Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 49,626; rejected: 2,165.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ராமசந்திரன்.உல | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,271 | 643 | 7,793 | 71.29% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ஜெயந்தி.தே | தி.மு.க | 1,930 | 114 | 7,809 | 69.84% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | யசோதா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,681 | 308 | 6,675 | 70.14% | 6 |
| 4 | General (Women) | திவ்யா.க | இ.தே.கா | 1,883 | 483 | 6,274 | 77.38% | 8 |
| 5 | General | சுப்பிரமணி.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 49 | 8,431 | 49.69% | 6 |
| 6 | General | சொக்கலிங்கம்.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,595 | 194 | 7,571 | 49.24% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,373 | 254 | 7,276 | 75.81% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | காா்த்திக்.சி | இ.தே.கா | 1,236 | 72 | 6,336 | 76.97% | 5 |
| 9 | General | சரண்யா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,429 | 1,458 | 7,137 | 64.51% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | தேவிமீனாள்.எம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,673 | 27 | 6,597 | 61.57% | 4 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,797 | 54 | 6,368 | 67.02% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 7,793 · turnout 71.29% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமசந்திரன்.உல (won) | Male | உலகப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,271 | 42.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிசந்திரன்.சுப | Male | சுபு்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,628 | 30.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளைலிங்கம்.ம | Male | மணி | மற்றவை | 1,174 | 22.14% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மணிமுத்து.சித | Male | சிதம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 230 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 7,809 · turnout 69.84% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயந்தி.தே (won) | Female | தேவசகாயம் | தி.மு.க | 1,930 | 36.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியம்.சு | Female | க.சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,816 | 34.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.கா. | Female | என்.காளிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,319 | 25.19% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வி.ரா | Female | ராமையா | மற்றவை | 171 | 3.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,675 · turnout 70.14% | |||||||
| 1 | யசோதா.சு (won) | Female | அ.சுரேஷ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,681 | 38.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரவள்ளி.செ | Female | செல்லையா | தி.மு.க | 1,373 | 31.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனாள்.உ | Female | உடையப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 762 | 17.25% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கஸ்துாரி.ப | Female | கா. பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 327 | 7.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.பா | Female | அ.பாண்டியராஜன் | மற்றவை | 202 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிலம்பாயி.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,274 · turnout 77.38% | |||||||
| 1 | திவ்யா.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,883 | 40.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளி.மா | Female | கரு. மாசான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,400 | 30.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.செ | Female | செல்லக்கண்ணு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 423 | 9.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பத்மா.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 279 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காளியம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 234 | 5.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.த | Female | தங்கவேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 158 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.கா | Female | செ.காளிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 121 | 2.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மணிமேகலை.ரா | Female | ராமு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 2.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 8,431 · turnout 49.69% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணி.வெ (won) | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 37.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னத்துரை.சுப | Male | சுப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,473 | 36.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.பெ | Male | எம்.பெரியகருப்பன் | மற்றவை | 366 | 8.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சஞ்சீவி.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 317 | 7.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருண் சதீஷ்குமார்.அ | Male | அருணாச்சலம் | மற்றவை | 277 | 6.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராமகிருஷ்ணன்.சீ | Male | சீதேவி அம்பலம் | மற்றவை | 118 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 7,571 · turnout 49.24% | |||||||
| 1 | சொக்கலிங்கம்.கு (won) | Male | குழந்தையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,595 | 43.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீதர்.மீ | Male | க.மீனாட்சிசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,401 | 38.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெய்குமாா்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | மற்றவை | 297 | 8.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயசுதா.சு | Female | க.பழனி | மற்றவை | 265 | 7.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாச்சியப்பன்.சே | Male | ஆதி. சேவுகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 2.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 7,276 · turnout 75.81% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னத்துரை | தி.மு.க | 2,373 | 45.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளி.க | Female | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,119 | 40.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குஞ்சரம்.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 259 | 4.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுகன்யா.மு | Female | முத்து | மற்றவை | 227 | 4.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கருப்பாயி.பொ | Female | பொன்யைா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 185 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்புக்கண்ணு.சி | Female | சின்னையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 101 | 1.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,336 · turnout 76.97% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திக்.சி (won) | Male | சிட்டிலிங்கம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,236 | 26.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பார்த்திபன்.அ | Male | அழுது | மற்றவை | 1,164 | 25.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,128 | 24.38% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துமணி.சி | Female | சிவகுமாா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 895 | 19.34% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | விஸ்வநாதன்.பூ | Male | பூச்சி | மற்றவை | 204 | 4.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 7,137 · turnout 64.51% | |||||||
| 1 | சரண்யா.மு (won) | Female | SP. செந்தில்நாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,429 | 54.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வைரவன்.ரா | Male | இராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 971 | 21.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமஜெயம்.ச | Male | சமயத்துரை | மற்றவை | 552 | 12.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலாவதி.ஆர் | Female | சாத்தையா | மற்றவை | 488 | 10.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,597 · turnout 61.57% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவிமீனாள்.எம் (won) | Female | மகேந்திரகுமார் | இ.தே.கா | 1,673 | 42.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சொா்ணவள்ளி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,646 | 42.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 387 | 9.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சித்திராதேவி.சி | Female | சின்னக்காளை | மற்றவை | 202 | 5.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,368 · turnout 67.02% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,797 | 43.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னழகு.கா | Female | காசி | தி.மு.க | 1,743 | 42.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனிதா.செ | Female | கோ.செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 312 | 7.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாலதி.ந | Female | சே.நந்தகுமார் | மற்றவை | 141 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இந்திரா.ரா | Female | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 122 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (26)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அமராவதிபுதூர் | சுப்பையா.மெ | 1,757 | 1,424 | 9 | 3,865 | 67.22% |
| அரியக்குடி | சுப்பையா.M | 1,547 | 351 | 9 | 4,321 | 66.81% |
| ஆம்பக்குடி | பாலாமணி.வீர | 913 | 598 | 9 | 1,736 | 73.68% |
| இலுப்பக்குடி | வைரமுத்து.அ | 2,152 | 1,030 | 9 | 5,319 | 63.62% |
| ஐ.மாத்தூர் | காமராஜ்.பெரி | 314 | 1 | 6 | 1,419 | 72.37% |
| ஓ.சிறுவயல் | குழந்தைவேல்.பெரி | 1,287 | 941 | 9 | 2,424 | 69.22% |
| களத்தூர் | ஜோதி.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,099 | 0.00% |
| கொத்தமங்கலம் | அழகுபாண்டி.வீ | 1,348 | 77 | 9 | 4,255 | 70.65% |
| சங்கராபுரம் | பிரியதா்ஷினி.அ | 5,871 | 63 | 15 | 22,599 | 52.76% |
| சாக்கவயல் | தமிழ்மணி.வ | 1,500 | 1,219 | 9 | 2,613 | 75.58% |
| சிறுகபட்டி | கருப்பையா.வீ | 723 | 61 | 9 | 5,101 | 77.42% |
| செங்காத்தங்குடி | அய்யாநாதன்.சு | 501 | 17 | 9 | 1,908 | 77.41% |
| செட்டிநாடு | சாந்தி.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 944 | 0.00% |
| சொக்கலிங்கம் புதூர் | பெருமாள்.ந | 277 | 84 | 6 | 640 | 74.84% |
| டி.சூரக்குடி | முருகப்பன்.ஆ | 1,185 | 817 | 9 | 3,175 | 70.90% |
| நாட்டுச்சேரி | கருப்பையா.வீர (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 999 | 0.00% |
| நேமம் | சித்ரா.அ | 301 | 57 | 6 | 1,570 | 66.88% |
| பி.முத்துப்பட்டிணம் | மலா் மாணிக்கம்.த | 251 | 62 | 6 | 884 | 72.29% |
| பிரம்புவயல் | உய்யவந்தாள்.கரு | 369 | 123 | 6 | 1,384 | 72.62% |
| பெரியகொட்டகுடி | தனபால்.சி | 554 | 351 | 6 | 1,018 | 75.83% |
| பெரியகோட்டை | குமரேசன்.சித | 947 | 477 | 9 | 3,293 | 65.68% |
| மித்திராவயல் | ஐஸ்வா்யா.ப | 825 | 335 | 6 | 1,674 | 80.05% |
| வடகுடி | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.க | 682 | 235 | 9 | 1,710 | 70.47% |
| வீரசேகரபுரம் | உமையாம்பாள்.வீ | 302 | 54 | 6 | 1,173 | 77.24% |
| வேங்காவயல் | விஜயா.கே.ஆா் | 964 | 471 | 6 | 1,860 | 80.81% |
| ஜெயங்கொண்டம் | சுவா்ணமணி.G | 632 | 259 | 6 | 1,284 | 79.21% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).