Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,086; rejected: 2,973.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழனியம்மாள்.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,435 | 229 | 4,444 | 76.91% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகேஸ்வாி.தி | தி.மு.க | 1,203 | 502 | 4,852 | 78.96% | 5 |
| 3 | General | முருகானந்தம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,841 | 557 | 5,084 | 72.70% | 3 |
| 4 | General | செழியன்.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,790 | 1,076 | 4,664 | 73.28% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஜீலியாள்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 1,308 | 5,032 | 66.91% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | மகாலெட்சுமி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,955 | 426 | 5,758 | 70.30% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | உஷாராணி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,386 | 264 | 4,403 | 68.84% | 4 |
| 8 | General | கீா்த்தனா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,396 | 456 | 4,792 | 78.19% | 5 |
| 9 | General | சீமைச்சாமி.கரு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,030 | 290 | 4,600 | 72.37% | 7 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முனியாண்டி.சோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 987 | 166 | 4,246 | 71.17% | 8 |
| 11 | General | சண்முகம்.கி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,310 | 101 | 4,917 | 73.34% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | செல்வி.சா | தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 548 | 4,622 | 69.23% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | மலையரசி.ர | தி.மு.க | 2,087 | 878 | 4,546 | 76.33% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | தனலெட்சுமி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,402 | 1,522 | 5,093 | 76.54% | 4 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சங்கம்மாள்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,580 | 445 | 4,461 | 75.99% | 5 |
| 16 | General | முருகன்.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,833 | 1,665 | 6,095 | 75.27% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,444 · turnout 76.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியம்மாள்.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,435 | 44.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலைச்சாமி.உ | Male | உடையான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,206 | 37.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காா்த்திக்.க | Male | கா்ணன் | மற்றவை | 558 | 17.44% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,852 · turnout 78.96% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வாி.தி (won) | Female | திருமூா்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,203 | 33.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 701 | 19.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அனிதா விஜி.பூ | Female | பூவரசன் | மற்றவை | 642 | 18.08% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஆனந்தி.செ | Female | செந்தில் குமாா் | மற்றவை | 598 | 16.85% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | பாரதி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 406 | 11.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,084 · turnout 72.70% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகானந்தம்.மு (won) | Male | முனியாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,841 | 51.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேதுராமன்.கா | Male | காந்தி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,284 | 35.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேசுராஜா.ச | Male | சந்தியாகு | மற்றவை | 460 | 12.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,664 · turnout 73.28% | |||||||
| 1 | செழியன்.செ (won) | Male | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,790 | 54.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமச்சந்திரன்.பி | Male | பிள்ளைக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 714 | 21.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.ரா | Male | ராமுஉடையாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 439 | 13.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜீவா.சே | Male | சேவியா் | மற்றவை | 250 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.மு | Male | முத்துச்செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 74 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,032 · turnout 66.91% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீலியாள்.ப (won) | Female | பவுல்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 61.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஸ்பா.செ | Female | செல்லத்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 646 | 20.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேன்மொழி.அ | Female | அசோக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 495 | 15.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மஞ்சுளா.ரா | Female | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,758 · turnout 70.30% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலெட்சுமி.பா (won) | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,955 | 51.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதி.த | Female | தமிழ்மாறன் | தி.மு.க | 1,529 | 39.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அபிநயா.D | Female | ராஜசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 282 | 7.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அம்சவள்ளி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ்கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,403 · turnout 68.84% | |||||||
| 1 | உஷாராணி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,386 | 47.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கஸ்துாாி.பா | Female | பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,122 | 38.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயா.அ | Female | அ.அறிவழகன் | மற்றவை | 197 | 6.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.இ | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 191 | 6.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,792 · turnout 78.19% | |||||||
| 1 | கீா்த்தனா.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,396 | 40.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயராமன்.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 940 | 27.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பரசன்.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 904 | 26.01% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்லப்பாண்டி.அ | Male | அங்குச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 165 | 4.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முனியாண்டி.க | Male | கணபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 71 | 2.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,600 · turnout 72.37% | |||||||
| 1 | சீமைச்சாமி.கரு (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,030 | 32.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லக்காரி.லெ | Male | லெட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 740 | 23.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜபாண்டி.நா | Male | நாராயணன் | தி.மு.க | 669 | 21.41% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கண்ணதாசன்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 392 | 12.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 149 | 4.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இலக்குவன்.இரா | Male | இராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 125 | 4.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தெய்வானை.த | Female | தனபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 19 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,246 · turnout 71.17% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியாண்டி.சோ (won) | Male | மா.சோனை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 987 | 35.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனா.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 821 | 29.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முனியாண்டி.வி | Male | வில்லி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 247 | 8.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுந்தராசு.க | Male | கருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 230 | 8.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மலைச்சாமி.ஒ | Male | ஒண்டிப்புலி | இ.தே.கா | 223 | 8.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இளங்கோவன்.அ | Male | அம்மாசி | மற்றவை | 140 | 5.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கோபால்.அ | Male | அகிலாண்டம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 68 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சண்முகவேல்.ரா | Male | ராமையா | மற்றவை | 67 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,917 · turnout 73.34% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகம்.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,310 | 38.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜபிரதீப்.இ | Male | இராமு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,209 | 35.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளிமுத்து.பா | Male | பாலு | தி.மு.க | 748 | 21.85% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலமுருகன்.உ | Male | உடையாா் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கண்ணன்.மா | Male | மாா்க்கண்டன் | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,622 · turnout 69.23% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.சா (won) | Female | சாத்தையா | தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 43.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரம்யா.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 800 | 26.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.பி | Female | பிச்சைப்பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 723 | 23.50% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயந்தி.த | Female | தா்மா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 173 | 5.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சித்ரா தேவி.ரா | Female | ராமு | மற்றவை | 33 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,546 · turnout 76.33% | |||||||
| 1 | மலையரசி.ர (won) | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,087 | 62.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிாியா.பா | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,209 | 35.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பானுமதி.கு | Female | குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 66 | 1.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,093 · turnout 76.54% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலெட்சுமி.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டித்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,402 | 65.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காா்த்திகைதேவி.உ | Female | உதயசூாியன் | தி.மு.க | 880 | 23.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரம்யா.க | Female | கதிரவன் | மற்றவை | 303 | 8.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேன்மொழி.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,461 · turnout 75.99% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கம்மாள்.ம (won) | Female | மணிமாறன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,580 | 49.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேபிசாலினி.ச | Female | சந்திரமோகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,135 | 35.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.க | Female | கதிரேசன் | மற்றவை | 219 | 6.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | இ.தே.கா | 216 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துவேலு | மற்றவை | 68 | 2.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 6,095 · turnout 75.27% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.வே (won) | Male | வேட்டையாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,833 | 63.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வரன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,168 | 26.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உதயக்குமாா்.ரா | Male | ராசு | மற்றவை | 230 | 5.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காிகாலன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 212 | 4.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (55)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அதிகரை மெய்யனேந்தல் | அம்பிகா.சா | 899 | 401 | 9 | 2,411 | 70.01% |
| அரணையூர் | முனீஸ்வாி.க | 392 | 197 | 6 | 1,207 | 68.93% |
| அரண்மனைக்கரை | சுதா.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 554 | 0.00% |
| அரியாண்டிபுரம் | ராக்கு.கு | 556 | 17 | 9 | 2,168 | 69.97% |
| அளவிடங்கான் | அமராவதி.மோ | 428 | 87 | 6 | 1,198 | 65.28% |
| ஆக்கவயல் | ராதா.ரெ | 553 | 279 | 6 | 1,215 | 69.05% |
| ஆழிமதுரை | சுசிலா.நா | 332 | 136 | 6 | 755 | 72.72% |
| இளமனூர் | ஜெயந்தி.ச | 1,210 | 532 | 6 | 2,633 | 73.49% |
| உதயனூர் | பிாிட்டோ.செ | 199 | 17 | 6 | 921 | 79.48% |
| எ.நெடுங்குளம் | நதியா.ச | 324 | 91 | 6 | 1,675 | 65.37% |
| எஸ்.காரைக்குடி | குழந்தைப்பாண்டி.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 849 | 0.00% |
| கச்சாத்தநல்லூர் | பெருமாள்.மா | 340 | 13 | 6 | 1,191 | 80.02% |
| கட்டனூர் | பாப்பா.வே | 812 | 615 | 6 | 1,350 | 75.93% |
| கண்ணமங்கலம் | இந்திரா.ரெ | 574 | 98 | 6 | 1,382 | 78.29% |
| கலங்காதன்கோட்டை | ராமலெட்சுமி.மு | 144 | 2 | 6 | 893 | 73.12% |
| கலைக்குளம் | கலைச்செல்வி.ப | 473 | 255 | 6 | 863 | 84.01% |
| கல்லடிதிடல் | அமுதா.ச | 428 | 231 | 6 | 1,293 | 62.03% |
| காரைக்குளம் | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.மு | 995 | 32 | 9 | 2,607 | 77.48% |
| கீழநெட்டூர் | ராமாயி.சி | 611 | 51 | 6 | 1,440 | 85.83% |
| கீழாய்க்குடி | சுகந்தி.தி | 458 | 136 | 6 | 1,038 | 77.26% |
| குமாரகுறிச்சி | நாகரெத்தினம்.அ | 354 | 30 | 6 | 1,280 | 80.70% |
| குறிச்சி | இலக்கியா.மு | 604 | 322 | 6 | 1,169 | 80.15% |
| கொங்கம்பட்டி இடையவலசை | சரண்யா.பி | 440 | 181 | 6 | 1,835 | 72.59% |
| கோட்டையூர் | அனிதா.சை | 835 | 227 | 6 | 2,086 | 70.95% |
| சமுத்திரம் | முனியம்மாள்.ந | 597 | 280 | 6 | 1,525 | 61.64% |
| சாத்தனி | சிராஜிதீன்.ஒ | 293 | 153 | 6 | 596 | 75.34% |
| சாத்தனூர் | சரளா.ரா | 196 | 37 | 6 | 595 | 82.35% |
| சாலைகிராமம் | தங்கம்.ரெ | 1,909 | 1,174 | 9 | 5,156 | 68.83% |
| சீவலாதி | பழனியம்மாள்.சு | 374 | 45 | 6 | 903 | 78.74% |
| சூராணம் | நித்தியா.க | 512 | 32 | 6 | 1,635 | 72.91% |
| தடியமங்கலம் | நாகஜோதி.சே | 498 | 201 | 9 | 1,349 | 75.69% |
| தாயமங்கலம் | மலைராஜ்.மா | 731 | 15 | 9 | 2,013 | 76.25% |
| திருவள்ளூர் | சாந்தி.க | 559 | 58 | 9 | 2,016 | 78.57% |
| துகவூர் | சசிகலா.ர | 374 | 119 | 6 | 915 | 70.71% |
| தெற்கு கீரனூர் | நாகேஸ்வரன்.ந | 304 | 24 | 6 | 1,054 | 70.30% |
| நகரகுடி | மல்லிகா.ர | 902 | 252 | 9 | 2,185 | 72.72% |
| நாகமுகுந்தன்குடி | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.பா | 379 | 149 | 6 | 1,082 | 79.85% |
| நெஞ்சத்தூர் | ராஜேந்திரன்.இரா | 422 | 162 | 6 | 918 | 78.54% |
| பிராமணக்குறிச்சி | லெட்சுமணன்.உ | 346 | 29 | 6 | 788 | 85.91% |
| புதுக்கோட்டை | தமிழ்மணி.ரெ | 660 | 264 | 6 | 1,419 | 75.33% |
| புலியூர் | திருப்பதி.ம | 632 | 473 | 6 | 1,086 | 74.03% |
| பூலாங்குடி | ஜெயக்குமாா்.ச | 443 | 48 | 6 | 1,095 | 77.81% |
| பெரும்பச்சேரி | சாவித்திாி.மு | 935 | 103 | 9 | 2,424 | 76.24% |
| மருதங்கநல்லூர் | ஜெயபாண்டி.சு | 303 | 214 | 6 | 528 | 76.14% |
| முத்தூர் | பாண்டிச்செல்வி.ம | 298 | 32 | 6 | 1,193 | 70.49% |
| முனைவென்றி | குருவம்மாள்.ச | 427 | 10 | 9 | 1,949 | 70.34% |
| மேலாயூர் | ராஜேஸ்வாி.பா | 558 | 34 | 6 | 1,489 | 75.42% |
| வடக்கு அண்டக்குடி | விஜயராணி.பி | 361 | 83 | 6 | 1,565 | 75.08% |
| வடக்குகீரனூர் | லீமாரோஸ்.சே | 356 | 50 | 6 | 1,181 | 65.28% |
| வண்டல் | முத்துக்குமார்.மா | 315 | 18 | 6 | 802 | 77.56% |
| வல்லக்குளம் | சரளாதேவி.பா | 349 | 53 | 6 | 1,809 | 76.62% |
| வாணி | அமுதா.பெ | 339 | 25 | 6 | 1,053 | 83.10% |
| விசவனூர் | ராஜா.கோ | 636 | 176 | 6 | 1,739 | 66.59% |
| விரையாதகண்டன் | கதிா்வேல்.க | 197 | 11 | 6 | 775 | 76.52% |
| விஜயன்குடி | மாாி.லோ | 300 | 115 | 6 | 759 | 83.93% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).