Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Theni district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,283; rejected: 2,446.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ரகுபதி.ரா | மற்றவை | 1,515 | 299 | 5,157 | 78.67% | 4 |
| 2 | General | விக்னேஷ்வரன்.து | தி.மு.க | 1,508 | 198 | 4,510 | 81.15% | 6 |
| 3 | General (Women) | காா்த்திகா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 110 | 4,377 | 75.35% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சுஜாதா.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,752 | 84 | 4,926 | 77.12% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சுதா.மூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 154 | 4,621 | 75.20% | 4 |
| 6 | General | மகாலிங்கம்.இரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,914 | 557 | 4,500 | 82.80% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தாரணி.ஜெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,649 | 728 | 4,842 | 75.20% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சித்ரா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 485 | 4,158 | 78.43% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,504 | 185 | 3,940 | 80.18% | 4 |
| 10 | General | வெங்கடேசன்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,423 | 376 | 4,428 | 78.64% | 5 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,853 | 508 | 4,730 | 80.53% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சுருளியம்மாள்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,962 | 356 | 5,164 | 75.91% | 3 |
| 13 | General | ரவிசந்திரன்.M | தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 779 | 4,070 | 84.57% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,157 · turnout 78.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ரகுபதி.ரா (won) | Female | ராம்குமார் | மற்றவை | 1,515 | 40.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேஷ்.சீ | Male | சீனியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,216 | 32.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.ச | Female | சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 940 | 25.26% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவரத்தினம்.பொ | Male | பொன்னையா நாடாா் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,510 · turnout 81.15% | |||||||
| 1 | விக்னேஷ்வரன்.து (won) | Male | துரைராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,508 | 43.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிமுருகன்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,310 | 37.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஐயப்பன்.P | Male | பழனிசெட்டியாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 306 | 8.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொன்னையா.கு | Male | குருசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 141 | 4.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெற்றிவேல்.மா | Male | மாயாண்டி | மற்றவை | 140 | 4.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜ்குமார்.ஈ | Male | ஈஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,377 · turnout 75.35% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திகா.ரா (won) | Female | ராம்பிரசாத் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 51.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நந்தினி.மு | Female | சி.முத்துப்பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,517 | 47.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகமணி.வீ | Female | வீரப்பன் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,926 · turnout 77.12% | |||||||
| 1 | சுஜாதா.சு (won) | Female | சுருளிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,752 | 48.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கார்த்திகா தேவி.ரா | Female | ராம்குமாா் ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,668 | 45.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சீனியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேஸ்வரி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,621 · turnout 75.20% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.மூ (won) | Female | மூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 41.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வித்யாகுமாரி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,227 | 37.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராதா.T | Female | சுருளிவேல் (எ) தவமணி | மற்றவை | 639 | 19.31% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பசுபதி.ப | Female | பழனிஆண்டவா் | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,500 · turnout 82.80% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலிங்கம்.இரா (won) | Male | வீ. இராசமாணிக்கம் பிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,914 | 54.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நித்தியா.ரா | Female | ராமர் | தி.மு.க | 1,357 | 38.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்பையா.கோ | Male | கோபால் | மற்றவை | 179 | 5.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரிமுத்து.வீ | Male | வீராச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,842 · turnout 75.20% | |||||||
| 1 | தாரணி.ஜெ (won) | Female | என்.ஜெயபிரகாஷ் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,649 | 48.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதி.கூ | Female | கூடலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 921 | 27.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராதிகா.க | Female | கவாஸ்கர் | மற்றவை | 576 | 17.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அங்காளம்மாள்.கு | Female | குருநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 233 | 6.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,158 · turnout 78.43% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.க (won) | Female | ச. கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 55.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.த | Female | வீ.தங்கமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,240 | 39.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 127 | 4.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.ப | Male | பரமசிவம் | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வக்குமாா்.எம் | Male | முனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,940 · turnout 80.18% | |||||||
| 1 | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.ப (won) | Female | த.பரமசிவம் | தி.மு.க | 1,504 | 50.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதா.ஆா் | Female | ராஜ்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,319 | 44.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லமணி.சோ | Female | சோனைமுத்து | மற்றவை | 109 | 3.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரியம்மாள்.ம | Female | மகாராஜன் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,428 · turnout 78.64% | |||||||
| 1 | வெங்கடேசன்.ச (won) | Male | சப்பாணிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,423 | 43.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெகுபதி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமித்தேவா் | இ.தே.கா | 1,047 | 32.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவசக்தி.ரா | Female | ராமராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 479 | 14.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முனீஸ்வரன்.பா | Male | பாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 184 | 5.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அடைக்கலம்.மா | Male | சு.மாரியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,730 · turnout 80.53% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.கா (won) | Female | காளிராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,853 | 51.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுபா.எஸ் | Female | பி.மணிகண்டன் | தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 37.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முனியசாமி | மற்றவை | 429 | 11.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,164 · turnout 75.91% | |||||||
| 1 | சுருளியம்மாள்.பெ (won) | Female | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,962 | 52.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமுத்தாய்.ச | Female | சு.மா.சற்குணம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 42.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாயக்காள்.ரா | Female | ராஜாங்கம் | மற்றவை | 187 | 4.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,070 · turnout 84.57% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிசந்திரன்.M (won) | Male | M.முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 55.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.பி | Male | பிச்சை | மற்றவை | 1,060 | 32.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.ரா | Male | ராமுபிள்ளை | பி.ஜே.பி | 364 | 11.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வனிதா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமாாா் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அகமலை | லதா.ர | 301 | 60 | 6 | 1,340 | 72.99% |
| அணைக்கரைபட்டி | லோகநாதன்.ந | 1,901 | 949 | 9 | 3,782 | 81.12% |
| அம்மாபட்டி | சின்னபாண்டி.அ | 2,578 | 1,050 | 9 | 5,733 | 75.65% |
| இராசிங்காபுரம் | சீனித்தாய்.பொ | 1,294 | 147 | 9 | 5,218 | 74.57% |
| உப்புக்கோட்டை | மூர்த்தி.சீ | 4,403 | 4,000 | 12 | 7,000 | 81.16% |
| காமராஜபுரம் | கலைச்செல்வி.தா | 587 | 230 | 6 | 1,733 | 78.59% |
| கூளையனூர் | மாலதி.மு | 790 | 70 | 6 | 1,800 | 87.61% |
| கொட்டகுடி | ராஜேந்திரன்.த (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,375 | 0.00% |
| கோடாங்கிபட்டி | சாந்தா.பா | 2,391 | 26 | 12 | 6,435 | 76.39% |
| சிலமலை | ராமா்.மா | 1,988 | 597 | 12 | 6,252 | 82.41% |
| சில்லமரத்துப்பட்டி | வனிதா.ப | 1,232 | 168 | 9 | 5,678 | 76.00% |
| டொம்புச்சேரி | குருவுலட்சுமி.ரா | 2,374 | 180 | 12 | 6,309 | 79.41% |
| நாகலாபுரம் | காளிதாஸ்.S | 875 | 46 | 9 | 2,326 | 75.58% |
| மஞ்சிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | வீரலட்சுமி.செ | 1,596 | 333 | 9 | 3,537 | 84.00% |
| மணியம்பட்டி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.க | 445 | 161 | 6 | 905 | 82.65% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).