Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 45,593; rejected: 1,589.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கருப்பையா.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,918 | 597 | 5,174 | 67.94% | 3 |
| 2 | General | சரவணன்.லெ | தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 321 | 4,979 | 70.28% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | கலைமாமணி.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 19 | 5,231 | 69.55% | 4 |
| 4 | General | ராமசாமி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,965 | 709 | 5,537 | 70.83% | 4 |
| 5 | General | பழனியப்பன்.க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,260 | 160 | 5,070 | 73.06% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சுமதி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,717 | 300 | 4,846 | 70.00% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஜெயபாரதி.வ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,099 | 842 | 5,093 | 68.00% | 2 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலைமகள்.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,702 | 20 | 5,639 | 69.21% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பாக்கியலெட்சுமி.ப | இ.தே.கா | 1,183 | 30 | 4,493 | 70.13% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | மீனாள்.வெ | தி.மு.க | 1,692 | 292 | 5,216 | 73.54% | 4 |
| 11 | General | சண்முகவடிவேல்.சோ | தி.மு.க | 2,054 | 517 | 5,335 | 71.72% | 4 |
| 12 | General | சகாதேவன்.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 797 | 5,228 | 68.73% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ராமேஸ்வரி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,977 | 506 | 5,307 | 70.47% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,174 · turnout 67.94% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்பையா.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,918 | 56.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகு.சி | Male | சின்னையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,321 | 39.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனியம்மாள்.க | Female | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 140 | 4.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,979 · turnout 70.28% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.லெ (won) | Male | பழ.லெட்சுமணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 49.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோதையப்பன்.வே | Male | வேலாயுதம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,366 | 40.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிரஞ்சீவி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 204 | 6.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திரன்.அ | Male | அடைக்கன் | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமசாமி.க | Male | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,231 · turnout 69.55% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைமாமணி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 45.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீதா.சு | Female | சுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,578 | 45.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலெட்சுமி.செ | Female | செந்தில்வேல்குமார் | மற்றவை | 221 | 6.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேஸ்வரி.ம | Female | மருது | மற்றவை | 93 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,537 · turnout 70.83% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமசாமி.க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,965 | 51.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜாபர் அலி.சை | Male | சையது முகமது | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,256 | 33.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரகாஷ்.பா | Male | பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 409 | 10.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகராஜன்.க | Male | பழ.கல்யாணி | மற்றவை | 169 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,070 · turnout 73.06% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியப்பன்.க (won) | Male | கணபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,260 | 35.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,100 | 30.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதவன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 598 | 16.85% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சசிகுமார்.ந | Male | நகுல்பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 297 | 8.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.சி.ரா | Male | சின்னராமையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 295 | 8.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,846 · turnout 70.00% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,717 | 52.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதி.வை | Female | வைரவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,417 | 43.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதவி.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 121 | 3.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வள்ளி.பா | Female | வெ.பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 37 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,093 · turnout 68.00% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபாரதி.வ (won) | Female | வெ.வடிவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,099 | 62.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேனகா.அ | Female | அஞ்சப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,257 | 37.46% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,639 · turnout 69.21% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைமகள்.சே (won) | Female | சேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,702 | 45.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 44.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமேஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராஜகோபால் | மற்றவை | 278 | 7.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடேஸ்வரி.பா | Female | பாலுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,493 · turnout 70.13% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியலெட்சுமி.ப (won) | Female | வீ.பன்னீர்செல்வம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,183 | 38.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பானுமதி.க | Female | கல்யாணசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,153 | 37.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தாள்.பழ | Female | அழ.பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 454 | 14.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொன்னழகு.மு | Female | முரளிதரன் | மற்றவை | 128 | 4.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜயா.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 118 | 3.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,216 · turnout 73.54% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனாள்.வெ (won) | Female | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,692 | 45.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.க | Female | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,400 | 37.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வாசுகி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 378 | 10.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலெட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 233 | 6.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,335 · turnout 71.72% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகவடிவேல்.சோ (won) | Male | சோமய்யா | தி.மு.க | 2,054 | 55.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வம்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைக்கண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,537 | 41.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேந்திரன்.அ | Male | அழகேசன் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேல்முருகன்.சி | Male | சிங்காரம் | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,228 · turnout 68.73% | |||||||
| 1 | சகாதேவன்.ந (won) | Male | நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 53.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிதம்பரம்.கரு | Male | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,061 | 30.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமநாதன்.கே | Male | கேசவன் | மற்றவை | 433 | 12.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பார்த்தசாரதி.வீ | Male | வீரபாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,307 · turnout 70.47% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமேஸ்வரி.க (won) | Female | கருணாமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,977 | 54.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளி.சித | Female | சிதம்பரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,471 | 40.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | யோகசுந்தரி.மு | Female | முருகானந்தம் | மற்றவை | 195 | 5.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (40)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்மாபட்டி | அழகு ஆறுமுகம்.சு | 1,165 | 363 | 9 | 3,198 | 66.70% |
| ஆத்திரம்பட்டி | நல்லகுமார்.சி | 443 | 91 | 6 | 1,827 | 65.13% |
| ஆலம்பட்டி | திலகவதி.பா | 415 | 77 | 6 | 1,028 | 74.03% |
| ஆவணிப்பட்டி | தையல்நாயகி.அ | 325 | 30 | 6 | 1,051 | 70.88% |
| இரணசிங்கபுரம் | சுதா.ஞா | 463 | 47 | 6 | 1,254 | 71.85% |
| எஸ்.இளையாத்தங்குடி | கவிதா.மு | 251 | 32 | 6 | 1,429 | 70.47% |
| ஏ.தெக்கூர் | தனலெட்சுமி.தி | 595 | 136 | 9 | 2,784 | 70.22% |
| ஒழுகமங்கலம் | சுந்தரமகாலிங்கம்.ஆ | 300 | 26 | 6 | 1,247 | 77.71% |
| கண்டவராயன்பட்டி | அபிராமி காந்தி.ச | 1,275 | 436 | 9 | 3,519 | 65.19% |
| கருப்பூர் | நாகராஜன்.அ | 394 | 103 | 6 | 1,145 | 71.09% |
| காட்டாம்பூர் | கவிதா.இரா | 780 | 130 | 9 | 2,753 | 65.24% |
| காரையூர் | செந்தமிழ் செல்வி.ம | 876 | 17 | 9 | 2,870 | 67.67% |
| கீழச்சிவல்பட்டி | நாகமணி.அ | 709 | 418 | 9 | 1,760 | 68.98% |
| குமாரபேட்டை | சத்தியவாணி.மா | 364 | 209 | 6 | 1,366 | 68.81% |
| கே.வைரவன்பட்டி | சிவமணி.லெ | 233 | 58 | 6 | 651 | 79.88% |
| கொன்னத்தான்பட்டி | அழகுபாண்டியன்.சு | 176 | 1 | 6 | 855 | 72.75% |
| கோட்டையிருப்பு | சுசிலா.மு | 431 | 126 | 6 | 1,437 | 69.94% |
| சுண்ணாம்பிருப்பு | சத்தியமூா்த்தி.அ | 247 | 0 | 6 | 838 | 66.95% |
| செவ்வூர் | அடைக்கப்பன்.து | 672 | 451 | 6 | 1,285 | 71.28% |
| சேவினிப்பட்டி | சேவற்கொடியோன்.ச | 240 | 39 | 6 | 1,567 | 68.67% |
| திருக்களாப்பட்டி | சத்யகலா.கி | 504 | 83 | 6 | 1,325 | 72.30% |
| திருக்கோளக்குடி | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.தே | 675 | 269 | 6 | 1,867 | 74.61% |
| திருக்கோஷ்டியூர் | சுப்பிரமணியன்.பா | 1,331 | 357 | 9 | 3,385 | 70.99% |
| திருவுடையார்பட்டி | கண்ணன்.ச | 408 | 36 | 6 | 1,069 | 74.18% |
| துவார் | சரவணன்.செ | 392 | 113 | 6 | 1,939 | 72.00% |
| நெடுமரம் | மாணிக்கவாசகன்.நா | 1,075 | 428 | 6 | 2,441 | 72.47% |
| பி.கருங்குளம் | நாச்சியப்பன்.க | 167 | 17 | 6 | 701 | 74.32% |
| பிராமணம்பட்டி | நவநீத கிருஷ்ணன்.க | 338 | 61 | 6 | 1,221 | 73.46% |
| பிள்ளையார்பட்டி | கனகாம்புஜம்.பா | 335 | 160 | 6 | 942 | 75.16% |
| பூலாங்குறிச்சி | சுதாகர்.க | 852 | 234 | 9 | 3,235 | 65.56% |
| மகிபாலன்பட்டி | பாஸ்கரன்.வெ | 643 | 104 | 9 | 1,673 | 75.43% |
| மணமேல்பட்டி | அன்புச்செல்வி.அ | 364 | 155 | 6 | 886 | 73.59% |
| மாதவராயன்பட்டி | பானுமதி.சே | 292 | 139 | 6 | 656 | 68.60% |
| வஞ்சினிப்பட்டி | கவிதா.தி | 273 | 25 | 6 | 1,039 | 74.98% |
| வடக்கு இளையாத்தங்குடி | சத்யா.கி | 572 | 57 | 9 | 2,613 | 69.31% |
| வடமாவளி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.சு | 502 | 283 | 6 | 1,084 | 67.71% |
| வாணியங்காடு | மீனாள்.மா | 236 | 21 | 9 | 1,321 | 76.08% |
| விராமதி | ஆராயி.க | 433 | 114 | 6 | 1,304 | 71.17% |
| வேலங்குடி.ஏ | அந்தோனிசாமி.தை | 578 | 251 | 9 | 3,009 | 67.70% |
| வையகளத்தூர் | ஜெயராணி.பு | 609 | 76 | 6 | 1,574 | 74.14% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).