Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Theni district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 33,717; rejected: 1,467.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஜெயந்தி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,727 | 154 | 4,679 | 74.03% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ராமேஷ்வரி.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 698 | 5,470 | 74.30% | 4 |
| 3 | General | முரளி.வ | தி.மு.க | 1,843 | 626 | 4,784 | 81.65% | 3 |
| 4 | General | செல்வராஜ்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,869 | 946 | 4,773 | 73.50% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுப்புலட்சுமி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,778 | 427 | 5,202 | 72.53% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வேலுத்தாய்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,716 | 545 | 4,182 | 78.19% | 5 |
| 7 | General | முருகன்.சோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,383 | 149 | 4,963 | 77.09% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | நிவேதா.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,207 | 966 | 4,669 | 78.35% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ரா.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,639 | 673 | 3,769 | 76.25% | 4 |
| 10 | General | சாந்தி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,394 | 110 | 3,631 | 78.24% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,679 · turnout 74.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயந்தி.சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,727 | 51.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆண்டக்காள்.மு | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,573 | 46.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுஹாரா.சா | Female | சாகுல் ஹமீது | மற்றவை | 59 | 1.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,470 · turnout 74.30% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமேஷ்வரி.ப (won) | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 47.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஷ்வரி.வ | Female | வனராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,147 | 29.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராகினி.பா | Female | பாலு | மற்றவை | 781 | 19.95% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுமதி.உ | Female | உதயக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 141 | 3.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,784 · turnout 81.65% | |||||||
| 1 | முரளி.வ (won) | Male | வனராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,843 | 50.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாமிநாதன்.உ | Male | உரங்காப்புலி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,217 | 33.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.பா | Male | பாலுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 618 | 16.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,773 · turnout 73.50% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,869 | 55.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிவேல்.க | Male | கருப்பணகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 923 | 27.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வினோத்குமார்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 558 | 16.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,202 · turnout 72.53% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,778 | 49.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காந்திமதி.சு | Female | சுப்புராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,351 | 37.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாச்சியம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னன் | மற்றவை | 276 | 7.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நந்தினி.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 183 | 5.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,182 · turnout 78.19% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலுத்தாய்.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாத்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,716 | 54.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,171 | 37.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாடசாமி.ரா | Male | ராசு | மற்றவை | 163 | 5.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.ர | Female | ரத்தினம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சசிபிரபு.ஈ | Male | ஈஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,963 · turnout 77.09% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.சோ (won) | Male | சோனாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,383 | 37.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.சே | Female | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 1,234 | 33.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.ந | Male | நம்பியார் | தி.மு.க | 1,063 | 28.89% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,669 · turnout 78.35% | |||||||
| 1 | நிவேதா.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாத்துரை | தி.மு.க | 2,207 | 62.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,241 | 35.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.ஈ | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,769 · turnout 76.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,639 | 59.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்தி.சு | Female | சுந்தரராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 966 | 35.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 92 | 3.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரதி.சி | Female | சின்னஈஸ்வரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 44 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 3,631 · turnout 78.24% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,394 | 50.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆதிமூலம்.மூ | Male | மூக்கையா | தி.மு.க | 1,284 | 46.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லத்துரை.க | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 62 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அய்யம்பட்டி | தனலட்சுமி.அ | 1,139 | 877 | 6 | 1,821 | 81.00% |
| அழகாபுரி | பாண்டியராஜ்.ஜெ | 1,669 | 198 | 9 | 4,182 | 78.10% |
| எரசக்கநாயக்கனூர் | தனலட்சுமி.மு | 2,478 | 1,707 | 9 | 4,879 | 77.78% |
| எரணம்பட்டி | ராஜேஸ்கண்ணன்.ரா | 1,269 | 120 | 9 | 3,302 | 75.23% |
| கன்னிசேர்வைபட்டி | ஜோதிலட்சுமி.பி | 1,524 | 1,198 | 9 | 2,521 | 75.68% |
| காமாட்சிபுரம் | அழகுமுத்து.ஏ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,268 | 0.00% |
| சங்கராபுரம் | ஜெயலட்சுமி.கு | 1,255 | 819 | 9 | 2,914 | 76.08% |
| சின்னஓவுலாபுரம் | நாகம்மாள்.செ | 1,295 | 182 | 9 | 3,776 | 78.15% |
| சீப்பாலக்கோட்டை | கார்த்திகாதேவி.தி | 1,117 | 199 | 9 | 3,247 | 71.70% |
| புலிகுத்தி | சுப்புராஜ்.பெ | 921 | 212 | 9 | 2,217 | 80.60% |
| பூலானந்தபுரம் | மலர்கொடி.சே | 327 | 192 | 6 | 639 | 77.00% |
| பொட்டிப்புரம் | செல்வராஜ்.ரா | 2,160 | 1,419 | 9 | 4,679 | 73.97% |
| முத்துலாபுரம் | இலட்சுமணன்.சு | 1,605 | 201 | 12 | 5,856 | 77.02% |
| வேப்பம்பட்டி | விஜயசாந்தி.ர (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,821 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).