Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,174; rejected: 2,710.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஜானகி.ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,516 | 43 | 6,092 | 85.57% | 6 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ஜெயலட்சுமி.பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,115 | 559 | 5,923 | 89.41% | 7 |
| 3 | General | சுமதி.ப | மற்றவை | 2,628 | 1,283 | 7,145 | 87.10% | 6 |
| 4 | General | சரவணன்.ஆர்,எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,546 | 95 | 8,030 | 88.09% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.மா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,919 | 1,409 | 7,043 | 88.93% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ராஜகுமாரி.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,329 | 490 | 5,338 | 85.39% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சரோஜா.ப | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,869 | 302 | 4,297 | 87.71% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | காவேரி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,139 | 57 | 5,375 | 83.78% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | தனக்கொடி.ஆ | மற்றவை | 3,026 | 1,373 | 7,092 | 83.25% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 88 | 4,804 | 86.53% | 3 |
| 11 | General | அலமேலு.சே | மற்றவை | 3,428 | 1,780 | 6,561 | 88.29% | 5 |
| 12 | General | சீனிவாசன்.கோ | தி.மு.க | 3,762 | 817 | 9,006 | 85.33% | 5 |
| 13 | General | செல்வராஜ்.தே | தி.மு.க | 2,598 | 101 | 6,202 | 87.81% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,092 · turnout 85.57% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜானகி.ஆர் (won) | Female | சதீஸ்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,516 | 30.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயபாரதி.டி | Female | சிவானந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,473 | 29.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாக்கியம்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,417 | 28.20% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஈஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராமநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 523 | 10.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமதி.க | Female | கருணாகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 1.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சொர்ணம்.எம் | Female | மெய்யழகன் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,923 · turnout 89.41% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.பி (won) | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,115 | 41.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,556 | 30.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வரி.சி | Female | சின்னதுரை | இ.தே.கா | 692 | 13.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.வீ | Female | வீரப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 549 | 10.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜாமணி.சே | Female | சேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 73 | 1.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சம்பு.சே | Female | சேட்டு | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தனலட்சுமி.இ | Female | இளையமுருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 7,145 · turnout 87.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.ப (won) | Female | பாபு (எ) பச்சியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 2,628 | 44.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வம்.அ | Male | அய்யண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 22.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமணன்.ரா | Male | ராசாக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 916 | 15.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.வா | Male | வாசுதேவன் | இ.தே.கா | 879 | 14.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உதயகுமார்.தே | Male | தேசிங் | மற்றவை | 117 | 1.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரஸ்வதி.ப | Female | பச்சமுத்து | மற்றவை | 86 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 8,030 · turnout 88.09% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.ஆர்,எம் (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,546 | 37.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குட்டிமணி.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,451 | 36.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தியாகராஜன்.வை | Male | வையாபுரி | மற்றவை | 781 | 11.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகராஜன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 673 | 9.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அண்ணாமலை.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 348 | 5.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 7,043 · turnout 88.93% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.மா (won) | Female | மாரியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,919 | 49.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.மு | Female | முத்துக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 25.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.ர | Female | ரத்தினம் | தி.மு.க | 736 | 12.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுசிலா.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 657 | 11.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சத்தியப்பிரியா.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,338 · turnout 85.39% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜகுமாரி.பி (won) | Female | பிரபாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,329 | 52.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இளவரசி பன்னீர்செல்வம்.ப | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 41.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.பொ | Female | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 193 | 4.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,297 · turnout 87.71% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.ப (won) | Female | படவேட்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,869 | 51.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புவனேஸ்வரி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,567 | 43.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலமேலு.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,375 · turnout 83.78% | |||||||
| 1 | காவேரி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்ரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,139 | 49.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வி.சி | Female | சிவகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,082 | 48.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 106 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 7,092 · turnout 83.25% | |||||||
| 1 | தனக்கொடி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 3,026 | 53.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்செல்வி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,653 | 29.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனாட்சி ஏழுமலை.ஏ | Female | ஏழுமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 973 | 17.11% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கமலா.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,804 · turnout 86.53% | |||||||
| 1 | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.அ (won) | Female | அழகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 49.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அலமேலு.அ | Female | அல்லிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 47.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 130 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 6,561 · turnout 88.29% | |||||||
| 1 | அலமேலு.சே (won) | Female | சேட்டு | மற்றவை | 3,428 | 61.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,648 | 29.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலமேலு.ஏ | Female | ஏழுமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 382 | 6.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கந்தசாமி.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 104 | 1.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேந்திரன்.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 51 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 9,006 · turnout 85.33% | |||||||
| 1 | சீனிவாசன்.கோ (won) | Male | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 3,762 | 50.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.சி | Male | சின்னண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,945 | 39.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியா.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 317 | 4.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிமுத்து.பெ | Male | பெரியண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 231 | 3.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகம்.ப | Male | படவெட்டி | மற்றவை | 155 | 2.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 6,202 · turnout 87.81% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.தே (won) | Male | தேவராஜன் (எ) பெரியண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,598 | 49.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.ஏ | Female | ஏழுமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,497 | 47.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகுமார்.ரா | Male | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 101 | 1.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.து | Male | துரையன் | மற்றவை | 95 | 1.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அமரகுந்தி | பாக்கியம்.கே | 2,382 | 459 | 9 | 5,030 | 88.39% |
| அரியாம்பட்டி | குமரேசன்.கே | 1,090 | 585 | 6 | 1,978 | 93.17% |
| அழகுசமுத்திரம் | அறிவழகி.எம் | 818 | 315 | 9 | 2,448 | 87.38% |
| ஆரூர்பட்டி | வீரம்மாள்.ம | 3,180 | 387 | 12 | 7,663 | 87.52% |
| எடையப்பட்டி | ஆஞ்சி.ப | 799 | 101 | 6 | 1,701 | 90.59% |
| எலவம்பட்டி | நித்யா.ஆர் | 1,184 | 5 | 9 | 2,740 | 88.69% |
| கருக்கல்வாடி | கணேசன்.கே.சி | 3,166 | 681 | 12 | 9,448 | 83.85% |
| குருக்குப்பட்டி | மணிமேகலை.வி | 1,442 | 1,053 | 9 | 2,596 | 85.82% |
| செலவடை | குமார்.கோ | 2,173 | 1,581 | 9 | 5,065 | 87.27% |
| டி.கோணகாபாடி | அம்சவள்ளி.எஸ் | 1,960 | 126 | 12 | 5,375 | 83.78% |
| துட்டம்பட்டி | லட்சுமி.து | 2,586 | 653 | 12 | 9,006 | 85.33% |
| தெசவிளக்கு | விஜயகுமாரி.எம் | 2,889 | 1,215 | 12 | 6,561 | 88.29% |
| பனிக்கனூர் | ராஜரத்தினம்.மா | 321 | 104 | 6 | 831 | 84.48% |
| பாப்பம்பாடி | வேடப்பன்.த | 3,798 | 1,014 | 12 | 7,969 | 86.23% |
| மல்லிக்குட்டை | நித்யா.த | 803 | 206 | 9 | 2,715 | 90.09% |
| மானத்தாள் | ரஞ்சிதம்.சி | 2,019 | 363 | 12 | 6,092 | 85.57% |
| ராமிரெட்டிபட்டி | பெரியதாயி.த | 2,239 | 173 | 9 | 5,690 | 87.77% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).