Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 61,396; rejected: 2,554.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராமு.மொ | தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 861 | 4,289 | 89.90% | 7 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வைத்தீஸ்வரி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,509 | 288 | 4,709 | 84.60% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | தஸ்லீம்.இ | தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 94 | 5,300 | 80.92% | 2 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மீனாட்சி.ம | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,548 | 676 | 4,332 | 81.21% | 4 |
| 5 | General | மூா்த்தி.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,129 | 486 | 3,794 | 83.34% | 6 |
| 6 | General | பழனியப்பன்.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 106 | 4,590 | 76.91% | 8 |
| 7 | General (Women) | இந்திரா.J | மற்றவை | 1,656 | 634 | 4,231 | 86.39% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முருகேஸ்வரி.மு | மற்றவை | 1,660 | 812 | 4,156 | 87.46% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராசு.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 177 | 4,573 | 83.82% | 3 |
| 10 | General | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.க | மற்றவை | 1,996 | 492 | 4,535 | 89.28% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | பிரியா.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,413 | 195 | 4,773 | 79.59% | 4 |
| 12 | General | சுப்பையா.S | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,607 | 343 | 3,858 | 83.41% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பூமாதேவி.சி | இ.தே.கா | 1,807 | 538 | 3,927 | 81.11% | 2 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ஜெயசித்ரா.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,409 | 886 | 5,182 | 78.77% | 2 |
| 15 | General (Women) | மகாலெட்சுமி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 1,256 | 4,676 | 73.14% | 4 |
| 16 | General | ஈஸ்வரன்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,316 | 15 | 4,877 | 81.24% | 4 |
| 17 | General | சின்னையா.பா | இ.தே.கா | 1,686 | 261 | 5,906 | 80.82% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,289 · turnout 89.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமு.மொ (won) | Male | மொக்கையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 41.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகராஜன்.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 649 | 17.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆனந்தகுமாா்.ரா | Male | சோ.ராமநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 576 | 15.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலமுருகன்.K | Male | K காவேரி | மற்றவை | 560 | 15.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வசந்தா.செ | Female | பெ.செல்லையா | மற்றவை | 177 | 4.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வீரபாண்டியன்.பெ | Male | வீ.பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 130 | 3.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கருப்புச்சாமி.மு | Male | மு.முணியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,709 · turnout 84.60% | |||||||
| 1 | வைத்தீஸ்வரி.ஆ (won) | Female | மு.ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,509 | 39.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அசோக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 1,221 | 31.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.S | Female | செல்வகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,062 | 27.77% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மங்கையா்கரசி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயமாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 0.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,300 · turnout 80.92% | |||||||
| 1 | தஸ்லீம்.இ (won) | Female | H.இம்ரான்கான் | தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 51.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியசாபேகம்.சி | Female | மு.சித்திக்அலி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,041 | 48.87% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,332 · turnout 81.21% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனாட்சி.ம (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,548 | 45.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயா.செ | Female | செட்டியம்பலம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 872 | 25.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ப | Female | பொ.பன்னீா் செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 603 | 17.63% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அமுதா.க | Female | அ.கருப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 398 | 11.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 3,794 · turnout 83.34% | |||||||
| 1 | மூா்த்தி.அ (won) | Male | அழகு அம்பலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,129 | 37.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதி.சி | Male | சிவாஜி சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 643 | 21.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்மணி.N | Male | நாச்சி | மற்றவை | 439 | 14.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விநாயகமூா்த்தி.உ | Male | உக்கிரபாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 395 | 13.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.சொ | Male | சொ.சொக்கப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 381 | 12.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகன்.ப | Male | ம.பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,590 · turnout 76.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியப்பன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 37.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இளங்கோவன்.மு | Male | க.முத்தையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,230 | 34.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.ச | Male | சகாதேவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 628 | 17.79% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சோணைமுத்து.V | Male | வேட்டை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 169 | 4.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயராமன்.அ | Male | அங்குமுத்து | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 53 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அருண் குமாா்.சே | Male | சேகா் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மணிகண்டன்.P | Male | பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மூா்த்தி.M | Male | முத்துராமலிங்கம் (எ) மகாராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,231 · turnout 86.39% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திரா.J (won) | Female | ஜெயராஜ் | மற்றவை | 1,656 | 46.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.R | Female | ராஜசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,022 | 28.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்தீஸ்வரி.ஆ | Female | ஆதி கருப்பு | மற்றவை | 818 | 23.17% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.ச | Female | சமயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 35 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,156 · turnout 87.46% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேஸ்வரி.மு (won) | Female | முனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 1,660 | 48.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்புச்செல்வி.மு | Female | முத்துக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 848 | 24.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளீஸ்வரி.கு | Female | குழந்தைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 483 | 14.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சத்யா.ர | Female | ரஜினிகாந்த் | தி.மு.க | 442 | 12.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,573 · turnout 83.82% | |||||||
| 1 | ராசு.சி (won) | Male | சின்னவீரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 42.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,466 | 38.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேங்கையன்.பி | Male | பிச்சை | மற்றவை | 724 | 18.89% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,535 · turnout 89.28% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.க (won) | Male | கொ.கருப்பணன் அம்பலம் | மற்றவை | 1,996 | 52.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராக்கம்மாள்.M | Female | மலைராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,504 | 39.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வீரக்குமாா்.M | Male | மதுரைவீரன் | மற்றவை | 181 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.மு | Male | முத்துராஜா | மற்றவை | 148 | 3.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,773 · turnout 79.59% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.R (won) | Female | N ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,413 | 39.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கௌசல்யா.செ | Female | S செந்தில்வேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,218 | 34.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.சே | Female | T.R.சேகா் | மற்றவை | 802 | 22.41% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துமணி | மற்றவை | 145 | 4.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 3,858 · turnout 83.41% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பையா.S (won) | Male | S சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,607 | 51.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேதுராமன்.சு | Male | சுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 1,264 | 40.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 154 | 4.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகூா்கனி.சே | Male | சேக்முகமது | மற்றவை | 81 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குமாா்.கா | Male | காா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 3,927 · turnout 81.11% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமாதேவி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னையா | இ.தே.கா | 1,807 | 58.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரியங்கா.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,269 | 41.25% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,182 · turnout 78.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயசித்ரா.ந (won) | Female | ம.நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,409 | 61.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பத்மாசினி.ஆ | Female | L .ஆண்டியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,523 | 38.73% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,676 · turnout 73.14% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலெட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 59.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சப்பாணிமுத்து.பொ | Female | மா.பொற்செழியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 693 | 21.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.சோ | Female | சோணைமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 537 | 16.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வலம்புரிவாணி.க | Female | ச.கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 117 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,877 · turnout 81.24% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரன்.அ (won) | Male | அா்ச்சுணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,316 | 34.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.SP K | Male | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,301 | 34.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.கு | Male | குமரையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,091 | 28.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராம்ஸ்ரீதா்.ரா | Male | ராமநாதன் | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 5,906 · turnout 80.82% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னையா.பா (won) | Male | பாலகுருசோ்வை | இ.தே.கா | 1,686 | 38.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயராமன்.உ | Male | உடையாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,425 | 32.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 809 | 18.32% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நாராயணமூா்த்தி.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 227 | 5.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | திருமலை.சி | Male | சிகப்புராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 3.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.செ | Female | சி.செந்தில் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 2.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (45)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அச்சங்குளம் | ஜெயராமன்.ச | 530 | 277 | 6 | 1,123 | 73.91% |
| அல்லிநகரம் | இந்திராகாந்தி.சூ | 1,588 | 968 | 9 | 2,628 | 86.26% |
| இலந்தைகுளம் | மச்சக்காளை.கி | 537 | 44 | 6 | 1,150 | 92.35% |
| எஸ்.வாகைகுளம் | தவுடன்.க | 299 | 158 | 6 | 753 | 85.66% |
| ஏனாதி-தேளி | நீலமேகம்.த | 1,064 | 270 | 9 | 2,272 | 83.93% |
| ஓடாத்தூர் | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ச | 333 | 139 | 6 | 771 | 87.81% |
| கணக்கன்குடி | கவிதா.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 636 | 0.00% |
| கலியாந்தூர் நயினார்பேட்டை | காளீஸ்வரி.பொ | 992 | 638 | 6 | 1,603 | 85.71% |
| கல்லூரணி | ஜோதிலெட்சுமி.கூ | 498 | 112 | 6 | 1,419 | 73.57% |
| கழுகேர்கடை | கோட்டைச்சாமி.K | 1,089 | 227 | 9 | 3,370 | 79.97% |
| காஞ்சிரங்குளம் | மல்லிகா.ரா | 985 | 75 | 9 | 2,197 | 89.44% |
| கானூர் | கெளரிசங்கரி.தி | 603 | 19 | 6 | 1,356 | 88.27% |
| கிளாதரி | ராமலெட்சுமி.சா | 601 | 30 | 6 | 1,657 | 73.20% |
| கீழச்சொரிக்குளம் | ஞானபண்டிதன்.கொ | 673 | 283 | 6 | 1,363 | 82.76% |
| கீழடி | வெங்கடசுப்பிரமணியன்.வெ | 1,788 | 540 | 9 | 3,869 | 82.50% |
| கே.பெத்தானேந்தல் | ராமேஸ்வரி.மு | 798 | 336 | 9 | 1,568 | 81.38% |
| கொந்தகை | தீபலெட்சுமி.ஜெ | 1,327 | 146 | 9 | 3,006 | 85.60% |
| செல்லப்பனேந்தல் | மனோன்மனி.ரா | 763 | 43 | 6 | 1,804 | 83.87% |
| சொட்டதட்டி | ரேவதி.ச | 464 | 142 | 6 | 840 | 94.29% |
| டி.ஆலங்குளம் | கீதாராஜம்.சி | 719 | 531 | 6 | 1,538 | 78.74% |
| டி.புளியங்குளம் | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.ச | 412 | 76 | 6 | 1,421 | 81.91% |
| டி.வேலாங்குளம் | முனீஸ்வரன்.மூ | 458 | 321 | 6 | 1,033 | 81.32% |
| தவத்தாரேந்தல் | கணேசன்.கா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 671 | 0.00% |
| திருப்பாச்சேத்தி | ராமு.க | 1,413 | 166 | 12 | 5,531 | 72.27% |
| தூதை | இருளாயி.க | 648 | 66 | 9 | 2,070 | 79.23% |
| பழையனூர் | சுப்பிரமணியன்.வே | 540 | 214 | 6 | 1,468 | 82.43% |
| பாட்டம் | ஜோதிமணி.க | 302 | 27 | 6 | 850 | 91.65% |
| பாப்பாகுடி | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.ஆ | 405 | 52 | 6 | 971 | 78.89% |
| பிரமனூர் | பழனிச்செல்வம்.மு | 1,310 | 148 | 9 | 3,235 | 79.66% |
| புலியூர் சயனாபுரம் | ரவி.மு | 568 | 115 | 6 | 1,312 | 89.41% |
| பூவந்தி | விஜயா.ஆ | 824 | 126 | 9 | 2,675 | 86.17% |
| பொட்டப்பாளையம் | குழந்தி.P | 1,046 | 249 | 9 | 2,127 | 89.28% |
| மடப்புரம் | சபா்மதி.பா | 1,393 | 499 | 9 | 2,937 | 79.84% |
| மணலூர் | அரசி.மு | 1,010 | 449 | 9 | 1,930 | 82.90% |
| மழவராயனேந்தல் | கருணாநிதி.மு | 560 | 26 | 6 | 1,489 | 80.39% |
| மாங்குடி அம்பலத்தாடி | பூமாதேவி.ம | 411 | 81 | 6 | 1,106 | 87.07% |
| மாரநாடு | முத்துப்பிள்ளை.சொ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 681 | 0.00% |
| முக்குடி | முத்தையா.P | 556 | 25 | 6 | 1,667 | 91.84% |
| முதுவன்திடல் | கெளரி.ம | 440 | 174 | 6 | 824 | 86.29% |
| மேலச்சொரிக்குளம் | பஞ்சவர்ணம்.தி | 409 | 6 | 6 | 970 | 86.08% |
| மேலராங்கியம் | மருதுபாண்டியன்.சி | 1,254 | 434 | 9 | 2,512 | 88.89% |
| மைக்கேல்பட்டிணம் | பாரதி.ச | 350 | 64 | 6 | 918 | 71.90% |
| லாடனேந்தல் | குஞ்சரவள்ளி.மு | 1,074 | 716 | 6 | 2,054 | 83.01% |
| வீரனேந்தல் | லெட்சுமி.பி | 657 | 199 | 6 | 1,378 | 83.09% |
| வெள்ளூர் | செண்பகவள்ளி.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 955 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).