Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 22,945; rejected: 1,611.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | சின்னவெள்ளை.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,269 | 498 | 5,149 | 89.42% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | சாந்தவள்ளி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,449 | 759 | 5,587 | 85.50% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | வருதாயி.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 21 | 5,025 | 82.65% | 6 |
| 4 | General | சேகர்.ஆர்.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 794 | 4,248 | 84.51% | 6 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலைவாணி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,026 | 247 | 6,306 | 70.60% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | கோகிலா.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,512 | 330 | 3,713 | 80.26% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,149 · turnout 89.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னவெள்ளை.கோ (won) | Female | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 2,269 | 53.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசீலா.நா | Female | ஆர்.நாகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,771 | 41.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தா.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 225 | 5.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,587 · turnout 85.50% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தவள்ளி.அ (won) | Female | சி.அண்ணாதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,449 | 54.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கசாமி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,690 | 37.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.எவி | Male | வெள்ளையன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 241 | 5.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவமூர்த்தி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 101 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,025 · turnout 82.65% | |||||||
| 1 | வருதாயி.ர (won) | Female | ரவிகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 41.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அசோகன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,537 | 40.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கதிரவன்.த | Male | சி.தனராஜன் | மற்றவை | 284 | 7.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயன்.வ | Male | வ,வரதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 168 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜாமணி.வ | Female | மு.வடமன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 158 | 4.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஈஸ்வரன்.மா | Male | மாதையன் | மற்றவை | 67 | 1.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,248 · turnout 84.51% | |||||||
| 1 | சேகர்.ஆர்.சி (won) | Male | சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 50.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புகழேந்தி.நா | Male | நாகய்யா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 931 | 27.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிமுத்து.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 625 | 18.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருணாசலம்.ச | Male | சடையன் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காமராஜ்.கே | Male | ராமமையா | தே.மு.தி.க | 37 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகேசன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,306 · turnout 70.60% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைவாணி.மு (won) | Female | முரளி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,026 | 48.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜம்மாள்.கோ | Female | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 42.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.தி | Female | திசாநாயகம் ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 356 | 8.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அன்னக்கிளி.ப | Female | பவுளோஸ் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 3,713 · turnout 80.26% | |||||||
| 1 | கோகிலா.சி (won) | Female | சித்தேஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,512 | 53.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அலமேலு.ம | Female | மலையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,182 | 41.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குப்பாயி.S | Female | ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன் வாசுதேவன் | மற்றவை | 142 | 5.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (9)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஏற்காடு | சிவசக்தி.கே | 2,716 | 412 | 15 | 7,531 | 70.71% |
| செம்மநத்தம் | ரஞ்சிதம்.நா | 616 | 58 | 9 | 2,344 | 81.83% |
| தலைசோலை | செந்தில்பிரபு.ச | 1,167 | 587 | 9 | 2,488 | 84.61% |
| நாகலூர் | கண்ணன்.அ | 1,497 | 481 | 9 | 3,256 | 90.39% |
| மஞ்சகுட்டை | சுகந்தா.ரா | 749 | 295 | 9 | 1,965 | 84.22% |
| மாரமங்கலம் | மாதையன்.அ | 1,259 | 290 | 12 | 5,025 | 82.65% |
| வாழவந்தி | பாப்பு.வெ | 1,040 | 378 | 9 | 2,283 | 84.76% |
| வெள்ளக்கடை | ராஜேந்திரன்.வெ | 1,449 | 807 | 9 | 3,243 | 88.07% |
| வேலூர் | தனலட்சுமி.சி | 953 | 383 | 9 | 1,893 | 87.74% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).