Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Theni district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,842; rejected: 2,110.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சந்திரா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,729 | 593 | 4,815 | 75.16% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | அன்னபூரணி.கூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,083 | 146 | 5,792 | 72.88% | 3 |
| 3 | General | சேகரன்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,859 | 309 | 4,288 | 82.56% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | நாகராணி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,117 | 145 | 3,653 | 73.64% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.வே | தி.மு.க | 1,264 | 25 | 3,753 | 72.80% | 3 |
| 6 | General | மச்சக்காளை.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,428 | 435 | 3,748 | 73.85% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஸ்கைலாப்புராணி.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,630 | 503 | 4,320 | 73.73% | 4 |
| 8 | General | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,531 | 528 | 4,487 | 73.10% | 4 |
| 9 | General | பிரபாகரன்.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,931 | 934 | 4,544 | 71.74% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ஆயுதவள்ளி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,763 | 174 | 5,225 | 71.29% | 3 |
| 11 | General | சிலம்பரசன்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,144 | 731 | 5,100 | 75.69% | 4 |
| 12 | General | முருகன்.மொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,426 | 141 | 4,985 | 69.55% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கவிதா.து | தி.மு.க | 1,911 | 515 | 5,163 | 68.24% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ரா.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,604 | 737 | 4,560 | 67.59% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,815 · turnout 75.16% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரா.ச (won) | Female | சந்தோஷம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,729 | 51.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுதாகர் | தி.மு.க | 1,136 | 33.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தெய்வம்.மு | Female | முத்து | மற்றவை | 488 | 14.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயராணி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,792 · turnout 72.88% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்னபூரணி.கூ (won) | Female | கூல்பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,083 | 50.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திவ்யா.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,937 | 47.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனிதா.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,288 · turnout 82.56% | |||||||
| 1 | சேகரன்.ப (won) | Male | பவுன்ச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,859 | 53.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னச்சாமி.க | Male | கல்யாணித்தேவர் | தி.மு.க | 1,550 | 44.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயக்குமார்.ரா | Male | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 26 | 0.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயச்சந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராமர் | மற்றவை | 14 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 3,653 · turnout 73.64% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகராணி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,117 | 44.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.தெ | Female | தென்னரசு | தி.மு.க | 972 | 38.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதிநாயகி.ம | Female | மகாராஜன் | மற்றவை | 285 | 11.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராமர் | மற்றவை | 129 | 5.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 3,753 · turnout 72.80% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.வே (won) | Female | வேல்முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,264 | 48.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சவீதா.ச | Female | சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,239 | 47.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலட்சுமி.பா | Female | பாண்டீஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 99 | 3.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 3,748 · turnout 73.85% | |||||||
| 1 | மச்சக்காளை.மு (won) | Female | பி. முத்துதேவர் | தி.மு.க | 1,428 | 54.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.ப | Male | பரமசிவம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 993 | 37.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமராஜ்.ந | Male | நரசிம்மன் | மற்றவை | 133 | 5.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 55 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாபு.செ | Male | செல்லச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 35 | 1.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,320 · turnout 73.73% | |||||||
| 1 | ஸ்கைலாப்புராணி.து (won) | Female | துரைசிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,630 | 54.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 1,127 | 37.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 193 | 6.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மின்னல்கொடி.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 64 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,487 · turnout 73.10% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துத்தேவர் | தி.மு.க | 1,531 | 48.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரீஸ்வரி.நா | Female | நாச்சியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,003 | 31.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்பசாமி.சு | Male | சுருளிவேல் | மற்றவை | 386 | 12.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மலைச்சாமி.மு | Male | முத்துக்கருப்பன் | மற்றவை | 222 | 7.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,544 · turnout 71.74% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபாகரன்.பா (won) | Male | பாஸ்கரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,931 | 61.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமேந்திரன்.ம | Male | மச்சேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 997 | 31.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலைச்சாமி.கா | Male | காா்த்திக்ராஜா | மற்றவை | 210 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,225 · turnout 71.29% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆயுதவள்ளி.ம (won) | Female | மணிமாறன் | தி.மு.க | 1,763 | 49.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.கு | Female | குமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,589 | 44.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 198 | 5.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,100 · turnout 75.69% | |||||||
| 1 | சிலம்பரசன்.ப (won) | Male | பச்சையப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,144 | 57.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,413 | 38.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகந்தி.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.மு | Male | முத்துராம் | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,985 · turnout 69.55% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.மொ (won) | Male | மொக்கராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,426 | 43.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்கண்ணன்.வ | Male | வனம் | மற்றவை | 1,285 | 39.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொம்மராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொம்மையா | மற்றவை | 351 | 10.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குணசேகரன்.ரா | Male | ராசு | சி.பி.ஐ | 176 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அர்ஜீனன்.சோ | Male | சோலையப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,163 · turnout 68.24% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.து (won) | Female | துரைப்பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,911 | 56.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புனிதா.சா | Female | சாமிதாஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,396 | 41.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.ரா | Male | ராஜவேல் | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அசோக்குமார்.வ | Male | வடிவேல் | இ.தே.கா | 13 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,560 · turnout 67.59% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஸ்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,604 | 54.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பவுன்தாய்.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 867 | 29.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரோஜா.மா | Female | மாடசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 464 | 15.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சூர்யலதா.ஞா | Female | ஞானசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (18)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆத்தாங்கரைபட்டி | பழனிச்சாமி.சி | 774 | 115 | 6 | 2,021 | 74.02% |
| எட்டப்பராஜபுரம் | ராசாத்தி.பா | 1,112 | 419 | 9 | 2,643 | 71.81% |
| கடமலைக்குண்டு | சந்திரா.த | 2,646 | 1,316 | 12 | 8,377 | 73.16% |
| கண்டமனூர் | கௌரி.பா | 2,406 | 172 | 12 | 6,568 | 74.24% |
| குமணன்தொழு | சீனிவாசன்.கு | 1,085 | 77 | 9 | 3,631 | 70.59% |
| சிங்கராஜபுரம் | நாகராஜ்.சா | 1,076 | 130 | 9 | 3,211 | 73.59% |
| தங்கம்மாள்புரம் | ராமுத்தாய்.ரா | 2,035 | 873 | 9 | 4,355 | 75.82% |
| தும்மக்குண்டு | பொன்னழகு.சி | 1,737 | 499 | 9 | 4,560 | 67.61% |
| துரைச்சாமிபுரம் | மாயகிருஸ்ணன்.அ | 574 | 164 | 6 | 1,240 | 83.31% |
| நரியூத்து | தங்கப்பாண்டி.சு | 1,055 | 393 | 9 | 2,364 | 74.87% |
| பாலூத்து | ஜெயப்பிரியா.உ | 1,170 | 322 | 9 | 2,423 | 85.02% |
| பொன்னன்படுகை | பூங்கா.கா | 767 | 16 | 9 | 2,225 | 76.99% |
| மந்திசுணை-மூலக்கடை | சுப்பிரமணி.மா | 2,060 | 1,054 | 9 | 4,320 | 73.70% |
| மயிலாடும்பாறை | பார்வதி.அ | 1,149 | 325 | 9 | 2,777 | 74.25% |
| முத்தாலம்பாறை | அமுதா.அ | 1,282 | 542 | 9 | 2,868 | 72.04% |
| முறுக்கோடை | குருவம்மாள்.ச | 708 | 192 | 6 | 1,691 | 74.33% |
| மேகமலை | பால்க்கண்ணன்.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,075 | 0.00% |
| வருசநாடு | மணிமுத்து.சு | 1,867 | 477 | 12 | 6,084 | 66.98% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).