Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Theni district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 16,405; rejected: 898.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ரேணுகா.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,621 | 1,354 | 5,777 | 76.37% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பழனிமணி.க | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,975 | 473 | 5,706 | 73.97% | 4 |
| 3 | General | தமிழரசன்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 504 | 4,756 | 80.59% | 5 |
| 4 | General | தங்கராசு.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,378 | 924 | 5,756 | 84.03% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,777 · turnout 76.37% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேணுகா.கா (won) | Female | பி. காட்டுராஜா | தி.மு.க | 2,621 | 62.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.க | Female | சி. கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,267 | 29.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்செல்வி.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 267 | 6.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ரெ | Female | ரெங்கநாதன் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வி.மா | Female | மார்க்கண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,706 · turnout 73.97% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிமணி.க (won) | Female | கணேசன் கை.சு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,975 | 49.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாதா.அ | Female | பி. அசோகன்(லேட்) | தி.மு.க | 1,502 | 37.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நளினா.பா | Female | பால்பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 249 | 6.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரீத்தி.எஸ் | Female | ஜீவகன் | மற்றவை | 231 | 5.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,756 · turnout 80.59% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 45.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.சி | Female | திரு.சி.சிவசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,130 | 31.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரா.ரா | Female | ராஜகோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 636 | 17.60% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அன்பரசன்.ச | Male | அ. சந்திரராஜன் | மற்றவை | 117 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜோசப்ராஜ்.ஏ,எஸ் | Male | செல்லையா | மற்றவை | 97 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,756 · turnout 84.03% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கராசு.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமித்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,378 | 51.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராசையா.ப | Male | பஞ்சு | தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 31.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிவண்ணன்.சி | Male | சிவணான்டித்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 472 | 10.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுதேசி.க | Male | ஆ.மு.கருணாநிதி | மற்றவை | 305 | 6.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (5)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆங்கூர்பாளையம் | சாந்தி.ப | 1,036 | 90 | 9 | 2,386 | 86.00% |
| கருநாக்கமுத்தன்பட்டி | மொக்கப்பன்.அ | 1,162 | 105 | 9 | 3,922 | 81.95% |
| குள்ளப்பகவுண்டன்பட்டி | பொன்னுத்தாய்.கு | 1,069 | 57 | 9 | 3,370 | 82.64% |
| சுருளிப்பட்டி | நாகமணி.வெ | 2,274 | 358 | 12 | 6,540 | 74.01% |
| நாராயணத்தேவன்பட்டி | பொன்னுத்தாய்.செ | 2,116 | 559 | 9 | 5,777 | 76.37% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).