Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Sivagangai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 45,949; rejected: 2,062.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜெயந்தி.ர | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,282 | 258 | 4,759 | 70.69% | 4 |
| 2 | General | கணேசன்.சி | மற்றவை | 2,012 | 1,187 | 4,650 | 74.45% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | கனிமொழி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,793 | 603 | 5,579 | 67.61% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | திலகவதி.பூ | தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 429 | 4,439 | 67.22% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சந்திரா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 635 | 5,236 | 74.01% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சௌந்தரம்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,966 | 783 | 4,676 | 72.39% | 4 |
| 7 | General | கோட்டைச்சாமி.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,697 | 317 | 5,207 | 75.88% | 5 |
| 8 | General | பிா்லாகணேசன்.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,730 | 1,043 | 4,665 | 75.82% | 5 |
| 9 | General | பாண்டி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,495 | 577 | 4,329 | 76.00% | 5 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | காளிமுத்தன்.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,146 | 42 | 4,417 | 75.44% | 6 |
| 11 | General | சுரேஷ்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 820 | 102 | 3,443 | 73.77% | 6 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சேவியா் ஆரோக்கிய ஜான்சிராணி.சூ | தி.மு.க | 1,809 | 670 | 5,137 | 72.08% | 5 |
| 13 | General | ரவி.ரெ | தி.மு.க | 1,307 | 522 | 4,263 | 75.89% | 6 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ராஜாத்தி.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 450 | 4,692 | 76.32% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,759 · turnout 70.69% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயந்தி.ர (won) | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,282 | 39.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நித்யா.க | Female | கணேசன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,024 | 31.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகலெட்சுமி.ச | Female | சத்யராஜ் | மற்றவை | 685 | 21.29% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பூமாதேவி.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 227 | 7.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,650 · turnout 74.45% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேசன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னையா | மற்றவை | 2,012 | 60.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேஷ்குமாா்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | இ.தே.கா | 825 | 24.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொியணன்.கரு | Male | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 378 | 11.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துராமன்.தி | Male | தியாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 78 | 2.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,579 · turnout 67.61% | |||||||
| 1 | கனிமொழி.மு (won) | Female | முத்தையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,793 | 49.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசீலா.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 32.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காயத்திாி.வ | Female | வன்மீகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 387 | 10.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாச்சம்மை.பா | Female | பாக்கியம் | மற்றவை | 270 | 7.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,439 · turnout 67.22% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.பூ (won) | Female | பூபாலசிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 47.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தா்மாதேவி.நா | Female | நாராயணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 952 | 32.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கல்யாணி.த | Female | தமிழ்குமரன் | மற்றவை | 559 | 19.33% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,236 · turnout 74.01% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரா.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 37.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 713 | 19.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்காவனம்.சோ | Female | சோமசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 632 | 17.35% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சாந்தி.பெ | Female | பொியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 484 | 13.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுதா.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 466 | 12.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,676 · turnout 72.39% | |||||||
| 1 | சௌந்தரம்.பி (won) | Female | பிா்லாகணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,966 | 60.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லாவண்யா.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,183 | 36.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆனந்த ஜோதி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 67 | 2.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராணி.கெ | Female | கென்னடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,207 · turnout 75.88% | |||||||
| 1 | கோட்டைச்சாமி.ந (won) | Male | நரசிங்கராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,697 | 45.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஐயப்பன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 36.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.கு | Female | குமாா் | மற்றவை | 419 | 11.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்த்.ஜோ | Male | ஜோசப் | மற்றவை | 208 | 5.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நரசிங்கராமன்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,665 · turnout 75.82% | |||||||
| 1 | பிா்லாகணேசன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெத்தபெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,730 | 51.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 687 | 20.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பழகன்.ம | Male | மலையாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 617 | 18.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வெங்கடேஷ்பிரபு.பா | Male | பாண்டியராஜ் | மற்றவை | 272 | 8.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூமயில்.இ | Female | இளங்கோவன் | மற்றவை | 59 | 1.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,329 · turnout 76.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டி.சி (won) | Male | சின்னமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,495 | 47.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லலிதா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 918 | 29.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.க | Male | கட்டாாி | மற்றவை | 438 | 13.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கா்ணன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 305 | 9.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜசேகா்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 9 | 0.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,417 · turnout 75.44% | |||||||
| 1 | காளிமுத்தன்.கா (won) | Male | காளியான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,146 | 36.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாமிக்கண்ணு.ரா | Male | ராமன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,104 | 34.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேலு.கி | Male | கிச்சா (எ) கருப்பன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 353 | 11.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜான்சிராணி.ரெ | Female | ரெத்தினம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 336 | 10.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாகம்பிாியாள்.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 151 | 4.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரேம்குமாா்.இ | Male | இளங்கோ | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 3,443 · turnout 73.77% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்.க (won) | Male | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 820 | 33.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டி.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 718 | 29.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.அ | Male | அருமைக்கொடி | இ.தே.கா | 648 | 26.35% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மருதுபாண்டி.மு | Male | முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 247 | 10.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரெங்கசாமி.அழ | Male | அழகப்பன் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரவிக்குமாா்.ரா | Male | ராமநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 9 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,137 · turnout 72.08% | |||||||
| 1 | சேவியா் ஆரோக்கிய ஜான்சிராணி.சூ (won) | Female | சூசைராஜா | தி.மு.க | 1,809 | 50.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லேனா.ஜோ | Female | ஜோசப் சாமித்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,139 | 31.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தாமோி.சி | Female | சின்னப்பன் | மற்றவை | 308 | 8.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேவி.த | Female | தளபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 244 | 6.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஹைருனிஷாபேகம்.அ | Female | அப்துல்ரசாக் | இ.தே.கா | 65 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,263 · turnout 75.89% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.ரெ (won) | Male | ரெத்தினம் | தி.மு.க | 1,307 | 42.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 785 | 25.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணன்.நா | Male | நாகசாமி | மற்றவை | 422 | 13.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பேட்ரிக் அமலதாசன்.த | Male | தவமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 401 | 12.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மல்லிகா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 163 | 5.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சேதுபதிராஜா.கெ | Male | கென்னடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,692 · turnout 76.32% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜாத்தி.ந (won) | Female | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 51.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.ரா | Female | ராமலிங்கம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,329 | 38.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவிகா.சா | Female | சாமிதுரை | மற்றவை | 161 | 4.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.பா | Female | பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 86 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஹேமா.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 84 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (42)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆறாவயல் | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.க | 441 | 226 | 6 | 1,385 | 75.31% |
| இலங்குடி | சிந்தாமணி.க | 504 | 115 | 6 | 1,086 | 83.79% |
| உருவாட்டி | மணிமேகலை.ரா | 435 | 18 | 6 | 1,067 | 80.88% |
| உறுதிகோட்டை | சுதா.க | 817 | 138 | 9 | 2,540 | 71.10% |
| எழுவன்கோட்டை | பாரதமாலா.ம | 465 | 113 | 6 | 1,763 | 71.36% |
| என்.மணக்குடி | சாந்தி.பா | 402 | 53 | 6 | 1,018 | 74.17% |
| கண்டதேவி | சுந்தரவள்ளி.மு | 1,439 | 6 | 9 | 4,009 | 73.93% |
| கண்ணங்கோட்டை | பாண்டிமீனாள்.பா | 778 | 282 | 6 | 1,724 | 75.41% |
| கல்லங்குடி | ராஜேஸ்வாி.செ | 395 | 269 | 6 | 1,023 | 68.91% |
| கற்களத்தூர் | சுதாகா்.ஆ | 334 | 64 | 6 | 775 | 82.97% |
| காரை | பழனிச்சாமி.சு | 302 | 64 | 6 | 1,208 | 62.33% |
| காவதுகுடி | சங்கா்கணேஷ்.கு | 464 | 180 | 6 | 970 | 77.94% |
| கிளியூர் | கண்ணன்.ப | 546 | 328 | 6 | 1,001 | 77.12% |
| கீழஉச்சாணி | லதா.ச | 812 | 3 | 9 | 2,215 | 74.90% |
| குருந்தனக்கோட்டை | ஜெயந்தி.மு | 563 | 46 | 9 | 1,803 | 72.55% |
| சக்கந்தி | சுமதி.மு | 721 | 306 | 6 | 1,530 | 75.56% |
| சண்முகநாதபுரம் | ராமலெட்சுமி.ரெ | 754 | 117 | 9 | 2,123 | 68.11% |
| சருகணி | பிரகாசி.ரெ | 747 | 81 | 9 | 1,817 | 78.92% |
| சிறுநல்லூர் | பிரபாகரன்.நா | 355 | 63 | 6 | 1,016 | 75.20% |
| சிறுவத்தி | சத்யா.அ | 741 | 350 | 6 | 1,795 | 71.14% |
| செலுகை | அச்சயா.ர | 601 | 316 | 6 | 1,182 | 77.75% |
| தளக்காவயல் | வன்மீகநாதன்.கா | 653 | 283 | 9 | 1,659 | 73.54% |
| தானாவயல் | பிரேமா.க | 459 | 114 | 6 | 1,251 | 69.78% |
| திடக்கோட்டை | செல்வகுமாா்.பா | 596 | 162 | 6 | 1,978 | 75.43% |
| திராணி | நாகராஜன்.ஆ | 569 | 262 | 6 | 1,240 | 78.39% |
| திருமணவயல் | ஜோதி லெட்சுமி.ரா | 971 | 182 | 9 | 2,496 | 71.79% |
| திருவேகம்பத்தூர் | மாலா.அ | 1,163 | 542 | 9 | 3,447 | 74.88% |
| தூணுகுடி | பாலு.பி | 435 | 130 | 6 | 981 | 76.45% |
| தென்னீர்வயல் | சீதாலெட்சுமி.க | 453 | 170 | 6 | 1,163 | 77.47% |
| நாகாடி | மேனகா.பா | 644 | 217 | 6 | 1,943 | 61.35% |
| நாச்சாங்குளம் | மதி மன்னன்.ம | 355 | 144 | 6 | 1,010 | 69.41% |
| பனங்குளம் | பாண்டி.வெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 997 | 0.00% |
| புதுக்குறிச்சி | இந்திரா.சே | 305 | 126 | 6 | 726 | 83.20% |
| புளியால் | மிக்கேல்ராஜ்.வீ | 640 | 52 | 9 | 2,207 | 67.29% |
| பொன்னழிக்கோட்டை | முத்தையா.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,129 | 0.00% |
| மனைவிக்கோட்டை | செந்தில்குமாா்.பா | 735 | 421 | 6 | 1,465 | 72.56% |
| மாவிடுதிக்கோட்டை | ரமேஷ்.ந | 757 | 256 | 6 | 1,717 | 75.83% |
| மினிட்டாங்குடி | பழனிவேல்.ரா | 532 | 173 | 6 | 1,115 | 81.17% |
| முப்பையூர் | செல்வி.செ | 485 | 169 | 6 | 1,032 | 78.88% |
| வீரை | சரண்யா.செ | 669 | 85 | 9 | 2,338 | 68.91% |
| வெட்டிவயல் | கண்ணன்.ஆ | 484 | 344 | 6 | 1,154 | 70.28% |
| வெள்ளிக்கட்டி | ரேகா.த | 617 | 206 | 6 | 1,394 | 74.61% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).