Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| மற்றவை | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 17,086; rejected: 818.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மணிமேகலை.R | மற்றவை | 1,314 | 903 | 3,824 | 69.69% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜம்மாள்.சோ | மற்றவை | 1,215 | 4 | 4,595 | 67.90% | 4 |
| 3 | General | கருமாணிக்கம்.RM | இ.தே.கா | 1,750 | 1,395 | 3,719 | 71.69% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சந்திரபோஸ்.K | மற்றவை | 1,433 | 140 | 4,546 | 72.33% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | வீரகுமாரி.மா | இ.தே.கா | 1,960 | 1,658 | 4,152 | 64.64% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சரவணமெய்யப்பன்.க | மற்றவை | 1,628 | 527 | 4,947 | 70.37% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 3,824 · turnout 69.69% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமேகலை.R (won) | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 1,314 | 51.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 411 | 16.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | கண்ணகி.S | Female | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 344 | 13.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.S | Female | சிவபிரகாசம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 323 | 12.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.B | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 156 | 6.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,595 · turnout 67.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜம்மாள்.சோ (won) | Female | சோனைமுத்து | மற்றவை | 1,215 | 40.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கஸ்தூரி.த | Female | தயாநிதி | இ.தே.கா | 1,211 | 40.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பார்வதி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 379 | 12.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பஞ்சு.ம | Female | மணிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 160 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 3,719 · turnout 71.69% | |||||||
| 1 | கருமாணிக்கம்.RM (won) | Male | இராமசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,750 | 68.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.எஸ் | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 355 | 13.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.A | Male | ஏகு அம்பலம் | மற்றவை | 241 | 9.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வம்.அ | Male | அழகர்சாமி | மற்றவை | 194 | 7.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,546 · turnout 72.33% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரபோஸ்.K (won) | Male | கட்டான் | மற்றவை | 1,433 | 45.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னுச்சாமி.P | Male | பூச்சி | இ.தே.கா | 1,293 | 41.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.P | Male | பெருமாள் கா | தே.மு.தி.க | 392 | 12.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,152 · turnout 64.64% | |||||||
| 1 | வீரகுமாரி.மா (won) | Female | மாரியப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,960 | 75.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளியம்மாள்.K | Female | கூத்தையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 302 | 11.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | கற்பகம்.V | Female | துரைமாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 220 | 8.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆர்த்தி.P | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 120 | 4.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,947 · turnout 70.37% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணமெய்யப்பன்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 1,628 | 49.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்தியாகு.ஆ | Male | ஆரோக்கியம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,101 | 33.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேலாயுதம்.D | Male | தேவர் அம்பலம் | மற்றவை | 301 | 9.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விமல்நாத்.அ | Male | அழகர்சாமி | மற்றவை | 171 | 5.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெரியசாமி.K | Male | குமாரவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 112 | 3.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| உஞ்சனை | அருன கீதன்.RM | 960 | 756 | 9 | 2,162 | 69.01% |
| கங்கனி | கலைச்செல்வி.ரா | 262 | 19 | 6 | 916 | 75.11% |
| கண்ணன்குடி | சோனைமுத்து.சோ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,236 | 0.00% |
| கல்லிவாயல் | பொன்னழகு.M | 484 | 22 | 9 | 1,377 | 70.23% |
| களத்தூர் | நாராயணண்.பெ | 634 | 269 | 6 | 1,578 | 71.55% |
| காண்டியூர் | இந்திரா.க.ரு. | 450 | 260 | 6 | 1,136 | 70.16% |
| கே.சிறுவனூர் | சுவிதா.ஆ | 638 | 4 | 9 | 1,792 | 72.49% |
| கொடுவூர் | பூரணம்.மு | 213 | 20 | 6 | 791 | 72.19% |
| சித்தானூர் | சுசீலா.ச | 320 | 41 | 6 | 775 | 78.45% |
| சிறுவாச்சி | முத்துகலைச்செல்வி.செ | 355 | 162 | 6 | 1,236 | 74.43% |
| தத்தனி | சிவஜோதி.M | 137 | 2 | 6 | 915 | 69.29% |
| திருப்பாக்கோட்டை | சண்முகநாதன்.ம | 553 | 77 | 6 | 1,347 | 77.73% |
| தேரளப்பூர் | சுப்பிரமணியன்.கா | 527 | 16 | 6 | 1,510 | 70.40% |
| புசாலகுடி | இளையராஜா.R | 336 | 94 | 6 | 1,554 | 62.03% |
| புத்தூரணி | கோட்டையம்மாள்.K | 277 | 107 | 6 | 1,025 | 68.00% |
| வெங்களுர் | அண்ணாத்துரை.V | 836 | 453 | 6 | 1,748 | 70.42% |
| ஹனுமந்தகுடி | செல்வராணி.M | 546 | 129 | 9 | 2,685 | 67.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).