Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,585; rejected: 2,501.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | செல்வராஜி.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,451 | 100 | 4,699 | 81.70% | 4 |
| 2 | General | பாண்டித்துரை.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 901 | 5,117 | 86.38% | 6 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சுமதி.ப | தே.மு.தி.க | 3,697 | 2,605 | 5,788 | 89.32% | 3 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,423 | 1,101 | 5,188 | 85.95% | 5 |
| 5 | General | செல்வநாராயணன்.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 627 | 4,071 | 85.78% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.க | மற்றவை | 1,266 | 332 | 4,952 | 81.24% | 6 |
| 7 | General | முருகன்.ரா | மற்றவை | 1,898 | 913 | 4,716 | 80.73% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,520 | 5 | 6,092 | 81.66% | 8 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,969 | 416 | 5,397 | 85.60% | 6 |
| 10 | General | சதீஸ்குமார்.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,631 | 896 | 5,265 | 85.30% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | வெண்ணிலா.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 56 | 4,614 | 82.40% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | அனிதாகுமாரி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,820 | 1,077 | 6,418 | 84.73% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ரம்யா.வே | மற்றவை | 1,469 | 384 | 5,341 | 85.19% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,699 · turnout 81.70% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜி.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,451 | 39.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வம்.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,351 | 37.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதேஸ்வரி.ப | Female | பழனி | மற்றவை | 624 | 17.16% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கதிர்வேல்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 210 | 5.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,117 · turnout 86.38% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டித்துரை.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 50.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனி.சி | Male | சின்னதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,241 | 29.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரிமுத்து.பொ | Male | பொரப்பகவுண்டர் | தே.மு.தி.க | 454 | 10.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வரதராஜி.அ | Male | அய்யாசாமி | மற்றவை | 194 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலமுருகன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 135 | 3.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரபாகரன்.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 82 | 1.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,788 · turnout 89.32% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 3,697 | 73.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.க | Female | கருணாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,092 | 21.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரத்தினம்மாள்.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 219 | 4.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,188 · turnout 85.95% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,423 | 57.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நீலா.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,322 | 31.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகாம்பாள்.அ | Female | அய்யனார் | மற்றவை | 204 | 4.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கம்.த | Female | தனபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 3.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | களியம்மாள்.சா | Female | சாந்தானந்தன் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,071 · turnout 85.78% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வநாராயணன்.கோ (won) | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 57.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயராமன்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாஜலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,327 | 39.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணன்.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | பி.ஜே.பி | 56 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அமுதவள்ளி.மு | Female | முத்துராஜ் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜா.ரா | Male | ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,952 · turnout 81.24% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.க (won) | Female | கந்தன் | மற்றவை | 1,266 | 33.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயசித்ரா.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 934 | 24.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாஜலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 674 | 17.85% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ரத்தினம்.ரா | Female | ராமசந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 577 | 15.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜலட்சுமி.வ | Female | வரதன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 175 | 4.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | உஷா.சு | Female | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,716 · turnout 80.73% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.ரா (won) | Male | இராமன் | மற்றவை | 1,898 | 53.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.ஆ | Male | ஆனந்தகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 985 | 27.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தன்.செ | Male | செல்லப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 429 | 11.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அமராவதி.ரா | Female | ராஜா | பி.ஜே.பி | 196 | 5.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முனுசாமி.அ | Male | அம்மாசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 43 | 1.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சேகர்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுராமன் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,092 · turnout 81.66% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜி.செ (won) | Male | செங்கமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,520 | 31.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலியன்.ஆ | Male | ஆணைமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,515 | 31.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்மணி.பெ | Female | பெர்னாந்த்பவுல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 478 | 10.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சசிக்கண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 436 | 9.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கணேசன்.சி | Male | சின்னையர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 304 | 6.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஆறுமுகம்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 225 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சின்னுசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 142 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ஈஸ்வரன்.அ | Male | அப்புழ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 135 | 2.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,397 · turnout 85.60% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ர (won) | Female | ரஜினி | தி.மு.க | 1,969 | 44.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனிதா.ப | Female | பழனிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,553 | 35.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாது.ரா | Female | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 387 | 8.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலைசெல்வி.சி | Female | சிவசக்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 266 | 6.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜியலட்சுமி.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 197 | 4.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பூங்கொடி.சி | Female | சின்னத்தம்பி | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,265 · turnout 85.30% | |||||||
| 1 | சதீஸ்குமார்.சே (won) | Male | சேதுராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,631 | 59.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்கரவர்த்தி.சி.செ | Male | செல்லப்பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,735 | 39.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியன்.இ | Male | இருளப்பநாடார் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,614 · turnout 82.40% | |||||||
| 1 | வெண்ணிலா.கி (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 49.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,783 | 48.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்திராணி.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 6,418 · turnout 84.73% | |||||||
| 1 | அனிதாகுமாரி.செ (won) | Female | N.P.செந்தில்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,820 | 54.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,743 | 33.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | பி.ஜே.பி | 352 | 6.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெருமாயி.க | Female | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 306 | 5.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,341 · turnout 85.19% | |||||||
| 1 | ரம்யா.வே (won) | Female | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 1,469 | 34.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னபையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,085 | 25.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயசித்ரா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயவேல் | தி.மு.க | 884 | 20.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அனிதா.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 783 | 18.31% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | ஆனந்தி.ம | Female | மன்னாதி | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சித்ரா.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 11 | 0.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அத்தனூர்பட்டி | பாரதிராஜா.ச | 1,242 | 212 | 9 | 4,952 | 81.24% |
| காட்டுவேப்பிலைபட்டி | சிவராஜ்.அ | 2,069 | 968 | 12 | 6,092 | 81.66% |
| குமாரபாளையம் | சுசீலா.மு | 665 | 252 | 6 | 1,672 | 81.76% |
| குறிச்சி | கலா.பெ | 2,132 | 82 | 12 | 6,690 | 84.99% |
| கோலாத்துகோம்பை | ரத்தினம்.வே | 766 | 164 | 9 | 2,246 | 91.18% |
| சந்திரபிள்ளைவலசு | செல்வராணி.து | 1,466 | 598 | 9 | 3,950 | 82.41% |
| சிங்கிபுரம் | ரமா.வெ | 1,837 | 239 | 12 | 6,123 | 84.81% |
| சின்னமநாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | அலமேலு.சி | 788 | 48 | 9 | 3,542 | 88.14% |
| சோமம்பட்டி | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.அ | 867 | 151 | 6 | 1,859 | 86.87% |
| திருமனூர் | காளியப்பன்.க | 1,900 | 585 | 9 | 4,354 | 82.68% |
| துக்கியாம்பாளையம் | கோவிந்தராஜ்.அ | 2,029 | 500 | 9 | 4,716 | 80.73% |
| தேக்கல்பட்டி | சித்ரா.அ | 563 | 112 | 9 | 2,064 | 88.86% |
| நீர்முல்லிகுட்டை | சத்யா.ச | 1,385 | 300 | 9 | 3,408 | 88.12% |
| புழுதிகுட்டை | அறிவழகன்.ரா | 945 | 92 | 9 | 3,126 | 82.25% |
| பொன்னாரம்பட்டி | ரேவதி.பி | 602 | 51 | 9 | 1,729 | 85.77% |
| மண்ணாய்க்கன்பட்டி | முருகன்.ரா | 935 | 211 | 6 | 1,901 | 89.32% |
| மன்னார்பாளையம் | பச்சமுத்து.பொ | 796 | 67 | 9 | 1,791 | 88.11% |
| முத்தம்பட்டி | ரம்யா.செ | 1,039 | 467 | 9 | 2,810 | 86.65% |
| விலாரிபாளையம் | செல்வராணி.ம | 652 | 253 | 6 | 1,691 | 79.95% |
| வேப்பிலைபட்டி | நிர்மலா.த | 937 | 138 | 9 | 2,942 | 82.66% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).