Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 60,879; rejected: 3,375.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | தினேஷ்குமார்.த (unopposed) | மற்றவை | 0 | – | 5,089 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 2 | General | சீதாராமன்.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,086 | 32 | 5,300 | 72.66% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | தேனியம்மாள்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,777 | 803 | 5,765 | 79.08% | 6 |
| 4 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | விஜயா.கு | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,896 | 542 | 5,601 | 77.81% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | சின்னதம்பி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,691 | 2,005 | 4,694 | 78.53% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | மலர்.வெ | தி.மு.க | 2,411 | 359 | 6,328 | 80.55% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | பச்சியம்மாள்.கா | மற்றவை | 1,437 | 40 | 4,586 | 81.20% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | மணிமேகலை.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,452 | 1,442 | 5,622 | 81.34% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வனசுந்தரி.செ (unopposed) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 4,837 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 10 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | ராமசாமி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,496 | 834 | 5,875 | 81.67% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.க | தி.மு.க | 2,060 | 630 | 4,709 | 80.25% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அரிபாஸ்கர்.ரா | மற்றவை | 2,316 | 864 | 4,712 | 86.48% | 3 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,817 | 1,283 | 6,265 | 77.54% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சுமதி.ப | மற்றவை | 1,717 | 214 | 3,892 | 88.51% | 4 |
| 15 | General | விஜயகுமார்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,216 | 966 | 5,182 | 82.48% | 5 |
| 16 | General | முருகேசன்.கே.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,013 | 1,781 | 6,392 | 86.30% | 5 |
| 17 | General (Women) | மகாதேவி.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,078 | 823 | 4,265 | 85.84% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,089 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | தினேஷ்குமார்.த (won) | Male | தங்கதுரை | மற்றவை | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,300 · turnout 72.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சீதாராமன்.நா (won) | Male | நாகுரெட்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,086 | 29.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.டி.கே | Male | பி.கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,054 | 28.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.பெ | Male | ரா.பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 826 | 22.68% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முரளி.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 625 | 17.16% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | கலியமூர்த்தி.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,765 · turnout 79.08% | |||||||
| 1 | தேனியம்மாள்.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,777 | 44.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூச்சியம்மாள்.பொ | Female | பொட்டி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 974 | 24.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாமணி.தீ | Female | தீர்த்தமலை (எ) வடமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 693 | 17.22% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவகாமி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 477 | 11.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாரியம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெரியதம்பி | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரத்தினம் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,601 · turnout 77.81% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயா.கு (won) | Female | குமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,896 | 47.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாதவி.தீ | Female | தீர்த்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,354 | 34.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஸ்தூரி.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டி | மற்றவை | 726 | 18.26% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 4,694 · turnout 78.53% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னதம்பி.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,691 | 77.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அண்ணாமலை.பி | Male | பிச்சைக்காரன் | தி.மு.க | 686 | 19.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதேஷ்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 93 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 6,328 · turnout 80.55% | |||||||
| 1 | மலர்.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடேசன் ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,411 | 50.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உண்ணாமலை.மா | Female | மாது | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,052 | 42.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேணுகா.த | Female | தனபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 300 | 6.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜீவா.ப | Female | பவுன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,586 · turnout 81.20% | |||||||
| 1 | பச்சியம்மாள்.கா (won) | Female | கார்த்திக்கேயன் | மற்றவை | 1,437 | 39.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியபிரியா.சி | Female | வெ.சிங்காரவேலு | தி.மு.க | 1,397 | 38.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.சு | Female | பி.சுகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 720 | 19.76% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுசீலா.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 89 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,622 · turnout 81.34% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமேகலை.ச (won) | Female | சத்தியமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,452 | 55.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சூரியகுமாரி.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,010 | 22.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபாவதி.த | Female | தமிழழகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 931 | 21.14% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சந்திரா.பி | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,837 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | வனசுந்தரி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,875 · turnout 81.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமசாமி.ரா (won) | Male | ராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,496 | 55.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கரியாள்.ஜெ | Female | சி.ஜெயராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,662 | 36.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.கு | Male | குள்ளன் | மற்றவை | 348 | 7.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,709 · turnout 80.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.க (won) | Female | ரா.கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,060 | 57.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,430 | 39.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேம்பாயி.ரா | Female | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருத்திகா.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,712 · turnout 86.48% | |||||||
| 1 | அரிபாஸ்கர்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜேஸ்வரி | மற்றவை | 2,316 | 59.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெற்றிவேல்.அ | Male | சி.அம்மாசி | தி.மு.க | 1,452 | 37.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.சி | Male | சின்னப்பன் | மற்றவை | 153 | 3.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,265 · turnout 77.54% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.சு (won) | Female | க.சுப்ரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,817 | 61.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்தோசம்மாள்.எம் | Female | முனிராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,534 | 33.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்கொடி.ஆர் | Female | ராஜேஷ்கண்ணா | மற்றவை | 264 | 5.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 3,892 · turnout 88.51% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.ப (won) | Female | ஆ.பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,717 | 51.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதா.ம | Female | மா.மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,503 | 44.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நதியா செல்வகுமார்.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | மற்றவை | 68 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வள்ளி.த | Female | அ.தமிழரசு | மற்றவை | 66 | 1.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 5,182 · turnout 82.48% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயகுமார்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,216 | 54.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.ம | Male | கே.மணி | தி.மு.க | 1,250 | 30.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நெடுஞ்சேரலாதன்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 291 | 7.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெரியசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 171 | 4.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சதீஸ்பாபு.சு | Male | ஆ.சுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 130 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 6,392 · turnout 86.30% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.கே.பி (won) | Male | எ.பொன்னுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,013 | 56.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேசன்.வி.சி | Male | சின்னத்தம்பி படையாச்சி | தி.மு.க | 1,232 | 23.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 502 | 9.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.பி.ஆர் | Male | இராஜமாணிக்கம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 322 | 6.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துவேல்.க | Male | கண்ணுவாமி | மற்றவை | 232 | 4.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,265 · turnout 85.84% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாதேவி.ம (won) | Female | மருதமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,078 | 58.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயசக்தி.சு | Female | இரா.சுந்தரராசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 35.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிருந்தா.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 111 | 3.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரவணப்பிரியா.க | Female | கர்ணன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 104 | 2.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (36)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆரியபாளையம் | கலைச்செல்வி.மூ | 600 | 192 | 9 | 1,992 | 85.19% |
| இடையப்பட்டி | பெருமாள்.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 5,984 | 0.00% |
| உமையாள்புரம் | வாசுதேவன்.ம | 1,016 | 195 | 9 | 2,687 | 79.08% |
| ஏ.கரடிப்பட்டி | கவிதா.பூ | 519 | 166 | 6 | 987 | 89.67% |
| ஏ.கொமாரபாளையம் | முத்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.ச | 591 | 82 | 6 | 1,429 | 79.92% |
| ஒட்டப்பட்டி | லோகேஸ்வரி.ச | 852 | 164 | 9 | 1,925 | 83.22% |
| ஓலப்பாடி | குபேந்திரன்.சி | 306 | 96 | 6 | 636 | 86.01% |
| கல்யாணகிரி | அழகரசன்.த | 350 | 111 | 6 | 1,184 | 90.20% |
| கல்லேரிப்பட்டி | கணேசன்.வீ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,308 | 0.00% |
| களரம்பட்டி | மகாலட்சுமி.கு | 450 | 6 | 6 | 1,511 | 88.35% |
| கொட்டவாடி | வெங்கடாசலம்.வீ | 759 | 160 | 9 | 2,224 | 87.10% |
| கோபாலபுரம் | பொற்செல்வி.லோ | 1,023 | 425 | 9 | 2,134 | 86.22% |
| சி.க.மலை தெற்கு நாடு | பூங்கொடி.சி | 1,332 | 91 | 9 | 4,877 | 79.39% |
| சி.க.மலை வடக்கு நாடு | வெங்கடேசன்.தி | 4,571 | 3,267 | 12 | 9,516 | 78.15% |
| சின்னகிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | சின்னமணி.அ | 476 | 77 | 6 | 1,039 | 86.04% |
| செக்கடிப்பட்டி | முருகேசன்.பூ | 983 | 383 | 9 | 2,039 | 83.42% |
| தமையனூர் | சுருதி.மா | 509 | 33 | 6 | 1,193 | 84.49% |
| தளவாய்ப்பட்டி | பிரியதர்ஷினி.வ | 759 | 44 | 9 | 1,867 | 81.57% |
| தாண்டானுர் | தனபால்.பெ | 927 | 415 | 9 | 2,239 | 79.90% |
| தும்பல் | ராமசாமி.ரா | 1,514 | 393 | 9 | 5,300 | 72.60% |
| தென்னம்பிள்ளையூர் | தமிழரசி.ரா | 569 | 297 | 6 | 998 | 87.37% |
| பழனியாபுரி | அமுதா.மு | 351 | 54 | 6 | 1,390 | 82.37% |
| பனமடல் | செல்வி.வி | 756 | 349 | 9 | 2,347 | 82.45% |
| பாப்பநாயக்கன்பட்டி | மாதேஸ்வரி.மா | 964 | 372 | 9 | 3,301 | 81.73% |
| புத்திரகவுண்டன்பாளையம் | சிவகாமி.மு | 616 | 308 | 6 | 2,270 | 74.36% |
| பெ.க.மலை கீழ்நாடு | விஜயசாந்தி.மு | 1,817 | 404 | 12 | 5,875 | 81.67% |
| பெ.க.மலை மேல்நாடு | விஜயா.கு | 1,871 | 406 | 9 | 4,694 | 78.57% |
| பெரியகிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | சுந்தரராஜன்.அ | 836 | 252 | 9 | 3,453 | 77.87% |
| பே.கரடிப்பட்டி | சிவகாமி.சு | 642 | 155 | 6 | 1,317 | 87.78% |
| முத்தாக்கவுண்டனூர் | கணேசன்.ரா | 548 | 301 | 6 | 931 | 87.33% |
| மேட்டுடையார்பாளையம் | செந்தில்குமார்.பொ | 446 | 55 | 6 | 1,286 | 85.69% |
| மேற்கு ராஜாபாளையம் | சக்திவேல்.கே.பி | 1,040 | 491 | 9 | 2,840 | 81.62% |
| வடுகத்தம்பட்டி | அசலாம்பு.ப | 508 | 116 | 6 | 1,070 | 86.45% |
| வீரக்கவுண்டனூர் | அனுசுயா.கா | 740 | 275 | 6 | 1,327 | 91.64% |
| வெள்ளாளப்பட்டி | சங்கீதா.கு | 734 | 146 | 9 | 2,688 | 82.51% |
| வைத்தியகவுண்டன்புதூர் | தனலட்சுமி.மு | 423 | 97 | 6 | 1,256 | 86.94% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).