,534 | 0.00% |
| வெங்கடாசலபுரம் | சந்திரா.க | 862 | 221 | 9 | 2,202 | 71.34% |
| ஜங்கால்பட்டி | முத்தீஸ்வரி.செ | 1,525 | 246 | 9 | 3,601 | 80.89% |
| ஸ்ரீரெங்காபுரம் | பெருமாள்.கே.கே. (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,374 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).