Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,795; rejected: 3,287.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சுசீலா.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,393 | 1,122 | 7,229 | 81.82% | 5 |
| 2 | General | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,286 | 2,134 | 6,192 | 87.53% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 3,184 | 976 | 7,291 | 79.91% | 4 |
| 4 | General | தமிழ்மணி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,186 | 268 | 6,679 | 84.67% | 6 |
| 5 | General | மலர்கொடி.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 3,744 | 1,409 | 8,156 | 86.59% | 6 |
| 6 | General (Women) | அமுதா.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,645 | 137 | 6,795 | 82.68% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வள்ளி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,143 | 234 | 4,686 | 91.21% | 2 |
| 8 | General | வையாபுரி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,105 | 230 | 7,221 | 88.20% | 9 |
| 9 | General (Women) | அல்லி.ஜெ | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,252 | 649 | 7,906 | 80.14% | 8 |
| 10 | General | மல்லிகா.வை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,512 | 749 | 6,918 | 81.05% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 7,229 · turnout 81.82% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசீலா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா | தி.மு.க | 2,393 | 42.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விமலா.ர | Female | ரகுநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,271 | 22.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலா.அ | Female | அண்ணாமலை | மற்றவை | 1,075 | 19.29% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நீலாம்பாள்.பா | Female | பாபு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 788 | 14.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வசந்தி.பூ | Female | பூபதி | மற்றவை | 45 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 6,192 · turnout 87.53% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,286 | 65.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மூர்த்தி.மு | Male | முத்து | இ.தே.கா | 1,152 | 22.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | போதம்மாள் (எ) மணி.ரா | Female | ராஜீ | தி.மு.க | 260 | 5.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சதீஷ்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயபால் | மற்றவை | 184 | 3.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மயில்.எஸ் | Male | செங்கோடு | மற்றவை | 128 | 2.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 7,291 · turnout 79.91% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.எஸ் (won) | Female | சங்கரன் | தி.மு.க | 3,184 | 57.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,208 | 39.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெண்ணிலா.வா | Female | வாசு | மற்றவை | 95 | 1.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வித்யா.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,679 · turnout 84.67% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்மணி.கே (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,186 | 40.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இளஞ்செழியன்.இல | Male | இலட்சுமணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,918 | 35.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 944 | 17.62% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஆண்டியப்பன்.எம் | Male | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 128 | 2.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.செ | Male | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 108 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வெங்கட்.எ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 74 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 8,156 · turnout 86.59% | |||||||
| 1 | மலர்கொடி.ஆர் (won) | Female | ராஜா | தி.மு.க | 3,744 | 55.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.இ | Male | இளங்கோவன் | மற்றவை | 2,335 | 34.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.நா | Male | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 249 | 3.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பழனிகுமார்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 243 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ஈ | Male | ஈஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 113 | 1.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாணிக்கம்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 45 | 0.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,795 · turnout 82.68% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.கோ (won) | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,645 | 49.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாஜலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,508 | 46.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னபையன் | மற்றவை | 149 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.ஹ | Female | ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அபிராமி.ரா | Female | ராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,686 · turnout 91.21% | |||||||
| 1 | வள்ளி.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,143 | 52.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெஸிந்திவாணி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,909 | 47.11% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 7,221 · turnout 88.20% | |||||||
| 1 | வையாபுரி.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,105 | 35.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமார்.ப | Male | பழனிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,875 | 31.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடேஷ்வரன்.ந | Male | நல்ல வேடி | மற்றவை | 912 | 15.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகாதேவன்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 450 | 7.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேல்முருகன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 244 | 4.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சின்னதம்பி.பெ | Male | பெரியதம்பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 1.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அய்யனார்.சி | Male | சின்னப்பையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 1.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | முருகவேல்.சி | Male | சித்தராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 67 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சிவலிங்கம்.சி | Male | சித்துராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 7,906 · turnout 80.14% | |||||||
| 1 | அல்லி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெயராமன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,252 | 37.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லலிதா.கு | Female | குமரேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,603 | 26.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிருந்தா.மோ | Female | மோகன்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 670 | 11.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புஷ்பா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 441 | 7.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அல்பீஸ் பானு.ர | Female | ரப் நவாஸ் | மற்றவை | 434 | 7.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரமாவதி.பூ | Female | பூபதி | பி.ஜே.பி | 241 | 4.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுமித்ரா.ச | Female | சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 215 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | காவேரி.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | மற்றவை | 83 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 6,918 · turnout 81.05% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.வை (won) | Female | வையாபுரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,512 | 46.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேசன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,763 | 32.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நித்யானந்தம்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 656 | 12.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருமலை.சி | Male | சின்னு | பி.ஜே.பி | 238 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உஷா.ம | Female | P. மகேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 185 | 3.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அய்யம்பெருமாம்பட்டி | கலாவதி.மெ | 1,442 | 385 | 9 | 3,249 | 87.17% |
| ஆண்டிப்பட்டி | தமிழரசி.வெ | 2,042 | 367 | 9 | 4,579 | 88.01% |
| இனாம்வேடுகத்தாம்பட்டி | லாவண்யா.செ | 1,683 | 863 | 9 | 3,800 | 90.34% |
| எருமாபாளையம் | செங்கோடன்.ர | 3,164 | 1,278 | 12 | 8,464 | 82.07% |
| கொண்டப்பநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | சாமிநாதன்.க | 1,702 | 438 | 9 | 5,291 | 79.74% |
| சர்க்கார்கொல்லப்பட்டி | குப்புசாமி.பே | 1,238 | 186 | 9 | 2,788 | 85.76% |
| சன்னியாசிகுண்டு | மீராதேவி.ரா | 1,296 | 22 | 9 | 6,360 | 78.57% |
| செட்டிசாவடி | அம்பிகா.கா | 1,690 | 521 | 9 | 3,875 | 85.39% |
| சேலத்தாம்பட்டி | ராஜேந்திரன்.அ | 1,950 | 816 | 9 | 4,857 | 83.69% |
| தளவாய்பட்டி | ராஜா.க | 2,955 | 1,330 | 12 | 6,691 | 83.57% |
| திருமலைகிரி | மாணிக்கம்.த | 1,622 | 194 | 9 | 3,528 | 90.14% |
| மல்லமூப்பம்பட்டி | பேச்சியம்மாள்.ச | 2,346 | 643 | 12 | 8,297 | 81.97% |
| மஜ்ராகொல்லப்பட்டி | சாந்தா.மா | 1,607 | 84 | 9 | 3,891 | 83.89% |
| வட்டமுத்தாம்பட்டி | சிவகாமி.கோ | 1,259 | 274 | 9 | 3,403 | 88.83% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).