Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,415; rejected: 1,973.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | சையது அப்தாகீர்.சா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,214 | 1,260 | 5,711 | 70.79% | 5 |
| 2 | General | மருதுபாண்டியன்.வே | தி.மு.க | 1,220 | 45 | 5,278 | 70.67% | 6 |
| 3 | General | அழகப்பன்.ரா | இ.தே.கா | 1,002 | 206 | 4,764 | 50.48% | 5 |
| 4 | General | முத்தழகு.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,667 | 361 | 5,160 | 65.78% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | உஷாராணி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 964 | 70 | 3,859 | 66.11% | 4 |
| 6 | General | அபிநயா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,007 | 298 | 5,127 | 61.99% | 8 |
| 7 | General | நாராயணன்.ம | இ.தே.கா | 1,410 | 369 | 5,512 | 68.23% | 4 |
| 8 | General | ஆரோக்கியசாமி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,532 | 538 | 5,240 | 90.99% | 7 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கோமளவள்ளி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,430 | 3 | 4,909 | 64.07% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | உதயகுமார்.ச | தி.மு.க | 910 | 319 | 4,134 | 58.93% | 7 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சங்கிதா.மு | தி.மு.க | 926 | 33 | 4,558 | 76.74% | 6 |
| 12 | General (Women) | பிரேமா.அ (unopposed) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 4,326 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 13 | General (Women) | சொா்ணம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,450 | 465 | 5,233 | 66.67% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.நெ | தி.மு.க | 1,097 | 36 | 4,583 | 61.71% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | பிரவீணா.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,544 | 388 | 5,861 | 66.61% | 4 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜமலர்.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,399 | 181 | 4,846 | 67.23% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,711 · turnout 70.79% | |||||||
| 1 | சையது அப்தாகீர்.சா (won) | Male | சாகுல்முகைதீன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,214 | 57.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாரதி.கா | Male | காடப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 954 | 24.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணபதிசுப்பிரமணியன்.சு | Male | சுப்புராமன் | மற்றவை | 317 | 8.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராமச்சந்திரன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 204 | 5.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.அ | Male | அழகேசன் | மற்றவை | 178 | 4.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,278 · turnout 70.67% | |||||||
| 1 | மருதுபாண்டியன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலு | தி.மு.க | 1,220 | 34.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துமாணிக்கம்.அ | Male | அடைக்கலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,175 | 32.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லெனின்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 843 | 23.51% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பொன்ராஜ்.போ | Male | போஸ் | மற்றவை | 256 | 7.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்திரபோஸ்.கா | Male | காசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 55 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | குமாரவேல்.சா | Male | சாத்தையா | மற்றவை | 37 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,764 · turnout 50.48% | |||||||
| 1 | அழகப்பன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமக்கோனார் | இ.தே.கா | 1,002 | 43.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.நா | Male | நாராயணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 796 | 34.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகப்பிரியா.பா | Female | பாா்த்திபன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 390 | 17.08% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சம்பத்.சி | Male | சின்னவடுகு | மற்றவை | 56 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாதவன்.வை | Male | வைத்தியலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,160 · turnout 65.78% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்தழகு.மா (won) | Male | மாயாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,667 | 50.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.ந | Male | நல்லதம்பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,306 | 39.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வாஞ்சிநாதன்.கா | Male | காசிவிஸ்வநாதன் | மற்றவை | 270 | 8.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 78 | 2.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 3,859 · turnout 66.11% | |||||||
| 1 | உஷாராணி.கு (won) | Female | குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 964 | 39.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராதா.செ | Female | செல்வக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 894 | 36.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரதிக்குமாரி.தி | Male | திருமலைராஜன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 413 | 16.74% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விஜயா.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | மற்றவை | 196 | 7.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,127 · turnout 61.99% | |||||||
| 1 | அபிநயா.ச (won) | Female | சரவணகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,007 | 33.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 709 | 23.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 581 | 19.52% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜா.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 495 | 16.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வினோத்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | திருநாவுக்கரசு.அ | Male | அர்சுணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 63 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | காசிவிஸ்வநாதன்.மெ | Male | மெய்யப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 26 | 0.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | வைரமுத்து.மெ | Male | மெய்யப்பன் | மற்றவை | 7 | 0.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,512 · turnout 68.23% | |||||||
| 1 | நாராயணன்.ம (won) | Male | மணி | இ.தே.கா | 1,410 | 38.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.ரா | Male | மா.ராஜமணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,041 | 28.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜவஹா்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 867 | 23.86% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சோழராசன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 315 | 8.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,240 · turnout 90.99% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆரோக்கியசாமி.அ (won) | Male | அருளானந்து | தி.மு.க | 1,532 | 33.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இருதயராஜ்.சு | Male | சுசைமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 994 | 21.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி ஆரோன்.ஆ | Female | ஆரோன் | இ.தே.கா | 956 | 20.71% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜா.ம | Male | மகேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 474 | 10.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காமராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னழகு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 332 | 7.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரிட்டோவிமல்ராஜ்.அ | Male | அமல்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 308 | 6.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சதீஷ்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,909 · turnout 64.07% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமளவள்ளி.பா (won) | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,430 | 46.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,427 | 46.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூா்ணிமா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயசீலன் | மற்றவை | 189 | 6.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,134 · turnout 58.93% | |||||||
| 1 | உதயகுமார்.ச (won) | Male | சங்குநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 910 | 39.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆதித்யா.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயபாலன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 591 | 25.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 391 | 16.85% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜாத்தி தமிழரசி.க | Female | கருணாகரன் | மற்றவை | 274 | 11.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுகுமாறன்.சி | Male | சிதம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 99 | 4.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தயாளன்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 39 | 1.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | உடையப்பன்.இரா | Male | இராமையா | இ.தே.கா | 17 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,558 · turnout 76.74% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கிதா.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 926 | 27.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாத்தி மச்சவள்ளி.அ | Female | அன்பழகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 893 | 26.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரியா.வை | Female | வைரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 746 | 22.18% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்திரைச்செல்வி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 514 | 15.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜான்சிராணி.தி | Female | திருநாவுக்கரசு | மற்றவை | 199 | 5.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கவிதா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 86 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,326 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமா.அ (won) | Female | அசோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,233 · turnout 66.67% | |||||||
| 1 | சொா்ணம்.அ (won) | Female | அசோகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,450 | 43.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.கா | Female | காசி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 985 | 29.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருணா.மா | Female | மதவன் | மற்றவை | 656 | 19.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விமலாதேவி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 244 | 7.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,583 · turnout 61.71% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.நெ (won) | Female | நெடுஞ்செழியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,097 | 40.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,061 | 39.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சோபனா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 456 | 16.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயமாலதி.ச | Female | சதீஸ்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 99 | 3.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,861 · turnout 66.61% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரவீணா.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெயகுணசேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,544 | 41.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,156 | 30.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேரி.த | Female | தனிஸ்லாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 815 | 21.72% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கலாமேரி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 237 | 6.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,846 · turnout 67.23% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜமலர்.ர (won) | Female | ஆ.ரவிச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,399 | 44.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராதிகா.ப | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 1,218 | 38.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உஷா.தே | Female | தேவேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 517 | 16.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (44)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரண்மனை சிறுவயல் | பெருமாள்.உ | 723 | 38 | 9 | 3,614 | 62.87% |
| அரண்மனைப்பட்டி | சிவகாமி.அ | 821 | 341 | 6 | 1,925 | 70.81% |
| ஆலங்குடி | மலைச்சாமி.ந | 339 | 112 | 6 | 1,816 | 66.24% |
| ஆலம்பட்டு | அசோகன்.கரு | 247 | 0 | 6 | 1,470 | 68.91% |
| ஆற்காடு வெளுவூர் | சிவகாமி.சு | 309 | 26 | 6 | 797 | 74.91% |
| இலங்குடி | ஜோசப்.சி | 405 | 175 | 6 | 1,038 | 71.39% |
| என்.கீழையூர் | மாணிக்கம்.வே | 157 | 29 | 6 | 762 | 71.26% |
| என்.மேலையூர் | வசந்தாள்.சோ | 230 | 11 | 6 | 744 | 65.99% |
| என்.வைரவன்பட்டி | ஜெகதாம்பாள்.மு | 360 | 115 | 6 | 850 | 72.71% |
| எஸ்.ஆர்.பட்டணம் | அஜிதா.ந | 881 | 523 | 6 | 1,752 | 71.46% |
| ஏ.கருங்குளம் | சிவகாமி.நா | 499 | 245 | 6 | 1,222 | 63.99% |
| கண்டரமாணிக்கம் | ராமு.க | 1,122 | 244 | 9 | 4,254 | 65.51% |
| கம்பனூர் | அமுதா.ர | 636 | 37 | 9 | 2,353 | 64.60% |
| கலிப்புலி | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.க | 280 | 52 | 6 | 1,363 | 69.55% |
| கல்லல் | நாச்சியப்பன்.ரா | 1,019 | 165 | 12 | 5,753 | 59.10% |
| கல்லுப்பட்டி | காளிமுத்து.கரு | 535 | 249 | 6 | 1,211 | 80.51% |
| கள்ளிப்பட்டு | இளம்பாரதி.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 873 | 0.00% |
| கீழப்பட்டமங்கலம் | பிரமிளா.கா | 415 | 115 | 6 | 1,470 | 67.96% |
| கீழப்பூங்குடி | சுந்தரவள்ளி.சுப | 534 | 218 | 6 | 1,578 | 69.52% |
| குருந்தம்பட்டு | பார்வதி.சு | 308 | 70 | 9 | 2,198 | 65.10% |
| குன்றக்குடி | அலமேலு மங்கை.வி | 1,087 | 650 | 9 | 2,981 | 70.21% |
| கூத்தலூர் | மீனாள்.சு | 690 | 190 | 9 | 2,154 | 62.26% |
| கே.ஆத்தங்குடி | சுஜாதா.க | 333 | 124 | 6 | 1,283 | 67.42% |
| கோாவிலூர் | சுந்தாி.சு | 1,184 | 128 | 9 | 3,369 | 72.57% |
| சிராவயல் | சரோஜாதேவி.கு | 1,009 | 282 | 9 | 3,597 | 66.69% |
| செம்பனூர் | பழனிக்குமார்.பொ | 538 | 187 | 6 | 1,874 | 69.48% |
| செவரக்கோட்டை | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ரா | 473 | 161 | 6 | 1,961 | 64.92% |
| தட்டட்டி | ராஜேந்திரன்.சு | 603 | 168 | 6 | 1,395 | 75.70% |
| தளக்காவூர் | தமிழ்செல்வி.ம | 1,168 | 26 | 9 | 3,424 | 69.13% |
| தேவபட்டு | செந்தில்குமாா்.KR | 357 | 158 | 6 | 1,067 | 67.85% |
| நடராஜபுரம் | சந்திரா.த | 353 | 120 | 6 | 1,274 | 62.87% |
| நரியங்குடி | ரகுநாதன்.செ | 262 | 17 | 6 | 755 | 68.48% |
| நாச்சியாபுரம் | சொர்ணவள்ளி.நா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 525 | 0.00% |
| பலவான்குடி | சத்யகலா.செ | 528 | 50 | 6 | 1,706 | 71.34% |
| பனங்குடி | அருண்.ஆ | 504 | 146 | 6 | 1,929 | 64.13% |
| பாதரக்குடி | பாண்டிமீனாள்.அ | 217 | 9 | 9 | 1,447 | 70.42% |
| பி.நெற்புகப்பட்டி | திராவிடமணி.ந | 282 | 13 | 9 | 784 | 71.94% |
| பொய்யலூர் | திவ்வியநாதன்.லா | 297 | 35 | 6 | 1,437 | 65.14% |
| மாலைகண்டான் | மெய்யா்.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 596 | 0.00% |
| மேலப்பட்டமங்கலம் | சந்திரன்.சி | 647 | 86 | 9 | 1,860 | 65.91% |
| விசாலையன்கோட்டை | சொர்ணம்.வே | 1,015 | 789 | 6 | 1,903 | 67.00% |
| வெளியாத்தூர் | பெருமாள்.N | 410 | 31 | 6 | 1,427 | 71.27% |
| வெற்றியூர் | மங்கையர் கரசி.உ | 348 | 45 | 6 | 1,450 | 66.62% |
| வேப்பங்குளம் | சித்ரா.க | 406 | 51 | 9 | 1,860 | 64.52% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).